The Vineland High School boys tennis team shut out visiting Atlantic City 5-0 Friday to clinch the Cape-Atlantic League American Conference Division I title.

It was the Fighting Clan's 13th-straight victory and put them at 21 wins for the season. Vineland is No. 6 in The Press Elite 11.

Senior first singles player Rahi Patel avenged an early season loss to Atlantic City's Brian Gallagher 4-6, 6-1, 6-3. It was Patel's 20th win of the season and eighth in a row. Patel (74-46) is one win away from 75 career victories, all at first singles.

Singles-Rahi Patel d. Brian Gallagher 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; Dhruv Patel d. Damien Licheon 6-4, 6-1; Andrew Massaro d. Hung Nguyen 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Darren Tomasso-Nick Mayo d. Lane Bangis-Jesse Weiner 6-2, 6-3; Frank Conroy-Nhyko Todd d. Rob Lowe-Kyle Fader 6-4, 7-5.

Records -A.C. 7-6, Vineland 21-2.

Buena Regional 5,

Wildwood Catholic 0

At Wildwood Catholic

Singles-John Gonzalez d. Jake Martin 6-2, 6-1; Ryan Sturts d. Joe Jett 6-0, 6-3; Jesse Repko d. Thomas DePaul 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Kevin Halter-Eric Harrison d. Sean McBride-Joe Zhang 6-1, 6-1; John Malinski-Walter Dilg d. Eric Yan-Jacob Versage 6-0, 6-0.

Records -Buena 10-4, W.C. 1-12.

Millville 3,

Egg Harbor Township 2

At Millville

Singles-Javaris Martin M d Anthony Woo 6-1, 6-0; Johnny Vu EHT d Charles Reynolds 6-3, 6-2; Alex Rusted M d Austin Samue 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Ryan Jarvis-Bryan Alcox M d Andrew Pham-Jason Mehta 6-2, 6-1; Tommy Lam-Kyle Uy EHT d Arturo Rivera-Ronnie Boorman 6-4, 7-5.

Records -EHT 4-11, Millville 2-14.

No. 4 Mainland Regional 5,

Oakcrest 0

At Mainland Regional

Singles-Ethan Fischer d. Zachary Massey 6-0, 6-1; Ryan Pangilinan d. Ashton Arthur 6-0, 6-1, Alex Nhan d. Kartik Garg 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Josh Margolis-Chris Sartain d. Jordan Vilamor-Derek Thomas 6-2, 6-0; Matt Lewkowski-Russell Epstin d. Nick Tomasello-Kevin Kleitches 6-4, 6-2.

Records -Oakcrest 3-16, Mainland 12-2.

St. Augustine Prep 4,

Ocean City 1

At Ocean City

Singles-Louis Abenante SA d. Nathan Roberts 7-5, 6-3; Brian Balchiunas SA d. Lucas Baker 7-5, 6-4; Sean McBride SA d. Zach Fumo 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Matt DeMarco-Jon Mimm SA d. Josh Tibbitts-Dan Loggi 7-5, 7-6(7-5); Billy Cundiff-Chris Gorski OC d. Haddon Antonucci-Steven Sontag 7-6(7-3), 6-3.

Records -Prep 10-5, O.C. 7-7.

Shore Conference

Toms River East 3,

Pinelands Regional 2

At Pinelands Regional

Singles-Brandon Woolley TRE d. Noah Cardillo 6-1, 6-1; Chuck Poklikuha PR d. Derek Muniz 6-3, 6-3; Paul Cardillo PR d. Kevin DeMazio 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles-James Boyd-Chris Cairone TRE d. Jeremy Doll-Dan MacPhee 6-1, 6-1; Sam Boral-Walter Mius TRE d. Thomas Poklikuha-Matt Schnelker 6-1, 6-2.

Records -TRE 17-2, Pinelands 11-9.

Tri-County Conference

Cumberland Regional 4,

Woodstown 1

At Woodstown

Singles-Chris Rothman CR d. Tyler Measel 7-5, 6-2; Jonathan Morris CR d. Nick Borzio 6-3, 6-0; Jeb Taylor CR d. Nick Strobel 7-6(10-8), 7-5.

Doubles-Antik Patel-Kurt Strittmatter CR d. Eric Heler-Horner 6-3, 7-6(8-6); Patrick Tierno-Matt Headley W d. Zachary Harkcom-Zachary Hughes 6-3, 2-6, 7-6(8-6).

Records -Cumberland 15-1, Woodstown 12-5.

From Thursday

S.J. Non-Public A first round

(7) Immaculata 3,

(10) Holy Spirit 2

At Immaculata

Singles-Zach Burke HS d. John Spicer 6-3, 7-5; Aadil Rathore HS d. Sean Roth 6-1, 6-1; Martin Wawszkowicz I d. Mike Keenan 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles-Danny Hage-Nick Sakitis I d. Dakota Bocelle-Jack Borrone 6-1, 6-0; Kenny Dundorf-Soham Modi I d. names unknown, score unavailable.

Records-Spirit 5-6.