Scholarships awarded

Atlantic Cape Community College awarded 174 scholarships totaling $173,960 at its 46th annual Scholarship and Awards Ceremony on May 20. Scholarships and recipients included:

AAUW Marion MacEwan Second Chance Scholarship, awarded to a Cape May County female who has completed at least 15 credits with a minimum 2.0 GPA: Barbara Burke, of Cape May Court House.

Atlantic Cape Scramble Fore Scholarships Endowment Scholarship, awarded to a Cape May County student in good academic standing: Helmer Acevedo-Reyes, of Wildwood; Timothy Gardner and Allison Miller, both of Cape May Court House.

Baucus and Co. Scholarship, awarded to students majoring in business administration: Helen Horner, of Wildwood Crest.

Cape May County Championship Golf Tournament Scholarship, awarded to Atlantic and Cape May County  residents with a GPA, of 2.5 or higher: Colleen Bennert, of Cape May Court House; Rachel Giannini and Zachary Van Mourik, both of Cape May; Oleg Pismennyy and Larry Wakefield, both of Villas; and Louiza Belali, of Rio Grande.

Cape May National Golf Club Scholarship, awarded to a Cape May County student in good academic standing: Laura Jett, of Cape May Court House.

Create Opportunity Campaign Scholarship, awarded to a student in good academic standing: Roger Thompson, of Wildwood.

Galloway Township American Legion Post 430, awarded to a veteran student who has obtained an eligible discharge: Rickard Johnson, of Cape May Court House.

Grace M. Caruso Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a male or female student majoring in culinary or nursing who is a resident of Cape May County with a 3.0 GPA: Colleen Bennert, of Cape May Court House.

Joseph O’Connor ‘Pay It Forward’ Scholarship, awarded to a Cape May County resident with a GPA, of 2.5 or higher: Kimberly Hannum, of West Cape May.

Joy Eshbach Roehnert Scholarship, awarded to a female nursing major in good academic standing, who resides in Atlantic or Cape May County: Barbara Burke, of Cape May Court House.

Kevin Cooper Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a returning full- or part-time liberal arts student with a 3.0 GPA or higher: Kristin Reyes, of Wildwood.

Kilgerman Family Scholarship, awarded to student based on faculty recommendation, of demonstrated creativity: Paula Gala, of North Cape May.

Marie Romano Nursing Scholarship, awarded to a graduating nursing student who is in the top 10 percent, of the class: Theresa Evans, of Wildwood.

Marilyn Rhoads Miller Scholarship, awarded to a Cape May County nursing student with a GPA, of 3.4 or better: Erin DeLong, of Villas.

Michael F. Gardner Scholarship, awarded to a business administration major and a resident, of Cape May County. Must have a minimum 2.5 GPA or higher: Tatsiana Novik, of Villas.

Pessagno Family Scholarship, awarded to a full- or part-time resident, of Cape May County with a GPA, of 3.4 or higher: Tatsiana Novik, of Villas.

Rio Auto Body Scholarship, awarded to a second-year full-time student who is a resident, of Cape May County with a GPA, of 3.0 or better: Roger Thompson, of Wildwood.

Robert Mullock Scholarship, awarded to a Cape May County student with a GPA, of 2.5 or better: Kimberly Hannum, of West Cape May.

Sturdy Savings Bank Scholarship, awarded to a Cape May County resident who is majoring in business or finance: Helen Horner, of Willdwood Crest and Tatsiana Novik, of Villas.

The Domenico Scholarship, awarded to a full-time Cape May County resident majoring in business with a GPA, of 3.5 or better: Tatsiana Novik, of Villas.

The WIBCA/GEMS Memorial Scholarship Fund, awarded to a minority student to facilitate his/her retention in school: Anthony George II, of Cape May.

Scholarship winners announced

The School Based Youth Services program at Cape May County Technical High School recently announced this year’s scholarship winner as Taylor Henry.

The scholarship is a $2,000 award given out as $500 initially and $500 for the next three years provided that the student continues to be successful in their studies. Taylor earned the award by submitting a winning essay. Honorable mention, in the amount of $100, went to Alexandrea Byron.

Anyone who would like to support this scholarship should email nhiers@capemaytech.com or call 609-465-2161, ext. 683.

Chew named employee of month

Medical technologist Jane Chew, of Cape May Court House, was named Shore Medical Center’s June 2013 Employee of the Month.

Chew joined Shore in February 1986 and works in the blood bank as a technologist. She began her Shore career as a microbiology technologist before joining the blood bank in 1989. She has worked in the hematology department, and has developed a reputation for her attention to detail and compassion.

Wetty on dean’s list

Lee Wetty, of Swainton, was named to the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester at Muhlenberg College. Students must earn at least a 3.5 grade-point average (4.0-scale) to qualify.

Carnes named to dean’s list at Beloit

Alexander Carnes, of Cape May, was recently named to the spring 2013 dean’s list at Beloit College in Beloit, Wis. Carnes is a sophomore.