Scholarships awarded

Atlantic Cape Community College awarded 174 scholarships totaling $173,960 at its 46th annual Scholarship and Awards Ceremony on May 20. Scholarships and recipients included:

ACCCEA Union Scholarship, awarded to Atlantic or Cape May County students who are members, of or have an immediate family member in NJEA with a GPA of 2.5 or higher: Lisa Robinson, of Egg Harbor Township.

Andy J. Scholarship, awarded to a full-time student majoring in culinary arts or business: Brendan Branca, of Egg Harbor Township.

Atlantic City Hotel and Lodging Association-Jonathan Benanav Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a hospitality major who is involved in student activities and displays leadership qualities: Joanna Weger, of Egg Harbor Township.

Baucus & Co. Scholarship, awarded to students majoring in business administration: T’Keyah Marshall of Egg Harbor Township.

Cape May County Championship Golf Tournament Scholarship, awarded to Atlantic and Cape May County  residents with a GPA, of 2.5 or higher: Kathleen Fitzpatrick and Daphne Tenor, both of Egg Harbor Township.

Future Teacher Community Service Scholarship, awarded to a full- or part-time Atlantic or Cape May County student majoring in education with a 3.25 GPA or higher: Mary Addo, of Egg Harbor Township.

Galloway Township American Legion Post 430, awarded to a veteran student who has obtained an eligible discharge: Charles Garcia, of Egg Harbor Township.

Jamie Crescenzo Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a full-time Atlantic or Cape May County resident majoring in criminal justice: Juan Pemberti, of Egg Harbor Township.

Kilgerman Family Scholarship, awarded to student based on faculty recommendation, of demonstrated creativity: Claudy Sorto-Canales, of Egg Harbor Township.

Libby Demp Forrest Moore Memorial Writing Scholarship, awarded to a full- or part-time student interested in a career in journalism or writing with a GPA, of at least 2.5: Marie Salomon, of Egg Harbor Township.

Lucille P. Lupton Foundation Scholarship, awarded to a culinary arts major: Lamthy Vo, of Egg Harbor Township.

Ralph Russell Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a full-time student majoring in math or science who is a resident, of Atlantic or Cape May County with a 3.5 GPA: Abdul Abubakar, of Egg Harbor Township.

SouthShore Foundation Scholarship, awarded to allied health or nursing students who are enrolled in the clinical portion, of the program with two faculty recommendations: Felicia Johnston, of Egg Harbor Township.

Terence Hutchison Memorial Award, awarded to a returning student who demonstrates interest in computer science or technology: Mary Addo, of Egg Harbor Township.

Atlantic Cape archers compete

Atlantic Cape Community College archer Sungwoo Shin, of Galloway Township, secured third place in the nation in the male recurve division at the 2013 U.S. Intercollegiate Archery Championship Tournament, May 16-19, at Southern Utah University in Cedar City, Utah.

Shin was named to the Academic All-American and All-American teams, and placed third overall for individuals in the men’s recurve division. Originally from Korea, Shin moved to the United States to join Atlantic Cape’s nationally ranked archery team. In addition to training with the Buccaneers, the 24-year-old student-athlete trains with Kisik Lee, national head coach of the U.S. Olympic Archery Training Program, to pursue his dream of competing in the Olympics.

Other tournament results included:

Atlantic Cape’s men’s recurve archery team, including Shin, Drew Dvorsky, of Absecon, and Alex Carvajal, of Pleasantville, placed third in the nation.

The women’s recurve team, including Catharine Tarquinio, of Richland, DanaJo Domenico, of Hammonton, and Nicole Meikle, of Smithville, placed fifth.

The men’s compound team, including Robin Cruz, of Landisville, Chun Lau, of Atlantic City, and Matthew Craig, of Galloway Township, placed sixth.

About 280 archers from more than 40 U.S. schools competed in the tournament. Mick Ebert, of Egg Harbor Township, coaches the team.