Events

Wednesday, April 18

ABRAHAM LINCOLN PRESENTATION: 7:30 to 9:30 p.m., ‘The Wit & Wisdom of Abraham Lincoln’ portrayed by Bob Gleason of the American Historical Theatre; sponsored by Buena Historical Society, Buena Vista Township Hall, 890 Harding Highway; for all ages; free. 856-466-4654.

ADULT COLORING: 2 to 4 p.m.; supplies provided; Ocean County Library, 290 Mathistown Road, Little Egg Harbor Township. 609-294-1197.

ANCESTRY WORKSHOP: 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; learn how to use the library’s database for genealogy research; Cumberland County Library, 800 E. Commerce St., Bridgeton. 856-453-2210 or CCLNJ.org.

DUPLICATE BRIDGE GAMES: 12:30 to 3:45 p.m. Mondays through Saturdays, 6:30 to 9:45 p.m. Mondays and Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; Shore Bridge Club, London Square and Tilton Road, Northfield, $10. 609-646-8555 or ShoreBridge.com.

‘FIND YOUR SPEAKING VOICE’: 7 to 8:30 p.m. first and third Wednesdays; Boardwalk Toastmasters group; Atlantic County Utilities Authority Recycling Center, 6700 Delilah Road, Egg Harbor Township. 609-290-8484 or Boardwalk.ToastmastersClubs.org.

IPAD BASICS FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED: 1 to 2:30 p.m. Wednesdays through April 25; for adults ages 55 and older who have had a change in their vision; Richmond Branch Library, 4115 Ventnor Ave., Atlantic City, registration required. 888-322-1918, ext. 501 or ACFPL.org.

RESUME AND COVER LETTER WORKSHOP: 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; learn the proper framework for building a resume and cover letter; Cumberland County Library, 800 E. Commerce St., Bridgeton. 856-453-2210 or CCLNJ.org.

SPRING REVIVAL: 7 p.m. April 18-20; hosted by Pastors United for Community Service; guest speakers each night; all welcome; Macedonia Baptist Church, Pittsburgh Avenue and Old Mays Landing Road. 609-965-4211.

‘SEEING THROUGH THE WALL’: 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.; documentary about what life is like for Palestinians living in occupied territories; Quaker Meeting House, Route 9, Ocean View. 609-576-2788.

WALK-IN WEDNESDAY TECH HELP: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Wednesdays through April 25; Technology Learning Center at the CMC Library, 30 Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6341 or CMCLibrary.org.

Thursday, April 19

DOWNTOWN GARDEN PARTY: 6 to 9 p.m.; Third Thursday monthly event; extended hours, sales, specials, entertainment, local artists; Downtown Business District, 10 S. Egg Harbor Road, Hammonton. 609-567-9017.

BALLROOM DANCE LESSONS: 7:30 to 9 p.m. Mondays and Thursdays; all welcome; Seashore Gardens Living Center, 22 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, $6. 609-645-3269.

BEGINNER CROCHET: 10 a.m. to noon Thursdays through May 24; six-week beginners crochet class; call for materials list; Public Library, 30 W. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6386.

‘DNA FOR GENEALOGY AND ANCESTRY’ WORKSHOP: 1 to 2:30 p.m. Thursdays through April 26; provides a general understanding of DNA and how it can be used to enhance and verify genealogy research; Public Library, 30 W. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6386.

EMPTY BOWLS: 6:30 to 8 p.m.; soup, bread and student performances and fine arts show; benefits Community Food Bank; Absegami High School, 201 S. Wrangleboro Road, Galloway Township, $10. jhazard@gehrhsd.net.

NEW JERSEY WRITERS SOCIETY GATHERING: 5 to 7:30 p.m.; Public Library, 1058 E. Landis Ave., Vineland. 856-794-4244, ext. 4243 or VinelandLibrary.org.

STRENGTHENING FAMILIES COMMUNITY ACTIVITY: 6 to 9 p.m.; plant seeds in a pot to take home; Family Success Center, 310 Bellevue Ave., Hammonton. 609-567-2900.

‘THE SOUND OF MUSIC’: 6:30 to 9:30 p.m. April 19, 20, 21, 1:30 p.m. April 22; spring musical performed by theater department; Egg Harbor Township High School, 24 High School Drive, Egg Harbor Township, $10 adults, $8 ages 12 and younger. 609-653-0100.

Friday, April 20

FAMILY MOVIE NIGHT: 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.; call for movie title; Public Library, 301 Davis Ave., Linwood, registration required. 609-926-7991, ext. 3 or LinwoodLibrary.com.

KNITTING CLUB: 10 a.m. to noon Fridays through May 25; for all ages; beginner and experienced knitters welcome; Atlantic County Library, 1 Swift Ave., Egg Harbor Township. 609-927-8664 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

RUMMAGE SALE AND ATTIC TREASURES: 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. April 20, 9 a.m. to noon April 21; Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 30th Street and Bay Avenue, Ocean City. 609-399-1019.

SPRING SENSATION: 5 to 9 p.m.; CONTACT Cape-Atlantic’s 27th Annual Silent Auction & Dinner; silent, live and chance auctions; Greate Bay Country Club, 901 Mays Landing Road, Somers Point, $45. 609-823-1850 or CONTACTCapeAtlantic.org.

TRAINING SEMINAR ON CHILD ABUSE: 9 a.m. to noon; Asbury United Methodist Church Community Development Center, 1213 Pacific Ave., Atlantic City. 609-674-1482.

Saturday, April 21

BRITISH CAR SHOW: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; spectacular vintage British cars on display; Historic Smithville & Village Green, 615 E. Moss Mill Road, Galloway Township. 609-748-8999 or HistoricSmithville.com.

CHECKMATES CHESS CLUB: noon to 4:30 p.m. Saturdays through May 26; for all ages; Atlantic County Library, 6500 Atlantic Ave., Ventnor. 609-823-4616 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

EARTH DAY CELEBRATION: 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.; 5K Earth Day Race and 1 Mile Fun Run; certificates awarded to the top three finishers in each age group; live music, kids activities, drum circle, exhibits, and more; benefits the Cape May County Park and Zoo Trust Fund; County Of Cape May, 707 N. Route 9, Cape May Court House, $20 advance, $25 day-of. 609-465-5271 or CMCZoo.com.

ECC CHEERLEADING SHORE SHOW DOWN: 9 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.; Spirit Brands annual cheerleading competition; Wildwoods Convention Center, 4501 Boardwalk, Wildwood. 866-522-4337 or WildwoodsNJ.com.

ELECTRONICS RECYCLING FUNDRAISER: 9 a.m. to noon third Saturdays; drop off old electronics at the 4-H Center.; David C. Wood 4-H Center/Fairgrounds, 3210 Route 50, Mays Landing. 609-703-1549.

‘INCREDIBLE EDIBLE EGGS’: 1 to 3 p.m.; learn tips and recipes to take a plain egg and change it to an edible work of art; taught by Chef Ruth Latorre CWPC; Public Library, 9516 Second Ave., Stone Harbor. 609-463-6386.

‘LEARN TO PLAY BRIDGE’ FOR BEGINNERS: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays through May 5; learn to play the exciting and fascinating game of Contract Bridge; Public Library, 4800 Central Ave., Sea Isle City. 609-463-6386.

PLAYERS AND PLAYWRIGHTS BY THE JERSEY SHORE: 1 p.m. third Saturdays; for experienced and aspiring play writes; Public Library, 8100 Atlantic Ave., Margate. 609-350-6310.

SCIENCE SATURDAY: EARTH DAY PLANT SALE: 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; plants available for purchase; Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts and Sciences, 120 Long Beach Blvd., Loveladies, free. 609-494-1241 or LBIFoundation.org.

‘SIP INTO SPRING’ EVENT: 7 to 10 p.m.; live music, food, drinks; benefits the Arc of Cape May County; Cape May Winery, 711 Town Bank Road, Cape May, $75. 609-861-7100 or ArcOfCapeMay.org.

SPRING IN TUCKAHOE CRAFTSMEN & HOME SHOW: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. April 21, 22; more than 90 vendors selling wood furniture, doll clothes, pet treats, ceramics, fiber arts, photography, outdoor furnishings, watercolors, spring wreaths, hand crafted jewelry and country crafts; Upper Township Community Center, 1790 Route 50, Tuckahoe, admission is $1 or pet food donation. 856-765-0118 or SpringtimeInTuckahoe.com.

WEIST BARRON-RYAN ACTING WORKSHOPS: Saturdays through May 12, workshops include commercial acting, film acting; Sundays through May 13, commercial and film acting for pre-teens; Weist-Barron-Ryan Acting Workshops & Casting, 13 E. Black Horse Pike, Pleasantville. 609-241-8382 or WeistBarronRyan.com.

Sunday, April 22

BEAST OF THE EAST CHEERLEADING COMPETITION: 9 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.; performances will be choreographed to music and sound effects, and winning teams will be awarded prizes; Wildwoods Convention Center, 4501 Boardwalk, Wildwood. 866-522-4337 or SpiritBrands.org.

EARTH DAY AT ACUA: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; workshops, live entertainment, hayrides, animal shows, crafts, and more; Atlantic County Utilities Authority, 6700 Delilah Road, Egg Harbor Township, free admission. 609-272-6950 or ACUA.com.

MISS SUNBURST PAGEANT AND BEAUTIFUL BABY CONTEST: 1 to 4 p.m.; trophies, crowns, sashes, and banners; open to boys and girls ages infant to 3 years, and girls ages 4 to 27; Hamilton Mall , 4403 E Black Horse Pike, Mays Landing. 908-268-6685 or SunburstBeauty.com.

READER’S THEATER PROGRAM: 3 p.m.; Players and Playwrights by the Jersey Shore is presenting five one-act original plays; refreshments served; Public Library, 8100 Atlantic Ave., Margate, free, limited seating. 609-350-6310.

SUNBURST BEAUTY PAGEANT: 1 to 3 p.m.; babies up to females age 27; Hamilton Mall, 4403 Black Horse Pike, Mays Landing. 609-382-4727 or ShopHamilton.com.

Dining out

Friday, April 20

ANNUAL FISH DINNER: 5 and 6 p.m.; take-outs available; fresh-caught fish, homemade clam chowder, macaroni and cheese, stewed tomatoes, coleslaw, and roll and butter; The Episcopal Church of the Holy Spirit, 220 E. Main St., Tuckerton, $20 adults, $7 ages 9 and younger. 609-296-9618.

CRAB CAKE DINNER: 5 to 8 p.m.; take-outs available; VFW Post 6257, 556 Woodbine Ave., Belleplain, $13. 609-861-2298.

Saturday, April 21

‘ALL YOU CAN EAT’ BREAKFAST: 7 to 10:30 a.m.; take-outs available; sausage, pancakes, eggs, potatoes, sausage gravy, biscuits, muffins, homemade toast and beverages; Union Hall, 904 Main St., Dividing Creek, $10, $5 or $12. 856-447-4470.

MAINLAND CHORAL SOCIETY’S SPAGHETTI DINNER: 4 to 7 p.m.; all you can eat; proceeds benefit Mainland Choral Society; Christ Episcopal Church, 157 Shore Road, Somers Point, $10 adults, $5 ages 5 to 12. 609-992-3665.

Fundraisers

{div class=”g-cell g-cell-1-1 g-cell-lg-10-12 g-offset-lg-1-12 l-mar-stack l-section-stack”}{div class=”g-group”}{div class=”g-cell g-cell-1-1 g-cell-md-7-12 g-cell--no-gutters l-lg-pad-right-6”}{div class=”g-group l-lg-mar-bot-6 l-md-mar-bot-4 l-pad-bot-6”}{div class=”g-cell g-cell-2-12 show-small”}

Thursday, April 19

FUNDRAISING NIGHT AT TEXAS ROADHOUSE: 4 to 10 p.m.; present your waiter or waitress a copy of the Historic Friendship Church fundraising flier and 10% of the total tab will be donated to The Friends of Historic Friendship Church; Texas Roadhouse, 2299 North Second St., Millville. 609-636-7504.

RESCUE MONTH AT SURF DOG BAR AND GRILL: daily through April; Surf Dog Bar and Grill, Woodbine, is partnering with Beacon Animal Rescue, Upper Township, for the month of April to raise awareness and funds for homeless cats and dogs; Surf Dog Bar and Grill, 1563 DeHirsch Ave., Woodbine. 609-427-6011.

Friday, April 20

PENNY AUCTION: 5 to 10 p.m.; Penny Auction sponsored by Mary Help of Christians Society for the benefit of Our Lady Star of the Sea Regional School; prizes, food; Quaremba Hall, 15 N. Georgia Ave., Atlantic City. 609-641-4634.

Saturday, April 21

PARKINSON’S AWARENESS DINNER DANCE: 6 to 10 p.m.; food, music, dancing, and auction; proceeds benefit those affected by Parkinson’s disease; Linwood Country Club, 500 Shore Road, Linwood, $75. 609-365-8499 or ParkinsonLifeCenterOfSouthernNJ.org.

Sunday, April 22

CHRIST CHILD SOCIETY 34TH ANNUAL LUNCHEON: 11:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Under the Sea theme, live music, raffle, gift baskets, 50/50; proceeds benefit children in need; The Links Restaurant at Avalon Golf Club, 1510 Route 9, Cape May Court House, $35. 609-536-2865 or ChristChildCMC.org.

Wednesday, April 25

MARGATE BUSINESS ASSOCIATION WINE TASTING: 6 to 9 p.m.; 16th Annual Wine Tasting; wine, craft beer, spirits, hors d’oeuvres, silent auction, live auction; dance party with live music by the Mas Tequila Orchestra; benefits the Margate Business Association; Steve and Cookie’s Restaurant and Oyster Bar, 9700 Amherst Ave., Margate, $65. 609-822-1129 or MargateHasMore.com.

For kids

{/div}{/div}{/div}{/div}{/div}

Wednesday, April 18

AFTERNOON PRESCHOOL STORYTIME: 1:30 to 2:15 p.m. Wednesday through April 25; for ages 3 1/2 to 5; Atlantic County Library, 306 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, registration required. 609-652-2352 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

BABY READ & PLAY STORYTIME: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through April 30; for ages 6 to 36 months; stories, songs, rhymes, fingerplays and more; Atlantic County Library, 1 Swift Ave., Egg Harbor Township, registration required. 609-927-8664 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

MAKE & TAKE TEEN CRAFT-TO-GO: daily through April 30; for teens; pick up a bagged craft to do at your leisure; Atlantic County Library, 1 Swift Ave., Egg Harbor Township. 609-927-8664 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

NEW CHESS CLUB FOR KIDS AND TEENS: 3 to 4:30 p.m. every other Wednesday through April 18; new Chess Club for ages 9 to 18 and players of all experience levels; Public Library, 1 North Tennessee Ave., Atlantic City, free. 609-345-2269 or ACFPL.org.

TODDLER STORYTIME: 10 to 11 a.m. Wednesdays through April 25; for ages 1 1/2 to 3; Atlantic County Library, 306 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, registration requested. 609-652-2352 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

TODDLER STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. April 11, 18; stories, songs and a simple craft for ages 18 to 36 months with caregiver; Ocean County Library, 290 Mathistown Road, Little Egg Harbor Township, registration required. 609-294-1197 or TheOceanCountyLibrary.org.

WEDNESDAY PRESCHOOL STORYTIME: 6 to 7 p.m. Wednesdays through April 25; for ages 3 1/2 to 5; stories, games, crafts; Atlantic County Library, 1 Swift Ave., Egg Harbor Township, registration required. 609-927-8664 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

WEE READ: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.; stories, songs and snacks; Cumberland County Library, 800 E. Commerce St., Bridgeton. 856-453-2210 or CCLNJ.org.

YOUTH GREEK LANGUAGE CLASSES: 3 to 5 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays through June 2018; Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 7004 Ridge Ave., Egg Harbor Township. 609-653-8092, ext. 5 or 609-653-8092, ext. 4 or HolyTrinityEggHarbor.com.

Thursday, April 19

LEGO CLUB: 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. Thursdays through May 31; come and make new friends; for ages 4 to 8; Public Library, 2305 Atlantic Ave., Longport. 609-487-7403 or LongportPublicLibrary.org.

PRESCHOOL LEARNING READINESS: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. Thursdays through May 31; for ages 3 to 5; craft, story; Atlantic County Library, 451 South Egg Harbor Road, Hammonton, registration requested. 609-561-2264 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

READ & PLAY BABY: 10:30 to 11 a.m. Thursdays through May 31; for ages 12 to 36 months; themed stories, songs, stretches, rhymes, puppets, felt boards, finger plays and more; Atlantic County Library, 6500 Atlantic Ave., Ventnor. 609-823-4614 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

SOUTH JERSEY MARINERS TRY-OUTS AND CLINICS: the South Jersey Mariners competitive swim team will hold try-outs and clinics in April and May; April 16 through 20, Stroke & Turn Swim Clinic, for swimmers ages 5 to 18; April 24 through May 10, Tuesdays and Thursdays, pre-team clinic for swimmers ages 5 to 8; Margaret Stringer Aquatic Center, Hess School, Babcock Road, Mays Landing. SJMariners.org.

ST. MARY’S CHURCH HOMEWORK HELP: 4:30 to 6 p.m. Wednesdays and Thursdays through June 7; afterschool program providing kids in grades kindergarten through 6th grade with homework help; St. Mary’s Church, 118 Bayview Ave., Pleasantville. 609-646-1604 or StMarysPleasantville.org.

THURSDAY PRESCHOOL STORYTIME: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. Thursdays through April 26; for ages 3 1/2 to 5; stories, games, crafts; Atlantic County Library, 1 Swift Ave., Egg Harbor Township, registration required. 609-927-8664 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

TODDLER YOGA: 10 to 11 a.m. every other Thursday through May 17; for ages 1 to 5; taught by certified children’s yoga instructor, Paige Vaccaro; Atlantic County Library, 40 Farragut Ave., Mays Landing, registration requested. 609-625-2776 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

Friday, April 20

EARLY LITERACY STORYTIME WITH MISS BONNIE: 10:30 to 11 a.m. Fridays through May 25; for ages 3 1/2 to 5; hear stories, sing songs and make a quick craft; Atlantic County Library, 201 S. 15th St., Brigantine. 609-266-0110 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

Saturday, April 21

DOLLY & ME TEA: 1 to 3 p.m.; afternoon tea for ages 4 to 12 with caretaker; wear your tea party best and bring your favorite doll/stuffed animal; proceeds donated to local charities; The Woman’s Club of Vineland, 677 S. Main Road, Vineland, $30 per child and adult, $20 each additional adult, $10 each additional kid; advance reservations required. 856-696-5485.

SATURDAY STORYTIME: 12:30 to 1:30 p.m. Saturdays through May 26; for ages 3 to 5; crafts, snacks, stories and games; Atlantic County Library, 451 South Egg Harbor Road, Hammonton, registration requested. 609-561-2264 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

SATURDAY STORYTIME AND CRAFT: 10:30 to 11:15 a.m. Saturdays through May 26; storytime and craft for ages 3 to 7; Public Library, 2305 Atlantic Ave., Longport. 609-487-7403 or LongportPublicLibrary.org.

STORYTIME UNIVERSITY: 10 to 10:45 a.m. Saturdays through May 26; for ages 3 to 6; stories, songs, rhymes and movement; Atlantic County Library, 33 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave., Pleasantville. 609-641-1778 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

UP-CYCLED GLOWING LANTERNS: 10:30 to 11:15 a.m.; for ages 3 to 12; Atlantic County Library, 201 S. 15th St., Brigantine, registration requested. 609-266-0110 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

Sunday, April 22

YOUTH BULGARIAN LANGUAGE CLASSES: 1:30 to 3:30 p.m. Sundays through June 2018, Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 7004 Ridge Ave., Egg Harbor Township. 609-653-8092, ext. 5 or 609-653-8092, ext. 4 or HolyTrinityEggHarbor.com.

Golf

Tuesday, April 24

GREEN TREE LADIES GOLF: 4 to 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays through Sept. 12; Ladies of the Green Tree Ladies Afternoon League; games, fellowship and prizes; Green Tree Golf Course, 1030 Somers Point — Mays Landing Road, Egg Harbor Township. 609-625-9131.

Friday, May 11

ACHS FUNDRAISER TOURNAMENT: inaugural Atlantic City High School Athletic Hall of Fame golf tournament; Harbor Pines Golf Club, Egg Harbor Township; $125 per player; $500 per foursome, includes green fee, cart, lunch, cocktail hour, buffet dinner and prizes. RSVP to Frank Campo at 609-464-1672 or email fcampo18@hotmail.com.

Groups

Wednesday, April 18

AA MEETING: 7 to 8 p.m. Tuesdays, Wednesdays, 6:30 p.m. Saturdays, St. James Lutheran Church, 1341 Mays Landing Road, Folsom. 609-561-4488 or StJamesFolsom.org.

ALZHEIMER’S SUPPORT GROUP: 5:15 to 6:30 p.m. third Wednesdays; for family members and caregivers of people with Alzheimer’s or Dementia; led by Alysia Price, LCSW, LNHA, CALA, CDP, Administrator and Director of Social Services; Seashore Gardens Living Center, 22 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway, free. 609-404-4848.

‘BE THERE OR BE SQUARE’ BOOK CLUB: 7 to 8 p.m. third Wednesdays; open to adults; Atlantic County Library, 306 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township. 609-652-2352 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUP MEETINGS: 11 a.m. to noon first and third Wednesdays through May 16; support and encouragement from others that share a similar experience caring for a loved one; Senior Space at The Shores United Methodist Communities, 2201 Bay Ave., Ocean City. 609-399-6703 or 609-522-5960.

DEMOCRATIC CLUB OF OCEAN CITY: 6 to 8:30 p.m.; fundraiser dinner at the Tuckahoe Inn; benefits the club’s scholarship fund; Tuckahoe Inn, 1 Harbor Road, Marmora, $50. 609-814-0665.

GALLOWAY CAREGIVER SUPPORT: 10 a.m. first and third Wednesdays; for individuals caring for a loved one with medical, mental health/behavioral, disability or age-related issue to receive resources, coping skills, and more; offered by the Mental Health Association in Atlantic County in partnership with the Cape Atlantic Caregiver Coalition; Royal Inn Suites, 214 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, free. 609-652-3800, ext. 310 or MHAAC.info.

GO GREEN GALLOWAY MEETING: 6 to 7:30 p.m. third Wednesdays through June 20; stop by and learn more about our efforts; Atlantic County Library, 306 E Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway. 609-742-7076 or GoGreenGalloway.org.

NAMI FAMILY-TO-FAMILY CLASSES: 6:30 to 9 p.m. Wednesdays through June 6; 12-week course for families of individuals diagnosed with a serious mental illness; Jordan Road School, 129 Jordan Road, Somers Point, free, registration required. 609-927-0215 or NAMIAC.org.

SENIOR CITIZEN ADVISORY COMMITTEE OF HAMILTON TOWNSHIP: 1:30 to 3 p.m.; guest speaker Jen Nelson, Facilitator and Board Secretary of the New Jersey Bluebird Society; Woodview Estates Assisted Living, 5030 Unami Blvd., Mays Landing. 609-457-7899.

SHORE MEDICAL CENTER’S SENIOR SOCIALS: 3 to 4 p.m. third Wednesdays; bingo, prizes, educational program; tea, coffee, snacks served; Shore Medical Center, 100 Medical Center Way, Somers Point, free. 609-653-3543 or ShoreMedicalCenter.org.

‘TOO MUCH STUFF’ MEETINGS: 1 to 3 p.m. first and third Wednesdays; for people who want to clean up to those who are living with overwhelming clutter; Mental Health Association in Atlantic County, 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 8, Galloway. 609-652-3800 or MHAAC.info.

WOMEN WITH DISABILITIES NETWORKING/SUPPORT GROUP: 4 to 5 p.m. Wednesdays; network, find support and discuss relevant topics; Atlantic Center for Independent Living, 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 7, Galloway. 609-748-2253 or ArtemisCIL.org.

Thursday, April 19

ADULT CHILDREN OF ALCOHOLICS: 5:30 to 7 p.m. Thursdays; for adults who grew up in alcoholic or dysfunctional homes; Absecon United Methodist Church, basement youth room, 100 Pitney Road, Absecon. 609-641-2266 or AdultChildren.org.

BRIGANTINE WOMEN’S GOLF ASSOCIATION: 6 to 8 p.m.; all returning golfers and anyone interested in joining the league are urged to attend; Brigantine Golf Links, 1075 N. Shore Drive, Brigantine. 732-261-6081.

DEPRESSION AND ANXIETY SUPPORT GROUP: 3 to 4:30 p.m. Thursdays; peer-run support group for individuals living with anxiety and depression; offered by the Mental Health Association in Atlantic County; AtlantiCare, 501 Scarborough Drive, 3rd floor, Egg Harbor Township. 609-652-3800 or MHAAC.info.

H.O.P.E. SUPPORT GROUP: 7 to 8 p.m. Thursdays through April 26; for family and friends struggling with addiction; Hammonton Family Success Center, 310 Bellevue Ave., Hammonton. 609-567-2900.

ITALIAN CULTURAL INSTITUTE OF SOUTH JERSEY: 7 p.m. third Thursdays through June; St. Francis Cabrini’s Culliney Hall, Second Street and Atlantic Avenue, Ocean City; new members welcome. 609-748-0619.

KIWANIS OF CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE: 6:30 p.m. first and third Thursdays; serves the youth and community of Middle and Dennis townships; Avalon Golf Club & Links Restaurant, 1510 Route 9 North, Cape May Court House. 609-465-7406.

LOVE AT FIRST STITCH NEEDLECRAFT GROUP: 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Thursdays through April 26; for adults and teens; Atlantic County Library, 134 Philadelphia Ave., Egg Harbor City. 609-804-1063 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

NAACP GENERAL MEETING: 6:30 to 8 p.m. third Thursdays; monthly meeting; discussing branch’s future events; new members welcome; Atlantic County Library, 33 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave., Pleasantville, free. 609-415-0275 or MLPNAACP.org.

STROKE/BRAIN INJURY SUPPORT GROUP: 1 p.m. third Thursdays; stroke/brain Injury Support Group; Maruchi Conference Room, Cape Regional Medical Center, 2 Stone Harbor Blvd., Cape May Court House. 609-463-2273.

THIRD THURSDAY BOOK CLUB: 6:30 to 7:45 p.m.; April 19: “Paris For One” by Jojo Moyes; May 17: “Everything, Everything” by Nicola Yoon; for adults and teens; Atlantic County Library, 801 Shore Road, Somers Point. 609-927-7113 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

WOMEN’S COMMUNITY CLUB OF CAPE MAY: 12:30 to 2:30 p.m.; presentation “Recycling in Cape May County and Earth Day Activities”; presenter is Linda S. Crumbock, Recycling Coordinator of Cape May County Municipal Utilities Authority; light refreshments; Women’s Community Club of Cape May, 780 Seashore Road/Academy Road, Cold Spring. 609-884-4626.

Friday, April 20

NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS: 7 p.m. Fridays; Narcotics Anonymous (NA); Conference Room #3, Cape Regional Medical Center, 2 Stone Harbor Blvd., Cape May Court House. 609-463-2273.

Saturday, April 21

CO-DEPENDENTS ANONYMOUS: 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Saturdays; 12 step recovery group; CoDependents Anonymous, 6410 Ventnor Ave., Ventnor. 609-457-2670.

Health, fitness

Wednesday, April 18

COPE GROUP: 2 to 4 p.m. third Wednesdays; for those with aphasia, apraxia or dysarthria; COPE (Communication Opportunities, Programs & Events) is a group that practices communication through social conversation; Bacharach Institute for Rehabilitation, 61 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, free. 609-748-5360 or Bacharach.org.

ESSENTIAL OILS: 1 to 2 p.m.; learn about Essential Oils with Lee Thorne; Public Library, 301 Davis Ave., Linwood. 609-926-7991 or LinwoodLibrary.com.

JOINT REPLACEMENT EDUCATION PROGRAM: 5 to 7 p.m. third Wednesdays through April 17; meet with nurses, physical therapists, social workers and discharge planners; Shore Medical Center, 2nd floor surgical conference room in the Surgical Tower, 100 Medical Center Way, Somers Point. 609-653-4600 or ShoreMedicalCenter.org.

‘KNOW YOUR MEDICATIONS, KNOW YOUR PHARMACIST’: 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; lunch, presentation about medication safety, one-on-one discussions with AtlantiCare pharmacists; AtlantiCare Community Pharmacy Community Room, AtlantiCare Health Park, Manahawkin 517 Route 72 West, Manahawkin. AtlantiCare.org.

LUNCH & LEARN: ADVANCED CARE PLANNING PRESENTATION: noon to 1 p.m.; Senior Wellness Specialist Tina Ellis will lead a discussion on why planning end of life care is important; Kramer Hall, 30 Front St., Hammonton, free, reservations required. 609-626-3840.

MINDFULNESS AND MEDITATION SERIES: 9 to 9:45 a.m. April 4, 11, 18, 25, Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts and Sciences, 120 Long Beach Blvd., Loveladies, $60, registration required. 609-494-1241 or LBIFoundation.org.

PILATES YOGA FUSION: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays through Dec. 26, 2018; taught by Kathleen Jespersen; Public Library, 9516 Second Ave., Stone Harbor. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

‘PREPARING FOR RADIATION THERAPY’: 2 to 3 p.m.; Joseph Stella, MD Conference Room, AtlantiCare Cancer Care Institute, a Fox Chase Cancer Center Partner, AtlantiCare Health Park, Egg Harbor Township Campus, Building 400, 2500 English Creek Ave., Egg Harbor Township. AtlantiCare.org.

TINNITUS SUPPORT GROUP: 4 p.m., third Wednesday of the month; hosted by the Bacharach Hearing & Balance Center; Galloway Hearing Center, 436 Chris Gaupp Drive, Suite 103, Galloway Township, free. 609-748-5370.

‘TOO MUCH STUFF?’ MEETINGS: 1 to 3 p.m. first and third Wednesdays; for people who want to clean up to those who are living with overwhelming clutter; Mental Health Association in Atlantic County, 4 East Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 8, Galloway Township. 609-652-3800 or MHAAC.info.

YOGA WITH CECI: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m., 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays; donations accepted for the instructor; Public Library, 800 E. Commerce St., Bridgeton. 856-453-2210 or CCLNJ.org.

ZUMBA FITNESS: 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays; Latin dance-inspired fitness class; Public Library, 4800 Central Ave., Sea Isle City. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

Thursday, April 19

BALANCE DISORDER INFORMATION SESSION: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.; complete a balance assessment, learn how balance disorders can lead to falls and other serious health problems, and how balance testing and vestibular rehabilitation therapy can help you become steadier on your feet; Shore Center for Outpatient Rehabilitation, 710 Centre St., Somers Point, free. 609-653-3512 or ShoreMedicalCenter.org.

DOUBLE TROUBLE MEETINGS: noon to 1:30 p.m. first and third Thursdays; bi-monthly meeting for individuals living with both mental illness and addiction; hosted by the Mental Health Association of Ocean County; Church of the Holy Spirit, 220 E. Main St., Tuckerton. 732-914-1546.

WELLNESS TIME: 10 to 11 a.m. Thursdays through June 28, 2018; chair yoga and other gentle movement exercises; St. James Lutheran Church, 1341 Mays Landing Road, Folsom, $6-$10. 609-561-4488 or StJamesFolsom.org.

YOGA FOR BEGINNERS: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. Thursdays through Dec. 20, 2018, Public Library, 6300 Atlantic Ave., Wildwood Crest. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

Friday, April 20

‘FANTASTIC FRIDAY’: 10 a.m. to noon; recreational activities designed for adults with disabilities; enhances gross and fine motor skills; Hammonton Family Success Center, 310 Bellevue Ave., Hammonton, registration requested. 609-567-2900.

ZUMBA GOLD FOR THE ACTIVE OLDER ADULT: 9:15 to 10:15 a.m. Fridays through Dec. 21, 2018; taught by Cathy Cashmere, licensed Zumba and Zumba Gold instructor; Public Library, 6300 Atlantic Ave., Wildwood Crest. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

Saturday, April 21

AUTISM AWARENESS MASS: 4 p.m.; sensory friendly Mass for families with children on the spectrum; Our Lady of Perpetual Help/Assumption Church, 146 Pitney Road, Galloway. 609-338-8434.

MINDFULNESS MEDITATION: 11 a.m. to noon; open to adults; presented by Linda Schwartz; Atlantic County Library, 40 Farragut Ave., Mays Landing, registration requested. 609-625-2776 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

MS SELF-HELP GROUP: 1 to 3 p.m. third Saturdays; for those living with MS or caregiver; Room 4, Public Library, 1735 Simpson Ave., Ocean City. 610-888-7942.

PILATES: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. every other Saturday through May 19; for adults and teens; presented by certified instructor Kristina Carr; Atlantic County Library, 40 Farragut Ave., Mays Landing, $5, registration required. 609-625-2776 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

‘PREPARING FOR CHEMOTHERAPY’: 4:30 to 5:30 p.m.; Joseph Stella, MD Conference Room, AtlantiCare Cancer Care Institute, AtlantiCare Health Park, Egg Harbor Township Campus Building 400, 2nd Floor Infusion Suite 2500 English Creek Ave., Egg Harbor Township. AtlantiCare.org.

YOGA FOR BEGINNERS: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. Saturdays, Public Library, 30 W. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

‘YOGA WITH GOATS’: 1 to 2:30 p.m. third Saturdays through May 19; variety of small goats will be playing while guests relax with some basic yoga poses; Pampered Pup, 2709 Mays Landing Road, Millville. 856-327-3880 or PamperedPupLuxuryPetResort.com.

ZUMBA GOLD FOR THE ACTIVE OLDER ADULT: 10 to 11 a.m. Saturdays; taught by Cathy Cashmere, licensed Zumba and Zumba Gold instructor; Public Library, 9516 Second Ave., Stone Harbor. 609-463-6386 or CMCLibrary.org.

Music

Wednesday, April 18

TOM ANGELLO’S ALL STAR JAZZ SERIES: 7:15 to 9:15 p.m.; jazz clarinetist Joe Barrett Bob Ferguson will join Tom Angello and Andy Lalasis; presented by Walt’s Famous Blue Note Jazz Emporium and the South Jersey Jazz Society; Gregory’s Restaurant & Bar, 900 Shore Road, Somers Point, $10. 609-927-6665 or GregorysBar.com.

Thursday, April 19

THIRD THURSDAY CONCERT SERIES: 5 to 6:15 p.m. third Thursdays through Sept. 20; April: Martin Payne & Friends; Public Library, 1 North Tennessee Ave., Atlantic City. 609-345-2269, ext. 3112 or ACFPL.org.

‘TURN OF THE CENTURY’ MUSIC: 6 to 7 p.m.; music of Vaudeville, Tin Pan Alley, Ragtime and John Phillip Sousa; presented by Cape May MAC; Public Library, 110 Ocean St., Cape May City. 609-463-6386.

Friday, April 20

A NIGHT OF JAZZ: 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.; celebrate Jazz History Month with the music of the Andy Lalasis Trio; Public Library, 2305 Atlantic Ave., Longport. 609-487-7403 or LongportPublicLibrary.org.

OPEN MIC NIGHT: 7 to 10 p.m. Fridays through Sept. 28; open mic night for all musicians; jam with others or go solo; Enlightened Cafe, 6414 Ventnor Ave., Ventnor City. 609-270-4443.

Saturday, April 21

COFFEE HOUSE: 7:30 to 9:30 p.m.; singer-songwriter Dave MacIntosh and Narrow Road; coffee and desserts; Fireside Coffee House at South Dennis Trinity UMC, 834 Route 47, South Dennis. 609-861-2196 or HistoricUMC.Weebly.com.

COFFEE HOUSE NIGHT: 7 to 9:30 p.m.; live music by local performers; silent auction, refreshments; bring non-perishable food items for the community food pantry; Moravian Church, 245 Boston Ave., Egg Harbor City, $10. 609-965-2511 or EggHarborCityMoravian.org.

DERBY ‘N DANCE WITH KENNY I AND MARIE: 6 to 10 p.m.; cocktails, buffet, animated Derby races; Our Lady of Sorrows Church, 724 Maple Ave., Linwood, $40. 609-927-1154 or KennyI.com.

JACOB NEUGENT: 6 to 9 p.m., Enlightened Cafe, 6414 Ventnor Ave., Ventnor City. 609-270-4443.

Religion

Wednesday, April 18

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays or 10 a.m. Thursdays; discuss the movie/book “The Shack”; all welcome; Lifegate Church, 296 Bethel Road, Somers Point. 609-927-2075 or LifegateNJ.org.

‘EXPLORE GOD’ DISCUSSION GROUP: 10:15 a.m. Wednesdays; Price Hall, Academy and Seashore Roads, Cape May; open to all. 609-889-3538 or email robriehl@verizon.net.

Sunday, April 22

ANNUAL TRUSTEE DAY: 11 a.m., hosted by New Bethel AME Church, 414 N. 7th St., Vineland; with guest preacher Elder Johnnie Palmer from The Ark Church in Baltimore; all are welcome. 856-691-1349.

WATERS EDGE MINISTRIES: 10 to 11 a.m.; Part 3 of Spiritual Formula by Pastor Dean Bult; Ventnor Community Church, 2 South Victoria Ave., Ventnor. 609-226-3765 or VentnorCommunityChurch.org.

{strong style=”font-size: 20px;”}Reunions{/strong}

OAKCREST HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1968: 6 to 10 p.m. April 28; 50th year reunion; Mays Landing Country Club, Cates Road, Mays Landing. 609-412-9906.

PRUDENTIAL REUNION: 11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. May 1; choice of meal is chicken or beef; Buena Vista Country Club, Country Club Lane, Buena; $25, reservations due by April 11. 856-696-0529.

ABSEGAMI HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1988: 7 to 11 p.m. June 22; 30th reunion; Blue Heron Pines, Mays Landing. 609-328-5833 or absegamiclass88@aol.com.

ATLANTIC CITY HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1968: 7 to 11 p.m. Aug. 11; 50th reunion; Atlantic City Country Club, 1 Leo Fraser Drive, Northfield. AtlanticCityHighSchoolClassof1968-50thReunion.MyEvent.com.

HOLY SPIRIT HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1968: 6 to 9 p.m. Aug. 18; 50th reunion; Maynard’s Cafe, 9306 Amherst Ave., Margate. 609-927-5092.

ATLANTIC CITY HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1971: 8 p.m. Aug. 18; 65th birthday celebration for all members of Class of 1971; Smithville Inn, Galloway Township; $45. Call David Goodelman at 609-674-8873 or email ACHigh1971@gmail.com.

MAINLAND BAND — ALL YEARS: 5 p.m. July 28; finger foods, memorabilia, door prizes, DJ, dancing, DVDs playing band footage from 1970 to 1985; Clancy’s by the Bay, 101 E. Maryland Ave., Somers Point; $25. Redzzz918@aol.com.

VENTNOR AVENUE SCHOOL CLASS OF 1968: Sept. 15; 50th reunion; looking for former students; email vasclassof1968@gmail.com.

MTHS CLASS OF 1968 50TH REUNION: 6 to 10 p.m. Sept. 15; looking for classmates, call to update address book; MTHS Class of 1968; Avalon Links Restaurant, 1510 Route 9, Cape May Court House. 609 408-4950.

Trips

LONGWOOD GARDENS: April 18; hosted by Gardening by the Sea Garden Club: bus departs 9 a.m. from Big Lots parking lot in North Cape May and 9:45 a.m. from Pier One in Cape May Court House; return scheduled 4 p.m.; unguided tour at Longwood, lunch on your own; $52 includes bus, admission and drivers tip. RSVP to 609-884-7181 or 609-463-0343.

‘JESUS’ AT SIGHT AND SOUND: April 26; hosted by the Forever Young Club at Notre Dame de la Mer Parish in Wildwood; includes transportation, lunch at Shady Maple Restaurant, reserved seats for 3 p.m. show; $125. 609-536-2865.

BUS TIP TO ORIOLES VS. PHILLIES: May 15, 16; overnight at Days Inn Inner Harbor (across from stadium); $250; taking place out of Absecon; for info. call John at 609-703-5418.

LANCASTER: May 16, 7:15 a.m. to 8 p.m.; bus trip to Sight & Sound Theater to see “Jesus,” shopping at Tangers Outlets, dining at Shady Maple Smorgasbord; hosted by United Methodist Men of Salem, 815 S. Main St., Pleasantville; $145 adults, $130 ages 12 and younger; $50 deposit to RSVP. 609-646-2220.

ROCK & ROLL HALL OF FAME: May 20 through 23; getaway to the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland, hosted by the Forever Young Club at Notre Dame de la Mer Parish in Wildwood; includes three nights lodging, three breakfasts, two dinners, admission to the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame, guided tour of Cleveland, visit to Flight 93 National Memorial in Shanksville, PA.; $575. 609-425-9523.

TRIP TO NEWPORT, RHODE ISLAND: Oct. 22-25; hosted by Brigantine CER; price ranges from $750 to $1,110. 609-264-7350, ext. 1.