A ranking of public school teams that compete for South Jersey titles and non-public teams in Atlantic, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, Ocean and Salem counties. Rankings selected by The Press' high school sports staff based on observation, research and interviews with players and coaches.

(Last week's ranking in parentheses where applicable. Teams from Atlantic, Cape May, Cumberland and southern Ocean counties in bold.)

Girls tennis

1. Haddonfield 21-1

2. Bishop Eustace 12-1

3. Lenape 13-0

4. Cherry Hill East 8-1

5. Egg Harbor Twp. 10-0-1

6. Mainland Reg. 9-0-1

7. Moorestown 12-2

8. Monsignor Donovan 13-1

9. Cumberland Reg. 14-2

10. Toms River North 10-3

11. Pennsville 15-2

Boys cross country

1. Haddonfield (1)

2. Cherry Hill East (11)

3. Southern Regional (2)

4. Haddon Township (3)

5. Delsea Regional (4)

6. Kingsway Regional (UR)

7. Bishop Eustace (UR)

8. Ocean City (8)

9. Lenape (UR)

10. Toms River North (6)

11. Sterling (10)

Girls cross country

1. Shawnee (2)

2. Haddonfield (1)

3. Toms River North (10)

4. Southern Regional (UR)

5. Seneca (3)

6. Ocean City (4)

7. Moorestown (5)

8. Delsea Regional (11)

9. Kingsway Regional (UR)

10. Paul VI (UR)

11. Lacey Township (6)

Field hockey

1. Eastern (1) 9-0-1

2. Bishop Eustace (2) 8-1

3. Moorestown (4) 8-0

4. Shawnee (6) 7-3

5. Egg Harbor Twp. (9) 8-0

6. Camden Catholic (3) 7-2

7. Collingswood (5) 8-1

8. Mainland Reg.(10) 9-2

9. Ocean City (7) 7-3

10. St. Joseph (11) 9-0

11. Kingsway Reg. (UR) 9-1

Girls soccer

1. Lenape (1) 8-0-1

2. Eastern (2) 7-0-1

3. Toms River South (3) 9-0

4. Shawnee (8) 5-2-2

5. Kingsway Reg. (UR) 7-2-1

6. Ocean City (10) 6-1

7. Williamstown (4) 9-1-1

8. Haddonfield (6) 10-1

9. West Deptford (11) 9-1

10. Highland Reg. (UR) 8-1

11. Millville (9) 7-1

Boys soccer

1. Washington Twp. (1) 10-0

2. Cherry Hill West (3) 6-0

3. West Deptford (4) 11-0

4. Haddon Township (7) 9-0

5. Middle Twp. (9) 10-0

6. Timber Creek (2) 8-1

7. Kingsway Reg. (10) 7-2

8. Ran. Valley (UR) 7-2-1

9. Cinnaminson (UR) 6-2

10. Ocean City (11) 9-1

11. St. Aug. Prep (5) 7-2-1