HSLive.me

Home Back

Southern stays at No. 10 in state high school wrestling poll, plus Press Elite 11 rankings

The Southern Regional High School wrestling team stayed at No. 10 in this week's New Jersey Wrestling Writers Assocation Top 20 poll.

South Plainfield continues to hold down the No. 1 spot and received all 17 first-place votes.

Two more South Jersey schools entered the rankings with Voorhees at No. 17 and Shawnee at No. 25.

This week's rankings:

1. South Plainfield 20-0 340 (17) 1

2. Bound Brook 15-1 313 2

3. Bergen Catholic 12-1 306 3

4. Toms River South 15-2 287 5

5. Brick Memorial 15-2 269 6

6. St. Peter's Prep 7-3 252 7

7. Hunterdon Central 10-0 216 20

8. Phillipsburg 6-1 198 4

9. Delbarton 9-2 197 8

10. Southern Regional 6-4 182 10

11. Kittatinny 14-1 175 11

12. Jackson Memorial 10-5 140 12

13. High Point 11-4 130 13

14. Camden Catholic 8-2 125 9

15. Howell 18-1 111 14

16. Delsea Regional 16-2 75 17

17. Voorhees 14-2 47 UR

18. Long Branch 7-2 39 18

19. Don Bosco Prep 8-4 31 19

20. Shawnee 14-0 28 UR

Also receiving votes: North Hunterdon 24, Warren Hills 21, Hopewell Valley 4, Watchung Hills 4, Timber Creek 2, Delaware Valley 1.

NJWWA voting members (in alphabetical order): Bob Behre (Trenton Times); Donald J. Brower (MorrisCountyHSWrestling.com); Patrick Buganski (The Mat Pack); Frank D'Esposito (TheShoreConference.com); Steve Falk (Asbury Park Press of Neptune and Hitting the Mats); Brian Fortner (Express-Times); Harry Frezza (Courier News of Bridgewater); Joe Hofmann (Daily Record of Parsippany); Louie Lazzari (New Jersey Wrestling Historian); John Lewis (Burlington County Times); Ron Mazzola (On the Mat); Tom McGuirk (Daily Journal of Vineland); John O'Kane (Press of Atlantic City); Anthony Spaulding (New Jersey Herald); Greg Tufaro (Home News Tribune of East Brunswick); Mike Weilamann (Open Mike); Joe Zedalis (Trenton Times).

 

The Press Elite 11 rankings

1. Toms River South (1) 15-2

2. Southern Regional (2) 6-4

3. Camden Catholic (4) 9-3

4. Delsea Regional (5) 16-2

5. Clearview Regional (6) 15-4

6. St. Augustine Prep (7) 9-6

7. Shawnee (8) 14-0

8. Timber Creek (3) 10-6

9. Millville (9) 13-2

10. Cherokee (10) 13-3

11. Buena Regional (11) 9-0

 

© 2016   pressofAtlanticCity.com