Students from several local schools took home awards at the Delaware Valley Science Fair held this week in Oak. Pa. The winners had previously competed in the Jersey Shore Science Fair at Richard Stockton College.

Local winners, list alphabetically by school are:

Alder Avenue Middle School

Sierra Duffy - Future Scientist/USDA Eastern Regional Res. Ctr., Future Scientist Award

Patricia Miraglilo - Third Place in Chemistry, 35th Albert Einstein Science Fair; Broadcom MASTERS Middle School, Broadcom Masters - Middle School Award

Mya Pomatto - Honorable Mention in Zoology, 35th Albert Einstein Science Fair

Assumption Regional Catholic School

Vito Acosta - Honorable Mention in Environmental, 35th Albert Einstein Science Fair

Crest Memorial School

Alexa Lord - Honorable Mention in Biochemistry, 35th Albert Einstein Science Fair

Mitchell Garrabrant - Honorable Mention in Environmental, 35th Albert Einstein Science Fair

Carli Johnson - Honorable Mention in Consumer Science, 35th Albert Einstein Science Fair

Egg Harbor Township High School

Laura Beth Fulton - Second Place in Biochemistry, 66th Delaware Valley Science Fair; Leonardo DaVinci Society Award, ASM International Foundation, Most Outstanding Exhibit in Material Science; Society of Women Engineers, Philadelphia Section, Society of Women Engineers Award - Hoffman Award

Fernwood Avenue Middle School

Tyler Valentino - Honorable Mention in Behavior & Social Sciences, 35th Albert Einstein Science Fair

Gabrielle Lindsay - Society of Women Engineers, Philadelphia Section, Society of Women Engineers Award

Chinaza Asiegbu - First Place in Microbiology, 35th Albert Einstein Science Fair, Broadcom MASTERS Middle School, Broadcom Masters - Middle School Award

Folsom Elementary School

Tevya Paretti - First Place in Earth & Space Sciences, 35th Albert Einstein Science Fair, Broadcom MASTERS Middle School, Broadcom Masters - Middle School Award

Holy Spirit High School

Michelle Moffa - First Place in Chemistry, 66th Delaware Valley Science Fair, Water Environment Federation Award, Dow Chemical Company Award - High School Award, Society of Women Engineers, Philadelphia Section, Society of Women Engineers Award - Hoffman Award

Middle Township High School

Khushbu Patel - Third Place in Chemistry, 30th Benjamin Banneker Science Fair; Engineering Arresting Systems Corporation Award; NANO/BIO Interface Center Award.

Ocean County Vocational School: Marine Academy of Tech/Environmental Science

Leah Goldsberry - Third Place in Engineering, 66th Delaware Valley Science Fair, Pennsylvania Society of Professional Engineers-Valley Forge Chapter, Engineering award American Society of Civil Engineers, Philadelphia Section, American Society of Civil Engineers Award, Society of Tribologists and Lubrication Engineers/STLE, Society of Tribologists and Lubrication Engineers Award, United States Navy/United States Marine Corps, United States Navy/Marine Corps Award - Sr High

Tony Zheng - Third Place in Botany, 32nd Marie Curie Science Fair, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia, USP Scholarship - Third Place Winners

Courtney Tierney - First Place in Earth & space Sciences, 32nd Marie Curie Science Fair, Women's Humane Society Award - The Humane Award goes to the student who treats his or her animal in a humane fashion, uses a substitute for animals or benefits animals; University of the Sciences in Philadelphia, USP Scholarship - First Place Winners; Drexel University, Partial Scholarship.

Alexa Ornstein - Second Place in Earth & Space Sciences, 32nd Marie Curie Science Fair; National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award; Association for Women Geoscientists Award; University of the Sciences in Philadelphia, USP Scholarship - Second Place Winners

Adedayo Gbadamosi - Honorable Mention in Environmental, 32nd Marie Curie Science Fair; United States Air Force Award; Ricoh Americas Corporation, Sustainable Development Award

Michael Signorelli - Third Place in Mathematics, 32nd Marie Curie Science Fair; University of the Sciences in Philadelphia, USP Scholarship - Third Place Winners

Jacqueline Poglodek - Honorable Mention in Mathematics, 32nd Marie Curie Science Fair; American Meteorological Society, Certificate

Ryan Gittler - Second Place in Mathematics, 35th Ben Franklin Science Fair; American Meteorological Society, Certificate

Jenna Kwiecinski - First Place in Zoology, 35th Ben Franklin Science Fair

Lauren Harper - Second Place in Zoology, 35th Ben Franklin Science Fair

Kayla Johnston - Third Place in Zoology, 35th Ben Franklin Science Fair

Sean Sia - Second Place in Biochemistry, 30th Benjamin Banneker Science Fair; NANO/BIO Interface Center Award

Evan Chester - Honorable Mention in Earth & Space Sciences, 30th Benjamin Banneker Science Fair; American Meteorological Society, Certificate

Jessica Olsen - First Place in Engineering, 30th Benjamin Banneker Science Fair; American Society of Civil Engineers, Philadelphia Section, American Society of Civil Engineers Award; Engineering Arresting Systems Corporation Award; Society of Women Engineers, Philadelphia Section, Society of Women Engineers Award; NANO/BIO Interface Center Award

Vincent Musanti - Honorable Mention in Environmental, 30th Benjamin Banneker Science Fair

Colleen Cochran - Honorable Mention in Environmental, 30th Benjamin Banneker Science Fair; Pennsylvania Council of Professional Geologists, Inc./PCPG, Pennsylvania Council of Professional Geologists Award; American Meteorological Society, Certificate Society of Women Engineers, Philadelphia Section, Society of Women Engineers Award

Alexandria Raab - Third Place in Medicine & Health, 30th Benjamin Banneker Science Fair; U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Award

 St. Vincent de Paul Regional School

Luke Karavan - Honorable Mention in Zoology, 35th Albert Einstein Science Fair.

 

Senior copy editor for the Press of Atlantic City. Have worked as a reporter, copy editor and news editor with the paper since 1985. A graduate of the University of Delaware.