BOYS BASKETBALL

Absegami 79, Millville 55

Jaleel Christmon led Absegami with 19 points, and Lamar Monroe had 18.

Allen Gaskins scored 15 points for Millville.

Absegami 22 18 17 22-79

Millville 16 14 9 16-55

A-Monroe 7 3-4 18, Sandoval 6 2-3 14, Loveland 4 2-3 10, Witmer 0 1-2 1, Christmon 9 1-5 19, Shustov 4 0-2 8, Sullivan 0 2-2 2, Anderson 0 1-2 1, Hackman 2 0-1 4, Taylor 1 0-0 2. Totals-33 12-24 79.

M-Kirey 2 1-2 6, Holmes 3 1-2 7, Tull 1 0-2 2, Gaskins 7 1-5 15, Sorrell 4 0-0 9, Cox 4 0-2 8,Ford 3 1-2 8. Totals-24 4-15 55.

3-pointers-Monroe A; Sorrell, Kirey, Ford M.

Records-Absegami 6-4; Millville 5-4.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Millville 52, Absegami 21

Ashli Weems scored a game-high 14 points for Millville. Shatiera Smith and Amanda Smith each added 11 points for the Thunderbolts.

Christina Lee led Absegami with nine points.

Millville 9 18 17 8-52

Absegami 9 0 7 5-21

M-S. Smith 6 1-2 13, Weems 7 0-0 14, Woods 1 0-0 2, Gaskins 1 1-2 3, A. Smith 5 1-2 11, Caez 1 0-0 3, Bates 3 0-0 6. Totals-24 3-6 52.

A-Sartorio 2 0-0 4, Seddon 0 0-0 0, Lee 2 3-4 9, Sodaitis 0 0-0 0, Brielle Clarke 3 2-4 8. Totals-7 5-8 21.

3-pointers-Caez M; Lee (2) A.

Records-Absegami 1-7, Millville 3-7.

BOYS SWIMMING

Vineland 116,

Absegami 67

At Vineland, meters.

200 Medley Relay- V (Johnny Malatesta, Saige Gomez, Eddie Parks, Tony Irion) 2:01.83; 200 Freestyle- Mark Novatorskiy V 2:09.87; 200 IM-Malatesta V 2:26.81; 50 Freestyle-Eddie Parks V 26.90; Diving-Chris Aponte V score unavailable; 100 Butterfly-Kyle Bennett V 1:10.47; 100 Freestyle-Novatorskiy V 59.74; 500 Freestyle- Tylar Warfle V 4:47.07; 200 Freestyle Relay-V (Novatorskiy, Damion Smith, Bennett, Warfle) 1:52.03; 100 Backstroke- Parks V 1:08.49; 100 Breaststroke-James Brown A 1:11.45; 400 Freestyle Relay- V (Warfle, Novatorskiy, Parks, Malatesta) 4:05.35.

Records- Vineland 3-4, Absegami 3-4.

GIRLS SWIMMING

No. 5 Vineland 137,

Absegami 39

At Vineland, meters.

200 Medley Relay-V (Adrienne Ruberti, Annemarie Ruberti, Courtney Middleton, Rachel Smith) 2:14.09; 200 Freestyle-Emily Barnard A 2:20.27; 200 IM-Middleton V 2:37.75; 50 Freestyle-An. Ruberti V :28.86; Diving-Olivia Romano V n/a; 100 Butterfly-Ad. Ruberti V 1:14.91; 100 Freestyle-Barnard A 1:04.68; 500 Freestyle-Isabella Taormina V 5:04.35; 200 Freestyle Relay-V (Sarah Bennett, Katie Conrow, Adrienne Ruberti, Rachel Smith) 2:03.24; 100 Backstroke-Middleton V 1:14.81; 100 Breaststroke-An. Ruberti V 1:23.57; 400 Freestyle Relay-V (Conrow, Rachel Simone, Middleton, An. Ruberti) 4:29.13.

Records-Vineland 5-1; Absegami 2-5.

TODAY'S SCHEDULE

Wrestling

6 p.m.

Vineland at Absegami