News

Home Back

Wrestling and swimming roundup: Barnegat loses in Shore Wrestling Tournament; Southern boys, girls swimming win

The Barnegat High School wrestling team lost to top-seeded Toms River South 51-21 in a Shore Conference Tournament wrestling match Thursday.

Toms River South (19-2) is No. 1 in The Press Elite 11 and won 10 bouts to advance in the tournament. Joe Mandara (132 pounds), Ryan Kirk (160) and Zach Andrews (285) picked up wins for Barnegat, the 17th seed.

At Toms River South

106-O. McClave TRS p. J. Deluise :50; 113-K. Corrigan TRS p. D. Durante :39; 120-B. Murray tf. C. Cammorota 16-1; 126-Z. Maikisch TRS md. J. Mancio 8-0; 132-J. Mandara B p. L. Cairns 3:00; 138-T. Zahradnik TRS d. Z. Mazza 9-7; 145-B. Clagon TRS p. E. Santolla 3:43; 152-G. Applegate TRS d. C. Stoma 9-7; 160-R. Kirk B p. J. Salvato 3:19; 170-Double forfeit; *182-Q. DeCarlo TRS p. K. Hoffman 5:25; 195-M. Rutter TRS d. G. Schmalz 4-1; 220-M. Hayden TRS d. M. Frigon 12-6; 285-Z. Andrews B d. R. Gonzalez 5-0.

Records-Barnegat 12-10; TRS 19-2.

*Match began at this weight

Girls swimming

Southern Regional 102,

Brick Memorial 68

At Neptune Aquatic Center

200 Medley Relay-SR (Bethany Hartney, Kristin Fontana, Chelsea Pordzik, Lauren Peirson) time unavailable; 200 Freestyle-Kellie Gresham SR 2:18.04; 200 IM-Hartney SR 2:34.13; 50 Freestyle-Ali Phillips SR 26.26; 100 Butterfly-Pordzik SR 1:10.21; 100 Freestyle-Becca Phillips SR 1:02.62; 500 Freestyle-Caroline Burgos SR 6:12.84; 200 Freestyle Relay-SR (Katie Loftus, Maddie Kuti, B. Phillips, A. Phillips) 1:52.15; 100 Backstroke-Erin Flynn SR 1:16.64; 100 Breaststroke-Allie Dominguez BM 1:19.78; 400 Freestyle Relay-SR (A. Phillips, B. Phillips, Gresham, Hartney) 4:07.44.

Records-Southern 3-2.

Boys swimming

Southern Regional 99,

Brick Memorial 71

At Neptune Aquatic Center

200 Medley Relay-SR (Kevin Behr, Benjamin Moran, David Behr, Nolan LeBlon) time unavailable; 200 Freestyle-Brian Brow BM 2:01.42; 200 IM-Jonathon Dunlap SR 2:20.92; 50 Freestyle-James Loftus SR 24.32; 100 Butterfly-Nick Pionegro BM 1:02.78; 100 Freestyle-Brow BM 53.35; 500 Freestyle-Josh Pearce BM 6:16.06; 200 Freestyle Relay-SR (Zach Amirr, Ryan McHugh, LeBlon, Armando Dawson) 1:39.93; 100 Backstroke-Behr SR 1:05.38; 100 Breaststroke-Paolo Cortez BM 1:10.54; 400 Freestyle Relay-SR (Dunlap, Sean Moran, Greg Wilbert, Cody Lippincott) 3:51.43.

Records-Southern 3-2; Brick 1-8.

 

Comments