Events

Thursday, Oct. 20

MAKE A QUILT: 1 to 3 p.m. Oct. 20 and 27; open to adults; Atlantic County Library, 6500 Atlantic Ave., Ventnor, registration requested. 609-823-4614 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

NEW JERSEY WRITERS SOCIETY GATHERING: 5 to 7:30 p.m.; in-depth discussion and writing critiques; Public Library, 1058 E. Landis Ave., Vineland. 856-794-4244, ext. 4243, or VinelandLibrary.org.

Friday, Oct. 21

ADULT COLORING AND COFFEE: 2 to 4 p.m.; light refreshments and supplies provided; Ocean County Library, 380 Bay Ave., Tuckerton, registration required. 609-296-1470 .

LEARN KOREAN: 6 to 8 p.m. Fridays through June 2; Korean United Methodist Church of South Jersey, 5340 White Horse Pike, Egg Harbor City. 609-742-4211.

Saturday, Oct. 22

BARKTOBERFEST: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; costume contests for pets and kids, vendors, activities, door prizes; Pampered Pup Luxury Pet Resort, 2709 Mays Landing Road, Millville. 856-327-3880.

CAPE MAY BEACHFRONT GLOW RUN: 6 to 8 p.m.; two-mile bike or run; hosted by Cub Scout Pack 73; raises awareness for pedestrian safety; Cape May Convention Hall, 714 Beach Ave., Cape May, $15 to $25. 609-884-9565 or Active.com.

CITYWIDE YARD SALE: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Oct. 22 and 23; Somers Point. SomersPointFun.com.

GHOST TOUR OF OCEAN CITY: 8 to 9:30 p.m. Saturdays through Oct. 29; candlelight walking tour of historic district; hear tales of restless spirits and haunted houses; Ninth Street and Asbury Avenue, $15 adults, $10 ages 4 to 12. 609-814-0199 or GhostTour.com.

QUILT MARKETPLACE: 10 to 4 p.m.; sponsored by South Shore Stitchers; flea market with vendors selling sewing and quilt items, raffle baskets, food; Upper Township Community Center, 1790 Rout 50, Tuckahoe, free admission. 609-675-1003.

Dining out

Friday, Oct. 21

SPAGHETTI DINNER: 4 to 7 p.m.; hosted by The Commercial Township Performing Arts Department; all-you-can-eat; live music; Haleyville-Mauricetown School, 1308 North Ave., Port Norris, $8. 856-785-2333, ext. 202.

VFW FRIDAY NIGHT DINNERS: 5 to 8 p.m.; chicken alfredo dinner; VFW Post 6257, 556 Woodbine Ave., Belleplain, $10. 609-861-2298.

Saturday, Oct. 22

PAWSTA DINNER: 6 to 9 p.m.; McCullough’s Pub and Restaurant, 3016 Ocean Heights Ave., Egg Harbor Township, $30; hosted by Friends of the EHT Dog Park. 609-338-8790 or EHTDogPark.com.

ROAST PORK DINNER: 4:30 to 7 p.m.; vegetarian option and take-outs available; Episcopal Church of the Advent Parish Hall, 612 Franklin St., Cape May, $13 adults, $6 kids. 609-884-3065.

Sunday, Oct. 23

GALLOWAY LIONS PANCAKE BREAKFAST: 7:30 to 11:30 a.m.; Lions Blind Center, 100 Crestview Ave., Absecon, $7 adults, $3 kids. 609-677-1199.

PANCAKE BREAKFAST: 8 a.m. to noon; Wildwood Crest Vol. Fire Company Auxiliary, 7100 Pacific Ave., $8 adults, $4 ages 12 and younger. 609-827-0013.

Fundraisers

Thursday, Oct. 20

ABSECON LIGHTHOUSE LUSCIOUS LIBATIONS: 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.; appetizers, live music, silent auction, cash bar, sample red, white and blue wines to celebrate the election year; benefits lighthouse programs; Chart House, Golden Nugget Atlantic City, $60. 609-449-1360 or AbseconLighthouse.org.

For youth

Wednesday, Oct. 19

HALLOWEEN MAGIC WITH CHAD JUROS: 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; for all ages; Atlantic County Library, 201 15th St. South, Brigantine. 609-266-0110.

TEEN ADVISORY BOARD: 7 to 8 p.m.; for ages 13 and older; learn about volunteer opportunities; Atlantic County Library, 1 Swift Ave., Egg Harbor Township. 609-927-8664 .

Thursday, Oct. 20

TODDLER YOGA: 10 to 11 a.m.; for ages 1 to 5 with adult; bring a mat or towel; Atlantic County Library, 40 Farragut Ave., Mays Landing, registration requested. 609-625-2776 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

Golf

Friday, Oct. 21

ATLANTIC COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION TOURNAMENT: 8 a.m. breakfast and registration, 9 a.m. shotgun start; Linwood Country Club, 500 Shore Road; $145 package. 609-345-3444.

Saturday, Oct. 22

SONS OF ITALY GOLF TOURNAMENT: 8 a.m. registration, 9 a.m. shotgun start; hosted by Vicin’ al Mare Lodge 2601; benefits local charities and scholarship fund; green fees/cart, lunch, beer and beverages, door prizes; Mays Landing Country Club, 1855 Cates Road, $100. 609-703-1584 or 609-513-4796.

Groups

Wednesday, Oct. 19

GALLOWAY CAREGIVER SUPPORT: 10 a.m. first and third Wednesdays of the month; for individuals caring for a child, spouse, sibling, parents or friend; resources, coping skills, self-care and support; offered by the Mental Health Association in Atlantic County in partnership with the Cape Atlantic Caregiver Coalition; Royal Inn Suites, 214 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, free. 609-652-3800, ext. 301 or MHAAC.info.

‘GOT TOO MUCH STUFF?’: 1 to 2 p.m. first and third Wednesdays of the month; helps individuals understand why people acquire/hold on to too many possessions and learn ways to support a healthier lifestyle; Mental Health Association in Atlantic County, 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 8, Galloway Township, free. 609-652-3800, ext. 303 or MHAAC.info.

Thursday, Oct. 20

AL-ANON: 8:30 p.m. Thursdays; for persons affected by someone’s drinking; Presbyterian Church of Mays Landing, 6001 Main St. 609-226-1096.

CARDIAC SUPPORT GROUP: 3 p.m.; third Thursdays through December; Bacharach Cardiac Support group; for those affected by a cardiac event, including survivors, caregivers, family and friends; Bacharach Institute for Rehabilitation, 61 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Pomona, free. 609-652-7000, ext. 2091 or Bacharach.org/Support-Groups.

KIWANIS OF CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE: 6:30 p.m. first and third Thursdays; meet like minded people who serve the youth and community of Middle and Dennis townships; Avalon Golf Club & Links Restaurant, 1510 Route 9 North, Cape May Court House. 609-465-7406.

NAACP GENERAL MEETING: 6:30 to 8 p.m. third Thursdays; monthly meeting; discussing branch’s future events; new members welcome; 33 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave., Pleasantville, free. 609-415-0275 or MLPNAACP.org.

WOMEN’S COMMUNITY CLUB OF CAPE MAY: noon to 3 p.m.; meeting with presentation by the Cape May County Office of Emergency Management; refreshments; guests welcome; Price Hall, 780 Seashore Road/Academy Road, Cold Spring. 609-884-4626.

Tuesday, Oct. 25

AL-ANON FAMILY: 8 to 9 p.m. Tuesdays through Dec. 27; support group for people whose loved ones suffer from alcoholism; St. John Lutheran Church, 1001 Central Ave., Ocean City, free. 888-944-5678 or NJ-AL-Anon.org.

CURE MINISTRY GRIEF SUPPORT: 6:30 to 8 p.m. Tuesdays; Lighthouse Church, 1248 Route 9 South, Cape May Court House, free. 609-778-2009 or TLCCMA.org.

DIVORCECARE SUPPORT GROUP: 7 to 9 p.m. Tuesdays through Nov. 29; 13-week Divorce Care Support Group; for individuals going through the pain of separation and/or divorce; Seaview Baptist Church, 2025 Shore Road, Linwood, $30. 609-457-6703 or DivorceCare.org.

GENEALOGY CLUB OF LITTLE EGG HARBOR: 7 to 9 p.m. fourth Tuesday of the month; open to beginners and experienced adults researching their family history; refreshments provided; Little Egg Harbor Senior Center, 641 Radio Road, Little Egg Harbor.609-597-5222 or GCLEH.org.

NICOTINE ANONYMOUS: 7 to 8 p.m. Tuesdays; fellowship of men and women helping each other to live free of Nicotine; St. Marks and All Saints Church, 429 S. Pitney Road, Galloway Township, free. 609-204-4472 or 609-226-4193.

OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS: 6:45 to 8 p.m. Tuesdays, Bacharach Institute for Rehabilitation, 61 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, free. 609-703-0733 or Bacharach.org/support-groups.

VICIN’ AL MARE LODGE #2601 MEETING: 6:30 to 8 p.m.; representative from the Atlantic County Clerk’s Office will take complimentary photographs for ID purposes; guests welcome for monthly meeting; cake, coffee served; Totaro Hall (Behind Epiphany Church), 2700 Ventnor Ave., Longport. 609-487-3133.

WOMEN’S RELAPSE RECOVERY: Tuesdays; led by a trained professional therapist to offer support overcoming the challenges of relapse and recovery relating to parenting, relationships, trauma and abuse; Cape Assist Learning Center, 3819 New Jersey Ave., Wildwood. 609-522-5960.

Wednesday, Oct. 26

ADULT BOOK CLUB: 2 to 3 p.m.; discuss “Prodigal Summer” by Barbara Kingslover; Public Library, 1058 E. Landis Ave., Vineland. 856-794-4244, ext. 4243 or VinelandLibrary.org.

ATLANTIC AUDUBON SOCIETY MEETING: 6:30 to 9 p.m.; social hour followed by presentation about seabirds with author Cameron Cox; light refreshments; Galloway Library, 306 E. Jim Leeds Road, Galloway Township. AtlanticAudubonSociety.com.

GREATER ABSECON ISLAND VFW POST 215 MEETING: 6:30 p.m.; refreshments, veterans welcome, Greater Absecon Island VFW Post 215, 601 N. Dorset Ave., Ventnor. 609-441-1323.

Thursday, Oct. 27

SANDPIPER ORCHID SOCIETY: 7 to 9 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month; Public Library, 306 East Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, free. 609-652-2352 or SandpiperOrchidSociety.com.

Wednesday, Nov. 9

ITALIAN CULTURE: 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; second Wednesday of the month; meet with others interested in learning more about Italian art, music, architecture, history, lifestyles; Public Library, 235 32nd St., Avalon, free. 609-967-7155 or AvalonFreeLibrary.org.

Monday, Nov. 14

VENTNOR AARP CHAPTER 1724: 1:30 to 2:45 p.m. second Monday of the month; for seniors who live in Atlantic County; features speakers at each meeting; agenda varies, call for information; Ventnor Nutrition Site, 6500 Atlantic Ave., Ventnor, free. 609-266-7129.

Health, fitness

Wednesday, Oct. 19

CAREER SERVICES FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES: 10 a.m. to noon every other Wednesday through Nov. 16; find out about free career services for individuals with disabilities; Public Library, 1 North Tennessee Ave., Atlantic City. 609-813-3933 or CareerConnections.NJ.Gov.

COPE GROUP: 2 to 4 p.m. third Wednesdays; for those with aphasia, apraxia or dysarthria; COPE (Communication Opportunities, Programs & Events) is a group that practices communication through social conversation; Bacharach Institute for Rehabilitation, 61 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, free. 609-748-5360 or Bacharach.org.

DIABETES SELF-MANAGEMENT PROGRAM: 2 to 4:30 p.m.; six week series for adults; presented by Maggie Weaver, RN; learn to manage your diabetes symptoms, communicate with your health care providers, improve eating and exercise habits, and more; Atlantic County Library, 6500 Atlantic Ave., Ventnor, registration requested. 609-823-4614 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

‘FAMILY TO FAMILY’ CLASSES: 6:30 to 9 p.m., Wednesdays through Nov. 30; 12-week course sponsored by NAMI of Atlantic and Cape May Counties; for families of individuals diagnosed with a serious mental illness; information about schizophrenia, mood disorders, panic disorder, obsessive compulsive disorder, borderline personality disorder, and PTSD; Jordan Road School, 129 Jordan Road, Somers Point, free, registration required. 609-927-0215 or NAMIAC.org.

SENIOR YOGA CLASSES: 10 a.m. Wednesdays; yoga classes for seniors; Ventnor Senior Center, 6500 Atlantic Ave., Ventnor, $1. 609-822-9239.

TAI CHI: 10 to 11 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Wednesdays through Dec. 7; Tai Chi and Qigong exercises; simple and unhurried movements requiring no weights, extra equipment, or special clothing; taught by Cheryl Crews; Lower Cape Library, 2600 Bayshore Road, Villas, free. 609-463-6386.

TINNITUS SUPPORT GROUP: 4 p.m., third Wednesday of the month; hosted by the Bacharach Hearing & Balance Center; Galloway Hearing Center, 436 Chris Gaupp Drive, Suite 103, Galloway Township, free. 609-748-5370.

ZUMBA GOLD: 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays; Latin dance-inspired fitness class, with easy-to-follow moves; taught by Kellie Wood, owner of Woody’s Surf and Skate in Rio Grande; Sea Isle City Library, 4800 Central Ave., Sea Isle City, free. 609-463-6386.

Thursday, Oct. 20

CARDIAC SUPPORT GROUP: 3 p.m., third Thursday of the month through Dec. 15; open to anyone who has been affected by a cardiac event: survivors, caregivers, family and friends; forum for discussing and learning about healthy lifestyle choices; Bacharach Institute For Rehabilitation, 61 West Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, free. 609-748-5250 or Bacharach.org/Support-Groups.

FREE FLU AND PNEUMONIA SHOTS: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; bring your medical card and get a free flu shot and pneumonia shot; sponsored by Rite Aid Pharmacy, Northfield; Beth El Synagogue, 500. N. Jerome Ave., Margate. 609-823-2725.

NAR-ANON: 6:30 to 8 p.m. Thursdays; helps those that are affected by a friend or family member’s addiction; Abundant Living Church, 849 Route 54, Buena, free. 609-805-3680.

SAMI SYMPOSIUM: 6:30 to 9 p.m.; Suicide, Addiction and Mental Illness symposium; panel and break out sessions; for parents, educators and students over the age of 10; presented by Spread the Love Foundation; Oakcrest High School, 1824 Dr. Dennis Foreman Drive, Mays Landing. SpreadTheLoveFoundation.com.

VEGAN CURIOUS FILM SERIES: 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Oct. 13, 20; presented by Matt Wildman of Cape May Vegan Society; showing of documentaries related to the vegan lifestyle; Oct. 6: “Forks Over Knives”; Oct. 13: “Cowspiracy”; Oct. 20: “Peaceable Kingdom”; Public Library, 110 Ocean St., Cape May City. 609-463-6386 or Events.CMCLibrary.org.

YOGA AND MEDITATION FOR CANCER RECOVERY: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. Thursdays through October; learn how to take an active role in your journey to healing; taught by Dr. Robyn Tiger, physician and yoga therapist; American Legion, 560 New Jersey Ave., Absecon, free, pre-registration recommended. 609-560-8843.

Friday, Oct. 21

‘AGING REIMAGINED’: 12:30 to 2 p.m.; presented by Ocean City AARP Chapter 1062; Public Library, 1735 Simpson Ave., Ocean City, $5. kdwyer3@comcast.net.

CHRONIC PAIN SUPPORT GROUP: 10 a.m. to noon Fridays through October; for individuals living with ongoing pain; meet with physical therapy student interns to learn basic pain management skills; Artemis Center for Independent Living, 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 7, Galloway Township, registration requested. jangelini@mhanj.org.

DIABETES SELF MANAGEMENT PROGRAM: 2 to 4 p.m. Tuesdays and Fridays through Oct. 21, six-week workshop; “Take Control of Your Health — Diabetes Self Management”; Tuesdays: Egg Harbor Care Center, 6818 Delilah Road, Egg Habor Township; Fridays: Jewish Family Services, 607 N. Jerome Ave., Margate City; free. 609-350-8937.

Monday, Oct. 24

‘EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT MEDICARE EXPLAINED’: 6:30 to 8 p.m. Oct. 24; presented by Hafetz & Associates; 45-minute educational seminar discussing the basic parts of Medicare; Gilda’s Club South Jersey, 700 New Road, Linwood, registration required. 609-926-2699 or GildasClubSouthJersey.org.

OSTEO-EXERCISE FOR SENIORS: 10 a.m. Mondays; workout for seniors; progressive bingo follows meetings the first two Mondays of the month, $1; lunch available following workouts, call ahead; Ventnor Senior Center, 6500 Atlantic Ave., Ventnor, $1. 609-822-9329.

OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS: 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Mt. Pleasant United Methodist Church, 801 N. Main St., Pleasantville, free. 609-892-5002.

QIGONG TAI CHI: 10 to 11 a.m. Mondays; Tai Chi and Qigong exercises are simple and unhurried movements requiring no weights, extra equipment, or special clothing; Stone Harbor Recreation, 8100 Second Ave., Stone Harbor, free. 609-463-6386.

SIT COMBO CARDIO MOVES FOR PHYSICALLY DISABLED PEOPLE: 1 to 2 p.m. Mondays; teaches techniques that increase movement and strength; for individuals who cannot stand and need exercises to help build strength; taught by Tammy Decker; Lower Cape Branch Library, 2600 Bayshore Road, Villas, free. 609-463-6386.

YOGA FOR BEGINNERS: 11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Mondays, Stone Harbor Recreation Center, 8100 Second Ave., Stone Harbor, free. 609-463-6386.

ZUMBA GOLD: 9:15 to 10 a.m., 10 to 11 a.m., Mondays through Dec. 4; dance-fitness class; taught by Cathy Cashmere, licensed Zumba and Zumba Gold instructor; Sea Isle City Library, 4800 Central Ave., Sea Isle City, free. 609-463-6386.

Tuesday, Oct. 25

‘30 MINUTES TO WELLNESS’ WORKSHOPS: 6 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays through Dec. 20; learn how to reduce chemical toxicity, how to reduce the destructive effects of stress, and to removing undetected nerve damages cause by stress; Miller Chiropractic Wellness Center, 22 S. Main St., Pleasantville, free. 609-383-9121 or DrMillerChiro.com.

ANXIETY PEER WELLNESS GROUP: 1 p.m.; meets the second and fourth Tuesdays of the month; offered by the Mental Health Association/ICE Wellness Program; topics include wellness, recovery, empowerment and more; AtlantiCare Behavioral Health, 120 S. White Horse Pike, #2, Hammonton, free. 609-652-3800, ext. 303 or MHAAC.info.

BURIED IN TREASURES WORKSHOP: 1 to 3 p.m., Tuesdays for 20 weeks; workshop for individuals who want to learn how to de-clutter and stop over-acquiring; Mental Health Association in Atlantic County, 4 E. Jimmie Leeds Road, Suite 8, Galloway, $250. 609 652-3800 ext. 303 or MHAAC.info.

CHIROPRACTIC WELLNESS WORKSHOPS: 6 p.m. Tuesdays through Dec. 20; “5 Simple Steps to Understanding Chiropractic Care”; Miller Chiropractic Wellness Center, 22 S. Main St., Pleasantville, free. 609-383-9121 or DrMillerChiro.com.

DIET, NUTRITION AND CANCER PREVENTION LECTURE: 6 to 8 p.m.; hosted by the Dean Randazzo Cancer Foundation; cancer prevention lecture and discussion by registered dietitian Georgia Sales; hors d’oeuvres, cash bar; Atlantic City Country Club, 1 Leo Fraser Drive, Northfield, reservations required. TheDRCF.com.

HALF HOUR TO WELLNESS: 6 p.m. Tuesdays; workshops on stress, headaches, digestive trouble, weight loss, neck and back pain, wellness solutions; Miller Chiropractic Wellness Center DC, 22 S. Main St., Pleasantville, free. 609-383-9121 or DrMillerChiro.com.

PILATES YOGA FUSION — LOWER TOWNSHIP: 10 to 11 a.m. Tuesdays; system of exercises involving precision and control; taught by Kathleen Jespersen; Lower Cape Branch Library, 2600 Bayshore Road, Villas, free. 609-463-6386.

YOGA FOR BEGINNERS: 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. Tuesdays, Stone Harbor Recreation Center, 8100 Second Ave., Stone Harbor, free. 609-463-6386.

ZUMBA: 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays through Dec. 7; Latin dance-inspired fitness class; taught by Kellie Wood, owner of Woody’s Surf and Skate in Rio Grande; Cape May Court House Library, 30 W. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House, free. 609-463-6386.

Saturday, Oct. 29

PILATES: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; every other Saturday through Oct. 15; for adults and teens; presented by certified instructor Kristina Carr; Atlantic County Library, 40 Farragut Ave., Mays Landing, free, registration required. 609-625-2776 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

Wednesday, Nov. 2

COMMUNITY STROKE SUPPORT GROUP: 2 to 4 p.m. first Wednesday of the month; meetings alternate between Bacharach and AtlantiCare Life Center at English Creek; Bacharach Institute for Rehabilitation, 61 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Pomona, and AtlantiCare Life Center, 2500 English Creek Ave., Egg Harbor Township; free. 609-652-7000, ext. 5430.

Friday, Nov. 4

‘AROMATHERAPY, WELLNESS, AND MASSAGE’: 6 to 8:30 p.m.; fun night out with Essential Oils; wine, hor d’oeuvres; health stations including skin care, pet wellness, toxic free green home, chair massage, prizes, raffles, and more; Ralph’s Bagels and Deli, 121 Tuckahoe Road, Marmora, $10. 609-305-2098.

Tuesday, Nov. 8

ALZHEIMER’S SUPPORT GROUP: 5:15 to 8 p.m., second Tuesday of every month; for family members and caregivers of people with Alzheimer’s or Dementia; learn about resources, find strategies for dealing with a loved one with memory loss, and meet others in similar circumstances; meetings are lead by Jamie Rudy, CDP, CSW; Seashore Gardens Living Center, 22 W. Jimmie Leeds Road, Galloway Township, free. 609-404-4848.

Wednesday, Nov. 9

FITNESS DAY: 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. second Wednesday of the month through December; enjoy a healthy snack and meet staff; multidisciplinary practice promoting health, wellness and lifestyle modifications; Specialty Medconsultants, 6725 Ventnor Ave., Suite C, Ventnor, free admission. 609-350-6780.

Monday, Nov. 14

NAMI FAMILY SUPPORT MEETINGS: 7 to 9 p.m. second Monday of the month; hosted by the National Alliance on Mental Illness; open to the public; supportive and stigma free discussion group to help family members of those with mental illness; Absecon United Methodist Church, W. Church Street and Pitney Road, Absecon, free. 609-927-0215 or NAMI.org.

Tuesday, Nov. 15

CELIAC/GLUTEN FREE SUPPORT GROUP: 7 to 8:30 p.m. third Tuesday of the month; featured speaker for October is ShopRite of Somers Point Registered Dietician Jesse Tannehill; Atlantic Gastroenterology Associates, 3205 Fire Road, Egg Harbor Township, free. 609-241-8382.

HOLISTIC JOURNEY BOOK CLUB: 5:30 p.m. third Tuesday of the month through Dec. 20; explores various new age, spiritual and self-help titles that are thought provoking with the potential to change your life in a positive way; Cape May City Library, 110 Ocean St., Cape May City, free. 609-463-6386.

Saturday, Nov. 19

MINDFULNESS MEDITATION: 1:30 to 2:30 p.m., third Saturday of the month through Dec. 17; presented by Linda Schwartz; learn mindfulness practices to enhance being fully engaged and awake in your life; Atlantic County Library, 40 Farragut Ave., Mays Landing, free, registration requested. 609-625-2776 or AtlanticLibrary.org.

Music

Friday, Oct. 21

THE VINTAGE JAZZ BAND: 8 to 10 p.m.; seven-piece local group playing songs and music of the 1920’s and ‘30s; Ventnor Coffee, 108 N. Dorset Ave., Ventnor Heights, Ventnor, free admission. 609-992-3046.

Wednesday, Oct. 26

SUPERNATURAL MUSIC OF THE ROMANTIC AGE: 6 to 7 p.m.; tour of the supernatural side of Romantic Age music; presented by Cape May MAC; Cape May Court House Library, 30 W. Mechanic St., Cape May Court House. 609-463-6386 or Events.CMCLibrary.org.

Religion

Thursday, Oct. 20

ADULT MODERN GREEK AND BIBLICAL GREEK CLASSES: 7:15 to 8 p.m., Thursdays through June 29, 2017; students explore, learn and appreciate Modern Greek through reading, speaking and writing; Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 7004 Ridge Road, Egg Harbor Township. 609-653-8092 or HolyTrinityEggHarbor.com.

Sunday, Oct. 23

PARISH RETREAT: 7 p.m. Oct. 23 through 26; presented by Augustinian Apostolate Fr. Michael P. Sullivan, OSA; reflect on and connect with your faith; Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish/Assumption Church, 146 S. Pitney Road, Galloway Township, free-will offering taken. 609-652-0008.

SIMCHAT TORAH SERVICES & DINNER AT BETH ISRAEL: 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.; Simchat Torah is when the cycle of reading the Torah is complete and begun again; pasta dinner following service; Beth Israel, 2501 Shore Road, Northfield; dinner is $25 per family or $10 per adult, reservations requested. 609-641-3600 or BethIsraelNorthfield.org.

UNITY DAY SERVICE: 11 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.; theme is the sum is greater than its parts; guest preachers at each service; dinner served from 1 to 3 p.m.; New Bethel AME Church, 414 N. Seventh St., Vineland. 856-691-1349.

YOUTH SUNDAY SCHOOL AND GREEK LANGUAGE CLASSES: 9:30 a.m. to noon, Sundays through Wednesdays through June 30, 2017; Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 7004 Ridge Ave., Egg Harbor Township. 609-653-8092, ext. 4 or HolyTrinityEggHarbor.com.

Tuesday, Oct. 25

ADULT BIBLE STUDY CLASS: 7 to 9 p.m. Tuesdays through June; taught by Father George Liacopulos; call ahead to confirm schedule for that night; Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 7004 Ridge Ave., Egg Harbor Township, free. 609-653-8092, ext. 5 or HolyTrinityEggHarbor.com.

Saturday, Oct. 29

ALL SOULS DAY MASS: 11 a.m., Saint Mary’s in the Pines Cemetery, Jackson and Pleasant Mills roads, Pleasant Mills; light refreshments served following service at Pinelands United Methodist Church, Nesco; all denominations welcome; rain or shine. 609-567-1613.

Reunions

VINELAND HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1959: Oct. 21; luncheon; Villa Fazzolari, 821 Harding Highway, Buena, $20. 856-697-1092.

VINELAND HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1971: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 22; 45th reunion; Merighi’s Savoy Inn, 4940 Landis Ave., Vineland; cocktails and cash bar, group picture at 7:15 p.m., dinner 7:30 p.m.; visit VHS Class of 1971 on Facebook.

VINELAND HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1948: 12:30 p.m. Oct. 25; luncheon at Fazzolari Restaurant, 821 Harding Highway, Buena. 856-825-4342.

MIDDLE TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1976: 40th reunion, Oct. 29; Bellevue Tavern, Cape May Court House; $40. 609-886-0657 or email cydney.elsey@comcast.net.

PLEASANTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1966: 7 to 10 p.m. Nov. 12; 50th reunion; Fred and Ethel’s Lantern Light Tavern, Smithville, Galloway Township; buffet and DJ; $40. RSVP by Oct. 21. 609-513-1267.

Trips

BUS TRIP TO FAIRMOUNT PARK MANSIONS: Oct. 18; hosted by the Hamilton Historical Society; 8:15 a.m. departure from County Parking Lot at Second Street and Farragut Avenue, Mays Landing; guided tour of three of the Fairmount Park mansions; $85, register by Oct. 16. 609-625-1598 or HamiltonHistorical.com.

SHENANDOAH VALLEY VA TOUR: Oct. 23 through 26; hosted by Brigantine CER; four day, three night bus trip to the Virginia area; tours, lunch; $675 double occupancy, $855 single and $630 triple. 609-264-7350, ext. 1.

NYC TRIP: 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Nov. 6; hosted by NAMI Atlantic/Cape May; bus trip to NYC; Broadway matinee, dinner; departure from Boscov’s in Egg Harbor Township; $200. 215-850-1730.

RESORTS CASINO BUS TRIP: 10:15 a.m. to 6 p.m. third Monday of the month; hosted by the Manahawkin Senior Social Club; Moose Lodge Parking Lot, 120 Route 72 West, Manahawkin, $25. 609-597-5222.