Ryan Panilinan and Alex Nhan won second and third singles, respectively, as Mainland Regional High School, No. 4 in The Press Elite 11, edged Atlantic City 3-2 in a Cape-Atlantic League boys tennis match Thursday.

Partners Martin Gozar and Rithvik Mandalopo won second doubles, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

At Atlantic City

Latest Video

Singles-Brian Gallagher AC d. Ethan Fischer 6-3, 6-3; Ryan Panilinan MR d. Junaid Zubair 6-1, 6-0; Alex Nhan MR d. Kyle Fader 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Lane Bangis-Jesse Weiner AC d. Chris Sartain-Josh Margolis 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Martin Gozar-Rithvik Mandalopo MR d. Rob Lowe-Michael Painton 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Records -AC 4-4; Mainland 8-0.

Absegami 5, Oakcrest 0

At Absegami

Singles-Tom Evans d. Zachary Massey 7-6, 6-4; Ben Tiger d. Ashton Arthur 6-1, 6-0; Chris Huynh d. Tom Forney 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles-Patrick Dinh-Andrew Gabros d. Jordan Villamor-Nick Tomasello 6-4, 6-3; Michael Nguyen-Danny Pham d. Kevin Kleitches-Bobby Kelly 6-2, 7-5.

Records -Absegami 5-6; Oakcrest 2-12.

No. 5 Middle Township 5, Cedar Creek 0

At Cedar Creek

Singles-Jeremy Novick d. Austin Jobin 6-0, 6-0; Zack Novick d. Hari Desai 6-0, 6-0; Alijah Broadnax d. Brandon Goodman 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Dini Ukella-Tanner Kerr d. Dean Mazza-Noah Wilde 6-2, 6-0; Ben Bright-Andrew Hoy d. Marcos Aguina-Brandon Cintron 6-0, 6-0.

Records -Middle 11-1; Cedar Creek 2-7.

No. 11 Vineland 5, Egg Harbor Township 0

At Egg Harbor Township

Singles-Rahi Patel d. Nolan Pagay 6-2, 6-1; Dhruv Patel d. Anthony Woo 6-1, 6-1; Andrew Massaro d. Johnny Vu 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles-Darren Tomasso-Nick Mayo d. Andrew Pham-Kyle Uy 6-3, 6-0; Nico Todd-Frank Conrow d. Jason Mehta-Tommy Lam 6-0, 6-2.

Records -EHT 3-7; Vineland 11-2.

Hammonton 5, Lower Cape May Regional 0

At Lower Cape May Regional

Singles-Pete Lancetta d. Jeff Smith 6-1, 6-2; Michael Seligman d. Robbie McClernan 6-0, 6-1; Jonathan McCarthey d. Alec Levin 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Dave Donio-Enscoe-Stevie Salvatore d. Nick Douglass-Tim Mellina 6-3, 6-1; Marcus Mitchell-Thomas Cutts d. Tyler Meinhold-Marco Aguabo 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Records -LCM 6-2; Hammonton 9-3.

Holy Spirit 4, Bridgeton 1

At Bridgeton

Singles-Zach Burke HS d. Lance Hall 6-1, 6-0; Aadil Rathore HS d. Kyle Oatman 6-2, 6-0; Mike Keenan HS d. Michael Hernandez 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Jack Borrone-Dakota Bocelle HS d. Carlos Aguilar-Yusaf Abdus-Salaam 6-1, 6-1; Edwin Lesama-Joshua Casares B d. George Bross-Steven D'Senzo 6-2, 6-1.

Records -Bridgeton 0-10; Holy Spirit 3-4.

Shore Conference

Southern Regional 5, Brick Memorial 0

At Brick Memorial

Singles-Brandon Gildea d. M. Hannam 6-2, 6-0; Max Oehlmann d. C. Fischer 6-1, 6-2; Shjon Houser d. J. El-Kharri 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Jason LaVoie-Richie Zennario d. Max Clayton-Max Sceck 6-1, 7-6 (9-7); Mark Sullivan-Austin Bennett d. Christian King-Adam Demut 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

Records -Southern 8-4; Brick 3-6.

Red Bank Regional 3, Barnegat 2

At Red Bank Regional

Singles-Ethan Neubelt RBR d. Nick Prestera 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; Nick Leon B d. Alex Sullivan 6-4, 6-1; Tony Smith B d. Jacob Czajkowski 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles-Josh Even-Patrick Forsman RBR d. Alberto Torres-John-Michael Purdon 6-4, 6-1; Will Noglows-Brendan Mickey RBR d. Nick Laing-Matt Filippone 6-3, 2-6, 7-5.

Records -Barnegat 4-5.

Lacey Township 5, Jackson Memorial 0

At Jackson Memorial

Singles-John Halliday d. Chris Sweet 6-4, 6-1; Kevin Leahy d. Mitch Somers 6-1, 6-0; Josh Dudas d. Noah Pantich 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Alec Stevens-Mike Costa d. Tyler Russo-Justin Kritou 6-0, 6-2; Bryan Bollhardt-Mark Prowse d. Jack Olszewski-Dave Kikuzashuili 6-2, 6-0.

Records -Lacey 7-4; Jackson Memorial 0-9.

Tri-County Conference

Wildwood 3, Pennsville 2

At Pennsville

Singles-Anthony Madle W d. Josh Wyshinski 6-1, 6-4; Sean Digerness P d. Jose Otero 6-1, 6-1; Pat Finlaw P d. Yamil Jimenez 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles-Yesiel Colon-Jose Soto W d. Joe DiDonna-Nick Parkinson 6-4, 6-4; Angel Colon-Alex Bruno W won by forfeit.

Records -Wildwood 4-4; Pennsville 5-5.

Cumberland Regional 3, Highland Regional 2

At Cumberland Regional

Singles-Chris Rothman CR d. Chris McCuollogh 7-5, 6-2; Jonathan Morris CR d. Eddie Olmo, 6-2, 6-3; Kenny Ciocho HR d. Jeb Taylor 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles-Antik Patel-Kurt Strittmatter CR d. Injmant Azod-Eric Dulisselo 6-4, 6-0; Jamil Grant-Ajuan Wissinger HR d. Zachary Harkcom-Zack Hughes 7-5, 6-2.

Records -Highland 3-4; Cumberland 9-1.

From Wednesday

Absegami 4, Egg Harbor Township 1

At Absegami

Singles-Nolan Pagay d. Tom Evans 6-1, 6-2; Ben Tiger d. Anthony Woo 6-4, 6-3; Chris Huynh d. Johnny Vu 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

Doubles-Patrick Dinh-Andrew Gabros d. Andrew Tham-Kyle Uy 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; Mike Nguyen-Danny Pham d. Hana Nammour-Jason Mehta 6-4, 6-4.

Records-Absegami 4-6; EHT 3-6.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.