The Middle Township High School wrestling team went 2-1 Saturday in a quad-match with Rahway, Lyndhurst and Kearny to record its first winning season since 2007. The Panthers improved to 13-10.

Meanwhile, Mainland Regional (10-20) swept its tri-match to reach the double-digit wins mark for the first time since 2002.

Lower Cape May Regional 43,

Cedar Creek 27

106—Eric Pruszinski LCM p. Dean Mazza 3:30; 113—Tyshonn Williams CC won by forfeit; 120—Zack Hicks LCM p. Carlos Rivera 3:42; 126—Zach Valcarce LCM md. Austen McGinnis 8-0; 132—Matt Jiampetti CC p. Jared Osborn 4:48; 138—Noah Gomersall LCM md. Dillon Garth 8-0; 145—Ty Altieri LCM p. Aaron Solomon 3:54; 152—Jackson Sole LCM d. Kyle Murrey 11-0; 160—Bryan Bellace CC p. John Campbell 3:08; 170—Michael Carter CC won by forfeit; 182—Frank Ziegler LCM md. Thomas Rheault 12-4; *195—Cory Damiana LCM p. Christian Sandfort 3:37; 220—Ben Keating CC d. Josh Frederick 5-0; 285—Doug Flitcroft LCM d. Chris Brown 3-2 OT.

Records—Lower 13-14, C.C. 8-13.

Middle Township 54,

Kearny 22

Middle Township 50,

Lyndhurst 21

Rahway 51,

Middle Township 17

106—Joey Curtis MT (0-3); 113—Josh Rhile MT (0-3); 120—Matt Guido MT (1-0) won by forfeit K;Kenny Dale MT (2-0) p. 5:44 L, d. 4-0 R; 126— Dale MT (1-0) p. 2:16 K; Pat Williams MT (0-2); 132—Brandon Curtis MT (3-0) p. 4:39 K, p. 1:30 L, tf. 15-0 R; 138—Tyrell Hebron MT (1-2) won by forfeit K; 145—Jacob Kershaw MT (2-1) won by forfeit K, d. 5-4 L; 152—John Mallett MT (3-0) p. 2:14 K, tf. 18-3 L, d. 6-3 R; 160—Jake Canter MT (2-1) p. 4:34 K, p. 4:56 L; 170—Zjamirr Harrison MT (1-0) won by forfeit K, John Mooers MT (2-0) p. 2:38 L, p. 5:43 R; 182—Mooers MT (1-0) p. 3:03 K, Jame Loftus MT (1-0) p. :57 L, Barry Edwards MT (0-1); 195—Loftus MT (0-2), Harry Wozunk MT (1-0) p. 3:33 L; 220—Wozunk MT (0-2); 285—Jason Viola MT (1-2) won by forfeit L.

Records—Middle 13-10.

Robbinsville 60,

Pinelands Regional 21

New Egypt 45,

Pinelands Regional 18

Marlboro 46,

Pinelands Regional 20

106—Mike Heck PR (2-1) p. 1:19 R, d. 4-0 NE; 113—Sam March PR (0-3); 120—not contested; 126—Jon Kubricki PR (3-0) p. 5:14 R, d. 7-2 NE, won by forfeit M; 132—Tom Poklikuha PR (2-1) p. 4:54 R, d. 10-9 NE; 138—Corey Byrne PR (2-1) d. 7-6 R, tf. 16-0 M; 145—Kyle Mattina PR (1-1) d. 9-7 NE, Andrew Albanese PR (0-1); 152—James Mattina PR (1-1) p. :53 R, Albanese PR (0-1); 160—not contested; 170—Anthony Blasco PR (1-2) d. 7-5 M; 182—Ryan Bezak PR (1-2) p. :29 NE; 195—Max Schnepp PR (0-2); 220—Paul Lombardi PR (0-3); 285—David Wiesner PR (1-1) won by forfeit M, John Campano PR (0-1).

Records—Pinelands 7-17.

Audubon 63,

Holy Spirit 13

106—Shawn McLernon A won by forfeit; 113—Pat D’Arcy HS d. Louis Arensberg 2-0; 120—Bill Henry A p. Ryan Hoke 1:16; 126—Matt Brandon A won by forfeit; 132—Charles Livecchi A won by forfeit; 138—Brandon Bower HS md. Sam Kelley 17-3; 145—James Livecchi A won by forfeit; 152—Bob Tegan A d. Ed Sooy 7-3; 160—Devin McMonagle A p. Daniel Ramirez 1:57; 170—Brian Morris A won by forfeit; 182—Ryan Whalen A won by forfeit; 195—Anthony Cianfrini A won by forfeit; 220—Tyler Aceto A p. Matt Hoke :50; *285—Ray Ellis HS p. Justin Snyder :32.

Records—Spirit 5-22.

Mainland Regional 56,

Rumson-Fair Haven 18

Mainland Regional 36,

Central Regional 34

106—Justin Bishop MR (2-0) d. 1-0 RFH, p. 3:58 CR; 113—Frank Trifiletti MR (1-1) p. 1:10 RFH; 120—John DiNofrio MR (2-0) won by forfeit RFH, d. 6-5 CR; 126—Tim Velez MR (0-2); 132—Justin Walsh MR (0-2); 138—Garrett Ewing MR (2-0) p. 1:31 RFH, p. 1:27 CR; 145—Austin Amato MR (1-0) p. 1:43 CR; 152—John Fitzpatrick MR (2-0) p. :50 RFH, p. 1:02 CR; 160—Colin O’Hara MR (2-0) won by forfeit RFH, p. 1:40 CR; 170—Tim Lenzsch MR (2-0) tf. 21-6 4:44 RFH, d. 5-3 CR; 182—Kolin Roberts MR (1-1) won by forfeit RFH; 195—Eugene Tartaglione MR (1-1) won by forfeit RFH; 220—David Evans MR (1-1) won by forfeit RFH; 285—not contested.

Records—Mainland 10-20.

Ocean City 41,

St. Joseph 21

*106—Dustin Oves OC d. Eric Fallon 6-2; 113—double forfeit; 120—double forfeit; 126—Jason Keil OC p. Jimmy Coia :53; 132—Tom Suski SJ p. Shane Stack 3:10; 138—Cliff Owens OC tf. Doug Kramer 4:55, 15-0; 145—Vinny Levin OC won by forfeit; 152—Luke Demore OC p. Logan Laughlin 3:33; 160—Jeremy Grund OC d. Jesse Hutwagner 4-2; 170—Vincent Varallo OC p. Haydon Stojanov :44; 182—Christian LaFragola SJ d. Cooper Gallagher 6-5; 195—Silvio Maione SJ won by forfeit; 220—Josh Johnson OC won by forfeit 285—Roy Lucas SJ p. Clint Pearson :46.

*Match began at this weight

Ocean City 54,

Lindenwold 28

106—JaQuan Thomas L p. Dustin Oves 3:02; 113—David Harris-Norton L won by forfeit 120—Shawn Boyle L won by forfeit; 126—Jason Keil OC won by forfeit; 132—Shane Stack OC won by forfeit; 138—Cliff Owens OC won by forfeit; 145—Vinny Levin OC p. Robert King 3:50; 152—Luke Demore OC p. Sidney Daniels :48; 160—Jeremy Grund OC won by forfeit; 170—Vincent Varallo OC p. Andre Branison 3:56; 182—Cooper Gallagher OC p. Quashawn Hassan 2:39; 195—Troy Riley L won by forfeit; 220—Jamal Clark L md. Josh Johnson 20-10; *285—Clint Pearson OC p. Carlos Coleman 1:16

Winslow Township 50,

St. Joseph 21

*106—Jerwann Clark WT tf. Evan Fallon 21-5, 3:27; 113—Corey Nichols WT won by forfeit; 120—Jonathan Torres WT won by forfeit; 126—Jimmy Coia SJ p. Kenny Class 1:54; 132—Thomas McNeill WT p. Nick Santore 2:45; 138—Keshawn Branham WT tf. Doug Kramer 19-4, 5:46; 145—Bradley Kairis WT won by forfeit; 152—Ramone Giddings WT md. Logan Laughlin 10-2; 160—Christian Darling WT p. Jesse Hutwagner 1:41; 170—Christian LaFragola SJ d. Emmanuel Mitchell 7-3; 182—Silvio Maione SJ p. Muhammad Abdur-Razzaq 1:44; 195—double forfeit; 220—Jahfari Jackson WT won by forfeit; 285—Roy Lucas SJ won by forfeit.

Records—O.C. 15-8, S.J. 4-26.

Penns Grove 58,

Cumberland Regional 9

Gateway Regional 74,

Cumberland Regional 6

Woodstown 72,

Cumberland Regional 0

106—Nick Smith CR (0-3); 113—Andrew DiJoseph CR (1-2) d. 1-0 PG; 120—Nick Rio CR (1-2) won by forfeit PG; 126—Tyler Vit CR (0-3); 132—Joe Roman CR (1-2) p. 1:00 GR; 138—Brian Ambros CR (0-3); 145—Nick Anderson CR (0-3); 152—Dennis Garcia CR (0-3); 160—Daniel DeLuke CR (0-3); 170—Ed Williams CR (0-3); 182—Juan Chavez CR (0-3); 195—not contested; 220—not contested; 285—not contested.

Records—Cumberland 8-17.

*Match began at this weight

Hammonton 60,

Gloucester City 21

Hammonton 63,

Overbrook 12

Hammonton 51,

Triton Regional 21

106—Royce Butler H (2-1) p. :30 GC, won by forfeit TR; 113—Tim McFerren H (1-2) p. 5:31 O; 120—Scott Figueroa H (2-0) p. 3:33 GC, p. :24 TR, Marcos Alers H (0-1); 126—Austin Figueroa H (3-0) p. :33 GC, d. 7-6 O, md. 13-3 TR; 132—Lee Struble H (1-2) won by forfeit O; 138—Tristan Wagner H (1-0) p. :56 GC, Matt Bumbera H (1-1) d. 7-1 O; 145—Logan Fiorentino H (1-2) medical forfeit O ; 152—Nico Porretta H (3-0) p. 3:04 GC, p. :15 O, p. 2:00 TR; 160—Brian Siligato H (1-0) p. :26 GC, Kellen Whitney H (2-0) won by forfeit O, tf. TR; 170—Whitney H (1-0) p. 1:32 GC, Jack Hartman H (2-0) won by forfeit O, p. 3:00 TR;182—David Williams H (3-0) 1:19 GC, tf. O, p. 1:02 TR; 195—Brandon Beebe H (3-0) p. 1:07 GC, md. 12-2 O, p. 3:32 TR; 220—Tyler Armor H (1-0) p. :25 GC, Lenny Habinowski H (1-1) p. 1:57 O; 285—Rob Frederico H (2-1) p. :36 O, p. 3:21 TR.

Records—Hammonton 19-8.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.