The Lower Cape May Regional High School wrestling team got consecutive pins from Doug Flitcroft (285) and Eric Pruszinski (106) near the end of its Cape-Atlantic League match with visiting Middle Township, and Lower held on to win 34-33 on Wednesday.

Zach Valcarce (120), Ty Alteri (145) and Cory Damina (195) also won by pin for the Caper Tigers. Middle pins were by John Mallett (152), John Mooers (170) and James Loftus (182).

106—Eric Pruszinski LCM p Joey Curtis 1:57; 113—Ronray Harris MT d Zach Hicks 13-11 OT; *120—Zach Valcarce LCM p Josh Rhile :27; 126—Kenny Dale MT md Ryan Riess 12-4; 132—Brandon Curtis MT d Noah Gormersoll 7-1; 138—Jake Kershaw MT d Michael Harkin 7-3; 145—Ty Alteri LCM p Matt Mills 1:00; 152—John Mallett MT p Alex Soriano 1:14; 160—Jackson Sole LCM md Jake Canter 14-3; 170—John Mooers MT p John Campbell 4:19; 182—James Loftus MT p Joel Harris 3:41; 195—Cory Damiana LCM p Harry Wozunk :58; 220—Jason Sierra MT d Zach Hagan 5-3; 285—Doug Flitcroft LCM p Jason Viola 1:35.

Records—Middle 4-1, Lower Cape May 3-6.

Cedar Creek 65,

Holy Spirit 9

106—Dean Mazza CE p. Eric Owiklinski 1:58; 113—Patrick D’Arcy HS p. Tyshonn Williams :59; 120—Carlos Rivera CE won by forfeit; 126—Austen McGinnis CE p. Ryan Hoke 2:54; 132—Dillion Garth CE won by forfeit; 138—Matthew Jiampetti CE d. Joe Treen 8-4; *145—Eric Hanusewicz CE d. Ed Sooy 2-1; 152—Kyle Murrey CE tf Joe DiBuonaventura 5:15 17-2; 160—Bryan Bellace CE p. Dan Ramirez 2:51; 170—Stacey Solomon CE won by forfeit; 182—Thomas Rheault CR won by forfeit; 195—Christian Sandfotr CE won by forfeit; 220—Benjamin Keating CE p. Matt Hoke 1:39; 285—Ray Ellis HS d. Christopher Brown 9-4.

Records—C.C. 1-6, Spirit 0-5.

No. 9 Millville 61,

Atlantic City 13

106—Josh Forand M won by forfeit; 113—Joham Garcia M md. John Swift 12-4; 120—Zach Goranson M p. Sam Cohen 1:49; 126—Frankie Clemens M d. Johnathan Perez 3-1; 132—Joe Heaton M p. John Migone 5:43; 138—Chad Kahn M p. Tommy Forkin 1:10 ; 145—Keith Mahoney M p. Luis Matos-Nunez 1:14; 152—Rico Rivera M p. Joseph Cutugno 3:25; 160—Cesar Balmaceda AC md. Jose Soto 12-1; 170—Nick Palmer AC p. Connor Dixon 1:22; 182—Lierena Percy AC d. Mike Everly 12-6; 195—Ed Shockley M p. Saeed Saad :30; 220—Obie Kali M p. Ruben Reynoso 2:29; 285—Fred DeMary p. Omar Hayatt 5:15.

Records—A.C. 0-6, Millville 7-1.

Hammonton 42,

Ocean City 30

106—Dustin Oves OC won by forfeit; 113—Jeremiah Johnson OC d. Timothy McFerren 3-2; 120—Scott Figueroa H won by forfeit; 126—Austin Figuorea H p. Jake Tuso 4:23; 132—Cliff Owens OC tf. Lee Struble 15-0; 138—Matt Bumbera H d. Levin 13-7; 145—Logan Fiorentino H p. Ryan Fisher 5:27; *152—Luke Demore OC p. Rob Angelli 5:03; 160—Kellen Whitney H won by forfeit; 170—Cooper Gallagher OC md. Jack Hartman 15-6; 182—David Williams H won by forfeit; 195—Ryan Richards OC p. Jeff Picariello 3:19; 220—Brandon Beebe H tf. Jeff Payne 1:29; 285—Robert Frederico H d. Josh Johnson 3-1.

Records—Hammonton 6-4, O.C. 1-5.

Absegami 54,

Oakcrest 23

106—Gavin Chai O p. Calvin Siem 1:16; 113—Chris D’Alsonso A won by forfeit; 120—Yanni Patsaros A d. Miles Townsend 12-10; 126—Chris Harvey A md. Nasjir McCoy 17-6; 132—Conor Stabile O tf Kevin Vasquez 17-0; 138—Youquoi Kukulo A won by forfeit; 145—Robert Mears A p. Matthew Tull 4:36; 152—Jack Willette A p. Justin Mitchell 2:15; 160—Andrew Gabros A p. Christopher Heitzer :59; 170—Alvin Mears A md. Liam Barry 10-2; 182—John Banard O won by forfeit; 195—LaQuan Brown O won by forfeit; *220—Kyle Kirvay A p. Trevor Tunney 1:58; 285—Roman Rudisill A p. Connor Dinbak 4:28.

Records—Oakcrest 3-5, Absegami 4-7.

Buena Regional 77,

St. Joseph 6

106—Ron Hawk BR p. Evan Fallon 1:33; 113—Luis Rivera BR tf. Eric Fellon 16-0; 120—Justin Inman BR won by forfeit; 126—Sal Marandino BR p. Tommy Suski 3:39; 132—Billy Ward BR p. Ed Barbone 1:05; 138—Chaz Bramble BR p. Doug Cramer 3:17; 145—Jarett Pierotti BR p. Nick Trotz 1:20; 152—Dillan Berghof BR p. Logan Laughlin :40; 160—Kris Albert BR won by forfeit; 170—Elijah Brown BR p. Haydon Stajonoff 1:03; 182—Joe Fabrizio BR won by forfeit; 195—Nick Sherman BR won by forfeit; 220—Nick Caporale BR won by forfeit; 285—Roy Lucas SJ p. Erin Davis :43.

Records—S.J. 0-4, Buena 4-0.

Shore Conference

No. 6 Toms River South 33,

No. 1 Southern Regional 24

106—Owen McClave TRS p. James Kroeller :21; 113—Kevin Comigon TRS p. Cody Brodwater :25; 120—Brandon Murrale TRS d. Chris Crane 4-3; *126—Andrew Tonneson SR d. Zach Mairisch 3-2; 132—Zach Wilhelm SR p. Andy Manzano 1:34; 138—Matt Theobold TRS d. Jake Campana 1-0; 145—Bryant Clagan TRS p. Nick Racanelli :16; 152—Chris Serpico SR d. Garrett Applegate 7-2; 160—Joe Galvato TRS d. Gerado Jorge 3-2; 170—Antres Clagon TRS d. Cory Case 3-1; 182—Connor Case SR d. Quentin Decasio 4-2; 195—Michael Rutter TRS d. Pat Ferraro 9-5; 220—Jesse Bauta SR d. Marvin Hayden 6-3; 285—Cody Smead SR p. James Kearney 1:46.

Records—Southern 2-2.

Barnegat 57,

Pinelands Regional 15

106—Jeff DeLuise B d. Mike Heck 4-1; 113—Nick Fogarty B won by forfeit; 120—Devon Durante B won by forfeit; 126—Tom Poklikuha PR p. Brandon Venditto 3:03; 132—Joseph Mandara B p. Kubricki 3:33; 138—Ethan Tonneson B p. Corey Byrne 2:58; 145—Ed Santolla B p. SCarl chultz 5:02; 152—Edwards Santiago B d. Kyle Mattina 6-4 (OT); 160—Chris Stoma B p. Zack Pharo 3:11; 170—Ryan Kirk B p. Andrew Smith 1:05; 182—Anthony Blasco PR md. Kevin Hoffman 13-6; 195—Greg Schmalz B d. Brett Conger 7-3; 220—Matthew Frigon B p. Paul Lombardi 1:55; *285—John Canpano PR p. Zach Andrews 2:00.

Records—Barnegat 5-3, Pinelands 1-6.

*Match began at this weight

Tri-Country Conference

Highland Regional 56,

Cumberland Regional 14

106—Hector Marrero CR d. Dillon Predergast 4-3; 113—Lucas Siegfried HR d. Andrew DiJoseph 6-2; 120—Josh Clark HR p. Nick Rio 5:42; 126—Tyler Vitt CR md. Chris Madgey 12-3; 132—S. Baratov HR d. Derek Swanson 8-5; 138—Nick Thiesen HR p. Joseph Roman 1:56; 145—Joe Rodano HR p. Dennis Garcia 1:43; 152—Ricky Sheldon HR p. Daniel Deluke 1:58; 160—Sheldon Morris HR md. P. Chavez 11-0; 170—Ed Williams CR p. Mark Gillis 4:43; 182—Jordan Warren HR p. Elijah Gould 2:34; *195—George Duddy HR p. Juan Chavez 1:30; 220—Andrew Baez HR p. Robert Blume 1:57; 285—Marquay Richmond CR d. Zach Schafer 2-0.

Records—Highland 7-1, Cumberland 2-3.

Nonleague

Mainland Regional 37,

Winslow Township 30

106—Justin Bishop MR won by forfeit; 113—Frank Trifiletti MR p. Jerwann Clark 3:49; 120—John DiNofrio MR p. Corey Nichols 1:13; 126—Brendon Islinger MR d. Curtis McFerrin 10-7; 132—Robert McNeill WT p. Ryan Hodgon MR :32; 138—Garrett Ewing MR d. Thomas McNeill 2-1; 145—Keshawn Branham WT p. Nick Giunta :44; 152—John Fitzpatrick MR d. Andrew Pinkston 7-3; 160—Colin O’Hara MR d. Ramone Giddings 9-8; 170—Tim Lenzsch MR md. Christian Darling 12-4; 182—Emmanuel Mitchell WT p. Kolin Roberts :46; 195—Eugene Tartaglione MR d. Muhammad Abdur-Razzaq 7-6; 220—Dontrail Giddens WT won by forfeit; 285—Corey Francois WT won by forfeit.

Record—Mainland 3-6.

*Match began at this weight