News

Home Back

Boys tennis roundup: Wildwood evens record with win over Penns Grove

The Wildwood High School boys tennis team evened its record at 6-6 with a 4-1 win over host Penns Grove in a Tri-County Conference match Thursday.

The Warriors swept the singles competition, led by Anthony Madle at No. 1. Kenny Jimenez and Alex Bruno earned a point at second doubles with a 6-1, 1-6, 6-1 victory.

Singles-Anthony Madle W d Bryant Lee 6-1, 6-0; Jose Otero W d Dom Straub 6-2, 6-0; Yamil Jimenez W d Isaiah Walker 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles-Serkan Sahin-Chris Coffee PG d Angel Colon-Jose Soto. 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-5); Kenny Jimenez-Alex Bruno W d Edwin Rafael-Guitterez Rivera 6-1, 1-6, 6-1

Records -Wildwood 6-6.

Shore Conference

Lacey Township 5, Southern Regional 0

At Lacey Township

Singles-John Halliday d. Brandon Gildea 6-3, 6-4; Kevin Leahy d. Max Oehlmann 6-2, 6-1; Josh Dudas d. Shjon Houser 7-6, (7-5), 6-1.

Doubles-Alex Stevens-Mike Costa d. Jason LaVoie-Richie Vennario 6-2, 7-5; Bryan Ballhardt-Mark Prowse d. Mark Sullivan-Sean Bennett 6-0, 6-0.

Records -Lacey 10-4; Southern 8-7.

Barnegat 5, Point Pleasant Boro 0

At Barnegat

Singles-Nick Prestera d. Ken Fellous 6-1, 6-1; Nick Leon d. Derick Fischer 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Tony Smith d. Owen Herrington 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles-Alberto Torres-John-Michael Purdon d. Seamus Higgins-Dom Chiarello 6-2, 6-2; Nick Laing-Matt Filippone d. Alex Bergen-Tom Martin 6-0, 6-2.

Records -Point Boro 2-10; Barnegat 6-6.

Central Regional 3, Pinelands Regional 2

At Pinelands Regional

Singles-Josh Packen CR d. Noah Cardillo 6-1, 6-0; Chuck Poklikuha PR d. Lenny Duarte 6-3, 6-3; Paul Cardillo PR d. James Bojko 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

Doubles-Tyler Fordyce-Romel Academia CR d. Jeremy Doll-Daniel MacPhee 6-2, 6-1; Brandon Dilonado-Keith Radv CR d. Thomas Poklikuha-Matt Schnelker 7-5, 6-3.

Records -Pinelands 8-7; Central 12-1.

Cape-Atlantic League

Absegami 3, Egg Harbor Township 2

At Egg Harbor Township

Singles-Nolan Pagay EHT d Tommy Evans 6-0, 6-0; Ben Tiger A d Anthony Woo 6-3, 7-6 (7-5); Johnny Vu EHT d Chris Huynh 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles-Andrew Gabas-Patrick Dinh A d Andrew Pham-Kyle Uy 3-6, 7-6 (7-5) 6-2; Mike Nguyen-Danny Pham A d Tommy Lam-Jason Mehta 6-1, 6-2.

Records -EHT 3-9; Absegami 6-7.

Lower Cape May Regional 4, Millville 1

At Lower Cape May Regional

Singles-Javaris Martin M d. Jeff Smith 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Robbie McClernan LCM d. Charles Reynolds 6-0, 3-6, 6-2; Alec Levin LCM d. Alex Rusted 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles-Nick Douglass-Tim Mellina LCM d. Mitch Chwatek-Arturo Rivera 6-1, 6-1; Tyler Mienhold-Justin Douglass LCM d. Bryan Alcox-Mike Castro 6-2, 6-1.

Records -LCM 9-2; Millville 1-12.

Oakcrest 5, Bridgeton 0

At Oakcrest

Singles-Zachary Massey d. Lance Hall 6-2, 6-0; Ashton Arthur d. Kyle Oatman 6-2, 6-4; Tom Forney d. Michael Hernandez 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles-Nick Tomasello-Jordan Villamor d. Carlos Aguilar-Yusaf Abdus-Salaam 6-1, 7-5; Bobby Kelly-Kevin Kleitches d. Joshua Casares-Edwin Lesama 6-1, 6-2.

Records -Oakcrest 3-12; Bridgeton 0-12.

From Wednesday

Cumberland Regional 4, Kingsway Regional 1

At Kingsway

Singles-Chris Rothman CR d. Peter Brennan 6-3, 6-1; Jake McBride KR d. Jonathan Morris 6-3, 6-1; Tyler Wescoat CR d. Devin (last name unknown) 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles-Antik Patel-Kurt Strittmatter CR d. Andy Tai-Juan Diaz Sanin 6-4, 6-2; Zachary Harkcom-Jeb Taylor CR d. Ricky Cramer-Joe Tull 7-6(7-4), 6-2.

Records -Cumberland 11-1, Kingsway 5-6.

 

Comments