BOYS BASKETBALL

Barnegat 57, Academy Charter 15

Boonton 71, Wallkill Valley 40

Bordentown 77, Vineland 41

Camden 60, Pitman 56

Cardinal McCarrick 59, Dunellen 56

Christian Brothers 68, Marlboro 54

Collingswood 46, Northern Burlington 45

Colonia 57, Edison 38

Colts Neck 62, Ranney School 37

Cranford 53, Scotch Plains 39

DePaul Catholic 74, Wayne Hills 66

Ewing 67, Allentown 23

Fair Lawn 78, Pascack Valley 72

Ferris 60, McNair 54

Fort Lee 46, Palisades Park 31

Freehold Township 73, Middletown South 55

Garfield 59, Tenafly 48

Gill St. Bernard's 80, Somerville 47

Haddon Heights 64, Gloucester Catholic 54

Haddonfield 51, Holy Spirit 42

Hawthorne Christian 73, West Milford 59

Hillsborough 62, Rutgers Prep 36

Hillside 51, New Providence 28

Howell 52, Ocean Township 47

Jackson Memorial 52, Lacey 25

Kearny 70, Christ The King 64

Lyndhurst 49, Demarest 48

Mahwah 47, Hackensack 38

Manasquan 65, Raritan 39

Matawan 65, Neptune 55

Metuchen 54, New Brunswick 43

Middlesex 80, Highland Park 29

Midland Park 58, Queen of Peace 42

Monsignor Donovan 63, Jackson Liberty 44

Montgomery 71, Bound Brook 35

Montville 77, Madison 35

Morristown-Beard 71, Kinnelon 31

New Milford 67, Park Ridge 60

Newark East Side 54, Newark Tech 42

North Plainfield 60, South Hunterdon 42

Parsippany Christian 66, Gloucester County Christian 52

Pemberton 68, Cumberland Regional 47

Perth Amboy 52, Woodbridge 49

Pingry 50, Belvidere 48

Piscataway 61, East Brunswick Tech 27

Piscataway Tech 68, Wardlaw-Hartridge 46

Point Pleasant Beach 79, Keyport 48

Point Pleasant Boro 74, Brick Township 49

Ramapo 52, Pascack Hills 42

Rancocas Valley 62, West Side 55

Ridge 53, Bridgewater-Raritan 44

Ridgefield 54, Leonia 52

Ridgewood 78, Dumont 62

Rumson-Fair Haven 60, St. John Vianney 59

Saddle River 82, Bogota 50

Schalick 67, Lenape 51

Seton Hall Prep 49, Columbia 43

Shore Regional 81, Red Bank Regional 58

South Amboy 68, South River 63

South Plainfield 47, Perth Amboy Tech 37

Southern 77, Toms River East 49

Sparta 54, Hunterdon Central 29

Spotswood 61, Carteret 54

St. Augustine 46, Middle Township 41

St. Mary Assumption 67, Rahway 38

Summit 58, Roselle Park 38

Trenton Central 63, West Windsor-Plainsboro South 56

Union 57, Oratory Catholic 50

Union Catholic 90, Johnson 44

Verona 56, North 13th Street Tech 34

Waldwick 44, River Dell 31

Wall 61, Mater Dei 46

Washington Township 43, Williamstown 32

Weehawken 50, Elmwood Park 47

West Deptford 67, Triton 33

Westwood 60, Ramsey 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Allentown 49, Ewing 45

Bishop Ahr 47, Colonia 35

Boonton 55, Wallkill Valley 33

Bridgewater-Raritan 40, Watchung Hills 35

Butler 58, Bergen Tech 33

Caravel Academy, Del. 57, Life Center Academy 56

Cresskill 39, New Milford 22

DePaul Catholic 47, Clifton 30

Edison 68, Piscataway Tech 26

Franklin 54, Immaculata 35

Gill St. Bernard's 81, Montgomery 38

Gloucester City 34, Clearview Regional 31

Governor Livingston 48, Point Pleasant Boro 45

Haddon Heights 55, Pitman 46

Harrison 42, Bogota 35

High Point 52, Hunterdon Central 46

Hillside 55, Linden 48

Howell 45, Ocean Township 28

J.P. Stevens 44, Carteret 33

Kingsway 47, West Deptford 34

Mahwah 37, River Dell 34

Mainland Regional 66, Camden 12

Manasquan 69, Raritan 31

Middletown South 53, Freehold Township 31

Midland Park 52, Park Ridge 29

Monsignor Donovan 68, Jackson Liberty 33

Montclair 55, East Orange 40

Neptune 45, Trenton Catholic 26

New Providence 39, Oak Knoll 28

North Hunterdon 57, Newton 30

Ocean City 32, Delran 27

Old Bridge 64, Highland Park 22

Paramus 39, Glen Rock 35

Pascack Valley 52, Paterson Kennedy 26

Passaic Tech 54, Wayne Hills 30

Peddie 50, Lawrenceville 45

Pequannock 51, Emerson 40

Phillipsburg 60, Kittatinny 35

Pilgrim Academy 46, Gloucester County Christian 30

Rutgers Prep 60, Ridge 40

Science Park 49, Newark Vocational 27

Secaucus 72, Queen of Peace 28

Shabazz 61, Weequahic 43

South Amboy 57, Perth Amboy Tech 39

Spotswood 46, New Brunswick 35

St. Anthony 42, Ferris 30

St. John Vianney 50, Rumson-Fair Haven 37

St. Joseph-Hammonton 57, Bishop Eustace Prep 44

St. Rose 59, Bayonne 49

Union Catholic 70, Roselle Park 19

Union City 51, University Charter 28

Verona 42, Morris Tech 24

Waldwick 45, Leonia 33

Wardlaw-Hartridge 53, Perth Amboy 47

Washington Township 52, Delsea 5

Wayne Valley 47, West Milford 31

West Windsor-Plainsboro North 40, Moorestown 32

West Windsor-Plainsboro South 45, Trenton Central 44

Westampton Tech 53, Doane Academy 13

Winslow 58, Wildwood Catholic 51

Started at The Press in 1993 as an Ocean County reporter. Moved to the copy desk in 1994 until taking over as editor of At The Shore in 1995. Became deputy sports editor in 2004 and was promoted to sports editor in 2007.