The Vineland High School wrestling team won the last four matches and beat host Egg Harbor Township 39-31 Wednesday in a Cape-Atlantic League American Conference match.

Vineland 126-pounder Zachary Nealis clinched it in the final match with a pin over Nathan Colombini in 1 minute, 24 seconds.

The Fighting Clan trailed 31-20 after 10 matches but got a 7-0 decision victory by Joshua Pineda at 106 pounds. Teammate Leonard Leyva scored a pin in a 113-pound match to make it 31-29. Vineland’s Daniel DeTetta won a 10-0 major decision to put the Fighting Clan up 33-31.

Latest Video

Other pins were by Vineland’s Tayron Davis (138), and EHT’s James Bower (152), James Ingersol (160), and Nigel Toussaint (220).

106—Joshua Pineda V d. Kevin Thomas 7-0; 113—Leonard Leyva V p. Anthony Verna :36; 120—Daniel DeTetta V md. Shane Morgan 10-0; 126—Zachary Nealis V p. Nathan Colombini 1:24; *132—Shawn Bryant EHT d. John Rizzo 7-2; 138—Tayron Davis V p. Caleb Justis-Stain 5:14; 145—Rece Thompson EHT md. Christian Acosta 12-0; 152—James Bower EHT p. Eric Gonzalez 1:09; 160—James Ingersol EHT p. Jose Jimenez 1:22; 170—Steffen Rodriguez V d. Nick Kostiuk 4-1; 182—Tiawahn Cosby V won by forfeit; 195—Benjamin Henderson V tf. Demetrius Campbell 3:43; 220—Nigel Toussaint EHT p. Jose Matteo 3:40; 285—Troy Aikas EHT won by forfeit.

Records—Vineland 15-8; EHT 8-14.

Hammonton 47,

Holy Spirit 22

106—Eric Owinklinski HS won by forfeit; 113—Patrick D’Arcy HS won by forfeit; 120—Scott Figueroa H md. Ryan Hoke 8-0; 126—Austin Figueroa H won by forfeit; 132—Marcus Alers H won by forfeit; 138—Brandon Bower HS md. Matt Bumbera 14-5; 145—Ed Sooy HS d. Logan Fiorentino 11-6; 152—Nico Porretta H d. Joe DiBuonaventura 3-0; 160—Kellen Whitney H p. Daniel Ramirez 2:33; 170—Jack Hartman H md. Shawn Garry 12-0; 182—David Williams H won by forfeit; 195—Brandon Beebe H won by forfeit; 220—Lenny Habinowski H p. Matt Hoke 3:12; 285—Ray Ellis HS d. Bobby Frederico 9-5.

Records—Hammonton 15-6; Holy Spirit 4-18.

No. 5 St. Augustine Prep 52,

Oakcrest 15

106—Reid White SAP p. Gavin Chai 3:12; 113—Mason Bechler SAP md. Sean Stabile 9-0; 120—Collin Donahue SAP d. Miles Townsend 3-2; 126—Conor Stabile O won by forfeit; 132—Jarred Hodges SAP p. Tyler Platanella 2:56; 138—Sean Chase SAP won by forfeit; 145—Nick Clark SAP won by forfeit; 152—Aaron Denesvich SAP p. Edgar Vargas :30; 160—Jose Tabora SAP tf. Justin Mitchell 16-0; *170—James Brady SAP won by forfeit; 182—Tyler Sentman SAP md. John Bernard 9-1; 195—Cory Pietrzyk SAP d. LaQuan Brown 4-3; 220—Trevor Tunney O d. {Patrick Russomanno 8-4; 285—Connor Dindak O won by forfeit.

Records—St. Augustine 16-8; Oakcrest 5-15.

Atlantic City 39,

Mainland Regional 24

106—Nick Waugh MR won by forfeit; 113—Justin Bishop MR d. John Swift 5-0; 120—Frank Trifiletti MR d. Sam Cohen 8-4; 126—Johnson Isaiah AC md. John DiNofrio MR 13-4; 132—Elijah Johnson AC md. Justin Walsh 15-5; 138—Garrett Ewing MR p. Luis Matos-Nunez 1:31; 145—Giancarlo Martinez AC p. Nick Giunta :33; 152—John Fitzpatrick MR d. Joseph Cutugno 9-5; *160—Colin O’Hara MR d. Nick Palmer 9-7; 170—Cesar Balmaceda md. Timothy Lenzsch 20-7; 182—Lierena Percy AC p. Kolin Roberts 5:01; 195—Amaury Ortiz AC d. Eugene Tartaglione 3-2; 220—Saeed Saad AC p. Davis Evans 3:51; 285—Omar Hayatt AC won by forfeit.

Records—AC 7-15; Mainland 8-18.

Shore Conference

Toms River North 45,

Pinelands Regional 10

106—Walter Orellana TRN d. Mike Heck 3-2; 113—Vinny Fichera TRN p. Sam March 1:10; 120—no match; 126—Thomas Poklikuha P md. Ryan O’Donnell 11-3; 132—Ryan Davis TRN d. Corey Byrne 5-4; 138—Kyle Lewis TRN p. Kyle Mattina 1:58; 145—Nicholas Tardibuono TRN p. Andrew Albanese 1:24; 152—Dylan DaSilva TRN d, James Mattina 4-2; 160—no match; 170—Tyler MacLaine TRN p. Anthony Blasco 3:57; 182—Jose Romero TRN d. Ryan Bezak 9-7; 195—David Mitchell TRN p. Max Schnepp 1:30; 220—Alex Sherrer TRN d. Paul Lombardi 3-1; *285—John Campano P p. Andres Espinosa :50.

Records—Pinelands 7-14.

Wall Township 41,

Lacey Township 21

106—Dan Gironda WT p. Anthony Datello 5:23; 113—Benjamin Mrozinski LT d. Denzel Tovar 8-1; 120—Connor Garrity LT sv-1 Jack Wishart 7-2; 126—Josh Glantzman WT d. Kyle Brandt 5-2; 132—Nick Vecci LT d. Brad Squicciarini 8-2; 138—John Moynihan LT d. Zack Tiano 6-5; 145—Dan Kinsella WT p. Steve Knapp 3:01; 152—Dylan Bale WT p. Cody Alvarez 3:49; 160—Brett Donner WT md. MAtt Opacity 16-6; 170—Nick Van Glahn WT md. David Paprota 12-2; 182—Luke Fernandez LT d. Drew Donner 7-4; *195—Tyler Romanelli WT won by forfeit; 220—Patrick Schinder LT p. Aldo Guisee :55; 285—Aldo Guisse WT p. Ray DiBenedetto 3:31.

Record—Lacey 8-14.

Tri-County Conference

Gloucester City 35,

Cumberland Regional 32

106—Anthony Gallagher G p Nicholas Smith :29; 113—Andrew DiJosoph C won by forfeit; 120—Nicholas Rio C md Zach Sherlock 13-0; 126—Richard Musick Cd Jordan Frenette 7-1; 132—Jon Lado G md Joseph Roman 14-1; 138—Zackery Wroniuk-Evans C md James Bonilla 11-2; 145—Andrej Sujansky G Nicholas Anderson 2:33; 152—Christian Phelps G p Daniel DeLuke 1:02; 160—Julian Harris C p Trevor Bathurst :48; 170—Edward Williams C p Keith Reven 3:55; 182—Kevin Brown G p Arnaldo Santos :59; *195—Diego Gonzalez GC md Elijah Gould 11-3; 220—Juan Chavez C d Mykel Toliver 5-3; 285—Allan Westenberger G d Marquay Richmond 3-1.

Records—Cumberland 9-12.

Nonleague

Ocean City 39,

Triton Regional 27

106—Kyle Ulerick TR won by forfeit; 113—Dustin Oves OC won by forfeit; 120—Jeremiah Johnson OC sv Nathaniel Winkler 6-1; *126—Kevin Kelly TR p. Shane Stack 2:56; 132—Chris Bucceroni TR d. Cliff Owens 13-7; 138—Vinny Levin OC tb. Matthew Mazziotti 4-3; 145—Dave Palmer TR d. Ryan Fisher 9-3; 152—Luke Demore OC p. Andrew Smith 3:37; 160—Parker Williams TR p. Jeremy Grund 4:56; 170—Vincent Varallo OC won by forfeit; 182—Cooper Gallagher OC p. Dale Little 1:34; 195—Mitchell Britton TR d. Jeff Payne 5-1; 220—Josh Johnson OC p. Nicholas Schepacarter 3:12; 285—Clint Pearson OC d. Brian Marzi 3-2.

Record—OC 12-8.

Cherokee 33,

No. 10 Buena Regional 17

106—Conner Cosgrove C won by forfeit; 113—Jimmy Goldschmidt C d Luis Rivera 7-3; 120—Alex Baider C d Sal Marandino 5-2; 126—Samuel Jordan C d Justin Inman5-4; 132—Billy Ward B d Joseph Lemerise 5-4; 138—Chaz Bramble B md Michael Druce 9-0; 145—Josh Karichner C d Jarett Pierotti 2-1; 152—Michael Gary C d Travis Thompson 7-4; 160—AJ Nicholas C p Tyler Maldonado 3:04; 170—Jordan Krug c d Elijah Brown 2-0; 182—Joe Farbrizio B md Christopher Pardoe 17-4; 195—Luke Kringler C d Nick Sherman 2-1; 220—Nick Caporale B d Christopher Cole 3-2; 285—Ty Warren B d Daniel Iannone 4-2.

Records—Buena 11-3.

*Match began at this weight

0
0
0
0
0

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.