Swimming roundup: Mainland girls take first and third in last race to tie Ocean City

The Mainland Regional High School girls swimming team touched first and third in the 400-meter freestyle relay to clinch a 85-85 tie against visiting Ocean City on Tuesday in a Cape-Atlantic League non-conference swim meet.

Rylie Devine, Samantha Boswell, Harley Illingworth and Sydney Boswell won the final event in 4 minutes, 10.47 seconds for the Mustangs, ranked fourth in the Press Elite 11.

No. 6 Ocean City won all of the events prior to the final relay, led by Gabby Breazeale, Mel Wilezol, Noel Styer and Rachel Chain - all double winners.

The Red Raiders are the three-time CAL National Conference champions.

There is no tiebreaker in regular-season swim meets.

Mainland and Ocean City could meet again in the South Jersey Public B playoffs next month.

200 Medley Relay-OC (Rachel Chain, Mel Wilezol, Gabby Breazeale, Erin Myers) 2:05.18; 200 Freestyle-Breazeale OC 2:13.77; 200 IM-Wilezol OC 2:33.37; 50 Freestyle-Noel Styer OC 27.14; 100 Butterfly-Chain OC 1:07.61; 100 Freestyle-Styer OC 1:01.26; 400 Freestyle-Breazeale OC 4:45.03; 200 Freestyle Relay-OC (Chain, Ally Chain, Breazeale, Styer) 1:53.40; 100 Backstroke-Chain OC 1:06.75; 100 Breaststroke-Wilezol OC 1:17.81; 400 Freestyle Relay-MR (Rylie Devine, Samantha Boswell, Harley Illingworth, Sydney Boswell) 4:10.47.

Records-O.C. 7-1-1, Mainland 8-1-1.

Our Lady of Mercy Academy 58,

Millville 36

At Our Lady of Mercy Academy, yards

200 Medley Relay-OLMA (Morgan Falasca, Rylee Ballard, Casey Harmon, Amber Raines) 2:11.65; 200 Freestyle-Dana Fatcher OLMA 2:21.40; 200 IM-Samantha Zarankin OLMA 2:46.34; 50 Freestyle-Raines OLMA 29.19; 100 Butterfly-Harmon OLMA 1:17.08; 100 Freestyle-Ballard OLMA 1:03.52; 500 Freestyle-Falasca OLMA 5:53.91; 200 Freestyle Relay-OLMA (Raines, Fatcher, Ballard, Falasca) 1:58.04; 100 Backstroke-Fatcher OLMA 1:14.05; 100 Breaststroke-Jamie Parent M 1:22.05; 400 Freestyle Relay-OLMA (Raines, Zarankin, Fatcher, Falasca) 4:37.26.

Records-OLMA 2-8; Millville 1-9.

Shore Conference

Southern Regional 94,

Toms River East 76

At Southern (St. Francis Aquatic Center), yards

200 Medley Relay-TRE (Brittany Hammell, Marissa Wagner, Alex Kaminsky, Alice Nolan) 2:05.85; 200 Freestyle-Ali Phillips SR 2:13.92; 200 IM-Wagner TRE 2:20.94; 50 Freestyle-Katie Gillen TRE 27.16; 100 Butterfly-A. Phillips SR 1:10.84; 100 Freestyle-Gillen TRE 59.78; 500 Freestyle-Hammell TRE 6:08.68; 200 Freestyle Relay-TRE (Gillen, Kaminsky, Nolan, Wagner) 1:50.11; 100 Backstroke-Hammell TRE 1:11.03; 100 Breaststroke-Wagner TRE 1:12.90; 400 Freestyle Relay-SR (A. Phillips, Becca Phillips, Kellie Gresham, Bethany Hartney) 4:07.69.

Records-Southern 2-2 (2-2).

Lacey Township 110,

Barnegat 59

At Lacey Township (Ocean County YMCA), yards

200 Medley Relay-LT (Leeanna Cass, Nevada Nicolette, Brianna Burke, Helana Franz) 2:05.37; 200 Freestyle-Burke LT 2:05.95; 200 IM-Sara Wright LT 2:54.63; 50 Freestyle-Cass LT 26.08; 100 Butterfly-Franz LT 1:07.14; 100 Freestyle-Rachel Scafuro LT 1:05.12; 500 Freestyle-Dallas Nicolette LT 6:46.64; 200 Freestyle Relay-LT (Cass, Jessica Smith, N. Nicolette, Franz) 1:55.54; 100 Backstroke-Burke LT 1:12.03; 100 Breaststroke-N. Nicolette LT 1:23.99; 400 Freestyle Relay-LT (Burke, Scafuro, Franz, Cass) 4:03.93.

Records-Barnegat 0-7, Lacey 4-3.

Tri-County Conference

Cumberland Regional 94,

Kingsway Regional 81

At Cumberland (Wave Maker 4), meters

200 Medley Relay-KR (AJ Zahniser, Caleigh West, Alaina Boerlin, Alexis Gross) time unavailable; 200 Freestyle-Veronica Venit KR time unavailable; 200 IM-Zahniser KR time unavailable; 50 Freestyle-Delwyn Davis CR 32.57; Diving-Kaitlyn Williams CR 148.85; 100 Butterfly-Casey Burke CR 1:35.69; 100 Freestyle-Venit KR time unavailable; 400 Freestyle-Zahnider KR time unavailable; 200 Freestyle Relay-CR (Randi Jobes, Davis, Rebecca Sipps, Abby DiJoseph) 2:20.05; 100 Backstroke-Paige Peploe CR 1:28.49; 100 Breaststroke-Madison Weber CR 1:35.09; 400 Freestyle Relay-KR (Zahniser, Gross, West, Venit) time unavailable.

Records-Cumberland 4-4.

Boys swimming

Cape-Atlantic League

No. 5 Mainland Regional 109.5,

Ocean City 60.5

At Mainland, meters

200 Medley Relay-MR (Cooper Terrell, Chris McClintock, Brandon Truong, Colt Lacovarra) 2:01.70; 200 Freestyle-Mike Fiscus OC 2:03.65; 200 IM-C. McClintock MR 2:20.71; 50 Freestyle-Steve Buzby MR 25.05; 100 Butterfly-Truong MR 1:01.52; 100 Freestyle-Nolan Coyle MR 56.10; 400 Freestyle-Buzby MR 4:19.39; 200 Freestyle Relay-MR (Coyle, Truong, Kevin McClintock, Buzby) 1:47.84; 100 Backstroke-Derek Kniesel MR and Frank Brady OC 1:07.95; 100 Breaststroke-C. McClintock MR 1:11.07; 400 Freestyle Relay-MR (Coyle, K. McClintock, C. McClintock, Buzby) 4:02.23.

Records-O.C. 9-4, Mainland 9-2.

Shore Conference

Southern Regional 107,

Toms River East 63

At Southern (St. Francis Aquatic Center), yards

200 Medley Relay-S (Cody Dentroux, Dan O'Hara, David Behr, Armondo Dawson) 1:50.77; 200 Freestyle-Jake Lewandowski TRE 2:03.15; 200 IM-Dentroux S 2:18.53; 50 Freestyle-James Loftus S 24.72; 100 Butterfly-Behr S 1:05.77; 100 Freestyle-Tom Gurskis TRE 55.56; 500 Freestyle-Jake Lewandowski TRE 5;44.97; 200 Freestyle Relay-S (Behr, Ryan McHugh, Nolan LeBlon, Dawson) 1:39.85; 100 Backstroke-Dentroux S 1:01.27; 100 Breaststroke-O'Hara S 1:09.47; 400 Freestyle Relay-S (Jon Dunlap, Cody Lippincott, McHugh, Dentroux) 3:46.96.

Records-Southern 2-2.

Barnegat 87,

Lacey Township 83

At Lacey Township (Ocean County YMCA), yards

200 Medley Relay-B (Riley Francisco, Bill Breunig, Matt Ihnken, Grant Scull) 1:50.89; 200 Freestyle-Breunig B 2:01.48; 200 IM-Francisco B 2:18.79; 50 Freestyle-Scull B 24.22; 100 Butterfly-Ben Smith LT 59.10; 100 Freestyle-Smith LT 53.72; 500 Freestyle-Derick Zazenkowski LT 6:10.76; 200 Freestyle Relay-LT (Smith, Zazenkowski, Brett Ciampa, Luis Faragi) 1:43.76; 100 Backstroke-Francisco B 1:01.73; 100 Breaststroke-Breunig B 1:09.00; 400 Freestyle Relay-B (Scull, Josh Aguilar, Ihnken, Francisco) 3:42.06.

Records-Barnegat 3-4, Lacey 1-6.

Tri-County Conference

Cumberland Regional 105,

Kingsway Regional 75

At Cumberland (Wave Maker 4), meters

200 Medley Relay-CR (Nick Roberts, Ryan Quick, Justin Seay, Adam Muffley) 2:12.84; 200 Freestyle-Kyle Burlingame CR 2:28.83; 200 IM-Quick CR 2:44.21; 50 Freestyle-Seay CR 26.02; Diving-John Morris CR 219.25; 100 Butterfly-Seay CR 1:08.76; 100 Freestyle-Roberts CR 1:04.48; 400 Freestyle-Burlingame CR 5:25.75; 200 Freestyle Relay-CR (Stephen Medina, Spenser Burlew, Muffley, Burlingame) 2:01.60; 100 Backstroke-Roberts CR 1:16.03; 100 Breaststroke-Quick CR 1:22.67; 400 Freestyle Relay-CR (Seay, Burlingame, Roberts, Quick) 4:20.98.

Records-Cumberland 7-3, Kingsway 6-3.

 

© 2016   pressofAtlanticCity.com