ATLANTIC COUNTY ACADEMIC AWARD LUNCHEON

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Nicolette Rallo, Greater Egg Harbor Regional, ACASA DeEdwin Hursey Scholarship, $2,000

Kayla Scannell and Sarah Sharp, Mainland Regional High School, ACASA Performing Arts/Education Scholarship, $1,000 each

Lola Agabalogun, Egg Harbor Township High School. CAPSA Award, $500

Honorees by school district

ABSECON

Eighth grade: Emily Forester, Neil Patel, Jacob Simone, Robert Spicer

ATLANTIC CITY

Eighth grade: Fahid Shah, Delano Hendrix, Sharnell Quince, Jordan Lee-Redding, Isabel Serrano, Sawera Khan, Camara Wimbish

12th grade: Dominique Voso, Brian Gallagher, Terrence McGill, Quadjira Carpenter

ATLANTIC COUNTY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

12th grade: Christopher J. Frederickson, Michael J. Paule, Edward H. Kertz, Jr.

ATLANTIC COUNTY SPECIAL SERVICES

Eighth grade: Chance Michael Vincent Brown

12th grade: David R. Boyer

BRIGANTINE

Eighth grade: Sydney Couval, Rocquel Donofrio, Anthony Mullen

BUENA REGIONAL

Eighth grade: Linda Franceschini, Tommy Liang, Taylor Iacovelli, Meghan Winkler, Jacob Eyer, Jasdip Dhillon, Sara Sapello

12th grade: Kasey Keller, James Sabatini

EGG HARBOR CITY

Eighth grade: Casey Dahl, Hayley Hutchinson

EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP

Eighth grade: Robert Dessoye, Naati Hamda, Ella Glenn, Jon Tyler Kurtz, Priya Parikh, Morgan Wright

12th grade: Lola Agabalogun, Josh Besas, William Grant, Brandon Kopp, Crystal Lu

ESTELL MANOR

Eighth grade: Mark Udowiczyk, Anna Mercurio

FOLSOM

Eighth grade: Taylor Marie Breitzman, Michael John Moore, Jr.

GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP

Eighth grade: Shayla Murray, Megan Cartier, Tiffany Tran, Sarah Shhetz, Prashit Parikh, Paige Richards

GREATER EGG HARBOR REGIONAL

12th grade: Cara Zampino, Lydia Joanne McAllister, Michelina Hesse, Alyssa Lutgen, James Townley, Nyamekye Coleman

HAMILTON TOWNSHIP

Eighth grade: Lucie Pham, Janet Lam, Melissa Vargas, Cynthia Cheng, Taylor Van, Jacob Weber, Aliya Mahmud

HAMMONTON

Eighth grade: Marina Elias, Breanna Oltman, Paul Pullia, Ashley Ranere, Jacquelyn Richter, Brendan Rucci, Travis Seth

12th grade: Haley Wendt, Gabrielle Pullia, Lauren Berger, Andrea Olsen

LINWOOD

Eighth grade: Brooke Mullin, Brooke Ridgway, Nicole Dib, Kelly Glenn

MAINLAND REGIONAL

12th grade: Morgan Rann, Shannon Meglathery, Nabila Anika, Louis Moskovitz, Tahiya Salam

MARGATE

Eighth grade: Fiona M. Breslin, Julie A. Reeves, Giuliana Leotta

MULLICA TOWNSHIP

Eighth grade: Michael Lyons, Lauren Stollenwerk, Erika Tanko, Alaina Rush

NORTHFIELD

Eighth grade: Calvin Duran, Moira Haberkern, Sydney Portock, Jessica Teresi

PLEASANTVILLE

Eighth grade: Rebekah Clark, Raphael Campos, Hanna Troung, Angel Colon, Michael Tran-Van, Dalia Vasquez-Lopez

12th grade: Mihir Jani, Mayar Osman

PORT REPUBLIC

Eighth grade: Carina Hawryluk, Cassidy Hayes

SOMERS POINT

Eighth grade: Elizabeth Peteraf, Marybeth McNamee, Nicole Pancari, Austin Blumetti

VENTNOR

Eighth grade: John Ly, Megan Master, James Craig, Trisa Chakraborty

WEYMOUTH TOWNSHIP

Eighth grade: Cortini Bartley, Micayla Jurasik

CHARTER TECH HIGH SCHOOL

12th grade: Lindsey Lee Evans, Julia Theresa Marrone

GALLOWAY COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL

Eighth grade: Kate Risley

OCEANSIDE CHARTER SCHOOL

Eighth grade: Austin Ginsberg, Jocelyn Gray

More than 30 years’ experience reporting and editing for newspapers and magazines in Illinois, Colorado, Texas and New Jersey and 1985 winner of the Texas Daily Newspaper Association’s John Murphy Award for copy editing.