News

Home Back

Hammonton, St. Joseph each with 2 District 30 wrestling winners

Hammonton High School's David Williams and Brandon Beebe, and St. Joseph's C.J. LaFragola and Roy Lucas each won District 30 championships on Saturday at Overbrook High School.

Williams (35-0) took the 182-pound title with a 45-second pin over Jordan Warren of Highland Regional.

In the semifinal, Williams pinned Justin McCouch of Overbrook in 1 minute, 57 seconds.

Beebe (30-5) captured the 195-pound championship with a 2-1 decision in overtime over Troy Riley of Lindenwold. Beebe decisioned George Duddy of Highland 3-0 in the semifinal.

Lucas (34-0) scored two pins in the 285 division to get the final, and decisioned Martel Harrison of Highland 6-2 for the championship.

LaFragola (20-2) scored a 20-8 major decision over Tom Nolan of Highland in the 170-pound title match.

LaFragola won a 12-2 major decision over Hammonton's Jack Hartman in a semifinal.

Hammonton's Nico Porretta (152) and Kellen Whitney (160) advanced to the Region 8 tournament with second-place finishes and Jack Hartman (170) advanced by finishing third.

DISTRICT 30 LOCAL RESULTS

at Overbrook

FINALS

152: Dom Ruggerio, Timber Creek, p. Nico Porretta, Hammonton, 5:33.

160: Bryce Shade, Timber Creek, d. Kellen Whitney, Hammonton, 3-1 OT.

170: C.J. LaFragola, St. Joseph, md. Tom Nolan, Highland Reg., 20-8.

182: David Williams, Hammonton, p. Jordan Warren, Highland Reg., :45.

195: Brandon Beebe, Hammonton, d. Troy Riley, Lindenwold, 2-1 2OT.

285: Roy Lucas, St. Joseph, d. Martel Harrison, Highland Reg., 6-2.

THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS

126: Lorenzo Ruggerio, Timber Creek, p Austin Figueroa, Hammonton, 2:23.

145: Kevin Keppler, Washington Twp., p. Logan Fiorentino, Hammonton, 3:47.

170: Jack Hartman, Hammonton, won by injury default over Keith Bauberger, Timber Creek.

285: Brian Marzi, Triton Reg., d Robert Frederico, Hammonton, 5-3.

SEMIFINALS

126: Anthony Racobaldo, Williamstown, p. Austin Figueroa, Hammonton, :38.

145: Brandon Virgilio, Timber Creek, p. Logan Fiorentino, Hammonton, :41.

152: Nico Porretta, Hammonton, d. Sheldon Morris, Highland Reg., 3-1.

160: Kellen Whitney, Hammonton, p. Anthony Masciocchi, Triton Reg., 2:29.

170: C.J. LaFragola, St. Joseph, md. Jack Hartman, Hammonton, 12-2.

182: David Williams, Hammonton, p. Justin McCouch, Overbrook, 1:57.

195: Brandon Beebe, Hammonton, d. George Duddy, Highland Reg., 3-0.

285: Roy Lucas, St. Joseph, p. Brian Marzi, Triton Reg., 1:10; Martel Harrison, Highland Reg., d Robert Frederico, Hammonton, 5-1.

 

Comments