High school roundup: St. Augustine ice hockey team wins third game

Austin Rann and Dean DiSimone each scored two goals as the St. Augustine Prep ice hockey team beat Bergen Catholic 7-4 in a Gordon Conference game Friday.

Goalkeeper Dillon Gravenstine had 28 saves for the Hermits.

St. Augustine Prep 1 3 3 - 7

Bergen Catholic 2 0 2 - 4

Goals-Rann (2), Willier, O'Connor, DiSimone (2), Celenza SAP; Miniouchine, Wisocky, Marano, James BC.

Goalies-Gravenstine (28) SAP; Megeron (26) BC.

Records-St. Augustine 3-7-2.

Boys swimming

Ocean City 109, Buena Regional 61

At Buena Regional (St. Augustine Prep), yards

200 Medley Relay-OC (Kevin Gill, Mel Wilezol, Michael Fiscus, Zack Greaser) 1:51.70; 200 Freestyle-Frank Brady OC 1:59.28; 200 IM-Gill OC 2:13.70; 50 Freestyle-Greaser OC 23.12; 100 Butterfly-Vlad Kozub BR 57.54; 100 Freestyle- Greaser OC 52.44; 500 Freestyle-Fiscus OC 5:27.25; 200 Freestyle Relay-OC (Billy Cundiff, John Simpson, Colby McGuigan, Brady) 1:43.13; 100 Backstroke-Gill OC 1:00.75; 100 Breaststroke-Anthony Santoro BR 1:10.19; 400 Freestyle Relay-OC (Brady, AJ Mirallegro, Fiscus, Gill) 4:43.14.

Records-O.C. 9-3, Buena 6-3.

Wrestling

No. 2 Southern Regional 59, Toms River East 14

106-James Knoeller SR p. Jordan Mitchell 1:40; 113-Chris Crane SR md. Anthony Curtis 14-2; 120-Pat Mooney SR d. Yoseph Borai 9-2; 126-Gianni Bennet SR p. Ryan Wasilick 3:29; 132-Zach Wilhelm SR won by forfeit; 138-Nicholas Racanelli SR p. Joseph Davidyock :40; 145-Richard Lewis TRE tf. Jake Campana 17-2, 5:52; 152-Erik Kretschmer SR p. Mike Debonis :57; 160-Christopher Serpico SR tf. Alexander Austin 21-6, 4:42; 170-Cory Case SR won by forfeit; 182-Connor Case SR tf. Paul Lomakin 23-8, 5:33; 195-Armando Leonor TRE d. Patrick Ferraro 4-3; 220-Jesse Bauta SR won by forfeit; 285-Joseph Dietrich TRE won by forfeit.

Records-7-5.

Moorestown Duals

Northern Burlington 66, Lower Cape May Regional 3

103-Foggia (N) by forfeit; 113-Verity (N) by forfeit; 120-Tobin (N) by forfeit; 126-Cliver (N) p. Adam Cabrera, 1:42; 132-Edmond (N) p. Ryan Riess, 3:00; 138-Chase (N) d. Michael Harkin, 5-1; 145-Jones (N) d. Ty Alteri, 6-4; 152-Rue (N) by disqualification over Holden; 160-Stinston (N) by forfeit; 170-Dave (N) by forfeit; 182-Frank Ziegler (L) d. Rafferty, 7-1; 195-Wilpert (N) by forfeit; 220-Terry (N) by forfeit; 285-Doug Flitcroft (L) d. Richardson, 4-2.

Note: Lower Cape May lost three team points after disqualification.

Girls bowling

Southern Regional 3, Lacey Township 1

SR: Annie Smith (237 game, 574 series); LT: Taylor Kollmer (170 game, 500 series), Breanna Bennett (172 game).

Records-Lacey 2-49, Southern 17-34

Eastern 3, Egg Harbor Township 1

EHT: Veronica Glick (177 game), Melissa Collins (484 series). E: Jill Baxter (174 game, 470 series).

Boys bowling

Lacey Township 2, Southern Regional 1

LT:Tyler Marks (244 game, 653 series); SR: Jason Lavoie (236 game, 663 series).

Records-Lacey 16-35, Southern 12-39.

Egg Harbor Township 4, Eastern 0

EHT-Martin Stephens (288 game, 753 series). E-Ed Lee (190 game), John Leonard (515 series).

 

© 2016   pressofAtlanticCity.com