News

Home Back

View All Nominees

Today's District 32 wrestling results: Final, semifinal and third-place matches of From Press staff reports

At Absegami High School in Galloway Township

FINALS

106: (3) Andrew Solomon, Cedar Creek d. Reid White, St. Augustine 4-2

113: (1) Patrick D'Arcy, Holy Spirit md. (2) Eric Pruszinski 4-0

120: (3) Luis Rivera, Buena d. Marion Ke Dale, Middle Twp 8-4

126: (1) Yanni Patsaros, Absegami d. (6) Miles Townsend, Holy Spirit 8-7

132: (2) Edward Donahue, St. Augustine d. (1) Brandon Curtis, Middle Twp 5-2

138: (1) Chaz Bramble, Buena tf. (2) Branden Cirillo, St. Augustine 19-3 (6:00)

145: (1) Brandon Bower, Holy Spirit d. (2) Jarred Hodges, St. Augustine 4-0

152: (1) Jack Clark, St. Augustine tf. (2) Mason Brestle, Buena 22-7

160: (1) Nick Clark, St. Augustine d. James Ingersol, EHT 2-1

170: (2) Jose Tabora, St. Augustine d. (1) Luke Demore, Ocean City 10-4

182: (2) Cooper Gallagher, Ocean City d. (1) James Bennett, St. Augustine 4-2

195: (1) Cory Damiana, Lower Cape May p. (2) James Brady, St. Augustine 5:42

220: (3) Nick Caporale, Buena d. (1) Chris Henchy, Absegami 6-5 (2OT)

285: (2) Thomas Lynd, St. Augustine d. (4) Antonio Rodriguez, Buena 2-1

THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS

106: (2) James Giegold, Absegami tf. (5) Alec Harper, Holy Spirit 18-3 (5:28).

113: (3) Colin Donahue, St. Augustine Prep p. (5) David LaPortez, Buena Regional 5:14.

120: (1) Chris D'Alfonso, Absegami d. (2) Dillon Taylor, St. Augustine Prep. 1-0.

132: (5) Carlos Rivera, Cedar Creek d. (3) Chris Harvey, Absegami 8-2.

138: (5) Matthew Jiampetti, Cedar Creek p. (3) Brandon Cirillo, St. Augustine Prep. 1:37.

145: (3) Jake Maxwell, Buena Regional d. (4) Aaron Soloman, Cedar Creek 12-6.

152: (3) Noah Gormersall, Lower Cape May Regional d. (5) Tristen Barry, Oakcrest 11-5.

160: (3) Joseph Cutugno, Atlantic City md. (4) Elvin Davila, Middle Township 10-0.

170: (3) James Bower, Egg Harbor Township tf. (5) Justin Figueroa, Holy Spirit 16-1 (4:13.

182: (3) Eric Wollermann, Egg Harbor Township d. (4) John Mooers, Middle Township 6-1.

195: (3) William Sanz, Absegami d. (5) LaQuan Brown, Oakcrest 9-4.

220: (7) Ryan Lynd, St. Augustine Prep. p. (4) Omar Hyatt, Atlantic City 3:49.

285: (1) Doug Flitcroft, Lower Cape May Regional d. (3) Roman Rudisill, Absegami 3-2.

SEMIFINALS

106: (1) Reid White, St. Augustine Prep tf. (5) Alec Harper, Holy Spirit 15-0 (3:58); (3) Andrew Soloman, Cedar Creek p. (2) James Giegold, Absegami 3:59.

113: (1) Patrick D'Arcy, Holy Spirit p. (5) David LaPortez, Buena Regional 1:05; (2) Eric Pruszinski, Lower Cape May Regional d. (3) Colin Donahue, St. Augustine Prep 4-0.

120: (4) Marion KeDale, Middle Township d. (1) Chris D'Alfonso, Absegami 2-1; (3) Luis Rivera, Buena Regional d. (2) Dillon Taylor, At. Augustine Prep 7-2.

126: (1) Yanni Pats, Absegami OT (4) Timothy Suter, Buena Regional 10-8; (6) Miles Townsend, Holy Spirit d. (2) Justin Bishop, Mainland Regional 1-0.

132: (1) Brandon Curtis, Middle Township md. (5) Carlos Rivera, Cedar Creek 13-0; (2) Edward Donahue, St. Augustine Prep p. (3) Chris Harvey, Absegami 3:04.

138: (1) Chaz Bramble, Buena Regional d. (5) Matthew Jiampetti, Cedar Creek 7-2; (2) Brendon Islinger, Mainland Regional d. (3) Branden Cirillo, St. Augustine Prep 8-2.

145: (1) Brandon Bower, Holy Spirit p. (4) Aaron Soloman, Cedar Creek 3:52; (2) Jarred Hodges, St. Augustine Prep. d. (3) Jake Maxwell, Buena Regional 3-2.

152: (1) Jack Clark, St. Augustine Prep. tf. (5) Tristen Barry, Oakcrest 18-3 (1:26); (2) Mason Brestle, Buena Regional d. (3) Noah Gormersall, Lower Cape May Regional 3-2.

160: (1) Nick Clark, St. Augustine Prep. p. (4) Elvin Davila, Middle Township 3:46; (2) James Ingersol, Egg Harbor Township d. (3) Joseph Cutugno, Atlantic City 5-2.

170: (1) Luke Demore, Ocean City p. (5) Justin Figueroa, Holy Spirit 3:25; (2) Jose Tabora, St. Augustine Prep. p. (3) James Bower, Egg Harbor Township 4:35.

182: (1) James Bennett, St. Augustine Prep. p. (4) John Mooers, Middle Township 1:08; (2) Cooper Gallagher, Ocean City d. (3) Eric Wollermann, Egg Harbor Township 7-3.

195: (1) Cory Damiana, Lower Cape May Regional p. (5) LaQuan Brown, Oakcrest 0:57; (2) James Brady, St. Augustine Prep. d. (3) William Sanz, Absegami 8-3.

220: (1) Chris Henchy, Absegami md. (4) Omar Hyatt, Atlantic City 12-2; (3) Nick Caporale, Buena Regional d. (7) Ryan Lynd, St. Augustine Prep 2-1.

285: (4) Antonio Rodriguez, Buena Regional d. (1) Doug Fitcroft, Lower Cape May Regional 4-3; (2) Thomas Lynd, St. Augustine Prep. p. (3) Roman Rudisill, Absegami 3:58.

SEMIFINALS

106 pounds: (1) Reid White, St. Augustine Prep tf. (5) Alec Harper, Holy Spirit 15-0 (3:58); (3) Andrew Soloman, Cedar Creek p. (2) James Giegold, Absegami 3:59.

113: (1) Patrick D’Arcy, Holy Spirit p. (5) David LaPortez, Buena Regional 1:05; (2) Eric Pruszinski, Lower Cape May Regional d. (3) Colin Donahue, St. Augustine Prep 4-0.

120: (4) Marion KeDale, Middle Township d. (1) Chris D’Alfonso, Absegami 2-1; (3) Luis Rivera, Buena Regional d. (2) Dillon Taylor, At. Augustine Prep 7-2.

126: (1) Yanni Patsaros, Absegami OT (4) Timothy Suter, Buena Regional 10-8; (6) Miles Townsend, Holy Spirit d. (2) Justin Bishop, Mainland Regional 1-0.

132: (1) Brandon Curtis, Middle Township md. (5) Carlos Rivera, Cedar Creek 13-0; (2) Edward Donahue, St. Augustine Prep p. (3) Chris Harvey, Absegami 3:04.

138: (1) Chaz Bramble, Buena Regional d. (5) Matthew Jiampetti, Cedar Creek 7-2; (2) Brendon Islinger, Mainland Regional d. (3) Branden Cirillo, St. Augustine Prep 8-2.

145: (1) Brandon Bower, Holy Spirit p. (4) Aaron Soloman, Cedar Creek 3:52; (2) Jarred Hodges, St. Augustine Prep. d. (3) Jake Maxwell, Buena Regional 3-2.

152: (1) Jack Clark, St. Augustine Prep. tf. (5) Tristen Barry, Oakcrest 18-3 (1:26); (2) Mason Brestle, Buena Regional d. (3) Noah Gormersall, Lower Cape May Regional 3-2.

160: (1) Nick Clark, St. Augustine Prep. p. (4) Elvin Davila, Middle Township 3:46; (2) James Ingersol, Egg Harbor Township d. (3) Joseph Cutugno, Atlantic City 5-2.

170: (1) Luke Demore, Ocean City p. (5) Justin Figueroa, Holy Spirit 3:25; (2) Jose Tabora, St. Augustine Prep. p. (3) James Bower, Egg Harbor Township 4:35.

182: (1) James Bennett, St. Augustine Prep. p. (4) John Mooers, Middle Township 1:08; (2) Cooper Gallagher, Ocean City d. (3) Eric Wollermann, Egg Harbor Township 7-3.

195: (1) Cory Damiana, Lower Cape May Regional p. (5) LaQuan Brown, Oakcrest 0:57; (2) James Brady, St. Augustine Prep. d. (3) William Sanz, Absegami 8-3.

220: (1) Chris Henchy, Absegami md. (4) Omar Hyatt, Atlantic City 12-2; (3) Nick Caporale, Buena Regional d. (7) Ryan Lynd, St. Augustine Prep 2-1.

285: (4) Antonio Rodriguez, Buena Regional d. (1) Doug Fitcroft, Lower Cape May Regional 4-3; (2) Thomas Lynd, St. Augustine Prep. p. (3) Roman Rudisill, Absegami 3:58.

THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS

106: (2) James Giegold, Absegami tf. (5) Alec Harper, Holy Spirit 18-3 (5:28).

113: (3) Colin Donahue, St. Augustine Prep p. (5) David LaPortez, Buena Regional 5:14.

120: (1) Chris D’Alfonso, Absegami d. (2) Dillon Taylor, St. Augustine Prep. 1-0.

132: (5) Carlos Rivera, Cedar Creek d. (3) Chris Harvey, Absegami 8-2.

138: (5) Matthew Jiampetti, Cedar Creek p. (3) Brandon Cirillo, St. Augustine Prep. 1:37.

145: (3) Jake Maxwell, Buena Regional d. (4) Aaron Soloman, Cedar Creek 12-6.

152: (3) Noah Gormersall, Lower Cape May Regional d. (5) Tristen Barry, Oakcrest 11-5.

160: (3) Joseph Cutugno, Atlantic City md. (4) Elvin Davila, Middle Township 10-0.

170: (3) James Bower, Egg Harbor Township tf. (5) Justin Figueroa, Holy Spirit 16-1 (4:13.

182: (3) Eric Wollermann, Egg Harbor Township d. (4) John Mooers, Middle Township 6-1.

195: (3) William Sanz, Absegami d. (5) LaQuan Brown, Oakcrest 9-4.

220: (7) Ryan Lynd, St. Augustine Prep. p. (4) Omar Hyatt, Atlantic City 3:49.

285: (1) Doug Flitcroft, Lower Cape May Regional d. (3) Roman Rudisill, Absegami 3-2.

Recommend Today's District 32 wrestling results: Final, semifinal and third-place matches for MVP of the Week


Now tell us why and convince your friends to vote by commenting below