From Press staff reports

Nine wrestlers from The Press' individual rankings were in action Saturday in a quad meet at Hammonton High School.

The host Blue Devils swept the quad highlighted by a 37-36 win against Vineland.

Hammonton District 30 runner-up Kellen Whitney won a 5-3 decision against District 31 champ Steffen Rodriguez of Vineland at 170 pounds.

David Williams, a District 30 champ, won an 11-3 major decision against District 31 placer Tiawahn Cosby at 182.

Vineland won six straight weights from 106-138 with back-to-back pins from Daniel Detetta and Zach Nealis at 120 and 126, respectively.

Vineland won its other two matches in the quad with wins against Mainland Regional and Middle Township.

Vineland's Steven Bergamo, who sat out the first 30 days of the season after transferring from St. Augustine Prep, won a 14-12 decision against Middle Township's Ronray Harris at 113 pounds in a matchup of District 32 placewinners.

Bergamo is No. 3 in The Press Rankings. Harris is No. 1.

Big day for Cedar Creek

Cedar Creek swept a quad with a Cape-Atlantic League National Conference win against St. Joseph and nonconference wins against Sterling and Overbrook.

Tyshonn Williams (113 pounds), Patt McGinnis (126), Matt Jiampetti (132), Eric Hanusewicz (138/145), Kyle Murrey (152), Bryan Bellace (160), Thomas Rheault (182) and Ben Keating (220) all were a perfect 3-0 for the day.

St. Joseph Region 8 champ and state placewinner Roy Lucas won all three of his matches with pins in the first period.

C.J. LaFragola, a District 32 placer at Holy Spirit last season, won both matches he wrestled.

The Wildcats, who lost to Cedar Creek and Sterling, beat Overbrook 42-40 for their second win of the season.

Tough day for some

Holy Spirit and Pinelands Regional each lost a pair of matches but each had a trio of double-winners.

Brandon Bower had two first-period pins at 138 to improve to 9-0 this season. Joe DiBuonaventura (152) and Daniel Ramirez (160) each won twice.

James Mattina (152), Anthony Blasco (182) and John Campano (285) won both matches they wrestled for Pinelands.

Ocean City takes 2 of 3

Ocean City, which is making a push for a South Jersey Group II playoff berth, won matches with Oakcrest and Gloucester City but lost 37-36 to Pemberton.

Luke Demore (152), Cooper Gallagher (170) and Josh Johnson (220) each won three matches. Johnson, No. 3 at 220 in The Press individual rankings, had three pins.

Prep hosts big quad

Host St. Augustine Prep, No. 6 in The Press Elite, lost 39-22 to No. 5 Clearview Regional but beat No. 7 Shawnee 33-22. The Hermits also beat Pennsville 57-3.

Clearview swept the quad and appears to be the top challenger to two-time defending sectional champ Southern Regional in South Jersey Group IV.

Vineland 48,

Mainland Regional 20

*106-Josh Pineda V md. Justin Bishop 14-0; 113-Steven Bergamo V tf. John Davidson 16-1, 3:40; 120-Daniel DeTetta V p. John DiNofrio 5:28; 126-Zachary Nealis V p. Brendan Islinger 1:17; 132-Justin Welsh MR d. John Rizzo 6-5; 138-Garrett Ewing MR tf. Tayron davis 21-4; 145-Christian Acosta V d. Austin Amato 10-8; 152-John Fitzpatrick MR p. Andrew Vena :56; 160-Colin O'Hara MR d. Jose Jiminez 1-0; 170-Timothy Lenzsch MR d. Steffen Rodriguez 3-2; 182-Tiawahn Cosby V p. Kolin Roberts 1:14; 195-Benjamin Henderson V p. Eugene Tartaglione 2:54; 220-Jose Matteo V p. David Evans 1:58; 285-Luis Vazquez V won by forfeit.

*Match began at this weight

Hammonton 44,

Mainland Regional 27

106-Justin Bishop MR p. Royce Butler 5:15; *113-Timothy McFerren H tf. John Davison 17-2; 120-John DiNofrio MR d. Scott Figueroa 2-0; 126-Austin Figueroa H d. Brendon Islinger 6-3; 132-Justin Walsh MR p. Lee Struble 3:10; 138-Garrett Ewing MR d. Matt Bumbera 6-0; 145-Logan Fiorentino H p. Nick Giunta 3:24; 152-John Fitzpatrick MR p. Nico Porretta 4:20; 160-Kellen Whitney H p. Colin O'Hara 1:16; 170-Timothy Lenzsch MR d. Jeff Picariello 2-0; 182-David Williams H p. Kolin Roberts 1:48; 195-Brandon Beebe H p. Eugene Tartaglione :39; 220-Lenny Habinowski H p. David Evans 5:44; 285-Gio Rodriguez H won by forfeit.

*Match began at this weight

Middle Township 48,

Mainland Regional 23

106-Justin Bishop MR p. Joey Curtis 3:49; 113-Ronray Harris MT p. John Davidson :31; *120-Kenny Dale MT d. John DiNofrio 9-2; 126-Brendon Islinger MR p. Patrick Williams 2:40; 132-Brandon Curtis MT p. Justin Walsh 5:28; 138-Garrett Ewing MR p. Tyrell Hebron 1:47; 145-Jacob Kershaw MT p. Austin Amato 4:00; 152-John Mallett MT d. John Fitzpatrick 13-9; 160-Jake Canter MT d. Victor O'Farriel 13-7; 170-Timothy Lenzsch MR md. Elvin Davila 12-2; 182-John Mooers MT d. Kolin Roberts 12-5; 195-Jason Sierra MT medical forfeit Eugene Tartaglione; 220-Harry Wozunk MT p. David Evans 4:11; 285-Jason Viola MT won by forfeit.

Note: Middle was penalized one point for misconduct.

*Match began at this weight

Hammonton 37,

Vineland 36

106-Josh Pineda V won by forfeit; 113-Steven Bergamo V won by forfeit; *120-Dan Tetta V p. Scott Figueroa 1:20; 126-Zach Nealis V p. LT Struble 1:20; 132-John Rizzo V d. Austin Figueroa 3-2; 138-Tayron Davis V d. Matt Bumbera 7-1; 145-Logan Fiorentino H p. Christian Acosta 3:38; 152-Nico Porretta H p. Andrew Vena 1:47; 160-Brian Siligato H p. Jose Jiminez :47 ; 170-Kellen Whitney H d. Steffen Rodriguez 5-3; 182-David Williams H md. Tiawhan Cosby 11-3; 195-Brandon Beebe H p. Jose Matteo 4:05; 220-Benjamin Henderson V p. Tyler Armor 3:10; 285-Bobby Frederico H p. Luis Vazquez 2:33.

*Match began at this weight

Hammonton 48,

Middle Township 19

*106-Royce Butler H p. Joey Curtis 1:17; 113-Ronray Harris MT tf. Vaugh McFerren 17-2; 120-Scott Figueroa H d. Kenny Dale 6-5; 126-Austin Figueroa H p. Patrick Williams 3:49; 132-Brandon Curtis MT tf. LT Struble 17-2; 138-Jacob Kershaw MT d. Matt Bumbera 11-4; 145-Logan Fiorentino H p. Elijah Florisma :37; 152-John Mallett MT d. Nico Porretta 6-3; 160-Kellen Whitney H p. Jake Canter 1:12; 170-John Mooers MT d. Jack Hartman 9-5; 182-Jeff Picariello H p. Barry Edwards :11; 195-David Williams H p. Harry Wozunk 2:33; 220-Brandon Beebe H d. Jason Sierra 2-1; 285-Bobby Frederico H won by forfeit.

*Match began at this weight

Vineland 39,

Middle Township 33

106-Josh Pineda V p Joey Curtis 2:50; *113-Steven Bergamo V d Ronray Harris 14-12; 120-Kenny Dale MT d Daniel Detetta 12-9; 126-Zach Nealis V p Pat Williams 2:37; 132-Brandon Curtis MT d John Rizzo 5-0; 138-Jacob Kershaw MT p Tayron Davis 5:03; 145-Christian Acosta V p Elijah Florisma 1:07; 152-Jake Canter MT p Andrew Venna :53; 160-John Mallett MT p Jose Jimenez :49; 170-Steffen Rodriguez V p Elvin Davila :45; 182-Tiawhan Cosby V p John Mooers 1:36; 195-Ben Henderson V p Harry Wozunk 1:26; 220-Jason Sierra MT d Jose Matteo 9-3; 285-Jason Viola MT p Luis Vazquez :28.

*Match began at this weight

Records-Vineland 11-6, Mainland 5-15, Middle 8-5, Hammonton 14-6.

Atlantic City 51,

Winslow Township 21

Gateway Regional 59,

Atlantic City 20

106-not contested; 113-John Swift AC (1-1) won by forfeit; 120-Sam Cohen AC (1-1) p. 1:08 WT; 126-Tommy Forkin AC (1-1) p. 3:19 WT; 132-Luis Matos-Nunez AC (0-2); 138-not contested; 145-Giancarlo Martinez AC (1-1) d. 6-5 WT; 152-Joseph Cutugno AC (2-0) p. 3:07 WT, p. 1:53 GR; 160-Nick Palmer AC (0-2); 170-Cesar Balmaceda AC (2-0) p. 4:00 WT, tf. 22-7, 5:43 GR; 182-Lierena Percy AC (2-0) p. :59 WT, p. 1:43 GR; 195-Amaury Ortiz AC (1-1) won by forfeit WT; 220-Saad Saeed AC (0-1), Omar Hayatt AC (1-0) d. 10-5 GR; 285-Omar Hayatt AC (1-0) won by forfeit WT.

Records-A.C. 3-12.

Note: Individual information for A.C. vs. Maple Shade was unavailable.

Ocean City 43,

Oakcrest 33

*106-Gavin Chai O p. Dustin Oves :42; 113-Jeremiah Johnson OC p. Sean Stabile 4:29; 120-Miles Townsend O won by forfeit; 126-Conor Stabile O p. Jake Tusco 3:29; 132-Cliff Owens OC won by forfeit; 138-Ryan Fisher OC won by forfeit; 145-Mattew Tull O d. Vinny Levin 9-6; 152-Luke Demore OC d. Justin Mitchell O 9-6; 160-Jeremy Grund OC md. Christopher Heitzer16-4 ; 170-Cooper Gallagher OC won by forfeit; 182-John Benard O won by forfeit; 195-LaQuan Brown O injury default Ryan Richards; 220-Josh Johnson OC p. Antonio Colon :54; 285-Clint Pearson OC won by forfiet.

*Match began at this weight

Pemberton 37,

Ocean City 36;

Ocean City 48,

Gloucester City 33;

Pemberton 54,

Oakcrest 25

106-Dustin Oves OC (1-1) p. 4:25 GC;Gavin Chai O (1-0) p. 3:38 P; 113-Jeremiah Johnson OC (1-1) p. 2:55 GC;Sean Stabile O (0-1); 120-Miles Townsend O (1-0) d. 11-5 P; 126-Jake Tuso OC (2-0) d. 15-10 P, p. 1:06 GC;Conor Stabile O (1-0) p. :50 P; 132-Cliff Owens OC (1-1) p. :28 P; 138-Ryan Fisher OC (0-1), Vinny Levin OC (1-0) p. 3:58 GC; 145-Vinny Levin OC (1-0) d. 10-4 P, Ryan Fisher OC (0-1);Matthew Tull O (0-1); 152-Luke Demore OC (2-0) p. 5:20 P, p. 1:18 GC;Justin Mitchell O (0-1); 160-Jeremy Grund OC (1-1) p. 3:58 GC; 170-Cooper Gallagher OC (2-0) p. :58 P, p. 2:44 GC; 182-John Benard O (1-0) md. 11-3 P; 195-Jeff Payne OC (0-2);LaQuan Brown O (1-0) p. 4:49 P; 220-Josh Johnson OC (2-0) p. 5:44 P, p. :57 GC;Antonio Colon O (0-1); 285-Clint Pearson OC (1-1) won by forfeit P.

Records-O.C. 10-7, Oakcrest 5-13

Note: Information for Oakcrest vs. Gloucester City was unavailable.

Cedar Creek 71,

St. Joseph 9

106-Dean Mazza CC tf. Evan Fallon 19-4; 113-Tyshonn Williams CC p. Eric Fallon 1:28; 120-Carlos Rivera CC won by forfeit; *126-Austen McGinnis CC p. Jimmy Coia 1:10; 132-Matt Jiampetti CC p. Alex Barbone 3:55; 138-Aaron Sullivan CC won by forfeit; 145-Eric Hanusewicz CC p. Nick Trotz 1:54; 152-Kyle Murrey CC won by forfeit; 160-Bryan Bellace CC p. Hayden Stojanov 1:31; 170-Christian LaFergola SJ d. Stacey Solomon 6-2; 182-Tom Rheault CC p. Sylvia Maione 4:18; 195-CJ Sandfort CC won by forfeit; 220-Ben Keating CC won by forfeit; 285-Roy Lucas SJ p. Chris Brown 1:13.

*Match began at this weight

Sterling 46,

St. Joseph 25;

St. Joseph 42,

Overbrook 40;

Cedar Creek 59,

Sterling 13;

Cedar Creek 59,

Overbrook 24

106-Ev. Fallon SJ (0-2);D. Mazza CC (0-2); 113-Er. Fallon SJ (2-0) won by forfeit O, d. 6-5 S;Williams (2-0) md. 16-2 S, won by forfeit O; 120-Rivera CC (1-1) p. 5:53 S; 126-Tom Suski SJ (0-2); McGinnis CC (2-0) md. 10-2 S, tf. 16-1 O; 132-Barbone SJ (1-1) won by forfeit O;Jiampetti (2-0) p. :56 S, won by forfeit O; 138-Doug Kramer SJ (2-0) p. 3:32 O, d. 14-4 S; Hanusewicz CC (2-0) p. 1:47 S, p. :54 O; 145-Trotz SJ (0-2);Solomon CC (1-1) d. 9-4 S; 152-Logan Loughlin SJ (0-1);Murrey CC (2-0) p. 2:52 S, p. :47 O; 160-Loughlin SJ (1-0) won by forfeit O, Stojanov SJ (1-0) won forfeit S; Bellace CC (2-0) won by forfeit S, O;170-Stojanov SJ (1-0) won by forfeit, LaFergola SJ (1-0) p. 1:49 S;Solomon (2-0) p. 1:43 S, won by forfeit O; 182-Rheault CC (2-0) p. :33 S, p. 2:39 O; 195-Maione SJ (0-1); Sandfort (0-2); 220-Keating CC (2-0) p. 1:19 S, p. 1:45 O; 285-Lucas SJ (2-0) p. :25 O, p. :17 S; Brown CC (1-1) p. :50 O.

Records-St. Joseph 2-19, C.C. 7-8.

Paulsboro 60,

Absegami 9

106-Nick Duca P p. Kelvin Siem 4:33; 113-Yanni Patsaros A d. Tim Robinson 8-6; 120-Nicky Croce P d. Chris D'Alfonso3-2; 126-John Gentile P p. Chris Harvey 1:15; 132-Mike Marina P p. Darnell Tenner 5:06; 138-Juan Rivera P p. Youquoi Kukulo 4:52; 145-Ronald Gentile P won by forfeit; 152-Zach Richard P p. Robert Mears 1:33; 160-Tom Paulson P d. Andrew Gabros 4-3; 170-Lee Koller P d. Alvin Mears 7-4; 182-Niko Savaiinaea P won by forfeit; 195-Jim Sutton P won by forfeit; *220-Tiger Kirvay A p. Tyler Biernacki :23; 285-Davontae Randall P d. Roman Rudisill 2-1.

Records-Absegami 5-14.

*Match began at this weight

Eastern 37,

Egg Harbor Township 36;

West Deptford 48,

Egg Harbor Township 24

106-Kevin Thomas EHT (0-2); 113-not contested; 120-Shane Morgan EHT (0-2); 126-Joshua Treat EHT (0-2); 132-Shawn Bryant EHT (2-0) tf. 16-0, 2:15 E, p. 1:37 WD; 138-Caleb Justis-Stain EHT (2-0) p. 1:15 E, d. 4-3 WD; 145-Rece Thompson EHT (0-2); 152-James Bower EHT (0-2); 160-James Ingersol EHT (2-0) p. 3:09 E, p. 3:18 WD; 170-Nick Kostiuk EHT (0-1); 182-Nick Kostiuk EHT (1-0) p. 2:28 E, Nicholas Kosko EHT (0-1); 195-Demetrius Campbell (1-1) EHT md. 9-1 E; 220-Alex Torres EHT (2-0) won by forfeit E, d. 11-4 WD; 285-Nigel Toussaint EHT (2-0)d. 5-0 E, won by forfeit WD.

Records-EHT 7-13.

Triton Regional 52,

Cumberland Regional 18

106-Hector Marrero CR (0-1); 113-Andrew DiJoseph CR (1-0) won by forfeit TR; 120-Nicholas Rio CR (0-1); 126-Richard Musick CR (0-1); 132-Joseph Roman CR (0-1); 138-Zackery Wronjuk-Evans CR (0-1); 145-Nicholas Anderson CR (0-1); 152-Dennis Garcia CR (0-1); 160-Daniel Chavez-Lopez CR (0-1); 170-Julian Harris CR (0-1); 182-Ed Williams CR (1-0) p. 3:37 TR; 195-Juan Chavez CR (1-0) won by forfeit TR; 220-not contested; 285-Maquay Richmond CR (0-1).

Records-Cumberland.

Note: Results from matches against Bishop Eustace and Gloucester Catholic were not available.

Westampton Tech 60,

Holy Spirit 15;

Pitman 66,

Holy Spirit 13

106-not contested; 113-not contested; 120-Ryan Hoke HS (0-2); 126-not contested; 132-not contested; 138-Brandon Bower HS (2-0) p. :17 WT, p. :47 P; 145-not contested; 152-Joe DiBuonaventura HS (2-0) d. 6-3 WT, md. 11-3 P; 160-Daniel Ramirez HS (2-0) p. 2:17 WT, d. 9-3 P; 170-Shawn Garry HS (0-1); 182-Shawn Garry HS (0-1); 195-not contested; 220-Matt Hoke HS (0-1); 285-Matt Hoke HS (0-1).

Records-Spirit 4-14.

Point Pleasant Boro 58,

Pinelands Regional 16;

Shore Regional 39,

Pinelands Regional 35

106-Mike Heck PR (1-1) md. 11-1 SR; 113-not contested; 120-not contested; 126-Thomas Poklikuha PR (1-1) p. time unavailable SR; 132-Corey Byrne PR (1-1) md. 10-0 SR; 138-Kyle Mattina PR (0-2); 145-Andrew Albanese PR (0-2); 152-James Mattina PR (2-0) md. 10-2 PPB, won by forfeit SR; 160-not contested; 170-Ryan Bezak PR (0-2); 182-Anthony Blasco PR (2-0) p. 4:21 PPB, p. time unavailable SR; 195-Max Schnepp PR (1-1) d. 6-0 SR; 220-Paul Lombardi PR (0-2); 285-John Campano PR (2-0) p. 3:04 PPB, p. time unavailable SR.

Records-Pinelands 5-12.

Jackson Liberty 37,

Barnegat 28

106-Jeff DeLuise B (0-1); 113-Devin Durante B (0-1); 120-Christian Cammartoa B (0-1); 126-Jess Mancio B (0-1); 132-Joe Madara B (0-1); 138-Jared Mancio B (1-0) d. 6-0 JL; 145-Ed Santolla B (1-0) won by forfeit JL; 152-Isaiah Scott B (0-1); 160-Chris Stoma B (1-0) p. 2:39 JL; 170-Ryan Kirk B (1-0) md. 8-0 JL; 182-Kevin Hoffman B (1-0) p. 1:10 JL; 195-Greg Schmalz B (0-1); 220-Matt Frigon B (0-1); 285-Zach Andrews B (1-0) d. 2-1 JL.

Records-Barnegat 8-12.

Note: Information for Barnegat vs. Matawan and Barnegat vs. TRE was unavailable.

Raritan 56,

Lacey Township 9;

Brick Township 45,

Lacey Township 21

106-Anthony Datello LT (0-1); 113-Ben Mrozinski LT (1-1) d. 4-0 R; 120-Connor Garrity LT (1-1) d. 7-0 BT; 126-Kyle Brandt LT (1-1) d. 4-0 BT; 132-Nick Vecci LT (0-2); 138-Andrew Garrity LT (0-1), John Moynihan LT (0-1); 145-Steve Knapp LT (0-2); 152-Cody Alvarez LT (0-2); 160-David Paprota LT (1-1) d. 4-2 BT; 170-Luke Fernandez LT (1-0) won by forfeit; 182-not contested; 195-not contested; 220-Pat Schinder LT (2-0) p. :24 R, won by forfeit BT; 285-Frank Fantasia LT (0-1), Ray DiBenedetto LT (0-1).

Records-Lacey 6-12.