News

Home Back

Boys tennis roundup: Cumberland Regional wins seventh straight

The Cumberland Regional High School boys tennis team shutout visiting Gloucester Catholic 5-0 in a Tri-County Conference Diamond Division match for its seventh straight victory.

Jeb Taylor secured the shutout at third singles with a 7-5, 6-1 win.

Singles-Jonathan Morris d. name unavailable 6-0, 6-0; Hunter Wescoat d. Eric Prasolowicz 6-2, 6-1; Jeb Taylor d. Kevin Otto 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles-Antik Patel-Michael Strittmatter d. Zack Kummer-Mike Leonchuck 6-0, 6-1; Mina Awad-Phil Brenner won by forfeit.

Records -Cumberland 12-1.

Cape-Atlantic League

Atlantic City 5, Absegami 0

At Atlantic City

Singles-Brian Gallagher d. Tommy Evans 6-0, 6-2; Damien Licheon d. Ben Tiger 6-0, 6-0; Junaid Zubair d. Patrick Dinh 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles-Lane Bangis-Jesse Weiner d. Mike Nguyen-Danny Pham 6-3, 6-0; Rob Lowe-Kyle Fader d. Jeremy Muniz-Krunnal Patel 6-1, 7-5.

Records -Absegami 6-8, A.C. 5-4.

Holy Spirit 5, Wildwood Catholic 0

At Holy Spirit

Singles-Zach Burke d. Leo Tiberghien 6-1, 6-4; Aadil Rathore d. Jake Martin 6-0, 6-3; Michael Keenan d. Rich Martin 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Doubles-Shane Morrell-Dakota Bocelle d. Joseph Zheng-Sean McBride 6-0, 6-1; Stephen D'Ascenzo-George Bross d. Joe Jett-Tom DePaul 6-1, 6-1 .

Records -W.C. 1-9, Spirit 6-4.

No. 4 Mainland Regional 5, Egg Harbor Township 0

At EHT

Singles-Ethan Fischer d. Nolan Pagay 6-1, 6-1; Ryan Pangilinan d. Anthony Woo 6-0, 6-2; Alex Nhan d. Johnny Vu 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Chris Sartain-Josh Margolis d. Andrew Pham-Jason Mehta 6-0, 6-2; Martin Gozar-Rithvik Mandalapu d. Tommy Lam-Kyle Uy 6-4, 6-2.

Records -Mainland 10-0, EHT 3-10.

Ocean City 4, Oakcrest 1

At Oakcrest

Singles-Nathan Roberts OC d. Zachary Massey 6-1, 6-2; Lucas Baker OC d. Ashton Arthur 6-1, 6-2; Zack Fumo OC d. Tom Forney 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Josh Tibbitts-Daniel Loggi OC d. Jordan Villamor-Nick Tomasello 6-0, 6-2; Bobby Kelly-Kevin Kleitches O d. Tommy Moore-Billy Cundiff 6-4, 6-1.

Records -O.C. 7-4, Oakcrest 3-13.

No. 3 Middle Township 5, Lower Cape May Regional 0

At Middle Township

Singles-Jeremy Novick d Jeff Smith 6-3, 6-2; Zack Novick d Robbie McClernan 6-2, 6-0; Alijah Broadnax d Alec Levin 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.

Doubles-Tanner Kerr-Dini Ukella d Nick Douglass-Tim Mellina 6-0, 6-3; Ben Bright-Andrew Hoy d Marco Aguado-Tyler Meinhold 7-5, 7-6 (8-6).

Records -Middle 13-1, LCM 9-3.

Nonleague

No. 6 Vineland 3, Clearview Regional 2

At Vineland

Singles-Andrew Weiss CL d. Dhruv Patel 6-1, 6-4; Andrew Massaro V d. Alex Lang 6-1, 6-3; Darren Tomasso V d. Luke Juhring 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Rob Wittman-Ryan Costello CL d. Nhyko Todd-Frank Conroy 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Nick Mayo-Michael McGill V d. Brendan Kane-Chris Norcross 6-3, 6-0.

Records -Vineland 13-2.

Shore Conference

Brick Township 4, Barnegat 1

At Brick Township

Singles-Nick Lantieri BT d. Nick Prestera 6-2, 7-6(7-3); Troy Dermon BT d. Nick Leon 6-1, 6-2; Dan Wojo BT d. Tony Smith 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles-Steve Cimmino-Matt Kuras BT d. Alberto Torres-John Michael Purdon 6-1, 6-4; Nick Laing-Matt Filippone B d. Evan Cam-Ryan Mooney 5-7, 7-6(7-4), 10-8.

Records -Barnegat 6-7.

Southern Regional 5, Jackson Liberty 0

At Southern

Singles-Brandon Gildea d. David Jarrett 6-1, 6-1; Max Oehlmann d. Kyle Goldberg 6-2, 6-3; Shjon Houser d. John Slahor 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles-Jason LaVoie-Richie Zennario d. Unah Magaya-Jared Burnett 6-1, 6-0; Mark Sullivan-Austin Bennett d. Charlie Strawbel-Jordan Novin 6-2, 6-0.

Records -J.L. 1-14, Southern 9-7.

 

Comments