Boys tennis roundup: Egg Harbor Township outlasts Millville

Nolan Pagay and Anthony Woo each won in three sets at the top two singles spots as Egg Harbor Township High School beat visiting Millville 4-1 in a Cape-Atlantic League boys tennis match Wednesday.

All three singles matches as well as the first doubles match went to three sets with tiebreaks.

Millville's Alex Rusted won at third singles.

Singles-Nolan Pagay EHT d. Javaris Martin 6-7 (3-7), 6-2, 6-3; Anthony Woo EHT d. Charles Reynolds 1-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1; Alex Rusted M d. Johnny Vu 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles-Andrew Pham-Kyle Uy EHT d. Ryan Jarvis-Bryan Alcox 6-7 (5-7), 7-5, 6-1; Jason Mehta-Tommy Lam EHT d. Mitch Chwatek-Arturo Rivera 6-3, 6-3.

Records -Millville 0-6, EHT 2-3.

Hammonton 5,

Cedar Creek 0

At Cedar Creek

Singles-Pete Lancetta d. Hari Desai 6-0, 6-1; Michael Seligman d. Brandon Goodman 6-0, 6-1; Jonathan McCarthy d. Dean Mazza 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Stevie Salvatore-Marcus Mitchell d. Ethan Messinger-Noah Wilde 6-0, 6-0; Dave Donio-Enscoe-Thomas Cutts d. Ned Arnold-Brandon Cintron 6-1, 6-0.

Records-Hammonton 4-2, C.C. 2-4.

Lower Cape May Regional 5,

Buena Regional 0

At Lower Cape May

Singles-Jeff Smith d. John Gonzalez 6-3, 6-0; Robbie McClernan d. Ryan Sturts 6-1, 6-1; Alec Levin d. Zack Fountas 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles-Nick Douglass-Tim Mellina d. Alex Somerville-Eric Harrison 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 6-4; Tyler Meinhold-Marco Aguado d. John Malinski-Kevin Halter 7-5, 6-2.

Records -Buena 3-2, LCM 3-1.

No. 4 Middle Township 5,

Holy Spirit 0

At Holy Spirit

Singles-Jeremy Novick d. Zach Burke 6-0, 6-1; Zack Novick d. Aadil Rathore 6-0, 6-1; Alijah Broadnax d. Michael Keenan 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles-Dini Ukella-Tanner Kerr d. Shane Morrell-Dakota Bocelle 6-0, 6-0; Ben Bright-Andrew Hoy d. Jack Barrone-Steven D'Senzo 6-0, 6-0.

Records -Middle 6-0, Spirit 0-2.

No. 3 Mainland Regional 5,

Oakcrest 0

At Oakcrest

Singles-Ethan Fischer d. Zachary Massey 6-0, 6-1; Ryan Pangilinan d. Tom Forney 6-0, 6-0; Alex Nhan d. Nick Tomasello 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Chris Sartain-Josh Margolis d. Bobby Kelly-Kevin Kleitches 6-0, 6-0; Martin Gozar-Rithvik Mandapu d. Garret Thomas-Ujjal Thapa 6-1, 6-4.

Records-Mainland 6-0, Oakcrest 1-7.

St. Augustine Prep 5,

Ocean City 0

At St. Augustine Prep

Singles-Louis Abenante d. Nathan Roberts 6-1, 6-0; Brian Balchiunas d. Luke Baker 6-1, 6-1; Sean McBride d. Zach Fumo 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles-Matt DeMarco-John Mimm d. Dan Loggi-Josh Tibbetts 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; Haddon Antonucci-Steven Sontag d. Chris Groski-Gunner Mentzer 6-4, 6-4.

Records-O.C. 3-2, Prep 5-1.

No. 11 Vineland 4,

Atlantic City 1

At Atlantic City

Singles-Brian Gallagher AC d. Rahi Patel 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Dhruv Patel V. d. Damien Licheon 6-1, 6-0; Andrew Massaro V d. Junaid Zubair 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles-Darren Tomasso-Nick Mayo V d. Lane Bangis-Jesse Weiner 6-3, 6-1; Nhyko Todd-Frank Conroy V d. Rob Lowe-Michael Painton 6-1, 1-6, 6-1.

Records -Vineland 5-1, A.C. 2-3.

Shore Conference

Toms River East 3,

Southern Regional 2

At Toms River East

Singles-Brandon Gildea SR Brandon Wooley 6-1, 6-3; Derek Muniz TRE d. Shjon Houser 6-0, 6-2; Kevin DeMario TRE d. Jason LaVoie 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles-Mark Sullivan-Richie Zennario SR d. James Boyd-Steve Cudia 6-4, 6-2; Sam Borai-Walter Mills TRE d. Austin Bennett-Luke Miller 6-0, 6-0.

Records-Southern 5-4, TRE 5-1.

Monsignor Donovan 3,

Lacey Township 2

At Lacey Township

Singles-John Halliday LT d. Brian Dylla 7-5, 6-2; Dylan Thompson-Sevcik MD d. Kevin Leahy 6-2, 6-4; Nick Swanson MD d. Josh Dudas 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles-Mike Costa-Alex Stevens LT d. Rob Mulligan-Antonio Merone 6-4, 6-4; Eric Koerner-Dan O'Laughlin MD d. Bryan Bollhardt-Mark Prowse 1-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3.

Records-M.D. 5-1, Lacey 4-3.

No. 7 Toms River North 5,

Pinelands Regional 0

At Toms River North

Singles-Adam Lefkandinos d. Noah Cardillo 6-0, 6-0; Mirish Shah d. Paul Cardillo 6-0, 6-1; Dan Cuthbert d. Chuck Poklikuha 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles-Brian Massa-Jordan Mallen d. Jeremy Doll-Daniel MacPhee 6-3, 6-0; Troy Fitzsimmons-Daniele Camilli d. Thomas Poklikuha-Paul Suarez 6-0, 6-1.

Records-Pinelands 6-2, TRN 7-0.

Tri-County Conference

Cumberland Regional 4,

Gloucester County Institute of Technology 1

At Cumberland

Singles-Justin Munteana GCIT d. Jonathan Morris 3-6, 6-1, 6-1; Chris Rotham CR d. Ryan Gardner 6-1, 6-2; Matt Wanlass CR d. Tyler Wescoat CR d. Matt Wanlass 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles-Antik Patel-Kurt Strittmatter CR d. Ray Sanchez-Will Cheng 6-1, 6-1; Zachary Harkcom-Andrew McDonald CR d. Eric Sampon-Nick Rael 6-1, 6-3.

Records-GCIT 0-8, Cumberland 6-1.

 

© 2016   pressofAtlanticCity.com