Scholarships awarded

Atlantic Cape Community College awarded 174 scholarships totaling $173,960 at its 46th annual Scholarship and Awards Ceremony on May 20. Scholarships and recipients included:

American Association, of University Women Atlantic County Branch Scholarship, awarded to a graduating female student who plans to attend Richard Stockton College in a baccalaureate program. Must be an Atlantic or Cape May County resident with high scholastic ability and good moral character: Rizwana Rashid, of Atlantic City.

Anthony A. Previti Family Charitable Foundation Inc. Scholarship, awarded to a student majoring in education, medicine, law or engineering: Naveeda Naseem, of Atlantic City.

Atlantic Cape Community College Restaurant Gala Endowment Scholarship, awarded to a culinary arts major with a GPA, of 2.5 or better: Mariel Dominici, of Pleasantville.

Atlantic Cape Community College Restaurant Gala Scholarship, awarded to second-year culinary arts majors who are outstanding in attendance and ethics with three letters, of recommendation from chef educators and in good academic standing: Heather Stafford, of Brigantine.

Atlantic City Hotel and Lodging Association-Mark Etess Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a hospitality major who is involved in student activities and displays leadership qualities: Madelyn Torres, of Brigantine.

Baucus & Co. Scholarship, awarded to students majoring in business administration: Keaundra Bludsaw and Myrnoye Dareus, both of Pleasantville; Barby Doe Jr. and Darcee Heffner, both of Atlantic City.

Cape May County Championship Golf Tournament Scholarship, awarded to Atlantic and Cape May County  residents with a GPA, of 2.5 or higher: Chun Lau, of Atlantic City; Andrea Booth and Reyna Dabney, both of Pleasantville.

Cape May Endowment Scholarship, awarded to an Atlantic County resident with a GPA, of 2.5 or higher: Mohammed Hossain, of Atlantic City, and Phuc Tran, of Pleasantville.

Catherine F. McGowan Memorial Scholarship, awarded to two Atlantic County students in good academic standing: Jerrell Mills, of Pleasantville.

Chelsea Neighborhood Association Scholarship, awarded to a hospitality management major: Darryl McCoy Jr., of Atlantic City.

Clare Barone and Vincent Sabatini Endowment Scholarship, awarded to a mother who is a resident, of Atlantic or Cape May County who is seeking to further her career: Diana Adams, of Atlantic City.

Edwin Zaberer Scholarship for Academic Excellence, awarded to a second-year culinary arts major in good academic standing: Mariel Dominici, of Pleasantville.

Galloway Township American Legion Post 430, awarded to a veteran student who has obtained an eligible discharge: Chun Lau, of Atlantic City.

Joseph R. Dougherty Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a culinary arts major who is in his/her second year and a resident, of Atlantic County: Darryl McCoy Jr., of Atlantic City.

Ken Drake Scholarship, awarded to a student with a GPA, of 3.4 or better pursuing a career in art education: Keaundra Bludsaw, of Pleasantville.

Kilgerman Family Scholarship, awarded to student based on faculty recommendation, of demonstrated creativity: Kirsta Dixon and Deeba Khan, both of Atlantic City.

Lorraine Cooper Memorial Scholarship, awarded to full- or part-time student with a GPA, of 2.5 or higher who is an Atlantic County resident: Rahbar Mahmud, of Atlantic City.

Marie Romano Nursing Scholarship, awarded to a graduating nursing student who is in the top 10 percent, of the class: Robert Carroll, of Brigantine.

Nate Allen Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a full-time culinary arts major who is a resident, of Atlantic or Cape May County: Darryl McCoy Jr., of Atlantic City.

SouthShore Foundation Scholarship, awarded to allied health or nursing students who are enrolled in the clinical portion, of the program with two faculty recommendations: Lan Nguyen, of Atlantic City.

Atlantic Cape archers compete

Atlantic Cape Community College archer Sungwoo Shin, of Galloway Township, secured third place in the nation in the male recurve division at the 2013 U.S. Intercollegiate Archery Championship Tournament, May 16-19, at Southern Utah University in Cedar City, Utah.

Shin was named to the Academic All-American and All-American teams, and placed third overall for individuals in the men’s recurve division. Originally from Korea, Shin moved to the United States to join Atlantic Cape’s nationally ranked archery team. In addition to training with the Buccaneers, the 24-year-old student-athlete trains with Kisik Lee, national head coach of the U.S. Olympic Archery Training Program, to pursue his dream of competing in the Olympics.

Other tournament results included:

Atlantic Cape’s men’s recurve archery team, including Shin, Drew Dvorsky, of Absecon, and Alex Carvajal, of Pleasantville, placed third in the nation.

The women’s recurve team, including Catharine Tarquinio, of Richland, DanaJo Domenico, of Hammonton, and Nicole Meikle, of Smithville, placed fifth.

The men’s compound team, including Robin Cruz, of Landisville, Chun Lau, of Atlantic City, and Matthew Craig, of Galloway Township, placed sixth.

About 280 archers from more than 40 U.S. schools competed in the tournament. Mick Ebert, of Egg Harbor Township, coaches the team.