Absecon

The Black Cat Bar & Grill, 1 North Shore Road, 609-641-2323 - Wednesday: Trivia, 8 p.m. W
W.L.Goodfellows and Co.
, 310 E. White Horse Pike, 609-652-1942 - Friday: Karaoke, 8 p.m. F

Barnegat

Lefty's Tavern, 547 North Main St., 609-607-0707 - Monday: World Tavern Poker, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Bridgeton

Towne Tavern, 694 N. Pearl St., 856-455-3474 - Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Wednesday: DJ. Th, F, Sa, S, W

Cape May

Aleathea's Restaurant in The Inn of Cape May, 7 Ocean St., 609-884-5555 ext. 224 - Friday and Saturday: Cape May Singer/Songwriters Weekend, lineup - Friday: Michael Notarangelo & Samuel Haines, 7 p.m., Pat Foran, 7:45 p.m., Erin Scott, 8:30 p.m.. Roger Gardella, 9:15 p.m., John Alberici, 10 p.m., George, Marinich, 10:45 p.m. Saturday: Russell Norkevich, 7 p.m. Sofia Nicole, 7:45 p.m., James Popik/Ten Foot Tall, 8:30 p.m., Gary Reed, 9:15 p.m., Chris Chadwick, 10 p.m., Rodger Delany 10:45 p.m. F, Sa
Congress Hall
, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 - Friday: Singer/Songwriters in the Grand Ballroom with keynote artist Tracy Grammer will play for the public at 8 p.m. in the Congress Hall Grand Ballroom (workshop participants can attend the Q&A presentation at 5:15 p.m.) Saturday: Singer/Songwriters in the Grand Ballroom with keynote artist Ellis Paul will play for the public at 8 p.m. in the Congress Hall Grand Ballroom (workshop participants can attend the Q&A presentation at 5:15 p.m.) Tickets at the door. F, Sa
Boiler Room
, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 - Friday and Saturday: Cape May Singer/Songwriters Weekend, lineup - Friday: Racing Rain, Madison Cano, Jeff Campbell, Canvas Radio, 9 p.m, to midnight; Saturday: Cliff Hillis, The Halley DeVestern Band, Amber Blues, Zak Smith 9 p.m. to midnight. F, Sa
Brown Room
, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 - Thursday: Ann Oswald, 5 p.m.; Friday and Saturday: Cape May Singer/Songwriters Weekend, lineup - Friday: Avi Wisnia, Noelle Picara, Craig Greenberg, Russell Norkevich, Shayfer James 7 to 10:30 p.m.; Saturday: Dan Pelletier, Jana Fisher, Allison's Invention, Annika Vitolo, Jeff Waters, 7 to 10:30 p.m. Th, F, Sa
Cabanas Beach Bar and Grill
, Beach and Decatur Avenues, 609-884-4800 - Friday and Saturday: Cape May Singer/Songwriters Weekend, lineup - Friday: Born Sisters, 8 p.m., Marshmellow Overcoat, 9 p.m. Our Marvelous Lives, 10 p.m., Matt Wade, 11 p.m. Sunsets North, midnight; Saturday: PreGeneration, 9 p.m., Monswoon, 10 p.m., Abilities, 11 p.m., Behind the Beautiful, midnight. F, Sa
Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May
, 1819 Delaware Ave., 609-884-8000 - CM Singer/Songwriters Weekend - Saturday: Steve Johnson, The SunDogs, Will Paynter & Sonoma Sound and Fuddy, 7 to 9:30 p.m. Sa
C-View Inn
, 1380 Washington Blvd., 609-884-4712 - Cape May Singer/Songwriters Weekend - Frankie Moran, Eli The Hawk, Paul Saint John, Joe Miller, Chris Kudela & Chris Whitmer 8:30 p.m. - 12:15 a.m.; Saturday: Derek Teichert, Jared Costa, Matt Tarka, Michael McFarland, Tom Vollman & Frankie Moran 8:30 p.m. to 12:15 a.m. F, Sa
Ebbitt Room
, The Virginia Hotel, 25 Jackson St., 609-884-5700 - Saturday: Paul Sottile, 6:30 p.m. Sa
Jackson Mountain Cafe
, 400 Washington St. Mall, 609-884-5648 - Cape May Singer/Songwriters Weekend - Friday: Lloyd MacHardy, Mark Newman, Michael Natrin, Henry Cyr, Son of Dov and Frank Amanze, 8 to 11:15 p.m.; Saturday: Steve Warner, Michael Veitch, Drew Jacobs, Steve ValHovik, Phourist and Anthony Coppa 8 to 11:15 p.m. F, Sa
Lucky Bones Backwater Grille
, 1200 Rt. 109S, 717-884-2663 - Cape May Singer/Songwriters Weekend - Friday: Dan Barry and Dominic Mancini, Crabmeat Thompson, Tony DeSimone, Frank Hurd & Kevin Conaway 7:30 to 10:30 p.m.; Saturday: Craig Cummings, Matt James, Nick Andrew Staver, David Pollack & Peter Nero, 7:30 to 10:30 p.m. F, Sa
Marq's Pub at Marquis de Lafayette
, 501 Beach Ave., 800-257-0432 - Cape May Singer/Songwriters Weekend - Friday: Kim & Sharon, Russ 'n' Paul, Will Paynter & Sonoma Sound, Beaucoup Blue & Kevin McWha Steele, 7 to 10:30 p.m.; Saturday: Lisa Bodnar, Kimon & the Prophets, Song Dogs and Dancing Goats. F, Sa
Hemingway's
, Cape May Grand Hotel, Beach and Philadelphia Avenues, 609-884-5611 - Friday and Saturday: DJ, 9 p.m. F, Sa
Martini Beach
, 429 Beach Ave., 609-884-1925 - Cape May Singer/Songwriters Weekend - Friday: Beth Goldwater, Jill Cagney, Katie Pearlman, Gilbane Peck & Daryl Shawn, 8:30 to 11:30 p.m.; Saturday: David Falcone, Kaydi Johnson, Karen Dahlstrom, Annalise Emerick & Dani Mari, 8:30 to 11:30 p.m. F, Sa
The Rusty Nail
, Beach Shack 205 Beach Ave., 609-884-0017 - Friday and Saturday: Cape May Singer/Songwriters Weekend, lineup - Friday: Liat, 9 p.m., North Lawrence Midnight Singers, 10 p.m., Stolen Rhodes, 11 p.m., Kenny Young Band, midnight; Saturday: Zachary Z. Ziegler, 8:30 p.m., Steve Carlise, 9 p.m., Ashley Jones, 9:30 p.m., Carla Cappa, 10:10 p.m., Ashley Leone, 10:40 p.m., Peg and Kev, 11:20 p.m. Sidney Joseph, midnight. F, Sa
Elaine's Dinner Theater
, 513 Lafayette St., 609-884-4358 - Friday and Saturday: Cape May Singer/Songwriters Weekend, lineup - Friday: PHAIREN, RedNovemberSky, The Tombasco Band, Scott David & Rumi D., Frank Viele, Man in a Crowd, 7:30 to 11:15 p.m.; Saturday: Russ 'n' Paul, Seasons, Oh, Jeremiah, Chelsea McBee, The Brummy Brothers, George Cahill Band 7:30 to 11:15 p.m. F, Sa
Mad Batter
, 19 Jackson St., 609-884-5970 - Friday and Saturday: Cape May Singer/Songwriters Weekend, lineup - Friday: Caroline Spence, Jeff Ruby, Pete Mroz, J.M. Kearns & MQ Murphy, 7:30 to 10:30 p.m.; Saturday: Fleur Wiber, Megan Slankard, Rorie Kelly, John Brodeur & Kevin McWha Steele 7:30 to 10:30 p.m. F, Sa
The Merion Inn
, 106 Decatur St. at Columbia Ave., 609-884-8363 - Thursday: Dean Schneider, solo piano 5:30 to 8 p.m., Paula Johns with Dean Schneider Trio, 8:30 p.m.; Friday and Saturday: Dean Schneider solo piano 5:30 to 8 p.m., Cape May Singer/Songwriters Weekend, lineup - Friday: Kate Miller, Dan Pelletier, Marci Geller, Allison's Invention & Jana Fisher, 8 to 11:45 p.m.; Saturday: Noelle Picara, Avi Wisnia, Craig Greenberg, Shayfer James, The Hesh Inc. & Scott David & Rumi D. 8 to 11:45 p.m.; Sunday: Jon Pruitt, solo piano, 5:30 to 10:30 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S
The Pilot House
, 142 Decatur Street on the Washington Street Mall, Cape May, 609-884-3449 - Thursday: Special Guest Musician, 8 p.m.; Friday: Open Mic hosted by Barry, 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: CM Singer/Songwriter weekend lineup: Friday: Ghrham Brown, Owen Stevenson, Paul Pfau, Lijie, Demos Papadimas & Sophist, 8:30 p.m. to 12:15 a.m.; Saturday: Matt Cummins, Freddy Hall, Dan Charness, Stephen Babcock, Joe Marson & John Beacher, 8:30 p.m. to 12:15 a.m. Sunday: Happy Hour music with Barry, 4 to 6 p.m. Tuesday: Special Guest Musician, 8 p.m. Wednesday: Family Friendly Trivia, 7 p.m. Th, F, S. T, W
The Ugly Mug
, 462 Washington St., 609-884-3459 - Thursday: Karaoke, 9 p.m. Friday and Saturday: Cape May Singer/Songwriters Weekend Lineup, Friday: Justin Steere, Adam Randolph Band, Garden State Line, Funkharp, 9:15 p.m. to midnight; Saturday: Chris Zurich of New West, The Standing Cinema, The Milwaukees & Dayseam, 9:15 p.m. to midnight; Tuesday: DJ Mollo, 9 p.m.; Wednesday: Open Mic and taco night 8 p.m. to midnight. Th, F, Sa, W

Egg Harbor Township

A Touch of Italy, 6629 Black Horse Pike, 609-646-1855 - Thursday: The Baltimore Boys, Doug Jenning and Bob Mower, jazz, oldies, keyboard, saxophone and guitar, 6 to 10 p.m.; Friday: Live music, 6 to 10 p.m.; Tuesday: Lisa Camp and Judi Glover, 6 to 10 p.m.; Wednesday: Alex Glover and Bob Mower, 6 to 10 p.m. Th, F, T, W

Forked River

Caffrey's Tavern Steakhouse, 440 Route 9 South, 609-693-6613 - Thursday: Trivia, 9 p.m. Th, F, Sa

Galloway Township

Bulldog's Bar and Grill, 743 White Horse Pike, 609-965-4433 - Thursday to Saturday: DJ Dance Party, 10 p.m. Th, F, Sa
The Dubliner Irish Pub and Grill
, Downtown Plaza, 325 Jimmie Leeds Road, 609-652-2210 - Thursday and Monday: Quizzo, 8 p.m.; Friday: live music. Th, F, M
JD's Pub and Grille
, 45 S. New York Rd., 609-404-9000 - Saturday: Live music, 9 p.m.; Monday: Karaoke with Troy David, 9 p.m.; Wednesday: Quizzo, 8 p.m. Sa, M, W
Ram's Head Inn
, 9 W. White Horse Pike, 609-652-1700 - Friday and Saturday: John Arnett plays Piano, 4 p.m. F, Sa
The Smithville Inn
, 1 N. New York Rd., Smithville, 609-652-7777 - Friday and Saturday: Lenny Mitchell, 6 p.m.; Wednesday: Jazz Night, 7 to 10 p.m. F, Sa, W
Pitney Pub
, 200 S. Pitney Rd., 609-241-8906 - Friday and Saturday: Live music; Tuesday: DJ DC and DJ Sev; Wednesday: DJ. F, Sa, T, W

Hammonton

Annata Wine Bar, 216 Bellevue Ave., 609-704-9797 - Thursday: Live Jazz, 8 p.m. Friday: Acoustics, 8 p.m. Th, F
Applebee's Restaurant
, 47 S. White Horse Pike, 609-704-8001 - Thursday: Quizzo, 8:30 p.m. Th
DiDonato's Bowling Center and Cocktail Lounge
, 1151 White Horse Pike, 609-561-3040 - Friday and Saturday: Karaoke, 9 p.m. F, Sa

Long Beach Island

Buckalew's Restaurant and Tavern, Beach Haven, 101 N. Bay Ave., 609-492-1065 - Friday: Dennis on Piano, 5 p.m.; Saturday: Dennis on Piano, 4 p.m., special guest Country Singer Mia Hansen, 5 p.m., Diablo Sandwich Band, 6 p.m. F, Sa

Margate

Sofia, 9314 Amherst Ave., 609-822-9111 - Thursday to Saturday: Live music and piano, 7 p.m. Wednesday: DJ, 10 p.m. Th, F, Sa, W
Steve and Cookie's By the Bay
, Amherst Ave., 609-823-1163 - Thursday and Wednesday: Joe Mancini and Friends, 7 p.m.; Friday and Tuesday: Lew London and Chris Sooy, 7 p.m.; Saturday: Joe Mancini, 7 p.m.; Sunday: Chris Sooy, 7 p.m. Monday: Bill McGrady, 7 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S, M, T, W
Tomatoe's
, 9300 Amherst Ave., 609-822-7535 - Thursday: DJ Sparkles; Friday and Saturday: DJ Steve O; Monday: Budesa Brothers; Tuesday: DJ Sparkles; Wednesday: Rock and Roll Sushi with DJ Steve O 9 p.m. Th, F, Sa, M, T, W

Mays Landing

Applebee's Restaurant, 700 Consumer Square, 609-383-9290 - Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m. W

Millville

Bogart's Books, 210 N. High St., 856-327-3714 - Friday: Rich Fuller, 7 p.m.; Saturday: Al Grigg and The Flying Fish of Jupiter, 7 p.m. F, Sa
Old Oar House Irish Pub
, 123 N. High St., 856-293-1200 - Friday: Kids Don't Bounce, 9 p.m., Saturday: TJ Frye, 9 p.m., Wednesday: Karaoke. F, Sa, W
Something Sweet
, 206 N. High St., 856-765-3819 - Friday: Bill Gatier, Dan Godbeynand Friends, 7 p.m. F

Richland

The Rail, Route 40 and Cedar Avenue, 856-697-RAIL - Friday: Stage 3 Drama; Saturday: Johnny Cash Show. F, Sa

Somers Point

Applebee's Restaurant, 51 Bethel Rd., 609-653-2270 - Wednesday: Quizzo, 8:30 p.m. W
800 Bay by Philippe
, 800 Bay Ave., 609-926-3500 - Friday and Saturday: Jazz with Shawn Ashley, 8 p.m. F, Sa
Clancy's By the Bay
, 101 East Maryland Ave., 609-927-6969 - Thursday: College Night; Friday: DJ Steve & Company, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ Nick Teti, 9 p.m.; Sunday: Bob Pantano Dance Party, 7 p.m.; Monday: Karaoke with Lori Kelley; Tuesday: Quizzo with John Lockwood and The National Trivia Co., 8 p.m.; Wednesday: DJ Steve O Dance Party, 8:30 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S, M, T, W
The Crab Trap
, 2 Broadway, 609-927-7377 - Thursday: Jesse Boyington; Friday and Saturday: Starr; Sunday: Nae Breeks Pipes and Drums Band will be performing three back-to-back sets, 5:30, 7:30, and 9:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Starr. Th, F, Sa, S, W
Gregory's Restaurant
, 900 Shore Road, 609-927-6665 - Saturday: DJ Ralph, 10 p.m.; Wednesday: Karaoke with Troy, 10 p.m. Sa, W
Sandi Pointe Coastal Bistro
, 908 Shore Road, 609-927-2759 - Saturday: Lew London and Bob Mower; Wednesday: Tom Angello Trio. Sa, W

Upper Township

Yesterday's Tavern, 316 Roosevelt Blvd., 609-390-1757 - Thursday: Quizzo, 9 p.m.; Friday and Saturday: Live music, 9:30 p.m. Th, F, Sa

Wildwood

Dog Tooth Bar and Grill, 100 E. Taylor Ave., 609-522-8383 - Friday: Name the Tune, 9 p.m. F
Shamrock Cafe
, 3700 Pacific Ave., 609-522-7552 - Friday: DJ Dora; Saturday: Pong Tournament Pong Tournament with $100 Cash Prize; Monday: The R.O.C.K. Full Production Open Mic, Tuesday: Open pool and all-night happy hour. F, Sa, M, T