News

Home Back

Baseball and softball playoff pairings released

The Buena Regional High School baseball and softball teams each earned the top seed in the upcoming South Jersey Group II playoffs.

State tournament pairings for baseball and softball were released Thursday evening.

In total, 20 local baseball and 21 local softball teams qualified for the state tournament.

Baseball

South Jersey Group IV

(16) Millville at (1) Eastern; (9) Cherokee at (8) Toms River North; (12) Toms River East at (5) Cherry Hill West; (13) Absegami at (4) Williamstown; (14) Toms River South at (3) Washington Township; (11) Clearview Regional at (6) Shawnee; (10) Egg Harbor Township at (7) Lenape; (15) Atlantic City at (2) Vineland

South Jersey Group III

(16) Timber Creek at (1) Delsea Regional; (9) Kingsway at (8) Highland; (12) Oakcrest at (5) Burlington Township; (13) Winslow Township at (4) Cumberland Regional; (14) Camden Tech at (3) Ocean City; (11) Seneca at (6) Hammonton; (10) Central Regional at (7) Gloucester Tech; (15) Woodrow Wilson at (2) Moorestown

South Jersey Group II

(16) ACIT at (1) Buena Regional; (9) Collingswood at (8) Haddonfield; (12) Lower Cape May at (5) Middle Township; (13) Barnegat at (4) Cinnaminson; (14) Overbrook at (3) West Deptford; (11) Deptford at (5) Woodstown; (10) Cedar Creek at (7) Manchester Township; (15) Pemberton at (2) Sterling

South Jersey Group I

(16) Gateway at (1) Pennsville; (9) Schalick at (8) Woodbury; (12) Paulsboro at (5) Haddon Heights; (13) Salem at (4) Haddon Township; (14) Gloucester City at (3) Pitman; (11) Riverside at (6) Maple Shade; (10) Penns Grove at (7) Glassboro; (15) Palmyra at (2) Audubon

South Jersey Non-Public A

(16) Bishop Ahr at (1) Gloucester Catholic; (9) St. Joseph (Met.) at (8) Notre Dame; (12) St. John Vianney at (5) Immaculata; (13) Paul VI at (4) Red Bank Catholic; (14) Monsignor Donovan at (3) St. Augustine Prep; (11) Camden Catholic at (6) Christian Brothers Academy; (10) Holy Cross at (7) Holy Spirit; (15) Pingry at (2) Bishop Eustace

South Jersey Non-Public B

(9) Roselle Catholic at (8) St. Joseph, winner at (1) St. Rose; (12) Wildwood Catholic at (5) Rutgers Prep, winner at (4) Mater Dei; (11) Doane Academy at (6) Wardlaw-Hartridge, winner at (3) Marist; (10) Sacred Heart at (7) Gill St. Bernard's, winner at (2) Moorestown Friends

Softball

South Jersey Group IV

(16) Mainland Regional at (1) Washington Township; (9) Lenape at (8) Williamstown; (12) Cherry Hill West at (5) Vineland; (13) Egg Harbor Township at (4) Toms River North; (14) Cherokee at (3) Toms River East; (11) Clearview at (6) Shawnee; (10) Toms River South at (7) Millville; (15) Cherry Hill East at (2) Eastern

South Jersey Group III

(16) Ocean City at (1) Gloucester Tech; (9) Moorestown at (8) Cumberland Regional; (12) Seneca at (5) Burlington Township; (13) Oakcrest at (4) Pinelands Regional; (14) Westampton Township at (3) Kingsway Regional; (11) Lacey Township at (6) Timber Creek; (10) Delsea at (7) Central Regional; (15) Winslow Township at (2) Hammonton

South Jersey Group II

(16) Pemberton at (1) Buena Regional; (9) Bridgeton at (8) Lower Cape May; (12) Barnegat at (5) Woodstown; (13) Manchester Township at (4) Cedar Creek; (14) ACIT at (3) West Deptford; (11) Deptford at (6) Sterling; (10) Cinnaminson at (7) Middle Township; (15) Haddonfield at (2) Overbrook

South Jersey Group I

(16) Camden Charter at (1) Gloucester City; (9) Maple Shade at (8) Pitman; (12) Schalick at (5) Penns Grove; (13) Salem at (4) Audubon; (14) Haddon Township at (3) Haddon Heights; (11) Woodbury at (6) Riverside; (10) Clayton at (7) Gateway Regional; (15) Cape May Tech at (2) Pennsville

South Jersey Non-Public A

(9) Mount St. Mary at (8) Notre Dame, winner at (1) Bishop Ahr; (12) Monsignor Donovan at (5) Paul VI; (13) Bishop Eustace at (4) Immaculata; (11) Holy Cross at (6) Camden Catholic, winner at (3) Gloucester Catholi; (10) Red Bank Catholic at (7) Pingry, winner at (2) St. John Vianney

South Jersey Non-Public B

(9) Wildwood Catholic at (8) Roselle Catholic, winner at (1) St. Joseph; (12) Benedictine at (5) Gill St. Bernard's; (13) Marist at (4) Wardlaw-Hartridge; (14) Trenton Catholic at (3) Sacred Heart; (11) Timothy Christian at (6) Cardinal McCarrick; (10) Doane Academy at (7) St. Rose; (15) Rutgers Prep at (2) Mater Dei

 

Comments