Absecon

W.L.Goodfellows and Co., 310 E. White Horse Pike, 609-652-1942 - Friday and Wednesday: Karaoke, 8 p.m. F, W

 

Latest Video

Avalon

Bobby Dee's Rock'n Chair Restaurant, 2409 Dune Drive, 609-967-3300 - Thursday: Ann Oswald, 7 p.m.; Friday: Bigg Romeo, 10 p.m.; Saturday: LeCompte, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Cornerboys, 10 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S

Fuze Restaurant, Third Avenue and 79th Street, 609-368-1919 - Thursday and Sunday: Frank Coffman, 7 p.m. Friday: Music Magic, 7 p.m.; Saturday: Pauline Bennick, 7 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S

Jack's Place, 3601 Ocean Drive, 609-967-5001 - Thursday: Go Go Gadget, 8 p.m.; Friday: Long Miles, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Mr. Greengenes, 8 p.m.; Sunday: Jumper, 8 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S

The Princeton, 2008 Dune Drive, 215-725-8681 - Thursday: DJ, 9 p.m.; Friday: DJ and Star 69, 10 p.m.; Saturday: The Next, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Drop Dead Sexy, 10 p.m. Th, Sa, S

The Windrift, 80th Street and the beach, 609-368-5175 - Thursday: Jim Bannach, DJ Radar, The Exceptions, Chris Huff; Friday: Darin MacDonald, DJ Will, Love Seed Mama Jump, Xcluzive, DJ Jeff Walden, Sensamotion Trio; Saturday: Dennis Holmes, Jim Bannach, DJ Will, The Big House Band, DJ Jeff Walden, Gypsy Wisdom, Secret Service; Sunday: Darin MacDonald, Mike LaGuardia, BLT Band, DJ Radar, The Zone; Monday: Jim Bannach, BLT Band, DJ Jeff Walden, Dan Brown Duo, ; Tuesday: Darin MacDonald, BLT Band, DJ Will, DJ Jeff Walden, Gypsy Wisdom Trio; Wednesday: Kate Delany, DJ Jeff Walden Th, F, Sa, S, M, T, W

 

Barnegat

Lefty's Tavern, 547 North Main St., 609-607-0707 - Mondays and Thursday: World Tavern Poker, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.; Wenesday: Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. Th, F, Sa, M, W

 

Bridgeton

The Bridgewater Pub, 22 S. Laurel St., 856-455-9551 - Friday, Saturday and Wednesday: Live DJs, 9 p.m. F, Sa, W

 

Cape May

Boiler Room, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 - Thursday: Family Karaoke, 6 p.m., Grown up Karaoke, 9 p.m.; Friday: Twelve: 01, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Frank Bey, 9 p.m.; Sunday: Family Karaoke II, 7 p.m., DJ Dance Night, 10 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S

Brown Room, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 - Thursday: Darin MacDonald, 8 p.m.; Friday: Wesley Och, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Darin MacDonald, 8 p.m.; Sunday: Audrey Snow, 8 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S

Cabanas Beach Bar and Grill, Beach and Decatur Avenues, 609-884-4800 - Friday: Zack Goebbel Duo, 4:30 p.m., Sleeveless Night, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Joe Grassi, 4:30 p.m.; HyJinx, 10 p.m. F, Sa

Ebbitt Room, The Virginia Hotel, 25 Jackson St., 609-884-5700 - Friday to Sunday: Paul Sottile, 6:30 p.m. F, Sa, S

Hemingway's, Cape May Grand Hotel, Beach and Philadelphia Avenues, 609-884-5611 - Friday: Live DJ, 9 p.m. F

The Rusty Nail, Beach Shack 205 Beach Ave., 609-884-0017 - Thursday: Guy Petersen, 4:30 p.m.; Friday: Carl Behrens, 4:30 p.m., Third Degree w/ Margie Staples, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Delany & Reeves, 5 p.m.; Guy Petersen, 9 p.m.; Sunday: Reggae Cultreal, 12:30 p.m.; Simple Minded Budz, 5 p.m., The Billy D Light Trio, 9 p.m.; Monday: Gregg Carpenter, 4:30 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S, M

Mad Batter, 19 Jackson St., 609-884-5970 - Thursday: Barry Tischler, 7 p.m.; Friday: Geno White Duo, 7 p.m.; Saturday: Blondage, 7 p.m.; Sunday: Jim Doran, 7 p.m.; Wednesday: Blondage, 7 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S, W

The Merion Inn, 106 Decatur St. at Columbia Ave., 609-884-8363 - Thursday: Dean Schneider, 5:30 p.m.; Friday and Saturday: Lisa Tee and Matt Hayden, 5:30 p.m. Th, F, Sa

The Pilot House, 142 Decatur Street on the Washington Street Mall, Cape May, 609-884-3449 - Thursday: Jay Bethal of Bluebone, 8 p.m.; Friday: Open mic hosted by Barry, 8 p.m.; Sunday: Happy Hour music with Barry, 4 to 6 p.m. Tuesday: MJ Kearns, 8 p.m. Wednesday: Family Friendly Trivia, 8 p.m. Th, F, S. T, W

The Ugly Mug, 462 Washington St., 609-884-3459 - Friday and Saturday: Live music, 9 p.m.; Tuesday: Live DJ; Wednesday: Karaoke, 9 p.m. F, Sa, W

 

Corbin City

Buck Tavern, 621 New Jersey 50, 609-628-3117 - Spencer Belz, 6 p.m. F

 

Egg Harbor Township

Chickies and Pete's, 6055 Black Horse Pike, 609-272-1930 - Thursday: Bike Night- Motorcycle enthusiasts can enjoy live music and visit Harley Davison tents, 6 to 9 p.m. Th

A Touch of Italy, 6629 Black Horse Pike, 609-646-1855 - Thursday: The Baltimore Boys, Doug Jenning and Bob Mower, jazz, oldies, keyboard, saxiphone and guitar, 6 p.m.; Tuesday: Lisa Camp and Judi Glover, 6 p.m.; Wednesday: Alex Glover and Bob Mower, 6 p.m. Th, T, W

 

Forked River

Caffrey's Tavern Steakhouse, 440 Route 9 South, 609-693-6613 - Monday: Miller Bingo, 9 p.m. Th, F, S, M

 

Galloway Township

Bulldog's Bar and Grill, 743 White Horse Pike, 609-965-4433 - Thursday to Saturday: DJ Dance Party, 10 p.m. Th, F, Sa

The Dubliner Irish Pub and Grill, Downtown Plaza, 325 Jimmie Leeds Road, 609-652-2210 - Thursday and Monday: Quizzo, 8 p.m. Th, M

JD's Pub and Grille, 45 S. New York Rd., 609-404-9000 - Wednesday: Quizzo, 8 p.m. W

Ram's Head Inn, 9 W. White Horse Pike, 609-652-1700 - Thursday: piano performance by Jennifer Sheih, 6 p.m.; Saturday: piano performance by John Arnett, 6 p.m. Th, Sa

Assaggio!, 500 W. White Horse Pike, 609-965-3303 - Friday and Saturday: Live piano, 7 p.m. F, Sa

 

Hammonton

Annata Wine Bar, 216 Bellevue Ave., 609-704-9797 - Thursday: Live Jazz, 6:30 p.m. Th

Applebee's Restaurant, 47 S. White Horse Pike, 609-704-8001 - Thursday: Quizzo, 8:30 p.m., Th

DiDonato's Bowling Center and Cocktail Lounge, 1151 White Horse Pike, 609-561-3040 - Friday and Saturday: Karaoke, 8:30 p.m. F, Sa

Long Beach Island

Buckalew's Restaurant and Tavern, Beach Haven, 101 N. Bay Ave., 609-492-1065 - Thursday: Uncle Albert and Rambling Joe, 8 p.m.; Friday: Jody Joseph, 8 p.m. Th, F

Nardi's Tavern, 118th Street & The Boulevard, Haven Beach, 609-492-9538 - Thursday: Pasta & Sinatra, 5 p.m., Love Puppies, 9 p.m.; Friday: Elvis Show, 5 p.m., Rock Lobsters, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Face Down, 5 p.m., Lima Bean Riot, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Dave Christoper, 5 p.m., Richie and the All Stars, 9 p.m.; Monday: Weird Owl Karaoke, 5 p.m., '70s Night, 9 p.m.; Tuesday: Pasta & Sinatra, 5 p.m., Liquid A, 9 p.m.; Wednesday: Weird Owl Karaoke, 5 p.m., Rock Lobsters, 9 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S, M, T, W

The Sea Shell Resort and Beach Club, 10 S. Atlantic Ave., Beach Haven, 609-492-4611 - Thursday: Dave Weber, 4 p.m., DJ Prime, 10 p.m.; Friday: The Impulsives, 3:30 p.m.; Full Moon Party with the Replicants, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Monte's Pool Party, 3:30 p.m., Naked Twister, 10 p.m.; Sunday: Shorty Long and Jersey Horns, 3:30 p.m., Ted Hammock & Matt Fisher, 10 p.m.; Monday: Chris Guastelle, 4 p.m. & 10 p.m.; Tuesday: Ted Hammock, 4 p.m., Dylan Manfredi, 10 p.m.; Wednesday: The Pickles, 4 p.m.; The Pickles Duo, 10 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S, M, T, W

 

Margate

Sofia, 9314 Amherst Ave., 609-822-9111 - Thursday to Saturday: Live music and piano, 7 p.m. Wednesday: DJ, 10 p.m. Th, F, Sa, W

Steve and Cookie's By the Bay, Amherst Ave., 609-823-1163 - Thursday and Wednesday: Joe Mancini and Friends, 7 p.m.; Friday and Tuesday: Lew London and Chris Sooy, 7 p.m.; Saturday: Joe Mancini, 7 p.m.; Monday: Bill McGrady, 7 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S, M, T, W

Tomatoe's, 9300 Amherst Ave., 609-822-7535 - Wednesday: Rock and Roll Sushi, 9 p.m. W

Mays Landing

Applebee's Restaurant, 700 Consumer Square, 609-383-9290 - Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m. W

The Dockside Grille, The Inn at Sugar Hill, 5704 Mays Landing Road, 609-625-2226 - Friday and Saturday: Local musicians ROCK THE DOCK 6 p.m.; Tuesday: Quizzo with DJ Jammin Jeff, 7 p.m. F, Sa, T

Testa's Good Guys Pub, 5698 Somers Point-Mays Landing Road, 609-625-1926 - Friday and Saturday: DJ dance party, 10 p.m. F, Sa

Watering Hole Cafe, 6494 Weymouth Road, 609-625-9300 - Friday: DJ, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Labor Day Summer Mayhem Fest, 1 p.m. to 1 a.m.; Sunday: The Johnny Cash Show, 2:30 p.m. F, Sa, S

 

Millville

Bogart's Books, 210 N. High St., 856-327-3714 - Friday: Jim Six Singer Songwriter of Country and Folk, 7 p.m.; Saturday: Norm Spurgeon, 7 p.m. F, Sa

Old Oar House Irish Pub, 123 N. High St., 856-293-1200 - Friday: Spyderz, 9 p.m. F

 

North Wildwood

Flip Flopz Beach Bar and Grill, 300 Olde New Jersey Ave., 609-522-3350 - Friday and Saturday: DJ entertainment, 9 p.m. F, Sa

Keenan's Irish Pub, 113 Olde New Jersey Ave., 609-729-3344 - Friday: Double Trouble, 5 p.m., Big House Band, 6 p.m.; Saturday: Slainte, 5 p.m., Touche, Juliano Brothers; Sunday: Love Junk, Juliano Brothers, Mariner, 5 p.m.; Monday: Sensational Soul Cruisers, 6 p.m. F, Sa, S, M

 

Sea Isle City

Dead Dog Saloon, 39th Street and Landis Avenue, 609-263-7600 - Thursday: Christian Maher, 9 p.m.; Friday: Brian and Danny of Foster Child, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Nicki Sbaffoni, 9 p.m.; Sunday: Johnny's Cousin Steve, 9 p.m. Monday: Joe Kosak, 9 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S, M

Kix McNutley's Bar, 63rd Street and Landis Avenue, 609-263-7286 - Thursday: Chatterband, 6 p.m., Friday: Quizzo, 6 p.m., Karaoke, 9 p.m.; Sunday: DJ Billy from Philly, 4 p.m., DJ Hot Sounds, 9 p.m.; Monday: Karaoke, 9 p.m.; Wednesday: Irish Music - Cletus McBride, 9 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S, M, W

La Costa Lounge, 40th Street and Landis Avenue, 609-263-3756 - Thursday: Slamm Trio, 4 p.m., Split Decision, 9 p.m.; Friday: Funz of Love, 4 p.m., The Rockets, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Karma, 4 p.m., The Benderz, 9 p.m.; Sunday: The Insiders, 4 p.m. Blavat, 9 p.m.; Monday: Split Decision, 4 p.m., Gypsy Wisdom. Th, F, Sa, S, M

The Ocean Drive, 40th Street and Landis Avenue, 609-263-1000 - Thursday: Burnt Sienna & DJ Tommy B, 9 p.m.; Friday: Stellar Mojo, 5 p.m., Burnt Sienna, 9 p.m.; Saturday: No Shower Happy Hour w/ Lost in Paris and Stellar Mojo, Lost in Paris and DJ Freezie, 9 p.m..; Sunday: Sunday Jam w/ Secret Service, 5 p.m., Go Go Gadget, 10:30 p.m.; Monday: 52 Pick Up, 5 p.m., Gypsy Wisdom, 10:30 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S, M

Shenanigans, 3815 Landis Ave., 609-263-3900 - Thursday: What the Buck?, 12 a.m.; Friday: DJ Tim Daily, 9 p.m.; Saturday to Monday: DJ Joey Catz, 9 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S, M

Springfield Inn, 43rd Street and Pleasure Avenue, 609-263-4951 - Thursday: Joe & Jordan, 4:30 p.m., Goodman Fiske and DJ Brother Mike, 9 p.m.; Friday: Incognito, 4:30 p.m., The Next and DJ Brother Mike, 10 p.m. Th, F

 

Somers Point

Applebee's Restaurant, 51 Bethel Rd., 609-653-2270 - Wednesday: Quizzo, 8:30 p.m. W

Philippe Chin Bistro, 800 Bay Ave., 609-926-3500 - Thursday: Karaoke, 8 p.m.; Friday and Saturday: jazz with Shawn Ashley, 8 p.m.; Sunday: Salsa Sunday with dancing, 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday: The Danny Mitchell Experience, 7:30 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S, W

Clancy's By the Bay, 101 East Maryland Ave., 609-927-6969 - Wednesday: Steve Moore and MIA Trio, 8 p.m. W

The Crab Trap, 2 Broadway, 609-927-7377 - Thursday: Jesse, 7 p.m.; Friday and Saturday: Higher Ground, 7 p.m.; Sunday: Jesse, 7 p.m.; Monday and Tuesday: Dave Boyd, 7 p.m.; Wednesday: Higher Ground, 7 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S, M, T, W

Gregory's Restaurant, 900 Shore Road, 609-927-6665 - Wednesday: Karaoke with Troy, 10 p.m. W

Sandi Pointe Coastal Bistro, 908 Shore Road, 609-927-2759 - Thursday: Tim Lekan Jazz Trio, 8 p.m.; Friday: Jack & Yvonne, 7 p.m.; Saturday: Bob Mower and Lew London, 7:30 p.m.; Monday: Ed VezBobinho/ Jim Ward Big Band, 7 p.m. Th, F, Sa, M

 

Tuckerton

Doyle's Pour House, 210 W. Main St., 609-296-3373 - Monday: Quizzo, 8 p.m. M

 

Upper Township

The Deauville Inn, 201 Willard Rd. Strathmere, 609-263-2080 - Sunday: Jim Maher & Dan Barry, Bubba Mac Band, 6 p.m.; Monday: Tidal Wave, 6 p.m.; Wednesday: Kenny Jeremiah & Bittersweet, 6 p.m. S, M, W

Levari's Seafood and American Grill, Route 50 and Tuckahoe Road, Petersburg, 609-628-2225 - Friday: Danny Eyer Band, 7 p.m.; Saturday: Lenbo Live and The Thrill Ride, 7 p.m.; Sunday: TBA, 4 p.m.; Monday: Mike Fairhurst Duo, 3 to 7 p.m. F, Sa, S, M

Tuckahoe Inn, Route 9, Tuckahoe, 609-390-3322 - Thursday: The Groove, 6 p.m.; Friday: The Mighty Parrot Band, 7 p.m.; Saturday: Love & Branca, 6 p.m.; Sunday: The Bob Campanell Band, 6 p.m.; Monday: Jim Fisher aka Acoustic Fish, 6 p.m.; Tuesday: Anne Oswald, 5 p.m.; Wednesday: Bob Campanell, 5 p.m. Th, F, Sa, S, M, T, W

Yesterday's Tavern, 316 Roosevelt Blvd., 609-390-1757 - Thursday: Quizzo, 9 p.m.; Friday and Saturday: Live music, 9:30 p.m. Th, F, Sa

 

Vineland

Bennigan's Restaurant, 2196 W. Landis Ave., 856-205-0010 - Tuesday: Quizzo, 8 p.m. T

Luna's Outdoor Grill at Merighi's Savoy Inn, 4940 Landis Ave., 856-691-8051 - Deck. Thursday to Saturday: Live Entertainment, 8 p.m. Th, F, Sa

 

Wildwood

Dog Tooth Bar and Grill, 100 E. Taylor Ave., 609-522-8383 - Friday: Name the Tune, 9 p.m. F

Good Night Irene's Brew Pub, 2708 Pacific Ave. 609-729-3861 - Thursday: D.A.B. Live, 10 p.m.; Friday: DVDJ Mollo, 10 p.m. Th, F

Kelly's Cafe, 4400 Atlantic Ave., 609-522-6817 - Friday: Mike Curly and Vince Schneider, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday: Zack Goebbel Duo, 7:30 p.m. F, Sa

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.