News

Home Back

Boys tennis roundup: Strong singles play helps Egg Harbor Township defeat Bridgeton

Nolan Pagay, Anthony Woo and Johnny Vu swept the first, second and third singles matches, respectively, as Egg Harbor Township High School beat Bridgeton 4-1 in a Cape-Atlantic League boys tennis match Monday.

Bridgeton's Joshua Casares and Edwin Lesama won at second doubles.

At Bridgeton

Singles-Nolan Pagay EHT d. Lance Hall 6-0, 6-1; Anthony Woo EHT d. Kyle Oatman 6-1, 6-1; Johnny Vu EHT d. Michael Hernandez 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Andrew Tham-Kyle Uy EHT d. Carlos Aguilar-Yusef Salaam 7-5, 6-3; Joshua Casares-Edwin Lesama B d. Jason Mehta-Tommy Lam 7-5, 6-4.

Records -Bridgeton 0-8, EHT 3-5.

Lower Cape May Regional 5,

Wildwood Catholic 0

At Lower Cape May Regional

Singles-Jeff Smith d. Leo Tiberghien 6-1, 6-2; Robbie McClernan d. Jake Martin 6-4, 6-2; Alec Levin d. Rich Martin 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Nick Douglass-Tim Mellina d. Joe Jett-Dan Crews 6-3, 6-2; Tyler Meinhold-Marco Aguado d. Joseph Zhang-Sean McBride 6-1, 6-0.

Records -Lower 5-1; W.C. 0-4.

Ocean City 4,

Millville 1

At Millville

Singles-Javaris Martin M d. Nathan Roberts 6-4, 6-3; Lucas Baker OC d. Charles Reynolds 6-3, 6-4; Zack Fumo OC d. Alex Rusted 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

Doubles-Josh Tibbitts-Dan Loggi OC d. Ryan Jarvis-Bryan Alcox 6-3, 6-1; Chris Gorski-Gunnar Mentzer OC d. Mitch Chwatek-Arturo Rivera 6-1, 6-4.

Records -O.C. 4-3; Millville 0-9.

No. 11 Vineland 4,

Washington Township 1

At Vineland

Singles-Rahi Patel V d.Chase Eldridge, 6-0, 6-2; Dhruv Patel V d. Spencer Cook, 6-4, 6-0; Andrew Massaro V d. Justin Rodriguez, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles-Darren Tomasso-Nick Mayo V d. Anthony Beadling-Ryan McCusker, 6-0, 6-0; Jerry Bellissima-Jeffery Holtaway WT defeated Nhyko Todd-Frank Conroy, 6-3, 6-4.

Records -Vineland 9-2.

Oakcrest 4,

Cedar Creek 1

At Cedar Creek

Singles-Zachary Massey O d. Austin Jobin 6-3, 6-0; Ashton Arthur O d. Hari Desai 6-3, 6-3; Brandon Goodman CC d. Tom Forney 6-7, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles-Nick Tomasello–Jordan Villamor O d. Ethan Messinger–Noah Wilde 6-3, 0-6, 6-1; Kevin Kleitches–Bobby Kelly O d. Dean Mazza–Ned Arnold 6-2, 6-2.

Records -Oakcrest 2-9; Cedar Creek 2-6.

Hammonton 5,

Absegami 0

At Hammonton

Singles-Pete Lancetta d. Tommy Evans 6-0, 6-0; Michael Seligman d. Chris Huynh 6-0, 6-0; Jonathan McCarthy d. Ben Muniz 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Dave Donio-Enscoe-Stevie Salvatore d. Andrew Gabros-Patrick Dinh 6-2, 6-2; Marcus Mitchell-Michael Pitzi d. Mike Nguyen-Danny Pham 6-0, 6-0.

Records-Hammonton 7-3.

Barnegat 3,

Manchester Township 2

At Manchester Township

Singles-Nick Prestera B d. Isaiah Hill 6-1, 6-1; Nick Leon B d. Romello Muldrow 6-0, 6-3; Scott Fitzpatrick M d. Tony Smith 7-5, 7-6.

Doubles-Glad Guinonez-Dipaola M d. Alberto Torres-John-Michael Purdon 6-3, 6-1; Nick Laing-Matt Filippone B d. Alex Simsen-David Cuesta 6-2, 6-1.

Records -Barnegat 4-5.

No. 8 Toms River North 5

Lacey Township 0,

At Toms River North

Singles-Adam Lefkanzinos d. John Halladay 6-0, 6-0; Mirish Shah d. Kevin Leahy 6-1, 6-3; Dan Cuthbert d. Josh Dudas 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles-Brian Massa-Jordan Mallen d. Alex Stevens-Mike Costa 7-6 (7-1) 6-2; Daniel Camilli-Koy Fitzsimmons d. Bryan Bollhardt-Mark Prowse 7-6 (7-2), 6-3.

Records -Lacey 5-4 (4-3), TRN 10-2, 7-0.

Pinelands Regional 5,

Jackson Liberty 0

At Pinelands Regional

Singles-Noah Cardillo d. Kyle Goldberg 6-3, 6-3; Paul Cardillo d. David Jarrett 6-2, 6-1; Chuck Poklikuha d. John Slahor 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Jeremy Doll-Daniel MacPhee d. Charles Straubel-Jordan Novin 6-4, 6-1; Tom Poklikuha-Matthew Schnelker d. Unah Magaya-Jared Burnett 6-2, 6-1.

Records -Pinelands 7-3, Jackson Liberty 1-8.

 

Comments