News

Home Back

Six Southern wrestlers advance at Region 6 tourney

Southern Regional High School led all local teams and had six individual winners at the Region VI wrestling tournament at the Pine Belt Arena in Toms River on Wednesday.

Tenth-seeded James Knoeller won by a 9-7 decision at 106 pounds. Ninth-seeded Chris Crane posted a 11-0 major decision over the eight seed at 113 pounds.

At 126 pounds, seventh-seeded Andrew Tonnessen won by pin and at 145 pounds, ninth-seeded Nick Racanelli posted a 3-0 decision victory.

Fifth-seeded Jake Campana pinned his opponent in one minute, 29 seconds at 138 pounds and Fifth-seeded Jesse Bauta pinned his opponent in 2:30 for the Rams.

Barnegat’s ninth-seeded Ryan Kirk won at 170 pounds and sixth-seeded Matt Frigon won at 220 pounds.

Fifth-seeded Ben Mrozinski won with a 4-0 decision at 113 pounds for Lacey. Yje

The winners advance to the quarterfinals Friday at the Pine Belt Arena

106—(4) Fred Terranova, Jackson Memorial d. (13) Carl Vasti, CBA 6-1; (3) Jimmy Slendorn, Howell md. (14) Jeffrey DeLuise, Barnegat 9-1; (6) John Finnerty, Point Beach md. (11) Michael Jones, Long Branch 20-6; (10) James Knoeller, Southern d. (7) Daniel Rackliffe, Brick Township 9-7.

113—(9) Chris Crane, Southern md. (8) Connor Maliff, Brick Memorial 11-0; (5) Ben Mrozinski, Lacey d. (12) Zach Baker, Jackson Memorial 4-0; (3) Nick DePierro, Freehold Township md. (14) Thomas Flannigan, Long Branch 12-0; (7) Nasiyr Brown, Neptune d. (10) Constantino Poniros, Ocean 9-2.

120—(8) Joseph Santamarco, Manalapan d. (9) Connor Garrity, Lacey 8-3; (4) Matt Russo, Jackson Liberty d. (13) Andy Hernandez, Long Branch 3-1; (7) Dylan Seidenberg, Raritan d. (10) Josh Glantzman, Wall 2-1 (2OT); (2) Daniel Nobbs. Point Boro p. (15) Yoseph Borai, Toms River East 2:57.

126—(5) Anthony Scarcella, Raritan md. (12) Khalil Haskins, Matawan 13-1; (4) Marcus Iwama, Rumson-Fair Haven p. (13) Isaiah Haymon, Neptune 4:21; (7) Andrew Tonnessen, Southern p. (10) Peter Powell, Marlboro 5:50; (2) Jared Staub, Brick Memorial d. (15) Thomas Poklikuha, Pinelands 5-2.

132—(8) Daniel Saraiva, Marlboro d. (9)William Rodriguez, Matawan 7-2; (4) Zach Hertling, Ocean d. (13) Joe Mandara, Barnegat 6-0; (6) Ryan Harter, Point Boro d. (11) Nick Menkin, Long Branch 5-4; (2) Kyle Wojtaszek, Brick d. (15) Ryan Davis, Toms River North 9-2.

138—(9) Christian Casselli, CBA d. (8) Timothy Leo, Matawan 7-6; (5) Jake Campana, Southern p. (12) Carlos Fontanez, Keansburg 1:29; (4) Steve Cimmino, Brick Township p. (13) Andrew Garrity, Lacey 1:25; (6) Dan Kinsella, Wall d. (7) Jack Rada, Howell 3-1.

145—(9) Nick Racanelli, Southern d. (8) Sam Koenig, Shore 3-0; (12) Matt Best, Middletown South p. (5) Orion Rovegno, Ocean 5:45; (3) Spencer Young, Jackson Memorial p. (14) Steve Knapp, Lacey 2:22; (10) Terrence Davis, St. John Vianney d. (7) Nick Pollara, Brick 7-5.

152—(8) Dylan DaSilva, Toms River North d. (9) Garrett Applegate, Toms River South 6-4; (5) Jake George, Long Branch tf. (12) Evan Brown, Red Bank 15-0; (7) William Scott, Brick d. (10) Jake Kaminsky, Manalapan 5-4; (2) Cliff Ruggiero, Brick Memorial p. (15) Jeff Goldrosen, Marlboro 5:20.

160—(8) Joe Beverly, Brick Memorial d. (9) Sean Rembach, Manchester 8-4; (5) Antrez Clagon, Toms River South tf. (12) Steve Chandler, Manalapan 16-1; (3) Anthony Ferraro, St. John Vianney d. (14) Jason Lawhon, Ocean 5-2; (7) Connor Sheehan, Raritan d. (10) Jose Caraballo, Neptune 7-4.

170—(1) Tyler Richardson, Brick Memorial p. (16) Chris Cruz, Jackson Liberty 2:45; (9) Ryan Kirk, Barnegat d. (8) Anthony Benedetti, Manalapan 7-3; (6) Kyle Lynch, Raritan d. (11) Dan Baillie, Shore 5-0; (7) Tyler Wilton, Middletown North d. (10) Tyler MacLaine, Toms River North 7-0.

182—(8) Tommy Lyster, Ocean md. (9) Quentin DeCarlo, Toms River South 10-2; (6) Drew Donner, Wall p. (11) Spencer Govel, Manasquan 3:05; (7) Anthony Fabiano, Middletown North p. (10) Muhab Elgamal, Manalapan 1:42; (2) Glenn Cross, Matawan tf. (15) Greg Schmalz, Barnegat 18-3.

195—(5) Chad Freshnock, Middletown North d. (12) Tyler Romanelli, Wall 2-1; (4) Shawn McCord, Red Bank Catholic md. (13) Nick Dzuna, Point Boro 11-3; (6) Daniel Hwang, Marlboro p. (11) Josh Foca, Central 1:49; (7) Ben Aquillina, Manalapan d. (10) Armando Leonor, Toms River East 6-3.

220—(5) Jesse Bauta, Southern p. (12) Michael McKenzie, Jackson Liberty 2:30; (3) John Seidel, Neptune p. (14) Tyler Tomanek, Middletown South 3:42; (6) Matt Frigon, Barnegat d. (11) Luke Becker, Manalapan 5-3; (7) Joey Guidetti, Long Branch d. (10) Anthony Dzugan, Brick 8-4 (2OT).

285—(8) Ezra Figueroa, Brick Memorial d. (9) Thomas D’Amore, Point Beach 3-2; (5) Hunter Gellman, Freehold Township d. (12) Dan Arias, Ocean 5-1; (3) Anthony Fernicola, Holmdel d. (14) Zach Andrews, Barnegat 1-0; (15) Atanccio Carrillo, Central d. (2) Pat Toal, Raritan 5-3.

 

Comments