Swimming roundup: Oakcrest boys top Middle

Tyler Baldi, Joey Abbott and George Schieder each won four events as Oakcrest beat Middle Township 96-73 in a Cape-Atlantic League boys swimming meet Wednesday.

Bobby Kelly had three victories and Ryan Leipz had two for the Falcons.

Middle Township’s Adam Vaul won the 50 freestyle and broke the school record in a state-qualifing time of 25.32 seconds.

At Oakcrest (at the Hess Pool), meters.

200 Medley Relay—O (Tyler Baldi, Joey Abbott, George Schieder, Ryan Leipz) 2:01.9; 200 Freestyle—Abbott O 2:13.4; 200 IM—Schieder O 2:27; 50 Freestyle—Adam Vaul MT 25.32*; 100 Butterfly—Baldi O 1:06; 100 Freestyle—Schieder O 56.0; 400 Freestyle—Bobby Kelly O 4:49.8; 200 Freestyle Relay—O (Abbott, Schieder, Dave Ehalakee, Kelly) 1:52; 100 Backstroke—Baldi O 1:06.5; 100 Breaststroke—Abbott O 1:21; 400 Freestyle Relay—O (Leipz, Alex Dib, Baldi, Kelly) 4:17.2.

*School record and state qualifing time

Records—Middle 6-4, Oakcrest 6-4.

Buena Regional 129,

Pleasantville 17

At Pleasantville, meters.

200 Medley Relay—BR (Bobby Miller, Anthony Santoro, Vito Carbonara, Victor Czeronka) 2:18.31; 200 Freestyle—Miller BR 2:30.28; 200 IM—Vlad Kozub BR 2:33.06; 50 Freestyle—Christian Cruickshank P 28.84; 100 Butterfly—Kozub BR 1:13.75; 100 Freestyle—Jiannotti BR 1:05.73; 400 Freestyle—Miller BR 5:05.56; 200 Freestyle Relay—BR (Jiannotti, Santoro, Leon Winters, Joe Medio) 2:00.13; 100 Backstroke—Kate Albertson BR 1:33.12; 100 Breaststroke—Santoro BR 1:23.14; 400 Freestyle Relay—BR (Kozub, Miller, Geena DeFoor, Jiannotti) 4:43.14.

Records—Buena 6-2, Pleasantville 0-4.

Shore Conference

Lacey Township 127,

Manchester Township 35

At Lacey Township (Ocean County YMCA), yards

200 Medley Relay—LT (Matt Gerber, Tom Ragona, Ben Smith, Nick Tonachio) 2:04.71; 200 Freestyle—Will Freudenberg LT 2:19.79; 200 IM—Ragona LT 2:46.76; 50 Freestyle—Derick Zazenkowski LT 24.70; 100 Butterfly—Smith LT 1:03.9; 100 Freestyle—Zazenkowski LT 57.01; 500 Freestyle—Smith LT 5:49.35; 200 Freestyle Relay—LT (Fred Ciampa, Josh Camaligan, Zazenkowski, Smith) 1:47.59; 100 Backstroke—Gerber LT 1:14.74; 100 Breaststroke—Tyler Gorda LT 1:20.3; 400 Freestyle Relay—LT (Zazenkowski, Gorda, Camaligan, Ciampa) 4:12.10.

Records—Lacey 1-6, Manchester 0-9.

Girls

Cape-Atlantic League

Oakcrest 129,

Middle Township 41

At Oakcrest (at the Hess Pool), meters.

200 Medley Relay—O (Ashley Juzwiak, Danielle Scardino, Logan Day, Taylor Phy) 2:16; 200 Freestyle—Connie Capone O 2:27.8; 200 IM—Jubwiak O 2:46.8; 50 Freestyle—Maddie Anugnun MT 28.23; 100 Butterfly—D’Anna Sydow O 1:16.6; 100 Freestyle—Phy O 1:02.8; 400 Freestyle— Juzwiak O 5:15.1; 200 Freestyle Relay—O (Phy, Stephanie Werner, Danielle LaPergola, Day) 2:03.9; 100 Backstroke—Rachel Steelman O 1:16.8; 100 Breaststroke—Jessia Hutter O 1:25.7; 400 Freestyle Relay—O (Capone, LaPergola, Juzwiak, Sydow) 4:40.8.

Records—Middle 4-3, Oakcrest 7-3.

Shore Conference

Lacey Township 105,

Manchester Township 65

At Lacey Township (Ocean County YMCA), yards.

200 Medley Relay—LT (Leanna Cass, Neveda Nicolette, Brianna Burke, Helena Franz) 2:04.15; 200 Freestyle—Sara Stewart MT 2:09.72; 200 IM—Cass LT 2:26.31; 50 Freestyle—Cass LT 25.82; 100 Butterfly—Franz LT 1:06.89; 100 Freestyle—Rachel Scafuro LT 1:04.29; 500 Freestyle—Burke LT 5:54.51; 200 Freestyle Relay—LT (Scafuro, Sara Wright, N. Nicolette, Franz) n/a; 100 Backstroke—Dallas Nicolette LT 1:19.51; 100 Breaststroke—Stewart MT 1:17.82; 400 Freestyle Relay—LT (Scafuro, Franz, Burke, Cass) 4:08.38.

Record—Lacey 3-3.

 

© 2016   pressofAtlanticCity.com