News

Home Back

Sunday's results from the state wrestling tournament

Results of Sunday’s action at the NJSIAA individual wrestling championships:

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER: Anthony Ashnault, South Plainfield.

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

106: Nick Suriano (Bergen Catholic) d. Kyle Bierdumpfel (Don Bosco), 3-2.

113: Luis Gonzalez (Don Bosco) d. Kevin Corrigan (Toms River South), 5-4.

120: Craig De La Cruz (Bound Brook) d. Brenden Calas (Seton Hall Prep), 3-1, sudden victory.

126: Anthony Giraldo (North Bergen) d. Corey Stasenko (South Plainfield), 3-1.

132: Scott Delvecchio (South Plainfield) d. Ronnie Gentile (Paulsboro), 5-4.

138: Anthony Ashnault (South Plainfield) d. Gary Dinmore (Hunterdon Central), 4-2.

145: BJ Clagon (Toms River South) d. Troy Heilmann (South Plainfield), 2-1.

152: Wayne Stinson (Northern Burlington) d. Chad Walsh (Camden Catholic), 9-7.

160: Dillon Artigliere (Roxbury) d. Jonathan Schleifer (East Brunswick), 6-1.

170: Ethan Ramos (Hawthorne) d. Jadaen Bernstein (Voorhees), 5-2.

182: Johnny Sebastian (Bergen Catholic) d. David Williams (Hammonton), 4-3.

195: Razohnn Gross (Don Bosco) d. Anthony Messner (Franklin), 5-3.

220: Bryan Dobzanski (Delsea) d. Zack Chakonis (Don Bosco), 5-4.

285: Alex Thompson (Haddon Heights) d. Jeff Miller (Camden Catholic), 3-1.

CONSOLATION FINALS

THIRD PLACE

106: Patrick D’Arcy (Holy Spirit) d. Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty), 1-0.

113: AJ Vindici (Randolph) d. Jean DuBois (Clifton), 1-0.

120: Christian Innarella (Delbarton) p. Jon Mele (Gov. Livingston), 3:26.

126: Mike Magaldo (Watchung Hills) d. Genaro Cuccolo (Hanover Park), 5-1.

132: Jason Estevez (Livingston) d. Zach Hertling (Ocean Twp.), 3-2.

138: Richard Lewis (Toms River East) p. Matt Coppola (Watchung Hills), 5:28.

145: TJ Miller (Camden Catholic) p. Jason Gaccione (High Point), 3:16.

152: Dom Ruggierrio (Timber Creek) d. Dylan Painton (South Plainfield),3-2.

160: Connor Donahue (Clearview) d. Bryce Shade (Timber Creek), 1-0.

170: Joey Balboni (Brearley-Dayton) d. Dae’Sean Brown (Neptune), 10-4.

182: Ali Yildiz (South Brunswick) p. Brad Schwarze (New Egypt), 5:09.

195: Rory Bonner (West Deptford) d. Matt Moore (Brick Memorial), 4-2.

220: Ralph Normandia (Franklin) d. Mauro Correnti (Holy Cross), 3-2, utb.

285: John Appice (Manalapan) p. Kevin Williams (St. Joseph-Montvale), 4:24.

FIFTH PLACE

106: Brandon Paetzell (Phillipsburg) by forfeit (injury) over Yasel Corporan (Perth Amboy).

113: Bryan Damon (Jefferson) d. Michael Russo (St. Peter’s Prep), 5-2.

120: Joe Trovato (Paramus) d. d. Alex Baider (Cherokee), 4-2.

126: Mike Pongraz (Delaware Valley) d. David McFadden (DePaul Catholic), 4-2.

132: Gordon Wolf (Lawrence) d. Justin McTamney (Bordentown), 6-0.

138: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. Nick Matthews (West Morris Central), 13-0.

145: Maaziah Bethea (Trenton Central) d. Mike Marotti (West Essex), 7-2.

152: Joshua Ugalde (Bound Brook) d. Nick Gravina (Northern Highlands), 6-0.

160: John Balboni (Brearley-Dayton) d. Dan Wojtaszek (Brick), 6-2.

170: Luke Farinaro (Don Bosco) d. Tyler Richardson (Brick Memorial), 5-2.

182: Josh Sibbles (Newton) d. Jordan Fox (St. Peter’s Prep), 3-1.

195: Evan Ramos (Hawthorne) d. Kyle Stoll (High Point), 10-5.

220: Mike Markulec (Hopewell Valley) d. Anthony Iarussi (Summit), 4-2.

285: Stephen Johnson (Bound Brook) d. Anthony Tufaro (Scotch Plains-Fanwood), 3-1, sudden victory.

SEVENTH PLACE

106: Ty Agaisse (Delbarton) d. Dean Caravela (Caldwell), 2-1.

113: Matthew Noble (Bridgewater-Raritan) by forfeit over Nasiyr Brown (Neptune).

120: Peter Lipari (Lenape Valley) d. Robert Trombetta (Nutley), 6-4, sudden victory.

126: Joseph Oliva (Ridgewood) d. Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial), 6-1.

132: Connor Burkert (St. Peter’s Prep) p. Michael Derin (High Point), 2:26.

138: Brandon Keller (Timber Creek) d. Ryan Burkert (St. Peter’s Prep), 5-3.

145: Ashanti Maurice (Howell) d. Rhys Weinberger (Hillsborough), 5-1.

152: Colin Barber (Westfield) d. Tyler Loughlin (Becton-Wallington), 2-1, utb.

160: Josef Johnson (Delbarton) by forfeit (injury) Brandon Keena (Nutley).

170: Nick Elmer (Penns Grove) d. Austin Wetterau (Shawnee), 3-1, sudden victory.

182: Nick Costa (Brick Memorial) d. Matt Correnti (Holy Cross), 8-4.

195: Anthony Landberg (Wayne Valley) d. Tyreek Smith (Moorestown), 7-2.

220: Robbie Maggiulli (Emerson-Park Ridge) d. Nigel Toussaint (Egg Harbor), 3-0.

285: Carmine Goldsack (Bergen Catholic) d. Jose Palomino (St.( Peter’s Prep), 6-2, tb.

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

106: Patrick D’Arcy (Holy Spirit) by forfeit over Corporan (Perth Amboy); Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) tf. Brandon Paetzell (Phillipsburg), 15-0.

113: AJ Vindici (Randolph) d. Bryan Damon (Jefferson), 3-2; Jean DuBois (Clifton) d. Michael Russo (St. Peter’s Prep), 1-0.

120: Christian Innarella (Delbarton) d. Joe Trovato (Paramus), 2-1; Jon Mele (Gov. Livingston) d. Alex Baider (Cherokee), 10-4.

126: Mike Magaldo (Watchung Hills) d. Mike Pongraz (Delaware Valley), 2-1; Genaro Cuccolo (Hanover Park) d. David McFadden (DePaul Catholic), 8-7.

132: Jason Estevez (Livingston) d. Gordon Wolf (Lawrence), 8-4; Zach Hertling (Ocean Twp.) d. Justin McTamney (Bordentown), 11-6.

138: Matt Coppola (Watchung Hills) d. Nick Matthews (West Morris Central), 7-3; Richard Lewis (Toms River East) d. Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) , 5-4.

145: TJ Miller (Camden Catholic) p. Mike Marotti (West Essex), 3:15; Jason Gaccione (High Point) d. Maaziah Bethea (Trenton Central), 4-3.

152: Dylan Painton (South Plainfield) d. Joshua Ugalde (Bound Brook), 6-5; Dom Ruggierrio (Timber Creek) d. Nick Gravina (Northern Highlands), 2-1.

160: Connor Donahue (Clearview) d. John Balboni (Brearley-Dayton), 3-2; Bryce Shade (Timber Creek) d. Dan Wojtaszek (Brick), 5-3.

170: Joey Balboni (Brearley-Dayton) md. Tyler Richardson (Brick Memorial), 14-6; Dae’Sean Brown (Neptune) d. Luke Farinaro (Don Bosco), 5-3.

182: Brad Schwarze (New Egypt) d. Josh Sibbles (Newton), 8-7; Ali Yildiz (South Brunswick) p. Jordan Fox (St. Peter’s Prep), 5:25.

195: Rory Bonner (West Deptford) d. Evan Ramos (Hawthorne), 4-1; Matt Moore (Brick Memorial) d. Kyle Stoll (High Point), 2-0.

220: Ralph Normandia (Franklin) d. Mike Markulec (Hopewell Valley), 6-5, utb; Mauro Correnti (Holy Cross) d. Anthony Iarussi (Summit), 5-2.

285: John Appice (Manalapan) d. Anthony Tufaro (Scotch Plains-Fanwood), 1-0; Kevin Williams (St. Joseph-Montvale) d. Stephen Johnson (Bound Brook), 6-4.

 

Comments

powered by


© 2016