News

Home Back

Region 6 wrestling tournament final results

106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Michael Russo of Jackson Liberty

2nd Place - Owen McClave of Toms River South

3rd Place - Denzel Tovar of Wall

4th Place - Jimmy Slendorn of Howell

1st Place Match

Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) 35-0, So. over Owen McClave (Toms River South) 37-3, Fr. (Dec 1-0).

3rd Place Match

Denzel Tovar (Wall) 29-6, So. over Jimmy Slendorn (Howell) 27-14, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

113 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kevin Corrigan of Toms River South

2nd Place - Nasiyr Brown of Neptune

3rd Place - Nick DePierro of Freehold Twp.

4th Place - Connor Mulligan of Brick Twp.

1st Place Match

Kevin Corrigan (Toms River South) 36-1, Sr. over Nasiyr Brown (Neptune) 21-6, So. (Pin 3:42).

3rd Place Match

Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp.) 36-7, Jr. over Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp.) 31-5, Jr. (Dec 9-2).

120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Joseph Ghione of Brick Memorial

2nd Place - Peter Ottaviano of Colts Neck

3rd Place - Matthew Russo of Jackson Liberty

4th Place - Daniel Nobbs of Pt. Pleasant Boro

1st Place Match

Joseph Ghione (Brick Memorial) 35-2, Jr. over Peter Ottaviano (Colts Neck) 31-8, Sr. (Pin 5:34).

3rd Place Match

Matthew Russo (Jackson Liberty) 30-7, So. over Daniel Nobbs (Pt. Pleasant Boro) 30-4, So. (Dec 8-3).

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ryan Budzek of Pt. Pleasant Boro

2nd Place - Alec Huxford of Jackson Memorial

3rd Place - Marcus Iwama of Rumson Fair Haven

4th Place - Anthony Scarcella of Raritan

1st Place Match

Ryan Budzek (Pt. Pleasant Boro) 28-2, Jr. over Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) 11-3, Sr. (OT 5-3).

3rd Place Match

Marcus Iwama (Rumson Fair Haven) 33-3, So. over Anthony Scarcella (Raritan ) 27-10, Sr. (Dec 7-4).

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ben Esposito of Howell

2nd Place - Zachary Hertling of Ocean Township

3rd Place - Kyle Wojtaszek of Brick Twp.

4th Place - Zach Wilhelm of Southern Regional

1st Place Match

Ben Esposito (Howell) 38-1, Sr. over Zachary Hertling (Ocean Township) 27-3, So. (Dec 3-2).

3rd Place Match

Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp.) 28-7, So. over Zach Wilhelm (Southern Regional) 30-10, Jr. (Pin 2:26).

138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Richard Lewis of Toms River East

2nd Place - Brian Hamann of Jackson Memorial

3rd Place - Alec Donovan of Brick Memorial

4th Place - Dan Kinsella of Wall

1st Place Match

Richard Lewis (Toms River East) 31-0, Sr. over Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) 31-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

3rd Place Match

Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) 30-8, So. over Dan Kinsella (Wall) 24-11, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Bryant Clagon of Toms River South

2nd Place - Spencer Young of Jackson Memorial

3rd Place - Ashanti Maurice of Howell

4th Place - Luke Balina of Long Branch High School

1st Place Match

Bryant Clagon (Toms River South) 40-0, Sr. over Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) 28-8, Sr. (Pin 0:31).

3rd Place Match

Ashanti Maurice (Howell) 31-8, Sr. over Luke Balina (Long Branch High School) 26-7, Sr. (Pin 2:34).

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Christopher Serpico of Southern Regional

2nd Place - Jacob George of Long Branch High School

3rd Place - Brett Donner of Wall

4th Place - Andrew Blasco of Middletown High School South

1st Place Match

Christopher Serpico (Southern Regional) 26-5, Sr. over Jacob George (Long Branch High School) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

3rd Place Match

Brett Donner (Wall) 33-2, Fr. over Andrew Blasco (Middletown High School South) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4).

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dan Wojtaszek of Brick Twp.

2nd Place - Joey Schultz of Howell

3rd Place - Nick Pappayliou of Long Branch High School

4th Place - Anthony Ferraro of St. John Vianney

1st Place Match

Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp.) 32-3, Sr. over Joey Schultz (Howell) 33-7, Jr. (Dec 3-0).

3rd Place Match

Nick Pappayliou (Long Branch High School) 33-7, Sr. over Anthony Ferraro (St. John Vianney) 36-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dae`Sean Brown of Neptune

2nd Place - Tyler Richardson of Brick Memorial

3rd Place - Luke Fernandez of Lacey

4th Place - Dillion Stambaugh of Red Bank Regional

1st Place Match

Dae`Sean Brown (Neptune) 36-2, Sr. over Tyler Richardson (Brick Memorial) 32-4, Sr. (Dec 11-4).

3rd Place Match

Luke Fernandez (Lacey) 34-2, Sr. over Dillion Stambaugh (Red Bank Regional) 37-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nicholas Zak of Jackson Liberty

2nd Place - Nicholas Costa of Brick Memorial

3rd Place - Glenn Cross of Matawan

4th Place - Chris Pappayliou of Long Branch High School

1st Place Match

Nicholas Zak (Jackson Liberty) 35-0, Sr. over Nicholas Costa (Brick Memorial) 24-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

3rd Place Match

Glenn Cross (Matawan) 32-5, Sr. over Chris Pappayliou (Long Branch High School) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 6-3).

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Michael Oxley of Christian Brothers Academy

2nd Place - Matt Moore of Brick Memorial

3rd Place - Kenneth Bradley of Jackson Memorial

4th Place - Daniel Hwang of Marlboro

1st Place Match

Michael Oxley (Christian Brothers Academy) 33-3, Jr. over Matt Moore (Brick Memorial) 30-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

3rd Place Match

Kenneth Bradley (Jackson Memorial) 31-5, Jr. over Daniel Hwang (Marlboro) 26-11, Sr. (Maj 13-5).

220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - John Seidle of Neptune

2nd Place - Tyler Poling of Brick Memorial

3rd Place - Patrick Schinder of Lacey

4th Place - Jacob Bell of Ocean Township

1st Place Match

John Seidle (Neptune) 30-7, Sr. over Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) 22-6, Jr. (Dec 8-6).

3rd Place Match

Patrick Schinder (Lacey) 34-3, Sr. over Jacob Bell (Ocean Township) 33-6, Sr. (Maj 16-6).

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - John Appice of Manalapan

2nd Place - Trevor Finn of Middletown High School South

3rd Place - Marvin Hayden of Toms River South

4th Place - Domingo Perez of Asbury Park

1st Place Match

John Appice (Manalapan) 35-1, Sr. over Trevor Finn (Middletown High School South) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 7-1).

3rd Place Match

Marvin Hayden (Toms River South) 30-10, Sr. over Domingo Perez (Asbury Park) 18-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

 

Comments