Brandon Curtis pinned Jake Tuso in 16 seconds at 132 pounds as Middle Township posted six pins to edge Ocean City 42-39 in a Cape-Atlantic League wrestling match Wednesday.

Five of Middle's six pins came in less than a minute. At 113 pounds, Ronray Harris pinned Jermiah Johnson in 29 seconds, Kenny Dale pinned Shane Stake in 33 seconds at 126 pounds, John Mallett pinned his opponent John Dupont in 55 seconds at 160 pounds and 220-pounder Jason Sierra pinned Kyle Struck in 53 seconds.

Ocean City also had five pins, including Josh Johnson's 42 second pin on Jason Viola at 285 pounds.

*106-Dustin Oves OC won by disqualification ; 113-Ronray Harris MT p. Jermiah Johnson .29; 120-Josh Rhile MT won by forfeit; 126-Kenny Dale MT p. Shane Stake .33; 132-Brandon Curtis MT p. Jake Tuso .16; 138-Cliff OWens OC p. Matt Mills 2:30; 145-Luke Terry OC d. Jake Kershaw 12-11; 152-Jake Canter MT p. Luke Demore 2:23; 160-John Mallett MT p. John Dupont .55; 170-Vincent Varallo OC p. John Mooers 1:49; 182-Cooper Gallagher OC p. James Loftus 1:55; 195-Ryan Richards OC p. Harry Wozunk 5:37; 220-Jason Sierra MT p. Kyle Struck .53; 285-Josh Johnson OC p. Jason Viola .42.

Records-O.C. 0-1, Middle 1-0.

*Match began at this weight

Lower Cape May Regional 50, St. Joseph 9

106-Eric Pruszinski LCM won by forfeit; 113-Zack Hicks LCM p. Eric Fallon .36; 120-both teams forfeit; *126-Zach Valcarce LCM tf. Tom Suski 18-2; 132-Noah Gomersall LCM p. Alec Barbone 2:27; 138-Mike Harkin LCM p Nick Trotz 1:36; 145-Doug Cramer SJ d. Mike Holden 8-6; 152-Zack Campbell LCM won by forfeit; 160-Alek Soriano LCM d. Logan Loughlin 3-0; 170-both teams forfeit; 182-both teams forfeit; 195-Cory Damiana LCM won by forfeit; 220-Zach Hagan LCM won by forfeit; 285-Roy Lucas SJ p. Josh Fredrick 1:36.

Records-St. Joseph 0-1, LCMR 1-0.

*Match began at this weight

Buena Regional 60, Holy Spirit 16

106-Ron Hawk BR won by forfeit; 113-Patrick D'Arcy HS md. Luis Rivera 13-5; 120-Justin Inman BR p. Ryan Hoke HS 1:36; 126-Matt Nuneville BR won by forfeit; 132-Anthony Tobolski BR won by forfeit; 138-John Garavento BR won by forfeit; 145-Jarett Pierotti BR won by forfeit; 152-Ed Sooy HS d. Jeff Andino BR 4-0; 160-Joe DiBuonaventur HS d. Joe Fabrizio BR 3-1; 170-Elijah Brown BR p. Daniel Ramirez 1:32; 182-Joe Fabrizio BR p. Shawn Garry .19; 195-Mike Reid BR won by forfeit; 220-Billy Dayton BR won by forfeit; 285-Ray Ellis HS p. Luis Maldonado 3:58.

Records-Spirit 0-4, Buena 1-0.

Oakcrest 40, Atlantic City 32

*106-Sean Stabile O won by forfeit; 113-John Swift AC p. Gavin Chai 3:33; 120-Miles Townsend O d. Sam Cohen 7-2; 126-Najir McCoy O won by forfeit; 132-Conner Stabile O md. Perez 14-4; 138-Warren Reilly O d. John Migone 10-5; 145-Matthew Tull O p. Luis Matos-Nunez 1:52; 152-Giancarlo Martinez AC p. Harlin Colon 2:54; 160-Joe Cutugno AC p. Justin Mitchelll 1:54; 170-Lierena Percy AC tf. Liam Barry 4:35; 182-Cesar Balmaceda AC d. John Bernard 6-2; 195-Amaury Ortiz AC p. Ed Ruiz 1:53; 220-Trevor Cunney O p. Ruben Reynoso 2:59; 285-Connor Dinbak O p. Omar Hayatt 3:44.

Records-A.C. 0-1, Oakcrest 1-0.

*Match began at this weight

Egg Harbor Township 42, Mainland Regional 27

106-Justin Bishop MR d. Kevin Thomas 6-4; 113-Frank Trifiletti MR d. Anthony Perednas 9-6; 120-Kenneth Kleshick EHT p. Tommy Velez 1:39; 126-Nathan Colombini EHT p. Steven Gagnon 1:10; 132-Shawn Bryant EHT p. Justin Walsh 3:58; 138-Garrett Ewing MR d. Marcus Zamot 9-4; 145-Rece Thompson EHT p. Austin Amato 3:54; 152-John Fitzpatrick MR d. James Ingersol 14-10; 160-Zach Ewing MR won by forfeit; 170-Colin O'Hare MR won by forfeit; 182-Timothy Lenzsch MR d. Eric Wollerman 8-6; 195-Nick Kostiuk EHT p. Eugene Tartaglione 1:08; 220-Nigel Toussaint EHT won by forfeit; 285-Alex Torres EHT won by forfeit.

Records-EHT1-3, Mainland 0-1.

Tri-County Conference

Woodstown 70, Cumberland Regional 3

106-Patrick Higgins p. Hector Marrero 4:50; 113-Zach Kirkendoll W d. Andrew DiJoseph 6-2; 120-Nicholas Rio CR d. Vaughn Gorson 8-4; 126-Jose Alcantar W p. Alberty Wynn 1:30; 132-Mike Lynch W p. Derek Swanson 1:54; 138-James Lodge W d. Joseph Roman 8-6; 145-Dylan Weiss W p. Nicholas Anderson 2:25; 152-Patrick McCurdy W p. Daniel DeLuke 1:32; 160-Scott Jones W p. Juan Chavez 1:36; 170-Matthew Davis W p. Brandon Canion :40; 182-Jake Gomeringer W md. Ed Williams 10-0; 195-Connor Champion W p. Elijah Gould :34; 220-Cylas Dorety W p. Robert Blume :36; 285-Todd Batten W p. Maquay Richmond :50.

Records-Cumberland 0-1, Woodstown 1-0.

Shore Conference

Southern Regional 60, Toms River North 5

106-Walter Orellana TRN tf. Kennan Cowles 16-0, 4:50; 113-Kody Broadwater SR d. Vinny Fichera score unavailable; 120-Pat Mooney SR p. Ricky Diaz 5:26; 126-double forfeit; 132-Zach Wilhelm SR md. Kyle Lewis score unavailable; 138-Nick Racanelli SR d. Ryan Davis 5-0; 145-Jake Campana SR p. Demetrius Fitzpatrick 4:17; 152-double forfeit; 160-Gerardo Jorge SR p. Marques Alexander 1:37; 170-Nick Hem SR d. Tyler MacLaine 9-3; *182-Connor Case SR tf. Jose Romero 16-1, 5:35; 195-double forfeit; 220-Jesse Bauta SR d. Alex Sherrer 6-0; 285-double forfeit.

Records-TRN 0-1, Southern 1-0.

*Match began at this weight

Pinelands Regional 40, Monsignor Donovan 3

106-double forfeit; 113-double forfeit; 120-double forfeit; 126-double forfeit; *132-Corey Byrne PR d. Eric Glawson 4-2; 138-Thomas Poklikuha PR tf. Adrian Lekperic score unavailable; 145-Joshua Perera MD d. Kyle Mattina 3-0; 152-James Mattina PR p. Thomas Murphy 1:42; 160-Zack Paro PR p. Dave Dobin :23; 170-Anthony Blasco PR d. Dominico DiSalvo 6-4; 182-Ryan Bezak PR won by forfeit; 195-double forfeit; 220-Matt Schnepp PR tf. Dale Barlet 16-0, time unavailable; 285-John Campano PR won by forfeit.

Records-Monsignor Donovan 0-1, Pinelands 1-0.

*Match began at this weight

Barnegat 47, Manchester Township 18

106-Jess DeLuise d. Carney 12-8; *113-Nick Fogarty B p. Green 3:55; 120-Rodriguez MT p. Mike Cammarota 3:33; 126-Brandon Vinditto B p. Meyers 3:09; 132-Zach Massa B p. Farparan1:03; 138-Meadows MT d. Jovan Mancio 4-0; 145-Ed Santola B p. Vanderham 3:48; 152-Ed Santiago tf. Pender 4:05; 160-Rembach MT d. Chris Stoma 4-6; 170-Ryan Kirk B d. Louth 7-2; 182-Kevin Hoffman B d. Jackson 6-4; 195-Klebacher MT p. James Urb 1:36; 220-Matt Freegon B p. Danncke 1:34; 285-Zack Andrews B d. Rafael 4-0.

Records-Manchester Twp. 0-1, Barnegat 1-0.

*Match began at this weight

Note: First names for Manchester Township were unavailable.

Girls bowling

Atlantic County Institute of Technology 4, Salem 0

Sophia Ferraro posted a series-high 414 and Becca Desmond contributed with a game-high 155 as Atlantic County Institute of Technology's girls bowling team swept visiting Salem 4-0 at King Pin Lanes Wednesday.

The Red Hawks out-rolled Salem 1790-1517.

Salem: R. Steward (146 game, 356 series); ACIT: Sophia Ferraro (414 series), Becca Desmond (155 game).

Boys bowling

Atlantic County Institute of Technology 4, Salem 0

Salen: Josh Walsh (372 series), Mike Caffo (152 game); ACIT: Patrick Cocola (212 game, 559 series).

Girls swimming

From Tuesday

Holy Spirit 128, Sacred Heart 41

At Holy Spirit (Martin Luther King), yards.

200 Medley Relay-HS (Christine Wojciechwicz, Dan Miller, Justin Koch, Eric Feuerstein) 2:08.49; 200 Freestyle-Drew Remy HS 2:09.25; 200 IM-Harrison Gargel HS 2:31.74; 50 Freestyle-Chase Malia HS 26.16; 100 Butterfly-James Muller HS 1:00.25; 100 Freestyle-Matt Stewart HS 57.52; 500 Freestyle-Rocco Lupi SH n/a; 200 Freestyle Relay-HS (Remy, Gargel, Malia, Muller) 1:42.31; 100 Backstroke-Wojciechwicz HS 1:11.10; 100 Breaststroke-Miller HS 1:16.92; 400 Freestyle Relay-HS (Caroline Bradley, Cayleigh McCusker, Fred Bishop, Stewart) 4:11.44.

Records-Sacred Heart 0-2, Holy Spirit 3-1.