Friday, Oct. 21

FOODIE FILM FESTIVAL: 7 p.m. Oct. 21 and 22; features films related to the food business; food and beverages available for purchase; donations benefit Somers Point Arts Commission; Greate Bay Country Club, 901 Mays Landing Road, Somers Point, reservations recommended. 609-927-5071, ext. 118, or 609-653-4991.

LEARN KOREAN: 6 to 8 p.m. Fridays through June 2; Korean United Methodist Church of South Jersey, 5340 White Horse Pike, Egg Harbor City. 609-742-4211.

SILENT FILM AT BOARDWALK HALL: 6:30 p.m.; vampire classic “Nosferatu” will be shown in the Adrian Phillips Theater, accompanied by live music from the Kimball theater organ; $20. 609-348-7000 or visit

Saturday, Oct. 22

BARKTOBERFEST: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; food, costume contests for pets and kids, vendors, pumpkin painting, door prizes; Pampered Pup Luxury Pet Resort, 2709 Mays Landing Road, Millville. 856-327-3880 or

CAPE MAY BEACHFRONT GLOW RUN: 6 to 8 p.m.; two-mile bike or run; hosted by Cub Scout Pack 73; raises awareness of pedestrian safety; Cape May Convention Hall, 714 Beach Ave., Cape May, $15/$25. 609-884-9565.

CITYWIDE YARD SALE: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Oct. 22 and 23; Somers Point. 609-927-2053 or SomersPointFun .com.

COIN & MONEY SHOW: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; hosted by the Atlantic County Numismatic Society; buy, sell or trade and receive a free appraisal of old money/coins; refreshments, door prizes; Our Lady of Sorrows Church, Wabash Avenue, Linwood, free admission. 609-652-1181 or 609-641-3286.

CREATE AND TASTE: THE ART OF THE MASK: 6 to 11 p.m.; masquerade ball with artist Daisy Greenwell; create a mask to wear during the ball; live music, dancing, hors d’oeuvres; Wheaton Arts & Cultural Center Inc., 1501 Glasstown Road, Millville, $40 members, $50 nonmembers. 856-825-6800 or

GLAMOUR JEWELRY BOX CRAFT: 1:30 to 3:30 p.m.; for ages 6 to 10; decorate your own jewelry box; wear fancy outfits; refreshments, snacks and materials provided; Atlantic County Library, 451 S. Egg Harbor Road, Hammonton. 609-561-2264.

UPPER TOWNSHIP APPLEFEST: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; presented by the Historical Preservation Society of Upper Township; demonstrations by traditional craft artisans, live music, apple pie contest; free parking; Gandy Farmstead, 26 Tyler Road, Woodbine, free admission. 609-390-1173 or

QUILT MARKETPLACE: 10 to 4 p.m.; sponsored by South Shore Stitchers; flea market with vendors selling sewing and quilt items; raffle baskets, food; Upper Township Community Center, 1790 Route 50, Tuckahoe, free admission. 609-675-1003.

Dining out

Friday, Oct. 21

SPAGHETTI DINNER: 4 to 7 p.m.; hosted by Commercial Township Performing Arts; all-you-can-eat, live music; Haleyville-Mauricetown School, 1308 North Ave., Port Norris, $8. 856-785-2333, ext. 202.

VFW FRIDAY NIGHT DINNERS: 5 to 8 p.m.; VFW Post 6257, 556 Woodbine Ave., Belleplain, $10. 609-861-2298.

Saturday, Oct. 22

PAWSTA DINNER: 6 to 9 p.m.; hosted by Friends of the Egg Harbor Township Dog Park; McCullough’s Pub and Restaurant, 3016 Ocean Heights Ave., Egg Harbor Township, $30. 609-338-8790 or

ROAST PORK DINNER: 4:30 to 7 p.m.; vegetarian option available; Episcopal Church of the Advent Parish Hall, 612 Franklin St., Cape May, $13 adults, $6 kids. 609-884-3065.

Sunday, Oct. 23

GALLOWAY LIONS PANCAKE BREAKFAST: 7:30 to 11:30 a.m.; Lions Blind Center, 100 Crestview Ave., Absecon, $7 adults, $3 kids. 609-677-1199.

PANCAKE BREAKFAST: 8 a.m. to noon; Wildwood Crest Fire Company, 7100 Pacific Ave., $8 adults, $4 ages 12 and younger. 609-827-0013.


Thursday, Oct. 20

ABSECON LIGHTHOUSE LUSCIOUS LIBATIONS: 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.; appetizers, live music, silent auction, cash bar; proceeds benefit the lighthouse; Chart House, Golden Nugget Atlantic City, $60. 609-449-1360 or

For youth


FAMILY CRAFT TIME: 3 to 4 p.m.; for ages 9 to 14; Atlantic City Free Public Library, 1 N. Tennessee Ave., free. 609-345-2269 or

TISSUE PAPER BLACK SPIDERS: 1:30 to 2:15 p.m.; for ages 3 to 12; Atlantic County Library, 201 15th St. South, Brigantine, registration required. 609-266-0110 or


Friday, Oct. 21

ATLANTIC COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION TOURNAMENT: 8 a.m. breakfast and registration, 9 a.m. shotgun start; Linwood Country Club, 500 Shore Road; $145 includes cart, continental breakfast, drinks on the course, lunch and open bar. 609-345-3444.

Saturday, Oct. 22

SONS OF ITALY GOLF TOURNAMENT: 8 a.m. registration, 9 a.m. shotgun start; hosted by Vicin’ al Mare Lodge 2601 Sons of Italy; benefits local charities and scholarship fund; green fees/cart, lunch, beer and beverages, door prizes; Mays Landing Country Club, 1855 Cates Road, Mays Landing, $100. 609-703-1584 or 609-513-4796.

Health, fitness

Thursday, Oct. 20

CARDIAC SUPPORT GROUP: 3 p.m. third Thursdays; open to survivors of a cardiac event, caregivers, family and friends; Bacharach Institute for Rehabilitation, 61 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, free. 609-748-5250.

NAR-ANON: 6:30 to 8 p.m. Thursdays; helps those affected by a friend or family member’s addiction; Abundant Living Church, 849 Route 54, Buena, free. 609-805-3680.

SAMI SYMPOSIUM: 6:30 to 9 p.m.; Suicide, Addiction and Mental Illness symposium; panel and breakout sessions for parents, educators and students ages 10 and older; presented by Spread the Love Foundation; Oakcrest High School, 1824 Dr. Dennis Foreman Drive, Mays Landing. SpreadTheLoveFoundation .com.

VEGAN CURIOUS FILM SERIES: 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.; documentaries related to the vegan lifestyle; Public Library, 110 Ocean St., Cape May. 609-463-6386 or

YOGA AND MEDITATION FOR CANCER RECOVERY: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; taught by Dr. Robyn Tiger; American Legion, 560 New Jersey Ave., Absecon, free, registration recommended. 609-560-8843.

Friday, Oct. 21

AGING REIMAGINED: 12:30 to 2 p.m.; presented by AARP Chapter 1062; Public Library, 1735 Simpson Ave., Ocean City, $5.

CHRONIC PAIN SUPPORT GROUP: 10 a.m. to noon Fridays through October; for individuals living with ongoing pain; meet with physical therapy student interns to learn basic pain management skills; Artemis Center for Independent Living, 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 7, Galloway Township, registration requested.

DIABETES SELF MANAGEMENT PROGRAM: 2 to 4 p.m. Tuesdays and Fridays through Oct. 21, six-week workshop; “Take Control of Your Health — Diabetes Self Management”; Tuesdays: Egg Harbor Care Center, 6818 Delilah Road, Egg Habor Township; Fridays: Jewish Family Services, 607 N. Jerome Ave., Margate City; free. 609-350-8937.

Monday, Oct. 24

‘EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT MEDICARE EXPLAINED’: 6:30 to 8 p.m. Oct. 24; presented by Hafetz & Associates; 45-minute educational seminar discussing the basic parts of Medicare; Gilda’s Club South Jersey, 700 New Road, Linwood, registration required. 609-926-2699 or

OSTEO-EXERCISE FOR SENIORS: 10 a.m. Mondays; workout for seniors; progressive bingo follows meetings the first two Mondays of the month, $1; lunch available following workouts, call ahead; Ventnor Senior Center, 6500 Atlantic Ave., Ventnor, $1. 609-822-9329.

OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS: 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Mt. Pleasant United Methodist Church, 801 N. Main St., Pleasantville, free. 609-892-5002.

QIGONG TAI CHI: 10 to 11 a.m. Mondays; Tai Chi and Qigong exercises are simple and unhurried movements requiring no weights, extra equipment, or special clothing; Stone Harbor Recreation, 8100 Second Ave., Stone Harbor, free. 609-463-6386.

SIT COMBO CARDIO MOVES FOR PHYSICALLY DISABLED PEOPLE: 1 to 2 p.m. Mondays; teaches techniques that increase movement and strength; for individuals who cannot stand and need exercises to help build strength; taught by Tammy Decker; Lower Cape Branch Library, 2600 Bayshore Road, Villas, free. 609-463-6386.

YOGA FOR BEGINNERS: 11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Mondays, Stone Harbor Recreation Center, 8100 Second Ave., Stone Harbor, free. 609-463-6386.

ZUMBA GOLD: 9:15 to 10 a.m., 10 to 11 a.m., Mondays through Dec. 4; dance-fitness class; taught by Cathy Cashmere, licensed Zumba and Zumba Gold instructor; Sea Isle City Library, 4800 Central Ave., Sea Isle City, free. 609-463-6386.

Tuesday, Oct. 25

‘30 MINUTES TO WELLNESS’ WORKSHOPS: 6 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays through Dec. 20; learn how to reduce chemical toxicity, how to reduce the destructive effects of stress, and to removing undetected nerve damages cause by stress; Miller Chiropractic Wellness Center, 22 S. Main St., Pleasantville, free. 609-383-9121 or

ANXIETY PEER WELLNESS GROUP: 1 p.m.; meets the second and fourth Tuesdays of the month; offered by the Mental Health Association/ICE Wellness Program; topics include wellness, recovery, empowerment and more; AtlantiCare Behavioral Health, 120 S. White Horse Pike, #2, Hammonton, free. 609-652-3800, ext. 303 or

BURIED IN TREASURES WORKSHOP: 1 to 3 p.m., Tuesdays for 20 weeks; workshop for individuals who want to learn how to de-clutter and stop over-acquiring; Mental Health Association in Atlantic County, 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 8, Galloway, $250. 609 652-3800 ext. 303 or

CHIROPRACTIC WELLNESS WORKSHOPS: 6 p.m. Tuesdays through Dec. 20; “5 Simple Steps to Understanding Chiropractic Care”; Miller Chiropractic Wellness Center, 22 S. Main St., Pleasantville, free. 609-383-9121 or

DIET, NUTRITION AND CANCER PREVENTION LECTURE: 6 to 8 p.m.; hosted by the Dean Randazzo Cancer Foundation; cancer prevention lecture and discussion by registered dietitian Georgia Sales; hors d’oeuvres, cash bar; Atlantic City Country Club, 1 Leo Fraser Drive, Northfield, reservations required.

HALF HOUR TO WELLNESS: 6 p.m. Tuesdays; workshops on stress, headaches, digestive trouble, weight loss, neck and back pain, wellness solutions; Miller Chiropractic Wellness Center DC, 22 S. Main St., Pleasantville, free. 609-383-9121 or

PILATES YOGA FUSION — LOWER TOWNSHIP: 10 to 11 a.m. Tuesdays; system of exercises involving precision and control; taught by Kathleen Jespersen; Lower Cape Branch Library, 2600 Bayshore Road, Villas, free. 609-463-6386.

YOGA FOR BEGINNERS: 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. Tuesdays, Stone Harbor Recreation Center, 8100 Second Ave., Stone Harbor, free. 609-463-6386.

ZUMBA: 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays through Dec. 7; Latin dance-inspired fitness class; taught by Kellie Wood, owner of Woody’s Surf and Skate in Rio Grande; Cape May Court House Library, 30 W. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House, free. 609-463-6386.

Saturday, Oct. 29

PILATES: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; every other Saturday through Oct. 15; for adults and teens; presented by certified instructor Kristina Carr; Atlantic County Library, 40 Farragut Ave., Mays Landing, free, registration required. 609-625-2776 or

Wednesday, Nov. 2

COMMUNITY STROKE SUPPORT GROUP: 2 to 4 p.m. first Wednesday of the month; meetings alternate between Bacharach and AtlantiCare Life Center at English Creek; Bacharach Institute for Rehabilitation, 61 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Pomona, and AtlantiCare Life Center, 2500 English Creek Ave., Egg Harbor Township; free. 609-652-7000, ext. 5430.

Friday, Nov. 4

‘AROMATHERAPY, WELLNESS, AND MASSAGE’: 6 to 8:30 p.m.; fun night out with Essential Oils; wine, hor d’oeuvres; health stations including skin care, pet wellness, toxic free green home, chair massage, prizes, raffles, and more; Ralph’s Bagels and Deli, 121 Tuckahoe Road, Marmora, $10. 609-305-2098.

Tuesday, Nov. 8

ALZHEIMER’S SUPPORT GROUP: 5:15 to 8 p.m., second Tuesday of every month; for family members and caregivers of people with Alzheimer’s or Dementia; learn about resources, find strategies for dealing with a loved one with memory loss, and meet others in similar circumstances; meetings are lead by Jamie Rudy, CDP, CSW; Seashore Gardens Living Center, 22 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, free. 609-404-4848.

Wednesday, Nov. 9

FITNESS DAY: 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. second Wednesday of the month through December; enjoy a healthy snack and meet staff; multidisciplinary practice promoting health, wellness and lifestyle modifications; Specialty Medconsultants, 6725 Ventnor Ave., Suite C, Ventnor, free admission. 609-350-6780.

Monday, Nov. 14

NAMI FAMILY SUPPORT MEETINGS: 7 to 9 p.m. second Monday of the month; hosted by the National Alliance on Mental Illness; open to the public; supportive and stigma free discussion group to help family members of those with mental illness; Absecon United Methodist Church, W. Church Street and Pitney Road, Absecon, free. 609-927-0215 or

Tuesday, Nov. 15

CELIAC/GLUTEN FREE SUPPORT GROUP: 7 to 8:30 p.m. third Tuesday of the month; featured speaker for October is ShopRite of Somers Point Registered Dietician Jesse Tannehill; Atlantic Gastroenterology Associates, 3205 Fire Road, Egg Harbor Township, free. 609-241-8382.

HOLISTIC JOURNEY BOOK CLUB: 5:30 p.m. third Tuesday of the month through Dec. 20; explores various new age, spiritual and self-help titles that are thought provoking with the potential to change your life in a positive way; Cape May City Library, 110 Ocean St., Cape May City, free. 609-463-6386.

Saturday, Nov. 19

MINDFULNESS MEDITATION: 1:30 to 2:30 p.m., third Saturday of the month through Dec. 17; presented by Linda Schwartz; learn mindfulness practices to enhance being fully engaged and awake in your life; Atlantic County Library, 40 Farragut Ave., Mays Landing, free, registration requested. 609-625-2776 or


Friday, Oct. 21

THE VINTAGE JAZZ BAND: 8 to 10 p.m.; seven-piece local group playing songs and music of the 1920’s and ‘30s; Ventnor Coffee, 108 N. Dorset Ave., Ventnor Heights, Ventnor, free admission. 609-992-3046.

Wednesday, Oct. 26

‘SUPERNATURAL MUSIC OF THE ROMANTIC AGE’: 6 to 7 p.m.; tour of the supernatural side of Romantic Age music; presented by Cape May MAC; Cape May Court House Library, 30 W. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6386 or


Thursday, Oct. 20

ADULT MODERN GREEK AND BIBLICAL GREEK CLASSES: 7:15 to 8 p.m., Thursdays through June 29, 2017; students explore, learn and appreciate Modern Greek through reading, speaking and writing; Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 7004 Ridge Road, Egg Harbor Township. 609-653-8092 or

Sunday, Oct. 23

PARISH RETREAT: 7 p.m. Oct. 23 through 26; presented by Augustinian Apostolate Fr. Michael P. Sullivan, OSA; reflect on and connect with your faith; Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish/Assumption Church, 146 S. Pitney Road, Galloway Township, free-will offering taken. 609-652-0008.

PRAISE SERVICE: 4 p.m.; celebration of gospel singers from sister churches; light dinner served following service; First Presbyterian Church, 210 E. Main St., Tuckerton; choirs from Victory Presbyterian Church of Atlantic City and First Presbyterian Church; free-will offering will be taken. 609-296-8894 or visit

SIMCHAT TORAH SERVICES & DINNER AT BETH ISRAEL: 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.; Simchat Torah is when the cycle of reading the Torah is complete and begun again; pasta dinner following service; Beth Israel, 2501 Shore Road, Northfield; dinner is $25 per family or $10 per adult, reservations requested. 609-641-3600 or

UNITY DAY SERVICE: 11 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.; theme is the sum is greater than its parts; guest preachers at each service; dinner served from 1 to 3 p.m.; New Bethel AME Church, 414 N. Seventh St., Vineland. 856-691-1349.

YOUTH SUNDAY SCHOOL AND GREEK LANGUAGE CLASSES: 9:30 a.m. to noon, Sundays through Wednesdays through June 30, 2017; Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 7004 Ridge Ave., Egg Harbor Township. 609-653-8092, ext. 4 or

Tuesday, Oct. 25

ADULT BIBLE STUDY CLASS: 7 to 9 p.m. Tuesdays through June; taught by Father George Liacopulos; call ahead to confirm schedule for that night; Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 7004 Ridge Ave., Egg Harbor Township, free. 609-653-8092, ext. 5 or

Saturday, Oct. 29

ALL SOULS DAY MASS: 11 a.m., Saint Mary’s in the Pines Cemetery, Jackson and Pleasant Mills roads, Pleasant Mills; light refreshments served following service at Pinelands United Methodist Church, Nesco; all denominations welcome; rain or shine. 609-567-1613.


VINELAND HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1959: Oct. 21; luncheon; Villa Fazzolari, 821 Harding Highway, Buena, $20. 856-697-1092.

VINELAND HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1971: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 22; 45th reunion; Merighi’s Savoy Inn, 4940 Landis Ave., Vineland; cocktails and cash bar, group picture at 7:15 p.m., dinner 7:30 p.m.; visit VHS Class of 1971 on Facebook.

VINELAND HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1948: 12:30 p.m. Oct. 25; luncheon at Fazzolari Restaurant, 821 Harding Highway, Buena. 856-825-4342.

MIDDLE TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1976: 40th reunion, Oct. 29; Bellevue Tavern, Cape May Court House; $40. 609-886-0657 or email

PLEASANTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1966: 7 to 10 p.m. Nov. 12; 50th reunion; Fred and Ethel’s Lantern Light Tavern, Smithville, Galloway Township; buffet and DJ; $40. RSVP by Oct. 21. 609-513-1267.


BUS TRIP TO FAIRMOUNT PARK MANSIONS: Oct. 18; hosted by the Hamilton Historical Society; 8:15 a.m. departure from County Parking Lot at Second Street and Farragut Avenue, Mays Landing; guided tour of three of the Fairmount Park mansions; $85, register by Oct. 16. 609-625-1598 or

SHENANDOAH VALLEY VA TOUR: Oct. 23 through 26; hosted by Brigantine CER; four day, three night bus trip to the Virginia area; tours, lunch; $675 double occupancy, $855 single and $630 triple. 609-264-7350, ext. 1.

NYC TRIP: 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Nov. 6; hosted by NAMI Atlantic/Cape May; bus trip to NYC; Broadway matinee, dinner; departure from Boscov’s in Egg Harbor Township; $200. 215-850-1730.

RESORTS CASINO BUS TRIP: 10:15 a.m. to 6 p.m. third Monday of the month; hosted by the Manahawkin Senior Social Club; Moose Lodge Parking Lot, 120 Route 72 West, {strong}Manahawkin, $25. 609-597-5222.