News

Home Back

Local college notebook: Middle Township graduate Hicks finishes 2nd at CAA golf tourney

The College of William & Mary sophomore Alex Hicks (Middle Township) finished in second place at the Colonial Athletic Association men's golf championship at St. James Plantation in North Carolina this weekend.

He shot a 71, 73 and 75 on the par-72 course and was selected to the All-Tournament team. Hicks was the first William & Mary golfer since 2008 to earn runner-up honors.

Crew

Drexel University's women's varsity eight, including stroke Julia Jackson (Holy Spirit, Alexa Antonioli (Ocean City) and Bridget Pfeifer (Absegami) won the City Championships race for the second consecutive year.

Sierra Baca (Holy Spirit) and Amanda Kleuser (Absegami) assisted the second varsity eight to a first place as well. ... Drexel's men's varsity eight, including coxswain Marc Smith (St. Augustine Prep), stroke Kurt Linton (St. Augustine Prep), Michael Faust (St. Augustine Prep) and bow Casimir Czworkowski (St. Augustine Prep) won the Bergen Cup. The freshman eight, which included stroke Daniel Dollin (Holy Spirit), Nicholas Capaldi (Oakcrest) and Daniel Palombo (St. Augustine Prep) also crossed the finish line first. ... Bucknell University's Jacqueline McKeone (Mainland Regional) and Amanda McCabe (Atlantic City) helped the women's varsity eight win the gold medal in the Grand Final of the Knecht Cup in 6 minutes, 42.74 seconds.

Bucknell varsity eight won gold with a finish of 6:42.74 Sierra McCarron (Atlantic City) helped Bucknell's varsity four to a second-place finish in 7:44.84. ... Barry University freshman Bethany Desmond helped the varsity eight to a first-place finish (6:34.2) in a Sunshine State Conference Championships regatta Friday. Desmond was named to the All-Conference Freshmen Team. ... Temple University's women's varsity eight finished second at the Kelly Cup regatta led my Paige O'Sullivan (Mainland Regional), Joanna Sutor (Mainland Regional) and Kelsey Franks (Mainland Regional). ... Temple's Sarah Barber (Mainland Regional) helped the second varsity eight to a second-place finish at the Kelly Cup. ... Stroke Stephanie Barber (Mainland Regional) led the Temple novice eight to gold at the Kelly Cup. ... Temple freshman Hunter Devine (Mainland) helped the Owls' men's lightweight four to a first place at the Bergen Cup regatta Saturday. ... Old Dominion's varsity four - Nicole Sicarella (Egg Harbor Township), Jess Dolan (Mainland Regional), Ashley Mauroff (Absegami) and Lauren Wright (Egg Harbor Township) won three races at the Miami Invitational this weekend. ... Washington College's Kelly Bird (Absegami) stroked the women's varsity eight to a first-place finish at the Mid-Atlantic Rowing Conference championship. ... TCNJ stroke Christie Young (Absegami) won gold with the women's novice eight at the Mid-Atlantic Rowing Conference Championship regatta Saturday.

Baseball

Rowan University senior Steven Melchiorre (Hamm-onton) allowed one hit in 2 innings to earn the victory in a 4-2 win over TCNJ on Thursday. ... Rowan sophomore Bobby Romano (Vineland) doubled and had two RBIs in a 14-5 win at TCNJ on Friday.

Kean University designated hitter Ryan Reitmeyer (Lacey Township) had one hit and scored a run in a 4-3 win over Rowan in game one of a doubleheader Saturday. ... New Jersey Institute of Technology's Ed Charlton (St. Augustine Prep) went 5-for-10 with a home run, five runs scored, three RBIs, four stolen bases in three games against University of Texas Pan-American. ... Ursinus College freshman Chris Jablonski (St. Augustine Prep) had five hits, three RBIs, three walks and three runs scored this week.

Softball

West Chester University senior Alexandra Santoro (Holy Spirit) was selected to the All-PSAC Women's Tennis Team as both a singles and doubles competitor. Santoro went unbeaten in singles matches as a senior and was twice named the PSAC Tennis Athlete of the Week.

She shared the doubles honor with partner Nicole Nardi (Mainland Regional). ... Stonehill College senior captain Paige Frost (Holy Spirit) was named the Northeast-10 Conference Women's Tennis Player of the Week for the first time in her career on Wednesday.

Frost earned the award after posting a 3-0 record in singles and doubles play last weekend after leading Stonehill to its fourth NE-10 title and first since 2009. ... The College of New Jersey's Sarah Lippincott (Millville) teamed up with Allison Tierney to win at second doubles in a 5-4 win over SUNY New Paltz on Wednesday. ... TCNJ senior Karisse Bendijo (Egg Harbor Township) posted wins at first singles and first doubles with Tierney in a 6-3 win over SUNY Geneseo in the Lions' final regular season contest Saturday.

(To submit items, please e-mail them to sports@pressofac.com and put "Local College Notebook" in the subject line.)

 

Comments