Following is a list of winners from the 2014 Garden State Film Festival held in Atlantic City.

Narrative Feature

“How to Make Movies at Home”

International Narrative Feature

“How to Be Happy”

(Ireland)

The Bud Abbott Award for Feature Length Comedy

“Farah Goes Bang”

Alternative Feature

“Dar He: The Story of Emit Till”

M. Carroll Raver Award for Cinematography

“Revolution”

Narrative Short

“A Poet Long Ago”

“Of Teaching of Killer Whales Compassion”

Lou Costello Award for Comedy Short

“Riff Raff”

International Narrative Short

“Kush” (India)

International Comedy Short

“Mr. Bear” (Spain)

Emanuel “Manny” Berlingo Award for Feature Length Documentary

“The Human Experiment”

“Zipper: Coney Island’s Last Wild Ride”

Feature Length Comedy Documentary

“Mortified Nation”

Short Documentary

“Into the Light”

International Feature Documentary

“Free China: The Courage to Believe”

International Short Documentary

“Mona Lisa: Leonardo’s Earlier Version”

Animated Short

“Gnosis”

International Animated Short

“SNAP” (United Kingdom/Belgium)

“Foxed!” (Canada)

Music Video

“Moving Out”

Narrative Short Comedy - College

“Caught” (New York University)

Narrative Short Drama - College

“Cold Quiet” (New York University)

Narrative Short Period Piece - College

“Winter Rye” (SUNY Purchase College)

Animation - College

“The Ninety Nines” (University of Colorado Denver Digital Animation Center)

Home Grown Feature

“Two Pints Lighter”

Home Grown Short

“Two Sides of Love”

Home Grown Documentary Feature

“Destressed”

Home Grown Documentary Short

“Magic on Music Mountain”

Home Grown Music Video

“After Life”

“Second Chance”

Home Grown Animation - Short

“Solemates”

Home Grown Animation - Claymation

“Our Mechanical Future”

Home Grown Student Short - College

“Melody” (Rutgers University)

Home Grown Student Animation - High School

“A Winter Tale” Cicely Tyson High School of Performing and Fine Arts

Home Grown Student Short - High School

“Shutterflies” (Ridgewood High School)

Home Grown Trailer - High School

“Robert Johnson Blues” (Charter Tech High School)

Broader Vision Award

The Possibility Project

“Know How”

Best Orchestration

“Missile Crisis”

Best Vocal Performance

“Peanut Butter”

Best Pop Sound Track

“4 Ever Fab”

Best Traditional Sound Track

“Lullaby for the Satos”

Best Nostalgic Sound Track

“The Star of My Dreams

Best Animation Sound Track

“Wasteland”

Best Alternative Soundtrack

Sharks (Dirty Little Stripclub)

Best Country Rock Soundtrack

“Johnny”

Garden State Screenplay Competition Winner

YOU CAN’T PLAY THE GAME IF YOU DON’T KNOW THE RULES

Wave of Excellence Award

Bebe Neuwirth

Independent Spirit Award

Laura Dern

Spirit of New Jersey

Scott Neustadter

Lifetime Achievement Award for Acting and Education

Franklin Ojeda Smith

Impact Award for Promoting Business & Arts Alliance in New Jersey

Lt. Governor Kim Guadagno

The Robert Pastorelli Rising Star Award for Acting

Paul Castro Jr.

“Pick of the Flicks” winner

“Destressed”