Swimming roundup: No. 11 Oakcrest girls take fourth straight meet

The Oakcrest High School girls swim team, ranked No. 11 in the Press Elite 11, won its fourth straight meet in a 132-35 victory over visiting Our Lady of Mercy Academy at the Hess Pool Friday.

Taylor Phy led the Falcons, who are now 4-1, with two individual victories-the 50-meter freestyle (29.98) and the 100 freestyle (1:06.75).

Oakcrest won 10 of the 11 events.

For Our Lady of Mercy Academy, Morgan Salasca took the 400 freestyle in 5 minutes, 14.59 seconds.

200 Medley Relay-O (Rachel Steelman, Danielle Scardino, Logan Day, Stephanie Werner) 2:16.81; 200 Freestyle-Amber Juzwiak O 2:30.47; 200 IM-Ashley Juzwiak O 2:43.77; 50 Freestyle-Taylor Phy O 29.98; 100 Butterfly-D'Anna Sydow O 1:17.27; 100 Freestyle-Phy O 1:06.75; 400 Freestyle-Morgan Salasca OLMA 5:14.59; 200 Freestyle Relay-O (Phy, Steelman, Danielle LaPergola, Day) 2:05.08; 100 Backstroke-As. Juzwiak O 1:16.66; 100 Breaststroke-Jessica Hutter O 1:27.66; 400 Freestyle Relay-O (Phy, LaPergola, As. Juzwiak, Sydow) 4:40.09.

Records-Oakcrest 4-1.

No. 8 Ocean City 68, Millville 28

At Wave Maker 4, meters

200 Medley Relay-OC (Gabby Breazeale, Noel Styer, Sofiya Lebedeva, Rachel Chain) 2:08.52; 200 Freestyle-Aly Chain OC 2:10.07; 200 IM-Erin Myers OC 2:31.68; 50 Freestyle-Lauren Bowersock OC 29.0; 100 Butterfly-Breazeale OC 1:19.59; 100 Freestyle-Maddie Brady OC 1:11.05; 400 Freestyle-R. Chain OC 5:47.75; 200 Freestyle Relay-OC (Lebedeva, Rachael Matousch, Bowersock, A. Chain) 1:59.79; 100 Backstroke-Caitlyn Potter M 1:15.85; 100 Breaststroke-Styer OC 1:17.11; 400 Freestyle Relay-OC (Breazeale, Devon Grisbaum, Casey Merrill, R. Chain) 4:34.98.

Records-O.C. 5-0, Millville 0-6.

Boys

Ocean City 73, Millville 24

At Wave Maker 4, meters

200 Medley Relay-M (Manny Melendez, Mark Pylypenko, Patrick Grone, Zarek Justis) 2:02.09; 200 Freestyle-Tommy Cusack OC 2:08.9; 200 IM-Mike Fiscus OC 2:18.2; 50 Freestyle-Zach Greaser OC 23.2; 100 Butterfly-Fiscus OC 1:01.9; 100 Freestyle-Eric Lam OC 59.3; 400 Freestyle-Kevin Gill OC 5:18.4; 200 Freestyle Relay-OC (Cusack, Lam, AJ Mirallegro, Greaser) 1:41.0; 100 Backstroke-Gill OC 1:06.3; 100 Breaststroke-Pylypenko M 1:12.77; 400 Freestyle Relay-OC (Gill, Antonio Gentilini, Mirallegro, Fiscus) 3:58.3.

Records-O.C. 5-2, Millville 0-6.

No. 2 St. Augustine Prep 115, No. 11 Oakcrest 65

At The Hess Pool, meters

200 Medley Relay-SA (Matt Taccard, Colin McHugh, Pat Flynn, TJ Merighi) 1:54.7; 200 Freestyle-Flynn SA 2:01.46; 200 IM-George Scheider O 2:18.27; 50 Freestyle-Merighi SA time unavailable; 100 Butterfly-Flynn SA 1:00.56; 100 Freestyle-Sam Newnam SA 56.51; 400 Freestyle-John Gregory SA 4:20.50; 200 Freestyle Relay-SA (Andrew Burr, Sam Sheppard, Merighi, Brian Dougherty) 1:43.05; 100 Backstroke-Taccard SA 1:02.15; 100 Breaststroke- McHugh SA 1:11.32; 400 Freestyle Relay-SA (Austin Campbell, Taccard, Newman, Pat Flynn) 3:52.07.

Records-Prep 5-0, Oakcrest 3-2.

 

© 2016   pressofAtlanticCity.com