Top-seeded Southern Regional High School won 11 bouts as it defeated fourth-seeded Toms River North 43-15 in a South Jersey Group IV semifinal Wednesday.

Chris Sercico won at 152 pounds with a 14-4 major decision over Dylan DaSilva.

Rams 132-pounder Zach Wilhelm won with a 7-1 decision.

Latest Video

The Rams, No. 2 in The Press Elite 11, had three pins. They host third-seeded Shawnee, a 35-23 winner over second-seeded Clearview, on Friday.

106—James Knoeller SR d. Walter Orellana 5-2; 113—Chris Crane SR d. Vinny Fichera 7-3; 120—Pat Mooney SR p. Ricardo Diaz 5:20; 126—Andrew Jonneson SR d. Ryan O’Donnell 8-2; 132—Zach Wilhelm SR d. Ryan Davis 7-1; 138—Nick Racanelli SR p. Kyle Lewis 5:32; 145—Nick Tardibuono TRN p. Peyton Blauett 3:49; 152—Chris Sercico SR md. Dylan DaSilva 14-4; 160—Erik Kretschmer d. Angel Orellana 7-0; 170—Gerardo Jorge SR d. Tyler Machaite 4-3; 182—Connor Case SR p. Jose Romero 3:13; 195—David Mitchell d. Patrick Ferraro 7-4; *220—Jesse Bauta SR d. Alex Sherrer 5-1; 285—Andres Espinosa TRN won by forfeit.

Record—Southern 11-5.

S.J. Group II

(1) Delsea Regional 51,

(4) Barnegat 12

106—Jeffrey DeLuise B d. John Hassett 3-0; 113—Nick Fogarty B d. Kevin Huck 8-2; 120—Jordan Boullion DR p. Devin Durante 2:23; 126—Jordan Boullion DR p. Christian Cammarota 3:10; 132—Joe Mandara B d. John Pierson 4-3; 138—Rian Lamanteer DR tf. Zachary Massa 4:05, 16-1; *145—Dylan Recinto DR d. Ed Santolla 7-4; 152—John Hennelly DR md. Chris Stoma 10-1; 160—David Gresk DR p. Ryan Kirk :27; 170—Victor Defrance DR p. Kevin Hoffman 3:05; 182—Dylan Dobzanski DR p. Gregory Schmalz 1:55; 195—Cody Ruppert DR p. Max Lombardo 1:23; 220—Matt Frigon B d. Erik Porch 5-3 (OT); 285—Bryan Dobzanski DR d. Zachary Andrews 4-0.

Records—Barnegat 14-12.

South Jersey Group III

(2) Timber Creek 52,

(6) Hammonton 18

Timber Creek, ranked ninth in The Press Elite 11, meets top-seeded Toms River South on Friday for the South Jersey Group III title. T.R. South is the No. 1 team in The Press Elite 11. Further details were unavailable.

Records—T.C. 17-8; Hammonton 16-8.

S.J. Non-Public B

(1) Camden Catholic 69,

(4) St. Joseph 6

106—Sam Keating CC won by forfeit; 113—Tyler McBride CC p. Eric Fallon :49; 120—Shawn Stone CC won by forfeit; 126—Mark McCormick CC p. Jimmy Coia :35; 132—Alex Smyth CC p. Alex Barbone 1:35; 138—Nick Minkiewica CC p. Doug Kramer 4:23; 145—TJ Miller CC won by forfeit; 152—Chad Walsh CC p. Logan Laughlin 2:36; 160—Collin Pierlott CC p. Jesse Hutwagner 1:43; 170—Christian LaFragola SJ d. Frank Varallo 5-2; 182—Kevin Clancy CC d. Silvio Maione 4-3; 195—Sean Collins CC won by forfeit; 220—James Muntz CC won by forfeit; 285—Roy Lucas SJ d. Jeff Miller 1-0.

Record—St. Joe 4-24.

(2) Holy Cross 50,

(3) Holy Spirit 29

106—Jake McKenna HC p Eric Owiklinski 1:51; 113—Patrick D`Arcy HS tf Cam Wasson 4:15; 120—Robert Rodolico HC won by forfeit; 126—Troy Longley HC md Ryan Hoke 13-5; 132—Mike Shaddow HC won by forfeit; 138—Brandon Bower HS won by forfeit; 145—Ed Sooy HS won by forfeit; 152—Daniel Ramirez HS won by forfeit; 160—Kenny Long HC md Joe DiBuonaventura 17-4; 170—Kyle Smith HC p Timothy Moylette 2:52; 182—Matt Correnti HC won by forfeit; 195—James Gallagher HC won by forfeit; *220—Matthew Paradise HC p Matt Hoke 2:21; 285—Ray Ellis HS p Jake Zoll 0:31.

Records—H.C. 7-10-2; Spirit 5-21.

*Match began at this weight

Regular season

Lacey Township 47,

Toms River East 27

106—Gerald Buono TRE p. Anthony Datello 2:54; 113—Denjamin Mrozinski LT d. Anthony Curtis 3-1; 120—Yoseph Borai TRE d. Sam Moynihan 5-6; 126—Connor Garrity LT p. Ryan Wasilick 2:49; 132—Nick Vecci LT p. Joseph Davidyock 4:58; 138—not contested; 145—not contested; 152—Richard Lewis TRE p. Cody Alvarez 1:34; 160—Matt Opacity LT d. Antonio Morales 2-1; 170—David Paprota LT p. Brandon Burdge 3:30; 182—Luke Fernandez LT p. Paul Lomakin 1:22; 195—not contested; 220—not contested; 285—Joseph Dietrich TRE p. Frank Fantasia 4:54.

Record—Lacey 9-15.

Note: Coach Tom Pfister won his 100th match.

Egg Harbor Township 43,

Middle Township 18

106—Kevin Thomas EHT p. Joey Curtis 2:26; *113—Ant Verna EHT d. Josh Rhile 8-3; 120—Kenny Dale M d. Shane Morgan 4-2; 126—Nathan Colinbeance EHT md. Pat Williams 15-2; 132—Brandon Curtis M p. Anthony Prendes 1:08; 138—Jake Kershaw M d. Caleb Justis 7-5; 145—James Bower EHT p. Tyrell Hebron 2:52; 152—Jake Canter M d. Rece Thompson 8-2; 160—John Mallett M md. James Ingersol 17-5; 170—Nick Costic EHT p. John Mooers 1:31; 182—Eric Wollermann EHT p. James Loftus :47; 195—Demetrias Camble EHT d. Jason Sierra 6-0; 220—Nigel Toussaint EHT p. Harry Wozunk 1:38; 285—Alex Torres EHT p. Jason Viola 5:08.

Records—EHT 10-14; Middle 10-9.

Lower Cape May Regional 44,

Atlantic City 21

106—Eric Pruszinski LCM won by forfeit; 113—Zack Hicks LCM md. John Swift 11-2; 120—Zach Valcarce LCM p. Sam Cohen 5:18; 126—Isaiah Johnson AC d. Adam Cabrera 6-4; 132—Elijah Johnson AC d. Noah Gomersall 9-6; 138—Mike Harkin LCM won by forfeit; 145—Ty Altieri LCM d. Giancarlo Martinez 9-1; 152—Joseph Cutugno AC d. Jackson Sole 4-3; 160—Giovanni Perez AC p. John Campbell 5:01; *170—Amaury Ortiz AC won by forfeit; 182—Frank Ziegler LCM d. Percy Lierena 7-1; 195—Cory Damiana LCM p. Saeed Saad :41; 220—Josh Frederick LCM d. Omar Hayatt 6-0; 285—Doug Flitcroft LCM won by forfeit.

Records—LCM 11-14; AC 7-16.

Ocean City 46,

Cherry Hill East 30

106—Dustin Oves OC p. Kyle Ungerleider 2:28; 113—Jeremiah Johnson OC p. Willy Cao 5:27; 120—Alex Laird CHE won by forfeit; 126—Jake Tuso OC p. David Aningalan 2:59; 132—Cliff Owens OC md. Dan Bendik 21-7; 138—Vinny Levin OC p. EJ Rorke 1:26; 145—Jon Cornatzer CHE p. Ryan Fisher 2:18; 152—Patrick Swenson CHE p. Luke Demore 4:22; 160—Jeremy Grund OC p. Steven Ascola 1:57; 170—Vincent Varallo OC P. Andrei Creanga 2:59; 182—Cooper Gallagher OC d. Daishi Goto 6-4; 195—Jerry Peralta CHE p. Jeff Payne :15; 220—Josh Johnson OC d. Jon Minion 12-6; 285—Quinn Sanchez CHE p. Clint Pearson 2:57.

Record—Ocean City 13-8.

Absegami 75,

Gloucester Catholic 0

106—Kelvin Siem A won by forfeit; 113—Yani Patsaros A won by forfeit; 120—Chris D’Alfonso A tf. Chris Rehrid 15-0; 126—Chris Harvey A d. Frank Romeo 6-0; 132—Kevin Vasquez A p. Zach Cummer 4:31; 138—Youquio Kukulo A md. Pat Rafferty 14-5; 145—Robert MEars A p. Matt Daivs 3:40; 152—Andrew Gabros A p. Mark Bederardinis 3:59; 160—Yarat Osorio A won by forfeit; 170—Nick Mill A won by forfeit; 182—Alvin Mears A d. Dan Koehler 6-5; 195—Will Sanz A p. Anthony Antonini :25; 220—Tiger Kirvay A p. Gabriel Alessi :39; *285—Roman Rudisill A won by forfeit.

Record—Absegami 6-20.

Penns Grove 45,

Mainland Regional 28

106—Lonnie Wilson PG p. Justin Bishop 1:49; 113—Frank Trifiletti MR p. Devonte Rattray :39; 120—Darrian Brooks PG p. John Davison 1:09; 126—John DiNofrio MR d. Anthony Verdecchio 3-2; 132—Justin Walsh MR d. Grain O’Connell 18-11; 138—Garrett Ewing MR md. John Evans 12-0; 145—Jackson Baker PG d. Austin Amato 10-8; 152—John Fitzpatrick MR p. Tristen Erney 1:06; 160—Colin O’Hara MR p. Jaron Maldonado 1:26; 170—Tykeere Miles PG P. Kolin Roberts 3:42; 182—Nick Elmer PG p. Eugene Tartaglione :51; 195—Craig Ransome PG p. Mike Kennedy 3:42; 220—Isaiah Coppage PG won by forfeit; 285—Adrian Torres PG p. David Evans 2:42.

Records—Mainland 8-20.

*Match began at this weight

0
0
0
0
0

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.