The Pinelands Regional High School wrestling team won the last three bouts, including two pins, to pull away and beat visiting Manchester Township 42-24 in a Shore Conference B South match Wednesday.

Paul Lombardi pinned his opponent in 4 minutes, 49 seconds at 220 pounds for the Wildcats, while John Campano won the battle at 285, pinning his opponent in 2:14.

Pinelands, which won its fifth match of the season, recorded nine total victories.

Latest Video

*106—Mike Heck PR d. Christian Carney 8-3; 113—Aamir Green MT d. Sam March 3-0 OT; 120—Nicholas Myers MT won by forfeit; 126—Jon Kubricki PR d.Christopher Rodriguez 6-3 132—Corey Byrne PR p. William Farparan 1:11; 138—Thomas Poklikuha PR won by forfeit; 145—Carl Schulz PR p. William Meadows 2:30; 152—James Mattina PR d. Bradley Louth 7-1; 160—Isiah Jackson MT p. Zack Pharo 4:19; 170—Sean Rembach MT d. Anthony Blasco 5-2; 182—Javier Holguin MT p. Ryan Bezak 1:24; 195—Max Schnepp PR d. Kevin Klebacher 9-4; 220—Paul Lombardi PR p. Brandon Dahncke 4:49; 285—John Campano PR p. Rafael 2:14.

Records—Pinelands 5-10.

Barnegat 52,

Lakewood 22

*106—J. Jaquez L won by forfeit; 113—Devon Durante B p. J. Aquino :19; 120—F. Fastre L p. Christian Cammarato 1:29; 126—K. Chamber L won by forfeit; 132—Joe Mandara B md. A. Martinez 8-0; 138—M. Quintaro L md. Jared Mancio 11-1; 145—Ed Santola B won by forfeit; 152—Isaiah Scott B d. D. Powell 11-7; 160—Chris Stoma B p. Y. Patterson 3:00; 170—Ryan Kirk B p. R. Fihuanca 2:23; 182—Kevin Hoffman B p. A. Terry 2:11; 195—Greg Schmalz B p. K. Sanchez :11; 220—Matt Frigon B p. T. White 1:24; 285—Zach Andrews B d. D. Marrow 4-2.

Records—Barnegat 10-8.

Cape-Atlantic League

No. 6 St. Augustine Prep 49,

Egg Harbor Township 21

106—Collin Donahue SAP tf Kevin Thomas 5:38, 20-4; 113—Reid White SAP won by forfeit; *120—Tom Gattinella SAP p. Kenneth Kleshick 2:25; 126—Edward Donahue SAP p. Joshua Treat 1:47; 132—Shawn Bryant EHT d. Jarred Hodges 4-3; 138—Nick Clark SAP tf. Christopher Vega 6:00 18-3; 145—Rece Thompson EHT d. Aaron Denesvich 7-5; 152—Jose Tabora SAP p. James Bower 4:28; 160—James Ingersol EHT d. James Brady 10-4; 170—Tyler Sentman SAP p. Nick Kostiuk 3:56; 182—Cory Pietrzyk SAP p. Nicholas Kosko 1:21; 195—Demetrius Campbell EHT won by forfeit; 220—Alex Torres EHT p. Justin Welsh 4:16; 285—Thomas Lynd SAP tb-3 Nigel Toussaint 2-2.

Records—St. Augustine 10-6; EHT 7-11.

No. 9 Millville 40,

Vineland 27

106—Lorenzo Levva V d. Josh Forand 9-4; 113—Joshua Pineada d. Joham Garcia 4-0; 120—Steven Bergamo V d. Zach Goranson 6-3; 126—Daniel DeTetta V p. Joe Heaton 3:28; 132—Chad Kahn M p. John Rizzo 3:51; 138—Keith Mahoney M md. Luis Andrion 10-0; 145—Rico Rivera M md. Tayron Davis 16-2; 152—Sean Platt M p. Bryan DeJesus 5:23; 160—Jose Soto M p. Jose Jimenez :19; 170—Steffen Rodriguez V p. Connor Dixon 2:09; 182—Cosby Tiawahn V p. Javier Colon-Rivera 1:59; 195—Ed Shockley M won by forfeit; 220—Obie Kali M tf. Jose Matteo score/time unavailable; 285—Fred DeMary M d. Benjamin Henderson 5-3.

Records—Millville 14-2, Vineland 9-5.

Middle Township 63,

St. Joseph 15

106—Joey Curtis MT p. Evan Fallon 1:07; 113—Ronray Harris MT p. Eric Fallon :17; 120—Josh Rhile MT won by forfeit; *126—Kenny Dale MT p. Tommy Suski 4:38; 132—Pat Williams MT p. Nick Santare 2:51; 138—Brandon Curtis MT md. Doug Kramer 12-2; 145—Jacob Kershaw MT tf. Nick Trotz 15-0, 2:14; 152—John Mallett MT p. Logan Laughlin 1:45; 160—Jake Canter MT p. Hayden Stojanov 2:32; 170—Christian LaFergola SJ p. John Moores 3:38; 182—Silvio Maione SJ d. James Loftus 12-7; 195—Jason Sierra MT p. Nick Grasso 1:45; 220—Harry Wozunk MT won by frofeit; 285—Roy Lucas SJ p. Jason Viola :48.

Records—S.J. 1-16, Middle 7-3.

No. 11 Buena Regional 43,

Cedar Creek 18

106—Ron Hawk BR p. Dean Mazza 2:20; 113—Luis Rivera BR p. Tyshonn Williams 2:02; 120—Justin Inman BR d. Carlos Rivera 6-3; 126—Sal Marandino BR d. Austen McGinnis 8-1; 132—Chaz Bramble BR p. Matthew Jiampetti 1:38; 138—Billy Ward BR md. Eric Hanusewicz 15-1; 145—Jarret Pierotti BR d. Aaron Solomon 3-1; 152—Dillan Berghof BR tf. Kyle Murrey 15-0; 160—Bryan Bellace CC p. Tyler Maldonado 5:38; 170—Stacey Solomon CC d. ElijahBrown 5-2; 182—Thomas Rheault CC Joe Fabrizio 11-7; 195—Christian Sandfort CC p. Billy Dayton 3:28; 220—Nick Caporale BR d. Benjamin Keating 2-1; 285—Ty Warren BR md. Chris Brown 14-5.

Records—C.C. 4-8, Buena 10-0.

Tri-Country Conference

Deptford Township 49,

Cumberland Regional 27

106—Hector Marrero CR p. Wolbert Mitchell :20; 113—Andrew DiJoseph CR won by forfeit; 120—Vincent Feretti DT d. Nicholas Rio 9-2; 126—Ty Kolmestsky DT p. Richard Musick 1:05; 132—Aaron Kolmetsky DT won by forfeit; 138—Ray Feigenbutz DT md. Joseph Roman 9-0; 145—Derek Newby DT p. Zack Wroniuk-Evans 3:49; 152—Nicholas Anderson CR d. Blaine Patton 5-4; 160—Jason Loeffler DT p. Daniel DeLuke 2:53; 170—Julian Harris CR p. Josh Priore 4:50; 182—Ahmir Walker DT p. Edward Williams 3:56; 195—Francis Weyhmill DT p. Juan Chavez 3:29; 220—Zack Nesbitt DT p. Robert Blume :38; 285—Maquay Richmond CR won by forfeit.

Records—Cumberland 4-9; Deptford 5-10.

Nonleague

Collingswood 52,

Absegami 15

106—Dan Havens C md. Kelvin Siem 16-7; 113—Yanni Patsaros A p. Larry Scheick :30; 120—Donnie Daly C d. Chris D’Alfonso 3-1; 126—Zane Chunko C p. Ryan Martin 2:13; 132—Colin Lex p. Kevin Vazquez 3:10; 138—Youqui Kokulo A d. Nick Tassogloy 7-3; 145—Shawn Clark C d. Robert Mears 2-0; 152—John Willette A d. Alex Irwin 10-3; 160—Forrley Gunby C p. Andrew Gabros 5:10; 170—Mike Campbell C p. Alvin Mears 3:33; 182—Billy Crowley C p. Nicholas Mille :45; 195—Pat Miles C won by forfeit; 220—John Deaner C p. Gavin Calcerano 1:24; 285—Roman Rudisill A d. Paul Lunney 3-2.

Records—Absegami 5-13, Collingswood 17-3.

Ocean City 49,

Sterling 24

106—Dustin Oves OC won by forfeit; 113—Jeremiah Johnson OC p. Logan Casey 5:55; 120—Cordell Hamilton-Conley S won by forfeit; 126—Jake Tuso OC P. Lorenzo Bey 3:12; 132—Cliff Owens OC md. Ryan Grover 11-1; *138—Vinny Levin OC d. Larry Bey 12-7; 145—Jordin Sauer S p. Josh Rinck 2:13; 152—Ryan Fisher OC won by forfeit; 160—Kevin Stevens S d. Jeremy Grund 9-5; 170—Cooper Gallagher OC p. Jurgen Bocaj 1:53; 182—Ryan Richards OC p. Magnus Connor 3:03; 195—Davon Tucker S won by forfeit; 220—Josh Johnson OC p. Brian Mahadeo S 3:35; 285—Jahquan Thompson S d. Clint Pearson OC 4-1.

Record—Ocean City 8-6.

*Match began at this weight

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.