Girls basketball roundup: Top-seeded Cedar Creek moves on to CAL tournament semifinals

Cedar Creek High School, the top seed in the Cape-Atlantic League girls basketball tournament, moved on to the semifinals with a win over eighth-seeded Lower Cape May Regional on Monday.

"We had a week off, and it's good to come out, be home and get back into a rhythm," coach Francine Raph said.

Casey Thomas scored 13 points for Cedar Creek while Mikila Stefanski scored 11 points.

Lower Cape May junior Lauren Holden scored 19 points.

Cedar Creek, No. 6 in The Press Elite 11, will meet United Division rival Wildwood Catholic, the fourth seed, in Wednesday's semifinals.

"We have to look at some tapes and work on some things to be fully prepared for what they have to offer us," Raph said. "We see each other enough, so we're pretty used to each other. It's going to be a great game."

Lower Cape May 6 14 15 8-43

Cedar Creek 14 15 22 15-66

LCM-Holden 7 4-4 19, Gibson 4 2-2 10, Magee 0 2-2 2, Wunder 2 0-0 4, Devine 3 1-2 7, Sulecki 0 1-2 1, McNiel 0 0-2 0. Totals-16 10-14 43.

CC- Mi.Stefanski 5 0-1 11, Mo. Stefanski 2 5-7 9, Me. Stefanski 1 5-5 8, Thomas 4 5-7 13, Jaffe 2 4-4 10, Tanko 0 2-4 2, Blackwell 3 1-2 7, Reeves 1 0-0 2, Kruger 1 2-2 4. Totals-19 24-32 66 .

3-pointers-Holden LCM; Mi. Stefanski, Me. Stefanski, Jaffe (2) CC.

Records- CC 19-3; LCM 13-10.

(3) Holy Spirit 41,

(6) Ocean City 26

Holy Spirit moved to the semifinals with a win over Ocean City in a Cape-Atlantic League tournament quarterfinal game.

Summer Crilley led the Spartans with 12 points and Natalie Neiderhofer added 10.

Ocean City's Grace Sacco scored 10 in the loss.

Holy Spirit, No. 11 in The Press Elite 11 and the third seed in the tournament, will face second-seeded Middle Township on Wednesday at St. Augustine Prep in Buena Vista Township.

Ocean City 7 7 4 8-26

Holy Spirit 9 10 13 9-41

OC- Price 1 1-2 3, Briggs 1 2-4 4, Piergross 2 0-0 6, Sacco 3 2-2 10, Schoenwald 0 1-2 1, Paone 1 0-0 2. Totals-8 6-10 26.

HS-Wilson 3 0-0 6, Shields 1 0-0 3, Long 2 0-0 4, Reale 2 0-0 4, Crilley 4 3-4 12, Gallagher 1 0-0 2, Neiderhofer 4 0-0 10. Totals-17 3-4 41.

3-pointers-Piergross (2), Sacco (2) OC; Crilley, Neiderhofer (2), Shields HS.

Records-Ocean City 16-6, Holy Spirit 20-4.

(2) Middle Township 44,

(7) Millville 24

Middle Township defeat Millville in the Cape-Atlantic League quarter-final round 44-24 on Monday.

"We did well and we have some things to work on, but naturally I'm happy that we're moving on to the next round" said Middle's head coach, John Leahy.

Middle's Lauren Legler, Lauryn Fields and Olivia Salvo each scored eight points and Erin Ruskey added seven.

Bridget Ruskey led with 10 rebounds and Legler added seven.

Marinna Peterson hit two 3-pointers in the second quarter for the host Panthers as Middle took a 25-9 halftime lead. Lexi Bruno scored 12 points for Millville.

The Panthers, who are ranked No. 10 in The Press Elite 11, will face Holy Spirit at the semi-finals at St. Augustine Prep.

"I'm confident. We've been playing really well," said Leahy. "(Holy Spirit) is a good team so we're going to have to play well in order to beat them."

Millville 5 4 8 7-24

Middle Township 9 16 10 9-44

M-Smith 2 0-0 4, Bruno 5 2-4 12, Kruger 1 0-0 2, Gaskins 1 0-0 2, Cook 2 0-2 4. Totals-11 2-6 24.

MT-Legler 4 0-0 8, Fields 3 2-4 8, McKaig 2 1-4 5, Salvo 4 0-0 8, Peterson 2 0-0 6, E. Ruskey 3 1-1 7, B. Ruskey 1 0-0 2. Totals-19 4-9 44.

3-pointers-Peterson (2) MT.

Records-Millville 14-7, Middle 19-5.

CAL consolation games

Pleasantville 33,

Hammonton 29

Pleasantville defeated Hammonton in a CAL consolation game.

Pleasantville's Mya Alston scored 22 points to go with six rebounds, three assists and four steals.

Paige Mortellite scored 15 points for Hammonton and Farris Ellington scored 12 points.

Hammonton 6 8 9 6-29

Pleasantville 5 13 5 12-33

H-Mortellite 6 2-3 15, Ellington 4 4-6 12, McLauglin 0 1-2 1, Jones 0 1-2 1. Totals-10 8-13 29.

P-Alston 9 4-8 22, Octavius 0 2-4 2, Lewis 4 1-2 9. Totals-13 7-14 33.

3-pointers-Mortellite H.

Records-Pleasantville 3-14; Hammonton 6-18.

Egg Harbor Township 39,

Buena Regional 11

Egg Harbor Township defeated Buena Regional in a CAL consolation game.

EHT's Meaghan Mahana scored 11 points and Carly Pappas scored 10 points.

Dani DeFeo scored five points for Buena.

Buena Regional 3 5 1 2-11

Egg Harbor Twp. 12 4 13 10-39

BR-DeFeo 1 3-6 5, Cimino 0 1-2 1, Brown 0 0-2 0, Seyler 2 0-2 4, Cimpron 0 1-5 1, Macaro 0 0-1 0. Totals-3 5-8 11.

EHT-Baker 1 0-0 2, Gjyleri 1 0-0 2, Mahana 5 1-3 11, C. Pappas 2 6-6 10, Knox 1 0-0 2, Henry 2 1-2 5, A. Pappas 1 0-0 2, Reed 2 0-0 4, Drinks 0 1-2 1. Totals-15 9-13 39.

3-pointers-none.

Records-EHT 8-12; Buena Regional 7-6.

Oakcrest 49,

Atlantic County Institute of Technology 38

Oakcrest beat Atlantic County Institute of Technology in a Cape-Atlantic League consolation game.

Kanesha Foster scored 23 points for Oackrest while Yasmeen Nelson put up 18 points for ACIT.

ACIT 2 8 14 14-38

Oakcrest 12 13 7 17-49

ACIT-Nelson 4 9-14 18, Hartman 6 1-1 13, Taylor 0 0-2 0, James 2 0-2 4, Kinman 1 1-2 3. Totals-13 11-21 38.

O-Foster 6 11-16 23, Aires 3 0-0 7, Torian 1 1-4 3, Liepe 4 0-0 12, Medina 2 0-0 4. Totals-16 12-20 49.

3-pointers-Nelson ACIT; Aires, Liepe (4) O.

Records-Oakcrest 5-17; ACIT 8-15.

Mainland Regional 46,

Bridgeton 24

Emilee Dalessio scored 14 points and Megan Stafford added 10 as Mainland Regional won a CAL consolation game.

Destiny Thompson led Bridgeton with 15 points.

Bridgeton 5 2 4 13-24

Mainland Reg. 14 16 11 5-46

B-Destiny Thompson 7 1-3 15, Symone Sweazie 1 1-2 3, Claudia Hawse 1 0-2 2, Robbins 1 0-0 2, Armstead 0 2-2 2. Totals-10 4-9 24.

MR-Emilee Dalessio 5 0-0 14, Megan Stafford 4 2-3 10, Shea Scannell, Meghan Dorner 2 1-4 5, Melanie Malcolm, Sami Lopez, Ayana Jones 3 0-0 6, Mindy Parson, Scandin 1 0-0 2, Liandis 1 0-0 2, maddie McGlynn 1 0-0 2, Young 0 1-2 1, Glass 2 0-2 4. Totals-20 4-11.

3-pointers-Dalessio (4) MR.

Records-Mainland 15-9; Bridgeton.

Atlantic City 52,

Cape May Tech 34

Atlantic City's Alyvia Essex grabbed 14 rebounds and blocked two shots to go with 24 points.

Alexis Olson scored 12 points for Cape May Tech.

Cape May Tech 8 10 10 6-34

Atlantic City 8 11 16 14-52

CMT-Olson 5 2-3 12, McAnulty 2 0-0 4, Pennington 1 0-0 2, Walker 2 2-5 6, Johnson 3 4-4 10. Totals-13 8-12 34.

AC-Wright 4 2-4 10, Essex 10 3-4 24, Hathaway 3 2-2 8, Nolan 3 0-0 6, Wiesen 2 0-0 4. Totals-21 7-10 52.

3-pointers-Essex AC.

Records-Atlantic City 17-6; Cape May Tech 10-10.

Shore Conference

Southern Regional 53,

Toms River East 37

Allison Spaschak scored 22 points for Southern and Tierney Goetz added 11 points.

Toms River East 23 20 2 8-53

Southern Reg. 9 15 5 8-37

TRE-Lisker 3 6-10 13, Sulivan 2 4-4 8, Kennedy 3 2-6 9, Valvaro 0 1-2 1, Pivano 0 2-3 2, Mare 2 0-0 4. Totals-10 15-25 37.

SR-Spaschak 7 3-4 22, Elassar 1 2-2 4, Goetz 3 4-5 11, Kretschmer 0 2-2 2, Caiazzo 1 0-0 2, Nicolini 1 0-0 2, Skeie 2 0-0 4, Davis 1 4-4 6. Totals-16 15-17 53.

3-pointers-Spaschak (5), Goetz SR; Lisker, Kennedy TRE.

Records-Southern 17-4; Toms River East 10-11.

 

© 2016   pressofAtlanticCity.com