The Egg Harbor Township girls tennis team defeated Absegami 4-1 in a South Jersey Group Iv first-round playoff match on Friday.

The Eagles remain undefeated with a record of 10-0 and will host Eastern in the next round on Oct. 8.

At Egg Harbor Township

Singles-Katelyn Garthaus EHT d Alyssa Brady 6-0, 6-1; Maria Ibarra EHT d Emma Paugh 6-0, 4-6, 6-1; Zahara James EHT d Laura Nastasi 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles-Kristen McCormick-Cassidy Calimer A d Mona Sarhan-Jasmine Lee 7-6 (7-3), 6-1; Carla Ishikawa-Anne Mkrtchyan EHT d Pridhi Arora-Heena Patel 6-7 (5-7), 6-1, 6-1.

Records-Absegami 8-6, EHT 10-0.

(4) Eastern 4,

(12) Millville 1

At Eastern

Singles-Lauren Altschuler E d. Harmony Brecht 6-0,6-0; Olivia Cohen E d. Dannielle Orlov 6-4, 6-3; Eastern Katya Katsnetzson E d. Sarah Banker 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles-Nikta Daga-Colby Schulick E d. Mallory Reichert-Monica Miller 6-3, 6-1; Shannon Burns-Rosalena Ficcaglia M d. Lindsey Golden-Bailey Debbs 5-7, 7-6 (10-7), 7-5.

Records-Millville 6-10 Eastern 8-6 .

(6) Vineland 4,

(11) Rancocas Valley 1

At Vineland

Singles-Amanda Goff V d Jennifer Gregory 6-2, 6-1; Neeraja Thakur V d Anjali Mistry 6-4, 6-2; Sejal Menghani V d Jillian Gregory 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles-Megan Hansel-Alexis Whitell RV d Mia Massaro-Nandhi Patel 6-3, 6-3; Courtny Bindewald-Yuleza Negron V d Bavesha Kayan-Stephanie Alino 7-5, 6-1.

Records-Vineland 10-5, R.V. 7-3.

Of note-Vineland travels to third-seeded Toms River North on Tuesday for a second-round match.

S.J. Group II

(5) Barnegat 5,

(12) Pleasantville 0

At Barnegat

Singles-Emily Maina d. Flor Woodard 6-1, 6-0; Christina SanGiacomo d. Leslie Deleon 6-0,6-0; Erin Carroll d. Ashley Deleon 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles-Chloe Dennerlein-Kimberly Pepenella d.Racquel Wydner-Richa Jani 6-2, 6-0; Emma Ruark-Jacqlyn Buscio d. Vanessa Mathieu-Kiana Hernandez 6-2,6-3.

Records-Barnegat 9-8; Pleasantville 0-12

Note- Barnegat will play at (4) Woodstown Oct. 8.

(6) Cedar Creek 5,

(11) Sterling 0

At Cedar Creek

Singles-Mikila Stefanski d. Mia Falco 6-1, 6-0; Jessica Danks d. Jada Hayley 6-4, 6-0; Christina Pirri d. Chelsea Korn 7-5, 6-0..

Doubles-Casey Thomas-Emilee Roesch d. Sam Witting-Duyen Tran 6-1, 7-5; Carina Hawryluk-Ella LaVerde d. Dhatamy-Gutierrez 6-1, 6-4.

Records-Cedar Creek 8-4.

NOTE-Cedar Creek will play at No. 3 Collingswood on Tuesday

Cape-Atlantic League

Ocean City 5,

Hammonton 0

At Hammonton

Singles-Leah Kornberg d. Elisabeth Davis 6-0, 6-3; Sara Redmond d. Heather Visco 6-2, 6-0; Olivia Pawling d. Hannah Knapp 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Catherine Gleason-Gabby Lombardo d. Keyla Negroni-amy Schaller 6-1, 6-0; Patricia Abernate-Macy Oteri d. Michelle Viggiano-Kayla Lisek 6-0,6-0.

Records-O.C. 7-4; Hammonton 1-11.

Wildwood Catholic 3,

Our Lady of Mercy Academy 2

At Wildwood Catholic

Singles-Madison McNicholas WC d Winter Bruggeworth 6-1, 6-2; Claire Stinson O d. Tara McBride 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (10-6 tiebreaker); Devon Sorentino O d Rita Marino 6-1, 6-0

Doubles-Mel Sheehan-Eileen McNulty WC d Katie McLaughin-Samantha Kasper 6-3, 6-4; Caitlin Nanos-Morgan Burkhart WC d Alyssa Rodriguez-Alyssa Bononcini 6-2, 6-0.

Records-W.C. 3-7.

Shore Conference

Pinelands Regional 5,

Central Regional 0

At Pinelands

Singles- Kalina Acosta d. Paige Van Puyne 0-6, 6-3, 10-6; Caitlin Gobel d. Alaine San Rafael 6-1, 6-0; Julia Driscoll d. Maria Magliocco 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles-Jamie Cohalan-Dana Rose Brown d. Colleen Furrington-Robin Morris 6-2, 6-0; Mikaela Crowley-Cassidy Buckley d. Casey Boldt-Sam Greiner 7-5, 6-1.

Records-Central 1-10, Pinelands 10-3.

Tri-County

Cumberland Regional 5,

Glassboro 0

At Cumberland

Singles-Callan Tweedie d. Megan Maloney 6-2, 7-5; Autumn Brown d. Zoe Taylor 6-3, 6-3; Lauren Yan d. Shaelyn Halter 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles-Bri Lucidonio-Julia Ficher d. Bianca Birney-Melanie Mayhew 6-1, 6-4; Silvana Dominguez-Erica Devit d. Madison Cresci-Brianne Fredrick 6-1, 6-1.

Records-Cumberland 5-1; Glassboro 4-1.

Pitman 5,

Wildwood 0

At Wildwood

Singles-Leah Jaynie d. Samantha Rogers, 6-0, 6-0; Marissa Sanders d. Melissa Kutas, 6-0, 6-0; Jenna O'Lexy d. Natasha Quinones, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Justine Collier-Kayla Jovanovic d. Malika McNeal -Yamelette Colon 6-1, 6-1; Danika Hasher-Jessica Thurman d. Ziyairea Bryant-Libby Vargas, 6-1, 6-2.

Records-Wildwood 2-10; Pitman 13-1.