Erin Chard, Noelle Brecht and sister Harmony Brecht swept first, second and third singles, respectively, as Millville High School beat Vineland 3-2 in a Cape-Atlantic League girls tennis match on Monday.

Vineland won both doubles matches.

Singles—Erin Chard M d. Sejal Menghani 6-1, 6-1; Noelle Brecht M d. Neerja Thakur 7-5, 7-4; Harmony Brecht M d. Brianna Ciangaglini 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

Latest Video

Doubles—Olivia Gentilini- Nandi Patel V d. Danielle Orlov-Sarah Banker 7-5, 6-2; Gina Irizarry-Andrea Ferrari V d. Ashley Cross-Katie Kranefeld 7-5, 6-0.

Records—Vineland 4-4; Millville 5-3.

Cedar Creek 5,

Lower Cape May Regional 0

At Cedar Creek

Singles—Linsey Gabris CC d Olivia Zeitler 6-2, 6-3; Mikila Stefanski CC d Lindsey Harner 6-2, 6-3; Allie Hare CC d Nikki Ferrante 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles—Jessica Danks-Mackenzie Goddard CC d Karlie Abbatiello-Brett Barnes 6-1, 6-0; Cristina Pirri-Casey Thomas CC d Emily Tomlin-Becca Hedum 7-5, 7-6 (7-0).

Records—Cedar Creek 7-1; LCM 3-6.

Ocean City 4, Oakcrest 1

At Oakcrest

Singles—Connie Capone OAK d Gabby Dubrielle 6-1, 6-1; Leah Kornberg OC d Summer Conover 6-3, 6-2; Lauren Loggi OC d Erin DeSandro 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles—Eva Nusbaum-Olivia Pawling OC d Rachel Filippone-Hira Zeb 6-0, 6-2; Cat Gleason-Sarah Redmond OC d Paula Cuerquis-Krist-n Petty 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-1.

Records—O.C. 6-1; Oakcrest 5-5.

No. 10 Egg Harbor Township 5,

Hammonton 0

At Hammonton

Singles—Katie Garthaus E d Morgan Mitchell 6-0, 6-0; Vida Torres E d Sam Carty 6-1, 6-1; Sophie Fernandez E d Amy Schaller 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Maria Ivarra-Christine Pao E d Heather Visco-Hannah Knapp 6-0, 6-3; Zahara James-Mona Sarhan E d Claire Ogden-Ana Guzman 6-4, 6-0.

Records—EHT 7-0; Hammonton 1-7.

Middle Township 3,

Our Lady of Mercy Academy 2

At Middle Township

Singles—Bridget Dandrea O d Taylor Schad 6-0, 6-0; Jen Ney MT d Claire Stimson 6-1, 6-0; Tina DiCicco O d Haley Bramble 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles—Brooke Pearson-Darby Crowding MT d Giana Vozzi-Devannn Sarantino 6-0, 6-3; Holly McKaig-Sondra McNicholas MT d Tori Stabler-Katie McLaughlin 6-1, 6-1.

Records—Middle 6-1; OLMA 4-4.

Holy Spirit 4, Bridgeton 1

At Holy Spirit

Singles—Madison Gallagher HS d. Denise Juarez 6-1, 6-0; Emery Gewirtz HS d. Ruby Nava 6-1, 6-1; Julia Dalzell HS d. Maria Cruz 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Andrea Mendez-Tanija Johnson B d. Kelly Gross-Jess Shaffer 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; Melissa Garzon-Allie Hewitt HS d. Anna Perez-Tyrusha Wallop 6-2, 6-1.

Records—Bridegton 0-7; Holy Spirit 7-1.

No. 11 Sacred Heart 5,

Wildwood Catholic 0

At Sacred Heart

Singles—Amanda Goff d. Madison McNicholas 6-1, 6-2; Patrice Basada d. Sheet Liu 6-0, 6-0; Abby Bencie d. Emily Orlandini 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Cavallo-O’Rourke d. Rita Marino-Tara McBride 6-0, 6-0; Hullihen-Daniella Lugo d. Mel Sheehan-Eileen McNulty 6-4, 6-1.

Records—Wildwood Catholic 1-6; Sacred Heart 8-0.

Absegami 5, Atlantic City 0

At Absegami

Singles—Alyssa Brady AB d Jordon Wiesen 6-1, 6-0; Laura Nastasi AB d Kristen Tarantino 6-1, 6-0; Blair Cournoyer AB d Mary Glass 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Caroline Harrison-Kristen McCormick AB d Janey Kogan-Dani Perski 6-3, 6-4; Emma Paugh-Cassidy Calimer AB d Sierra Jordan-Rachel Kessler 6-1, 6-0.

Records—Absegami 4-5; Atlantic CIty 0-6.

Tri-County Conference

Delsea Regional 5, Wildwood 0

At Wildwood

Singles—Julia Ruczynski D d Sam Rogers, 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Casey D d Melissa Kutas 6-1, 6-0; Amanda Ellen D d Sydney Pfeil, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Brooke Asroff-Erika Enley D d Malika Mcneal-Yamelette Colon, 6-4, 6-3; Sydney Casey-Sam Hitzel D d ZiyAire Bryant-Libby Vargas, 6-1, 6-1.

Record—Wildwood 1-7.

Cumberland Regional 5,

Gloucester Catholic 0

At Cumberland

Singles—Megan Maloney d. Jenna Frateli 6-1, 6-0; Shannon Maloney d. Gina Clifford 6-1, 6-1; Zoe Taylor d. Morgan Labree 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Karen Johnson-Melanie Mayhew d. Shannon Grega-Monica Boban 6-2, 6-1; Bianca Birney-Shaelyn Halter by forfeit

Records—Glo. Catholic 0-7; Cumberland 9-1.

Shore Conference

Pineland Regional 5,

Point Pleasant Boro 0

At Pinelands Regional

Singles—Emily Delbury d. Camille Greici 6-2, 6-4; Amanda Anderson d. Molly Maschefsky 7-6 (7-4), 6-4; Caitlin Gobel d. Gillian Gude 6-4, 6-2..

Doubles—Dana Rose Brown-Emily Wheeler d. Maureen Halliday-Megan Smith 6-0, 6-0; second doubles results unavailable.

Record—Pinelands 4-4.

Barnegat 5

Manchester 0

At Manchester

Singles—Anna Prestera d Erin Malast 6-0, 6-1; Colleen Anderson d Kalamae Palabay 6-1, 6-3; Marlena Brazill d Alya Miller 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles—Erin Law-Melody Samuels d Briana Scadissio- Jessica Picard 6-0, 6-1; Emily Maina Jenn Rochette d Kate Kettmann- Casey Gilman 6-2, 6-2.

Records—Barnegat 12-0, Manchester 3-5.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.