News

Home Back

Wrestling summaries

Cedar Creek 55, Atlantic City 18

106—Dean Mazza CC won by forfeit; 113—John Swift AC p. Tyshon Williams 2:08; 120—Carlos Rivera CC d. Sam Cohen 5-0 ; 126—Pat McGinnis CC p. Jonathan Perez 2:54; 132—Matt Jiampetti CC p. John Migone :33; 138—Eric Hanuseuz CC p. Luis Matos-Nunez 1:03; 145—Aaron Soloman CC won by forfeit; 152—Joseph Cutugno AC md. Kyle Murray 22-9; 160—Bryan Bellace CC md. Nick Palmer 12-0; 170—Cesar Balmaceda AC md. Stacey Soloman 13-1; 182—Lierena Percy AC md. Tommy Rheault 22-10; 195—Chrisitan Sandfort CC p. Saeed Saad 1:26; 220—Ben Keating CC p. Omar Hyatt 5:56; 285—Jared Ramos CC won by forfeit.

Records—Cedar Creek 2-6, A.C. 0-7.

Barnegat 39,

Lacey Township 33

106—Jeffrey DeLuise B p. Anthony Datello :40; 113—Benjamin Mrozinski LT p. Devin Durante 2:30; 120—Sam Moynihan LT p. Christian Cammarota 1:38; *126—Connor Garrity LA p. Jovan Mancio 4:48; 132—Joe Mandara B d. Nick Vecci 12-9 (OT); 138—Andrew Garrity LT d. Ethan Tonnesen 7-1; 145—Ed Santolla B d. John Moynihan 3-1; 152—Ed Santiago B d. Matt Opacity 3-0; 160—Chris Stoma B p. Cody Alvarez 1:22; 170—Luke Fernandez LT p. Kevin Hoffman B 2:30; 182—Ryan Kirk B p. Tyler Lesko 1:07; 195—Gregory Schmalz B p. Gerard Bornemann 1:04; 220—Patrick Schinder LT p. Matt Frigon 3:13; 285—Zachary Andrews B p. Frank Fantasia 2:17.

Lacey Township 40, Central Regional 24;

Toms River North 45, Lacey Township 21

106—Anthony Datello LT (0-2); 113—Mrozinski LR (1-0) p. 1:59 over CR, LT forfeit to TRN; 120—S. Moynihan LT (1-1) d. 4-2 over TRN; 126—Kevin Tranz LT (1-0) won by forfeit to CR, C. Garrity (0-1); 132—Nick Vecci LT (1-1) md. 21-7 over CR; 138—A. Garrity LT (1-0) p. 2:48 over CR, J. Moynihan (1-0) LT p. 3:10 over TRN; 145—Steve Knapp LT (1-1) p. 1:27 over CR; 152—Opacity LR (1-1) d. 6-2 over CR; 160—David Paprota LT (0-2); 170—Fernandez LT (1-0) p. 1:24 over TRN, Tyler Lesko LT (0-1); 182—Fernandez LT (1-0) p. 1:27 over CR, Lesko LT (0-1); 195—Bornemann LT (0-2); 220—Schinder LT (2-0) d. 6-2 over CR, won by forfeit to TRN; 285—Fantasia LT (0-1) against CR, Ray DiBenedetto LT (0-1) against TRN.

Toms River North 29, Barnegat 24;

Barnegat 42, Central Regional 24

106—DeLuise B (1-1) p. 1:13 over CR; 113—Nick Fogarty B (2-0) d. 3-2 over TRN, md. 14-4 over CR; 120—Durante B (2-0) d. 3-1 over TRN, p. :22 over CR; 126—Jovan Mancio B (0-2); 132—Joe Mandara B (1-1) p. :37 over CR; 138—Zachary Massa B (0-1) against TRN, Tonneson B (0-1) against CR; 145—Ed Santolla B (1-1) d. 5-4 over CR; 152—Ed Santiago (1-1) md. 16-3 over CR; 160—Chris Stoma B (2-0) d. 3-0 over TRN, md. 10-0 over CR; 170—Kevin Hoffman B (1-0) p. 1:22 over TRN, Ryan Kirk B (1-0) p. 5:53; 182—Kirk B (1-0) d. 1-0 over TRN, Hoffman B (0-1); 195—Gregory Schmalz B (1-1) d. 8-3 over CR; 220—Matt Frigon B (1-1) p. 1:43 over TRN; 285—Zachary Andrews B (1-1) d. 6-2.

Records—Barnegat 8-4, Lacey 5-6.

Mainland Regional 50, Oakcrest 21

106—Justin Bishop MR won by forfeit; 113—Frank Trifiletti MR p. Gavin Chai 1:30; 120—John Dinofrio MR d. Miles Townsend 4-3; 126—Tommy Velez MR md. Nasjir McCoy 18-9; *132—Connor Stabile O md. Justin Walsh 12-4; 138—David Cohen MR won by forfeit; 145—Garrett Ewing MR md. Matthew Tull 16-5; 152—John Fitzpatrick MR p. Justin Mitchell 1:56; 160—Zach Ewing MR p. Chris Heitzer 1:54; 170—Tim Lenzsch MR d. Liam Barry 12-8; 182—John Benard O tf. Can Roberts 17-2, 5:05; 195—Eugene Tartaglione MR p. Scott Snowden 3:29; 220—LaQuan Brown O won by forfeit; 285—Connor Dindak O won by forfeit.

No. 9 Millville 68, Oakcrest 4

106—Forand M p. Gavin Chai 2:57; 113—double forfeit; 120—Zach Goranson M md. Miles Townsend 12-0; 126—Clements M d. Nasjir McCoy 4-2; 132—Connor Stabile O md. Kahn 11-1; *138—John Dywer M won by forfeit; 145—Keith Mahoney M p. Matthew Tull 3:26; 152—Rivera M p. Justin Mitchell 2:57; 160—Soto M p. Chris Heitzer 1:26; 170—Everly M d. Liam Barry 8-3; 182—Colon Rivera M won for forfeit; 195—Shockley M d. John Benard 7-2; 220—Call M p. LaQuan Brown 3:35; 285—Demary M p.Connor Dindak 5:04.

No. 9 Millville 45, Mainland Regional 21

106—Justin Bishop MR md. Josh Forand 11-2; 113—Joham Garcia M p. Frank Trifeletti :45; 120— Zach Goranson M md. John DiNofrio9-1; 126—Frankie Clemens M d. Tommy Velez 8-6; 132—Justin Walsh MR d. Joe Heaton 13-8; 138—Keith Mahoney M won by forfeit; 145—Garrett Ewing MR p. John Dwyer 2:31; 152—Rico Rivera M d. John Fitzpatrick 7-6; 160—Sean Platt M d. Zach Ewing 10-8; 170—Tim Lenzsch MR md. Jose Soto 13-2; 182—Javier Colon-Rivera M p. Eugene Tartaglione 1:14; 195—Ed Shockley M p. Mike Kennedy :55; 220—Obie Kali M won by forfeit; 285—Fred DeMary M won by forfeit.

No. 5 Clearview Regional 63, Oakcrest 13

106—John Seybold CR p. Gavin Chai 1:15; 113—Zach Firestone CR won by forfeit; 120—Ron Mestichelli CR d. Miles Townsend 11-4; 126—Mike Vanbrill CR won by frofeit; 132—Rob Wittman CR p. Connor Stabile 1:00; 138—Madden CR won by forfeit; *145—John Vanbrill CR p. Matthew Tull :55; 152—Ed Lenkowski CR p. Justin Mitchell 4:58; 160—Joe Sindoni CR p. Chris Heitzer 1:40; 170—Conor Donahue CR p. Liam Barry 2:19; 182—John Benard O md. Vince Testa 13-5; 195—LaQuan Brown O d. Zach Stecler 7-6; 220—Sies Holland CR won by forfeit; 285—Connor Dindak O won by forfeit.

No. 5 Clearview Regional 67, Mainland Regional 9

106—John Seybold CR p. Justin Bishop 3:54; 113—Zack Firestone CR p. Frank Trifiletti 2:45; 120—Ronald Mestichelli CR d. John DiNofrio 9-4; 126—Nichael VanBrill CR p. Tommy Velez :52; 132—Robby Wittman CR p. Justin Walsh :34; 138—John Vanbrill CT won by forfeit; 145—Henry Eisenhart CR p. Austin Amato 5:48; 152—Edward Lenkowski CR md. John Fitzpatrick 12-4; 160—Connor Donahue CR p. Zach Ewing :27; 170—Tim Lenzsch MR d. Joe Sindoni 6-2; 182—Vincent Testa CR p. Kolin Roberts 3:49; 195—Eugene Tartaglione MR p. Zackery Stecher 5:59; 220—Marshall Muldoon CR won by forfeit; 285—Siefuddiyn Holland CR won by forfeit.

No. 5 Clearview Regional 44, No. 9 Millville 24

106—John Seybold CR d. Josh Foranan 7-0; 113—Zach Firestone CR md. Joham Garcia 15-0; 120—Zach Goranson M d. Roanld Mestichelli 5-0; 126—Michael Vanbrill CR p. Frankie Clemens :42; *132—Rob Wittman CR p. Chad Kahn :39; 138—John Vanbrill CR p. John Dwyer 1:38; 145—Keith Mahoney M d. Henry Eisenhart 11-8; 152—Edward Lenkowski CR p. Sean Platt 4:42; 160—Connor Donahue CR d. Rico Rivera 3-2; 170—Joe Sindoni CR p. Jose Soto 3:28; 182—Vincent Testa CR d. Javier Colon-Rivera 8-3; 195—Ed Shockley M p. Zach Stecher 1:23; 220—Obie Kali M p. Marshall Muldoon :53; 285—Fred DeMary M p. Stefuddiyn Holland 4:57.

Records—Millville 9-2, Mainland 4-8, Oakcrest 3-6.

St. Augustine Prep 43, Lower Cape May Regional 19

106—Colin Donahue SAP md. Eric Pruszinski 13-2; 113—Zack Hicks LCM p. Reid 1:29; *120—Tom Gattinella SAP d. Zach Valcarce 7-0; 126—Edward Donohue SAP p. Adam Cabrera 5:50; 132—Jared Hodges SAP md. Noah Gomersall 11-1; 145—Ty Altieri LCM d. Aaron Denesvich 8-3; 152—Jose Tabora SAP d. Alek Soriano 4-1; 160—Jackson Sole LCM md. James Brady 14-6; 170—Tyler Sentman SAP won by forfeit; 182—James Bennett SAP won by forfeit; 195—Cory Damiana LCM p. Cory Pietrzyk 3:44; 220—Justin Welsh SAP p. Zach Hagan 1:53; 285—Thomas Lynd SAP d. Doug Flicroft 3-2 (OT).

Lower Cape May Regional 51,

Penns Grove 24;

West Deptford 34,

Lower Cape May Regional 27

106—Eric Pruszinski LCM (1-1) p. :17 over P; 113—Zack Hicks (2-0) won by forfeit over P, d. 6-0 over WD; 120—Zach Valcarce LCM (2-0) p. 1:01 over P, d. 7-2 over WD; 126—Ryan Riess LCM (0-1) against WD, Adam Cabrera (0-1) against P; 132—Noah Gomersall (0-2); 138—Mike Harkin LCM (2-0) won by injury default WD, p. 5:33 over P; 145—Ty Altieri LCM (1-1) p. 1:16 over P; 152—Alek Soriano LCM (1-1) d. 6-5 over WD; 160—Jackson Sole LCM (2-0) p. 5:54 over P, p. 1:21 over WD; 170—Joe Campbell LCM (0-2); 182—LCM forfeit; 195—Cory Damiana LCM (1-1) won by forfeit to P; 220—Zach Hagan LCM (1-0) d. 3-2 over P, Josh Frederick (0-1); 285—Doug Flitcroft LCM (2-0) won by forfeit.

Records—LCM 4-8.

Vineland 54, Holy Spirit 22

106—Patrick D’Arcy HS d. Josh Pineda 7-1; 113—Leonard Leyva V won by forfeit; 120—Dan DeTetta V p. Ryan Hoke :47; 126—Isaiah Ocasio V won by forfeit; 132—Zachary Nealis V won by forfeit; 138—Tayron Davis V p. Joe TReen 3:57; 145—Ed Sooy p. Bryan DeJesus 2:27; 152—Joe DiBuonaventura HS md. Eric Gonzalez 13-4; 160—Dan Ramirez HS p. Joel Vazquez 3:42; 170—Steffen Rodriguez V p. Shawn Garry :41; 182—Tiawahn Cosby V won by forfeit; 195—Jose Matteo V won by forfeit; 220—Luis Vazquez V won by forfeit; 285—Ray Ellis HS d. Benjamin Henderson 3-2.

Schalick 54, Holy Spirit 18;

Highland Regional 70, Holy Spirit 12

106—Eric Owiklinski HS (0-2); 113—HS forfeit to S; 120—Ryan Hoke HS (1-1) d. 10-3 over S; 126—HS forfeit to S; 132—HS forfeit to S; 138—Joe Treen HS (1-1) p. 1:06 over S; 145—Ed Sooy HS (2-0) d. 11-4 over S, p. 1:07 over HR; 152—Joe DiBuonaventura HS (1-1) d. 5-1 over S; 160—Dan Ramirez HS (0-2); 170—Shawn Garry (0-2); 182—HS forfeit to S; 195—HS forfeit to S; 220—HS forfeit to S; 285—Ray Ellis HS (2-0) d. 8-3 over S, p. 1:23 over HR.

Vineland 43, Schalick 33;

Highland Regional 46, Vineland 27

106—Pineda V (2-0) p. 1:17 over S, d. 4-2 over HR; 113—Leonard Leyva V (2-0) d. 16-13 over S, d. 14-13 over HR; 120—Daniel Detetta V (1-1) won by forfeit over S; 126—Ocasio V (0-2); 132—Nealis V (1-1) p. :23 over HR; 138—Tayron Davis V (1-1) p. 4:16 over S; 145—DeJesus V (0-2); 152—Erik Gonzalez V (0-2); 160—J. Vazquez (0-2); 170—Rodriguez V (2-0) md. 17-9 over S, won by forfeit over HR; 182—Cosby V (2-0) p. 2:32 over S, p. 2:12 over HR; 195—Mateo V (1-1) p. 1:49 over S; 220—Henderson V (2-0) p. :38, d. 2-1 over HR; 285—L. Vazquez V (0-2).

Records—Holy Spirit 0-8; Vineland 4-3.

Delsea Regional 56, Egg Harbor Township 3

Egg Harbor Township 36, Lenape 31

106—Kevin Thomas EHT (1-1) p. 5:23 over L; 113—Anthony Verna EHT (0-2); 120—Shane Morgan EHT (0-2); 126—Nathan Colombini EHT (0-1) against L, Joshua Treat EHT (0-1) against D; 132—Shawn Bryant EHT (1-1) d. 8-3 over Lenape; 138—EHT forfeit; 145—Christopher Vega EHT (0-1) against D, Rece Thompson EHT (0-1) against L; 152—James Ingersol EHT (0-2); 160—Dietrich Trumbauer EHT (0-1), OC forfeit to L; 170—Nick Kostiuk (1-1) p. 5:15 over L; 182—Nicholas Kosko EHT (1-1) won by forfeit over L; 195—Eric Wollermann EHT (1-0) d. 4-3 over L, EHT forfeit to D; 220—Alex Torres EHT (2-0) d. 6-4 over D, won by forfeit over L; 285—Nigel Toussaint EHT (1-1) p. 1:42 over L.

Buena Regional 68, Absegami 4

106—Ron Hawk BR p. Kelvin Siem 3:17; 113—Luis Rivera BR d. Chris D’Alfonso 6-4; 120—Yanni Patsaros A md. Justin Inman 18-9; 126—Sal Marandino BR p. Darnell Tenner 2:55; 132—Billy Ward BR p. Kevin Vasquez 1:56; 138—Chris Bramble BR md. Youquoi Kukulo 11-0; 145—Jarret Pierotti BR p. Robert Mears 4:45; 152—Dillon Bergohof BR md. Jack Willette 13-1; 160—Kristian Albert BR d. Andrew Gabros 7-1; 170—Elijah Brown BR p. Alvin Mears 3:25; 182—Joe Fabrizio BR p. Nick Mille 1:04; 195—Nick Sherman BR won by forfeit; 220—Nick Caporale BR won by forfeit; *285—Ty Warren BR p. Roman Rudisill 5:09.

*Match began at this weight

Kingsway Regional 39, Absegami 22

106—Trent Cuko KR won by forfeit; *113—Chris D’Alfonso A md. Julian Yeh 13-0; 120—Stanley Atkinson KR md. Yanni Patsaros 13-5; 126—Charlie McLaughlin KR md. Chris Harvey 8-0; 132—Darnell Tenner A d. Jake McBride 5-2; 138—David McCullough d. Youquoi Kukulo 5-0; 145—Jack Willette A p. Nicholas Marandolla 1:42; 152—Rory Bushby KR d. Robert Mears 6-3; 160—Ryan Bushby KR md. Andrew Gabros 13-3; 170—Alvin Mears A d. Shane Wexler 4-2; 182—Billy Leone KR won by forfeit; 195—Joe Massing KR won by forfeit; 220—Tiger Kirvay p. Eric Dormann :20; 285—Declan Brooks KR d. Roman Rudisill 5-3.

Woodstown 63, St. Joseph 12;

Triton Regional 64, St. Joseph 6;

Eastern 73, St. Joseph 9

106—Evan Fallon SJ (0-3); 113—Eric Fallon SJ (1-2) d. 10-5 OT over Woodstown; 120—SJ forfeit; 126—Tom Suski SJ (1-2) p. 3:37 over Woodstown; 132—Alec Barbone SJ (0-3); 138—Doug Kramer SJ (1-2) d. 5-0 over Eastern; 145—Nick Trotz (0-3); 152—Logan Loughlin SJ (0-3); 160—SJ forfeit; 170—Hayden Stojanov SJ (0-3); 182—SJ forfeit; 195—SJ forfeit; 220—Roy Lucas SJ (2-0) d. 4-2 over W, p. :22 TR; 285—SJ forfeit.

Records—S.J 1-8.

Shawnee 62, Pinelands Regional 7;

Jackson Liberty 61, Pinelands Regional 15

106—Mike Heck PR (1-1) d. 6-2 over JL; 113—PR forfeit to JL, S; 120—PR forfeit to JL, S; 126—Thomas Porlikuha PR (2-0) p. 5:48 over JL, d. 5-0 over S; 132—Corey Byrne PR (1-1) md. 17-4 over S, against JL; 138—Kyle Mattina PR (0-2) against JL, S; 145—PR forfeit to JL, S; 152—PR forfeit to JL, James Mattina PR (0-1) against S; 160—Zack Pharo PR (0-2) against JL, S; 170—PR forfeit to JL, S; 182—Andrew Smith PR (0-2) against JL, S; 195—PR forfeit to JL, S; 220—Brent Confer PR (0-1) against JL, Paul Lombardi PR (0-1) against S; 285—John Campano PR (0-2) against JL, S.

Records—Pinelands 1-8.

Hammonton 39, Pennsville 33;

Hammonton 62, Riverside 15;

Hammonton 39, Winslow Township 28

at Hammonton duals

106—H forfeit; 113—Vaughn McFerren H (1-1) p. 1:52 over WT, Billy Boyle (0-1) against P; 120—Scott Figueroa H (2-1) d. 1-0 over WT, md. 14-5 over R; 126—Austin Figueroa H (3-0) p. 2:09 over R, d. 4-1 over P, p. :43 over WT; 132—Marcos Alers H (0-1) against WT, LJ Struble H (1-1) md. 11-2 over R; 138—Matt Bumbera H (1-1) p. 1:44 over R, Struble (0-1) against WT; 145—Logan Fiorentino H (2-0) p. :29 over R, d. 10-6 over P, Bumbera H (0-1); 152—Fiorentino H (0-1) against WT, Mark Seybold H (0-1) to P, Rob Angelli H (1-0) won by forfeit to R; 160—Kellen Whitney H (2-1) won by forfeit to P, p. 2:44 over WT; 170—Jeff Picariello H (2-0) p. 1:21 over P, p. :31 over R, Jack Hartman H (1-0); 182—David Williams H (3-0) won by forfeit to R, p. 1:16 over WT, p. 1:14 over P; 195—Brandon Beebe H (2-0) won by forfeit to WT, R, Gio Castaneda (1-0) won by forfeit to P; 220—Lenny Habinowski H (1-1) won by forfeit to R, Beebe H (1-0) won by forfeit to P; 285—Bobby Frederico H (3-0) won by forfeit to WT, R, d. 4-1 over P.

Records—Hammonton 9-4.

Ocean City 39, Williamstown 36;

Pennsville Memorial 45, Ocean City 30;

Ocean City 45, Winslow Township 36

at Hammonton Duals

106—Dustin Oves OC (2-1) won by forfeit over W and WT; 113—Jeremiah Johnson OC (1-2) p. 3:20 over WT; 120—OC forfeit; 126—Shane Stack OC (1-1) p. 2:36 over WT, OC forfeit to W; 132—Jake Tuso OC (0-1) against W, Cliff Owens OC (1-0) d. 3-2 over PM, OC forfeit to WT; 138—Cliff Owens OC (2-0) d. 7-4 over W and d. 9-8 over WT, Vinny Levin OC (0-1); 145—Vinny Levin OC (0-2), Luke Demore OC d. 5-0 over PM; 152—Jeremy Grund OC (0-1) against PM, Luke Demore (1-1) p. 1:41 over W; 160—John Dupont (0-3); 170—Cooper Gallagher (3-0) won by forfeit over PR, p. 1:00 over W, p. 5:31 over WT; 182—Ryan Richards OC (2-0) p. 1:35 over PM, p. 3:53 over W, OC forfeit to WT; 195—Jeff Payne OC (1-1) won by forfeit over PM, Ryan Richards OC (1-0) p. 2:46 over WT; 220—Josh Johnson OC (3-0) won by forfeit over PM, p. 3:55 over W and, p. :35 over WT; 285—Clint Pearson (2-1) p. 1:58 over W and won by forfeit over WT.

Records—Ocean City 3-6.

Winslow Township 50, Cumberland Regional 27

at Hammonton duals

106—Hector Marrero CR won by forfeit; 113—Andrew DiJoseph CR p. Corey Nichols 1:12; 120—Curtis McFerren WT md. Nicholas Rio n/a; 126—Richatd Musicic CR p. Kenny Class 2:46; 132—Thomas McNeill WT p. Derek Swanson 1:24; 138—Robert McNeill WT md. Joseph Roman n/a; 145—Andrew Pinkston p. Nicholas Anderson 1:46; 152—Bradley Karis WT p. Dennis Deluke 5:00; 160—Dom Maishet WT p. Daniel Deluke :52; 170—Christian Daling WT p. Pablo Chaves :44; 182—Emmanuel Mitchell WT d. Edward Williams n/a; 195—Muhammad Razzaq WT p. Elijah Gould :37; 220—Janfan Jackson WT won by forfeit; 285—Dominic Williams CR won by forfeit.

Records—Cumberland 2-4.

*Match began at this weight

 

Comments