Amanda Smith scored 15 points to lead the Millville High School girls basketball team in a 48-36 loss to North Penn (Pa.) in a John Carlson Memorial bracket game at the Boardwalk Basketball Classic at the Wildwoods Convention Center on Wednesday.

Ashli Weems added eight points and 11 rebounds for the Thunderbolts.

Millville cut its deficit to three points late in the third quarter but North Penn’s 17-8 fourth-quarter rally put the game away.

North Penn’s Lauren Crisler recorded a double-double with 20 points and 13 rebounds.

North Penn will play St. Basil (Pa.) in the bracket championship today at 5:30 p.m.

Millville plays Middle Township in the consolation game at 4 p.m.

North Penn 10 8 13 17—48

Millville 7 13 8 8—36

NP—Halcovage 1 0-0 2, Simon 1 0-0 2, Giuliani 3 3-3 9, Bilotti 1 0-0 2, Crisler 10 0-1 20, Tumasz 5 0-0 12. Totals—21 4-6 48.

M—Smith 5 3-4 15, Caez 2 0-0 6, Taylor 1 0-0 2, Gaskins 2 0-0 5, Weems 4 0-3 8. Totals—14 3-7 36.

3-pointers—Tumasz (2) NP; SMith (2), Caez (2), Gaskins.

Records—North Penn 6-0; Millville 1-3.

St. Basil, Pa. 41, No. 9 Middle Township 31

Kalee Fuegel scored 11 points to lead St. Basil.

Lauren Legler led Middle Township with eight points.

St. Basil 10 4 15 12—41

Middle Township 9 4 4 13—31

SB—Greenberg 2 1-2 6, McGowan 1 0-0 2, Fuegel 4 2-3 11, Wilson 2 0-0 4, Lapkiewicz 1 3-6 6, Napierkowski 3 0-0 6, Skalski 1 0-0 3, Sloan 1 0-0 3. Totals—15 6-11 41.

MT—Riggitano 1 0-0 2, Fields 2 2-2 6, Crowding 1 0-0 2, Salvo 1 0-0 2, Peterson 1 0-0 3, Schwartz 1 0-0 2, Legler 4 0-0 8, McHaig 3 0-0 6, McCann 0 0-0 0. Totals—14 2-2 31.

3-pointers—Fuegel, Lapkiewicz, Skalski, Sloan SB; Peterson MT.

Records—St. Basil 8-0; Middle 3-1.

Score at the Shore Tournament

Southern Regional 56, Hammonton 18

Allison Spaschak led Southern Regional with 15 points. Tierney Goetz added eight for the Rams, who will play Winslow Township in the championship game Friday at 12:45 p.m.

Hammonton will play Howell in an 11 a.m. consolation game Friday.

Hammonton 9 2 1 6—18

Southern Regional 10 22 11 13—56

H—Mortellite 0 4-6 4, Berger 0 2-4 2, McLaughlin 0 0-1 0, VIsco 0 0-1 0, Farry 2 1-2 5, Ellington 0 5-6 5. Totals 3 12-21 18.

SR—Brown 2 0-0 4, Errico 1 0-0 2, Kretschner 0 3-4 3, Spaschak 5 4-7 15, Goetz 3 1-2 8, Nicolini 3 0-0 6, Elassar 1 1-1 3, Caiazzo 2 0-0 4, Conroy 2 0-0 5, Henderson 1 0-0 2, Andriani 2 0-0 4. Totals-21 9-14 56.

3-pointers—Spaschak, Goetz, Conroy SR.

Records—Hammonton 1-4; Southern 2-2.

Winslow Township 62, Howell 46

Sage Bennett scored 20 points and Ashli Cheek added 18 for Winslow Township.

WOBM Christmas Classic

Toms River North 58, Barnegat 30

Bethany Cunningham scored nine points to lead Barnegat.

Toms River North’s Kendal Kauffman led all scorers with 21 points.

Barnegat 7 10 10 3—30

Toms River North 16 13 9 20—58

B—Brazill 1 0 2, Cunningham 4 1 9, Daley 0 1 1, DeCapua 3 0 6, DiGrazio 1 0 2, Pelechaty 2 0 4, Ridgway 2 2 6. Totals—13 4 30.

TRN—Farley 1 0 2, Gerew 6 2 14, Kauffman 8 3 21, Knowles 2 6 11, Malmstrom 0 1 1, Petrick 1 1 3, Riguado 3 0 6. Totals—21 13 58.

3-pointers—Kauffman (2), Knowles TRN.

Records—Barnegat 1-4; Toms River North 4-1.

Wall Township 49, Lacey Township 31

Jenn Coleman and Rebekah Lawler scored eight points apiece for Lacey.

Wall Township’s Sydney Darby, Kelsey Thompson and Christina Tricario each scored 10 points.

Lacey Township 6 6 7 12—31

Wall Township 18 4 10 17—49

LT—Biele 2 1 5, Bowles 1 2 4, Coleman 3 2 8, Goodheart 3 0 6, Lawler 4 0 8. Totals—13 5 31.

WT—Sa. Darby 2 0 5, Sy. Darby 5 0 10, Dougherty 1 2 4, Maynard 3 0 6, Mitchell 1 0 2, Thompson 2 6 10, Tricario 4 2 10, Viceland 1 0 2. Totals—19 10 58.

3-pointers—Sa. Darby WT.

Records—Lacey 0-5; Wall 3-2.

Boys

Dave Lewis Memorial

Mount Olive 78, Cape May Tech 39

Mount Olive’s Rashaan Spencer led all scorers with 25 points and also had four assists. Ryan Traub scored 10 points and grabbed six rebounds.

For Cape May Tech, Jake Heminway scored 12 points and had 13 rebounds.

Mount Olive 22 18 28 10—78

Cape May Tech 13 14 6 6—39

MO—Drury 2 0-0 5, Marby 2 0-0 4, Leonardo 4 1-3 9, Mears 1 2-4 4, Grillo 2 0-0 6, Stenson 2 0-1 5, Verrone 2 3-5 8, Copion 1 0-1 2, Spencer 8 6-10 25, Traub 2 5-6 10. Totals—26 17-30 78.

CMT—Darby 0 2-4 2, Kennedy 0 1-3 1, Wise 2 2-5 6, Pastor 0 2-2 2, Heminway 4 4-9 12, Ehrhardt 3 2-4 6, Hoffman 3 2-2 8. Totals—12 15-29 39.

3-pointers—Drury, Grillo (2), Stenson, Verrone, Spencer (3), Traub MO.

Records—Mount Olive 3-1; Cape May Tech 2-3.

Collingswood 42, Oakcrest 36

Collingswood rallied from a 19-13 halftime deficit to outscore Oakcrest 29-17 in the second half.

Ryan Dick scored 11 points and Jordan Wallace had six rebounds for Collingswood, which will play Mount Olive in the bracket final today.

For Oakcrest, LaDarrell Dixon scored 14 points, grabbed six rebounds and had three assists.

Jordan Brooks added nine rebounds.

The Falcons play Cape May Tech in a consolation game today.

Collingswood 3 10 15 14—42

Oakcrest 7 12 9 8—36

C—Mann-Barnes 3 1-1 9, Dick 3 4-4 11, Copeland 2 2-4 6, Valentine 1 1-2 3, Inge 2 0-0 4, Wallace 3 1-6 7, Kargbo 1 0-0 2. Totals—15 9-17 42.

O—Jetter 1 0-0 3, Cervi 1 0-0 2, Castillo 3 1-2 7, Dixon 5 4-10 14, Brooks 2 0-0 4, Price 3 0-0 6. Totals—15 5-1436.

3-pointers—Mann Barnges (2), Dick C; Jetter O.

Records—Collingswood 2-2; Oakcrest 1-3.

Boardwalk Classic Boys Showcase

Friends Central, Pa. 57, Murrell Dobbins Tech, Pa. 44

Karon Davis scored 20 points and dished seven assists for Friends Central.

Murrell Dobbins Tech’s Wanya Barren scored 14 points and grabbed eight rebounds.