The Egg Harbor Township High School girls tennis team beat visiting Ocean City, which is ranked No. 11 in The Press Elite 11, 4-1 Monday to take the lead in the Cape-Atlantic League American Conference race.

The Eagles have not won the CAL‚ÄČAmerican title since 1999.

The Eagles' Sophie Fernandez beat Lauren Loggi 7-6 (7-2), 6-1 in third singles.

Latest Video

Sophomore Katie Garthaus won first singles 6-3, 6-2 and second-doubles partners Zahara James and Caroline Tesone won their match 6-0, 6-2.

Leah Kornberg defeated Vida Torres 6-3, 6-2 at second singles for Ocean City's point.

The Eagles have two conference matches left this season - against Absegami and Vineland.

At Egg Harbor Township

Singles-Katie Garthaus EHT d Gabby DuBrielle 6-3, 6-2; Leah Kornberg OC d Vida Torres 6-3, 6-2; Sophie Fernandez EHT d Lauren Loggi 7-6 (7-2), 6-1.

Doubles-Maria Ibarra-Christine Pao EHT d Eva Nusbaum-Olivia Pawling 6-2, 6-2; Zahara James-Caroline Tesone EHT d Cat Gleason-Sarah Redmond 6-0, 6-2.

Records-EHT 16-2; O.C. 15-3.

Sacred Heart 5, Cedar Creek 0

 

At Sacred Heart

Singles-Amanda Goff d. Linsey Gabris 7-5. 2-6, 6-2; Patrice Basada d. Mikila Stefanski 6-3, 6-0; Abby Bencie d. Alexandra Hare 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles-Lauren Cavallo-Katie O'Rourke d. Mackenzie Goddard-Jessica Danks 7-5, 6-0; Samantha Caterina-Kelly Hullihen d. Lindsay Grams-Cristina Pirri 6-0, 6-3.

Records-Sacred Heart 20-1; CC 16-6.

Vineland 4, Atlantic City 1

At Atlantic City

Singles-Segal Menghani V d. Kristen Tarantino 6-0, 6-0; Neerjah Thakur V d. Rachel Kessler 6-2, 6-4; Briana Ciancaglini V d. Mary Glass 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles-Nandini Patel-Gina Irizary V d. Dani Perskie-Jane Kogan 5-7, 6-3, 7-6; Sierra Jordan-Priya Brahmbhatt AC d. Mia Masarro-Gabby Horbath 6-1, 6-3 .

Records-A.C. 0-15; Vineland 9-12.

Holy Spirit 4, Middle Township 1

At Holy Spirit

Singles-Taylor Schad MT d. Madison Gallager 6-4, 6-1; Emory Gewirtz HS d. Jen Ney 6-3, 6-1; Kerin Maguire HS d. Haley Bramble 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles-Val Garafalo-Julia Dalzell HS d. Brooke Pearson-Darby Crowding 6-3, 6-2; Kelly Gross-Jess Shaffer HS d. Holly McKaig-Sondra McNicholas 7-5, 6-2.

Records-Holy Spirit 15-2; Middle 11-8.

Lower Cape May Regional 4, Our Lady of Mercy Academy 1

At St. Augustine Prep

Singles-Bridget Dandrea O d Olivia Zeitler 6-0, 6-0; Lindsey Harner LCM d Claire Stimson 6-3, 6-0; Nikki Ferrante LCM d Giana Vozzi 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles-Karlie Abbatiello-Brett Barnes LCM d Winter Bruggeworth-Devan Sorantino 6-2, 6-4; Emily Tomlin-Becca Hedum LCM d Sam Kasper-Katie McLaughlin 6-2, 6-1.

Records-LCM 9-13; OLMA 7-11.

Mainland Regional 5, Absegami 0

At Absegami

Singles-Nicole Fahringer d Alyssa Brady 6-1, 6-0; Lily Glassberg d Laura Nastasi 6-3, 6-0; Elise Nachtigall d Blair Cournoyer 1-6, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles-Haley Krachman-Rachel Rha d Caroline Harrison-Kristen McCormick 6-0, 6-2; Katie Rha-Cassidy Scott d Cassidy Calimer-Emma Paugh 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Records-Absegami 10-10; Mainland 14-4.

Oakcrest 3, Millville 2

At Oakcrest

Singles-Connie Capone O d. Erin Chard 6-3, 6-4; Summer Conover O d. Noelle Brecht 6-3, 7-5; Harmony Brecht M d. Ada Rodriguez 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Rachel Filippone-Hira Zeb O d. Danielle Orlov-Sarah Banker 6-4, 6-4; Katie Kranefeld-Ashley Cross M d. Kristin Petty-Paula Cuerquis 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Records-Millville 10-12; Oakcrest 14-10.

Bridgeton 5, Pleasantville 0

At Pleasantville

Singles-Denise Juarez d. Laurna Miller 6-4, 6-3; Ruby Nava d. Julia Monroe 6-1, 6-1; Shaleia Singleton d. Flor Woodard 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles-Andrea Mendez-Tanija Johnson d. Leslie DeLeon-Ashely DeLeon 6-1, 6-1; Tyrusha Wallop-Anna Perez d. Khadijah Davis-Nedgie Pierre 6-0, 6-0.

Records-Pleasantville 0-21; Bridgeton 3-16.

Shore Conference

Southern Regional 3, Toms River East 2

At Southern Regional

Singles-Jamie Breunig TRE d. Patty Terhune 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Bencizenga TRE d. Faye Guadalupe 6-0, 6-0; Melissa Strouse SR d. Cassie Angelo 6-1, 6-7, (2-7), 6-2.

Doubles-Rylea Hagger-Casi Callahan SR d. Danielle Witt-Bea Bellezza 6-0, 6-1; Raquel Sharkey-Shana Maw SR d. Lindsey Bianchi-Cozette Gonzalez 6-2, 7-5.

Records-Southern 9-10; TRE 10-9.

Barnegat 5, Pinelands Regional 0

At Pinelands Regional

Singles-Anna Prestera d. Emily Delbury 6-2, 6-1; Colleen Anderson d. Amanda Anderson 6-1, 6-1; Marlena Brazill won by forfeit.

Doubles-Erin Law-Melody Samuels d. Jamie Cohalan-Julia Driscoll 6-4, 4-6, 6-6 (7-2); Emily Maina-Jennifer Rochette d. Dana Rose Brown-Emily Wheeler 6-4, 6-1.

Records-Pinelands 8-8; Barnegat 23-4.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.