News

Home Back

120 pounds

FINALS

120: Craig De La Cruz (Bound Brook) d. Brenden Calas (Seton Hall Prep), 3-1, sudden victory.

THIRD PLACE

120: Christian Innarella (Delbarton) p. Jon Mele (Gov. Livingston), 3:26.

FIFTH PLACE

120: Joe Trovato (Paramus) d. d. Alex Baider (Cherokee), 4-2.

SEVENTH PLACE

120: Peter Lipari (Lenape Valley) d. Robert Trombetta (Nutley), 6-4, sudden victory.

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

120: Christian Innarella (Delbarton) d. Joe Trovato (Paramus), 2-1; Jon Mele (Gov. Livingston) d. Alex Baider (Cherokee), 10-4.

SEMIFINALS

120: Brenden Calas (Seton Hall Prep) d. Alex Baider (Cherokee), 3-1, sudden victory; Craig De La Cruz (Bound Brook) d. Christian Innarella (Delbarton), 4-3.

FOURTH-ROUND WRESTLEBACKS

120: Joe Trovato (Paramus) d. Robert Trombetta (Nutley), 4-0; Jon Mele (Gov. Livingston) p. Peter Lipari (Lenape Valley), 4:33.

THIRD-ROUND WRESTLEBACKS

120: Robert Trombetta (Nutley) d. Ryan Pomrinca (North Hunterdon), 3-2; Joe Trovato (Paramus) d. Matthew Russo (Jackson Liberty), 4-2; Peter Lipari (Lenape Valley) d. Sam Cali (Don Bosco), 4-2; Jon Mele (Gov. Livingston) d. Salvatore Profaci (Monroe), 13-6.

QUARTERFINALS

120: Brenden Calas (Seton Hall Prep) d. Joe Trovato (Paramus), 2-1; Alex Baider (Cherokee) d. Ryan Pomrinca (North Hunterdon), 3-1; Craig De La Cruz (Bound Brook) d. Jon Mele (Gov. Livingston), 3-2; Christian Innarella (Delbarton) d. Sam Cali (Don Bosco), 3-2.

SECOND-ROUND WRESTLEBACKS

120: Trombetta (Nutley) d. Peter Ottaviani (Colts Neck), 3-2; Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. Tyler Kaminiski (West Deptford), 7-1; Lipari (Lenape Valley) d. Tyler Hrycak (Wayne Valley), 11-8; Profaci (Monroe) p. DJ Tirelli (River Dell), 1:10.

FIRST-ROUND WRESTLEBACKS

120: Ottaviani (Colts Neck) p. Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial), 1:08; Trombetta (Nutley) p. John Gentile (Paulsboro), 3:27; Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. Tom Gattinella (St. Augustine), 7-3; Kaminiski (West Deptford) d. Tommy Heller (Livingston), 3-1; Lipari (Lenape Valley) d. Marc Mastropietro (Hasbrouck Heights-Wood-Ridge), 8-3; Hrycak (Wayne Valley) p. Michael Lenihan (Bishop Eustace), 1:50; Profaci (Monroe) p. Matty Ritchie (North Warren), 3:24; Tirelli (River Dell) d. Marcus Miraglia (Delran), 10-8, sudden victory.

Prequarterfinals

120: Brenden Calas (Seton Hall Prep) d. DJ Tirelli (River Dell), 2-1; Joe Trovato (Paramus) d. Salvatore Profaci (Monroe), 4-3; Alex Baider (Cherokee) d. Tyler Hrycak (Wayne Valley), 5-3, sudden victory; Ryan Pomrinca (North Hunterdon) d. Marc Mastropietro (Hasbrouck Heights-Wood-Ridge), 3-2, utb; Craig De La Cruz (Bound Brook) d. Tommy Heller (Livingston), 11-4; Jon Mele (Gov. Livingston) md. Tom Gattinella (St. Augustine), 15-6; Cali (Don Bosco) d. Robert Trombetta (Nutley), 4-3, tb;  Christian Innarella (Delbarton) p. Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial), 5:07.

Preliminaries

120: Tirelli (River Dell) d. Ottaviano (Colts Neck), 8-6; Profaci (Monroe) p. Gentile (Paulsboro), 1:02; Trovato (Paramus) d. Russo (Jackson Liberty), 14-7; Pomrinka (North Hunterdon) d. Kaminski (West Deptford), 1-0; Heller (Livingston) d. Lipari (Lenape Valley), 7-5; Mele (Gov. Livingston) md. Lenihan (Bishop Eustace), 9-0; Trombetta (Nutley) md. Ritchie (North Warren), 16-4; Innarella (Delbarton) d. Miraglia (Delran), 7-2.

First-round pairings

TOP BRACKET

D.J. Tirelli, River Dell vs. 8a-Peter Ottaviano, Colts Neck, winner vs. 1a-Brenden Calas, Seton Hall Prep. 5a-Salvatore Profaci, Monroe vs. John Gentile, Paulsboro, Matthew Russo, Jackson Liberty vs. 4a-Joe Trovato, Paramus. 3a-Tyler Hrycak, Wayne Valley vs. 6a-Alex Baider, Cherokee. 7a-Tyler Kaminski, West Deptford vs. Ryan Pomrinca, North Hunterdon, winner vs. 2a-Marc Mastropietro, Hasbrouck Heights.

BOTTOM BRACKET

Tommy Heller, Livingston vs. 8b-Peter Lipari, Lenape Valley, winner vs. 1b-Craig De La Cruz, Bound Brook. Michael Lenihan, Bishop Eustace vs. 4b-Jon Mele, Gov. Livingston, winner vs. 5b-Tom Gattinella, St. Augustine. 3b-Robert Trombetta, Nutley vs. Matty Ritchie, North Warren, winner vs. 6b-Sam Cali, Don Bosco Prep. 7b-Marcus Miraglia, Delran vs. Christian Innarella, Delbarton, winner vs. 2b-Joseph Ghione, Brick Memorial.

 

Comments

powered by


© 2016