The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 12, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

Latest Video

RecordPtsPrv
1. Duke (34)2-015771
2. Michigan St. (13)1-015292
3. Arizona (16)2-015113
4. Kansas (2)1-014464
5. Villanova1-013076
6. Wichita St.1-012777
7. Kentucky2-012195
8. Florida0-011258
9. North Carolina1-010789
10. Southern Cal1-0102310
11. Miami2-091113
12. Cincinnati1-089012
13. Notre Dame1-086014
14. Minnesota1-067515
15. Xavier1-060517
16. Texas A&M1-057725
17. Gonzaga1-052518
18. Louisville1-051816
19. Purdue2-042620
20. Northwestern1-037419
21. Saint Mary's (Cal)1-031522
22. Seton Hall2-028323
23. UCLA1-026621
24. West Virginia0-121111
25. Baylor1-020524

Others receiving votes: Alabama 98, Rhode Island 55, Virginia 45, TCU 43, Providence 36, Missouri 32, Virginia Tech 17, Wisconsin 9, Texas 7, Michigan 7, Texas Tech 6, Butler 6, Oklahoma 5, Mount St Marys 4, Arkansas 4, SMU 4, Middle Tennessee 3, Maryland 2, Nevada 2, Oakland 2, Dayton 2, Harvard 1, South Carolina 1, Oregon 1.

Stay informed! Sign up to receive top headlines delivered to your inbox each morning.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.