NJSIAA Individual Wrestling Championships

March 8, 2013

Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City

PREQUARTERFINALS

106: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. Gianni Calo (Bridgewater-Raritan), 6-0; Ty Agaisse (Delbarton) d. Dean Caravela (Caldwell), 3-2; Patrick D’Arcy (Holy Spirit) d. Ferdinand Mase (Eastern), 3-2; Nick Suriano (Bergen Catholic) md. Brandon Paetzell (Phillipsburg), 11-1; Yasel Corporan (Perth Amboy) d. Requir van der Merwe (Mountain Lakes), 6-1; Owen McClave (Toms River South) d. Louis Arensberg (Audubon), 7-3; Kyle Bierdumpfel (Don Bosco) d. Alec Kelly (St. Peter’s Prep), 5-1; Stephen Caserta (Roxbury) d. Zack Firestone (Clearview), 6-2.

113: Luis Gonzalez (Don Bosco) p. Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp.), 5:11; Nasiyr Brown (Neptune) d. Daniel Hedden (South Plainfield), 8-6; Maxwell Nauta (Warren Hills) d. Matthew Noble (Bridgewater-Raritan), 5-0; Jean DuBois (Clifton) p. Jake Forsman (Eastern), 0:38; Bryan Damon (Jefferson) d. Bobby Jordan (Woodbridge), 3-1; Michael Russo (St. Peter’s Prep) d.John Amato (Timber Creek), 3-1; Nick Farro (Delbarton) d. Tyler Casamenti (Bergen Catholic), 7-4; Kevin Corrigan (Toms River South) d. AJ Vindici (Randolph), 8-1.

120: Brenden Calas (Seton Hall Prep) d. DJ Tirelli (River Dell), 2-1; Joe Trovato (Paramus) d. Salvatore Profaci (Monroe), 4-3; Alex Baider (Cherokee) d. Tyler Hrycak (Wayne Valley), 5-3, sudden victory; Ryan Pomrinca (North Hunterdon) d. Marc Mastropietro (Hasbrouck Heights-Wood-Ridge), 3-2, utb; Craig De La Cruz (Bound Brook) d. Tommy Heller (Livingston), 11-4; Jon Mele (Gov. Livingston) md. Tom Gattinella (St. Augustine), 15-6; Cali (Don Bosco) d. Robert Trombetta (Nutley), 4-3, tb;  Christian Innarella (Delbarton) p. Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial), 5:07.

126: David McFadden (DePaul Catholic) p. Mark McCormick (Camden Catholic), 5:16; Sam Morina (Paulsboro) p. Mike Andreano (Saddle Brook-Glen Rock), 3:00; Corey Stasenko (South Plainfield) d. Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial), 6-0; Mike Pongracz (Delaware Valley) d. Anthony Racobaldo (Williamstown), 4-3; Mike Magaldo (Watchung Hills) md.  Anthony Fano (Montville), 9-1; Joseph Kratchovil (Warren Hills) d. Joseph Oliva (Ridgewood), 6-5; Anthony Giraldo (North Bergen) d. Collin Farley (JFK-Iselin), 4-0; Billy Ward (Buena) d. Ryan Budzek, (Point Pleasant Boro), 7-4.

132: Scott DelVecchio (South Plainfield) md. Matthew Joskowitz (Cliffside Park), 16-4; Gordon Wolf (Lawrence) d. Ben Esposito (Howell), 7-6, tb; Justin McTamney (Bordentown) p. Jake Legotte (Roxbury), 3:25; Connor Burkert (St. Peter’s Prep) d. Austin Cantone (Hunterdon Central), 6-3; Jason Estevez (Livingston) p. Gavin Murray (Cranford), 0:37; Michael Derin (High Point) d. Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick),.9-2; Ronald Gentile (Paulsboro) d. Nick Anderson (Delbarton), 6-3; Zach Hertling (Ocean Twp.) d. Sean Glasgow (East Brunswick), 9-2.

138: Anthony Ashnault (South Plainfield) tf. Matt Zovistoski (St. Joseph-Montvale), 17-2; Ryan Burkert (St. Peter’s Prep) d. Max Elling (Phillipsburg), 5-2; Nick Matthews (West Morris Central) d. Humberto Arguleta (Perth Amboy), 3-1; Richard Lewis (Toms River East) tf. Juan Rivera (Paulsboro), 18-3; Brandon Keller (Timber Creek) d. Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial), 3-2; Matt Coppolla (Watchung Hills) d. Matt Benevenuto (Lenape Valley), 9-4; Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. Sean Pryzbylkowski (New Egypt), 4:09; Gary Dinmore (Hunterdon Central) p. George Luis Terrerro (West Orange), 2:57.

145: BJ Clagon (Toms River South) p. Sean Kelly (Northern Highlands), 5:39; Rhys Weinberger (Hillsborough) d. Nick Romyns (Kittatinny), 4-2; Maaziah Bethea (Trenton Central) d. Dan Reed (Delbarton), 5-3; John Vanbrill (Clearview) d. Manny Dominguez (North Bergen), 7-1; Troy Heilmann (South Plainfield) p. Matt Johns (Ramsey), 1:40; Jason Gaccione (High Point) d. Emmanuel Soto (Bound Brook), 3-1; Ashanti Maurice (Howell) d. Mike Marotti (West Essex), 8-5; TJ Miller (Camden Catholic) p. Amir George (Hackensack), 0:22.

152: Nick Gravina (Northern Highlands) d. Patrick VanDuyne (West Milford), 4-3; Colin Barber (Westfield) d. Dom Ruggierrio (Timber Creek), 4-2; Joshua Ugalde (Bound Brook) d. Tyler Loughlin (Becton-Wallington), 6-1; Wayne Stinson (Northern Burlington) p. Chris Serpico (Southern Regional), 3:22; Chad Walsh (Camden Catholic) d. Joe Grello (Bergen Catholic), 6-1; John Hennelly (Delsea) d. Carlo Zazzara (West Essex), 7-4, Jimmy Schuitema (Phillipsburg) d. Jordan Pagano (South Brunswick), 6-4, sudden victory; Dylan Painton (South Plainfield) d. Edward Lenkowski (Clearview), 7-1.

160: Jonathan Schleifer (East Brunswick) md. Cesar Balmaceda (Atlantic City), 21-7; Josef Johnson (Delbarton) d. Sam Button (West Morris Mendham), 5-4; Dan Wojtaszek (Brick) md. Mike Campbell (Collingswood),.12-3; Kevin Mulligan (Bergen Catholic) d. Bryce Shade (Timber Creek), 4-2; Dillon Artigliere (Roxbury) d. Inan Sikel (South Plainfield), 2-0; Brandon Keena (Nutley) md. Nick Pappayliou (Long Branch), 11-0; Sonnieboy Blanco (Burlington City) d. Connor Donahue (Clearview), 4-3; John Balboni (Brearley-Dayton) d. Joey Schultz (Howell), 9-5.

170: Jadaen Bernstein (Voorhees) md. Luke Fernandez (Lacey), 12-3; Mike Carroccia (Watchung Hills) d. Parker Meytrott (Montville), 5-4; Dylan Dobzanski (Delsea) md. Phil Woods (Roselle Park), 14-4; Luke Farinaro (Don Bosco) p. James Kellner (St. Peter’s Prep), 5:42; Ethan Ramos (Hawthorne) d. Brandon Simon (JFK-Iselin), 7-0; Dae’Sean Brown (Neptune) d. Nathan Bueno (Becton-Wallington), 11-6; Austin Wetterau (Shawnee) d. Kieran Gerrity (Kittatinny), 3-1; Joey Balboni (Brearley-Dayton) md. Nick Elmer (Penns Grove), 13-4.

182: Johnny Sebastian (Bergen Catholic) md. Nick DePalma (DePaul Catholic), 16-5; Phillip Azzari (Haddon Heights) d. Nicholas Costa (Brick Memorial), 3-1; Frank Greco (Verona) d. Michael Burns (Morris Knolls), 8-6; Ali Yildiz (South Brunswick) d. Glenn Cross (Matawan), 7-3, tb; Nicholas Zak (Jackson Liberty) d. Matt Correnti (Holy Cross), 8-4; David Williams (Hammonton) d. Isaiah Soto (Bound Brook), 11-4; Josh Sibbles (Newton) p. Kurtis Hewitt (Franklin), 1:19; Brian Bulger (Westfield) d. Brad Schwarze (New Egypt), 4-3.

195: Razohnn Gross (Don Bosco) d. Frank Juba (Allentown), 10-5; Ed Shockley (Millville) d. Michael Oxley (Christian Brothers Academy), 2-0; Kyle Stoll (High Point) d. Shane Haddad (Gov. Livingston), 3-2; Tyreek Smith (Moorestown) d. Cory Damiana (Lower Cape May), 6-5; Rory Bonner (West Deptford) p. Stephen Arthur (Roxbury), 3:21; Kenneth Bradley (Jackson Memorial) d. Evan Ramos (Hawthorne), 6-1; Anthony Messner (Franklin) d. Christian Colucci (St. Peter’s Prep), 9-3; Dominic Carfagno (St. Joseph-Montvale) d. Brian Keyser (Shawnee), 14-9.

220: Bryan Dobzanski (Delsea) p. Jeff Weiss (Cranford), 2:13; Mike Markulec (Hopewell Valley) d. Morris Lawson (Belvidere), 3-2; Robbie Maggiulli (Emerson-Park Ridge) d. Tory Russell (South Plainfield), 8-2; Mauro Correnti (Holy Cross) p. John Seidle (Neptune), 1:52; Zack Chakonis (Don Bosco) d. Patrick Schinder (Lacey), 3-2; Anthony Iarussi (Summit) p. Armond Cox (St. Peter’s Prep), 4:29; Nigel Toussaint (Egg Harbor) d. Pete Andrich (Mount Olive), 5-2; Ralph Normandia (Franklin) md. Evan Wayns (Shawnee), 12-4.

285: Jose Palomino (St. Peter’s Prep) d. Roy Lucas (St. Joseph-Hammonton), forfeit; Kevin Wilkins (St. Joseph-Montvale) d. Andrew Stevens (Camden), 4-2; Jeff Miller (Camden Catholic) d. Thomas Tehan (Monroe), 3-1; Anthony Tufaro (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) d. Noa Merritt (Pope John) 8-3; Alex Thompson (Haddon Heights) d. Nicholas LaShell (Hanover Park), 3-0; Stephen Johnson (Bound Brook) p. Adrian Oceguera (Union City), 2:39; Carmine Goldsack (Bergen Catholic) d. Rodney Cenat (Columbia), 3-2, utb; John Appice (Manalapan) d. Ryan Appleby (Belvidere), 2-1.

PRELIMINARIES

106: Calo (Bridgewater-Raritan) p. Cray (Hamilton East), 5:59; Caravela (Caldwell) d. Pruszinski (Lower Cape May), 7-1; Mase (Eastern) d. Cruz (Passaic Valley), 5-4; D’Arcy (Holy Spirit) d. LaBracio (Hillsborough), 4-0; Van der Merwe (Mountain Lakes) p. Kui (DePaul Catholic), 4:25; McClave (Toms River South) d. Tropea (St. Joseph-Montvale), 10-8; Bierdumpfel (Don Bosco) p. Egan (Seton Hall Prep), 1:00; Caserta (Roxbury) d. Tovar (Wall) 3-2.

113: DePierro (Freehold Twp.) p. Sanchez (Perth Amboy), 5:32; Brown (Neptune) p. Tekula (Linden), 0:53; Hedden (South Plainfield) d. Hicks (Lower Cape May), 7-2; Noble (Bridgewater-Raritan) p. Robinson (Clayton-Glassboro), 5:07; Damon (Jefferson) md. McBride (Camden Catholic), 12-2; Russo (St. Peter’s Prep) d. Rubinetti (Northern Valley), 10-4; Casamenti (Bergen Catholic) d. Ferinde (Nutley), 4-0; Vindici (Randolph) d. Davis (Burlington City), 4-2.

120: Tirelli (River Dell) d. Ottaviano (Colts Neck), 8-6; Profaci (Monroe) p. Gentile (Paulsboro), 1:02; Trovato (Paramus) d. Russo (Jackson Liberty), 14-7; Pomrinka (North Hunterdon) d. Kaminski (West Deptford), 1-0; Heller (Livingston) d. Lipari (Lenape Valley), 7-5; Mele (Gov. Livingston) md. Lenihan (Bishop Eustace), 9-0; Trombetta (Nutley) md. Ritchie (North Warren), 16-4; Innarella (Delbarton) d. Miraglia (Delran), 7-2.

126: Morina (Paulsboro) d. Iwama (Rumson-Fair Haven), 7-4; Andreano (Saddle Brook-Glen Rock) md. Bonsall (Newark Academy), 12-2; Huxford (Jackson Memorial) p. Sebahie (Paramus), 0:58; Racobaldo (Williamstown) p. Farhan (Clifton), 1:55; Magaldo (Watchung Hills) md.  Nace (Hunterdon Central), 11-1; Fano (Montville) d. Cecala (Hamilton West), 5-2; Kratchovil (Warren Hills) d. Mele (Cherokee), 5-3; Farley (JFK-Iselin) d. Cuccolo (Hanover Park), 10-3.

132: Joskowitz (Cliffside Park) d. Hodges (St. Augustine), 3-2, utb; Wolf (Lawrence) md. Johnson (Phillipsburg), 13-4; Legotte (Roxbury) d. Bryant (Egg Harbor), 5-3; Burkert (St. Peter’s Prep) d. Boylan (Hunterdon Central), 1-0; Murray (Cranford) d. Robinson (Garfield), 6-2; Wojtaszek (Brick) d. Muli (Shawnee), 10-5; Anderson (Delbarton) d. Lemerise (Cherokee), 7-2; Hertling (Ocean Twp.) d. Ascolese (Bergen Catholic),9-2 OT.

138: Elling (Phillipsburg) p. Lamanteer (Delsea), 1:46; Matthews (West Morris Central) d. McCrystal (Bishop Ahr), 4-3; Arguleta (Perth Amboy) md. Bush (Seneca), 8-0; Rivera (Paulsboro) d. Humphrey (Shawnee), 4-2, SV-1; Donovan (Brick Memorial) p. Forys (Becton-Wallington), 5:46; Coppolla (Watchung Hills) d. McBrinn (Don Bosco), 12-5; Hamann (Jackson Memorial) tf. Bassolino (Hanover Park), 15-0; Terrerro (West Orange) p. Anghelina (Bergen Catholic), 4:41.

145: Romyns (Kittatinny) d. McCutcheon (Haddon Twp.), 6-2; Bethea (Trenton Central) d. Carcuffe (West Morris Central), 5-0; Reed (Delbarton) d. Gerish (Newark Academy), 5-0; Dominguez (North Bergen) d. DiRosa (Watchung Hills), 4-0; Johns (Ramsey) p. McCurdy (Woodstown), 1:40; Soto (Bound Brook) d. Young (Jackson Memorial), 2-0; Maurice (Howell) d. Higginson (Hunterdon Central), 12-7; George (Hackensack) p. Feliciano (Pennsville Memorial), 1:31.

152: VanDuyne (West Milford) p. Worrell (Eastern), 1:01; Barber (Westfield) d. Barbera (Hopewell Valley), 4-3; Ugalde (Bound Brook) d. Bohn (Jefferson), 4-0; Stinson (Northern Burlington) p. Bassolino (Hanover Park), 1:35; Grello (Bergen Catholic) d. Donner (Wall), 1-0; Zazzara (West Essex) d. Mullen (Northern Valley-Old Tappan), 13-6; Lenkowski (Clearview) d. Krosser (Livingston), 7-5.

160: Balmaceda (Atlantic City) p. Long (Holy Cross), 3:22; Button (West Morris Mendham) d. Armagno (Passaic Valley), 3-1; Campbell (Collingswood) d. Roesing (Secaucus), 5-4; Shade (Timber Creek) d. Kocsis (Phillipsburg), 9-8; Sikel (South Plainfield) md. Latierno (Northern Highlands), 9-0; Pappayliou (Long Branch) p. Fagg-Daves (Franklin), 2:51; Schultz (Howell) d. Cote (Hunterdon Central), 2-1; Balboni (Brearley-Dayton) d. Lopresti (Paramus), 10-3.

170: Fernandez (Lacey) md. Davis (Northern Burlington), 13-4; Carroccia (Watchung Hills) d. Farina (St. Joseph-Montvale), 6-4; Woods (Roselle Park) d. Richardson (Brick Memorial), 3-1, sudden victory; Farinaro (Don Bosco) d. Dell-Priscoll (Cinnaminson), 10-3; Simon (JFK-Iselin) d. Sentman (St. Augustine), 10-3; Bueno (Becton-Wallington) d. Kratch (West Morris Central), 5-3; Gerrity (Kittatinny) tf. Cordasco (Verona), 15-0; Elmer (Penns Grove) d. Fenton (Hunterdon Central), 6-5.

182: DePalma (DePaul Catholic) d. Velez (Brearley-Dayton), 18-12; Costa (Brick Memorial) md. Defrance (Delsea), 12-0; Burns (Morris Knolls) p. Markovitch (Cranford), 4:40; Cross (Matawan) d. Leone (Kingsway), 8-6, sudden victory; Correnti (Holy Cross) p. Silano (St. Joseph-Montvale), 3:20; Soto (Bound Brook) d. Fox (St. Peter’s Prep), 5-4; Hewitt (Franklin) d. Mainiero (Nutley), 2-1, tb; Schwarze (New Egypt) d. Hunko (Saddle Brook-Glen Rock), 7-0.

195: Juba (Allentown) d. Saavedra (Bound Brook), 8-5; Shockley (Millville) p. Altamura (Hasbrouck Heights-Wood-Ridge), 0:56; Smith (Moorestown) d. DeJonge (Old Bridge), 3-2; Damiana (Lower Cape May) d. Regina (Rutherford), 5-4; Arthur (Roxbury) p. D’Uva (Parsippany Hills), 1:49; Bradley (Jackson Memorial) d. Landberg (Wayne Valley), 7-3; Ramos (Hawthorne) p. Haboj (Madison), 3:11; Carfagno (St. Joseph-Montvale) p. Moore (Brick Memorial), 1:33.

220: Weiss (Cranford) d. Griffin (Cliffside Park), 4-1; Markulec (Hopewell Valley) d. Jenco (Bergen Catholic), 8-1; Russell (South Plainfield) d. Cordasco (Cedar Grove) , 13-6; Maggiulli (Emerson-Park Ridge) d. Quintin (East Brunswick), 7-0; Schinder (Lacey) d. McDonnell (High Point), 8-3; Andrich (Mount Olive) d. Poling (Brick Memorial), 5-3; Toussaint (Egg Harbor) d. Terry (Northern Burlington), 3-2; Kali (Millville) d. Wayns (Shawnee), 7-6, tb.

285: Stevens (Camden) d. Odzelashvili (Spotswood),5-1; Miller (Camden Catholic) d. Hayden (Toms River South), 2-1 tb; Tehan (Monroe) d. Pacheco (Warren Hills), 3-2; Merritt (Pope John) d. Finn (Middletown South), 9-5; LaShell (Hanover Park) d. Ellis (Holy Spirit), 7-3; Oceguera (Union City) d. Myers (Northern Highlands), 5-3; Goldsack (Bergen Catholic) d. Louis (West Orange), 7-1; Cenat (Columbia) d. Dooley (Pennsville), 5-2.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.