News

Home Back

Boys tennis roundup: Wildwood Catholic sweeps singles for first win

Wildwood Catholic High School earned its first victory of the season Tuesday, 3-2 over visiting Bridgeton in a Cape-Atlantic League boys tennis match.

The Crusaders swept the singles competition. Leo Tiberghien won at first singles, Jake Martin at second and Rich Martin at third - all in straight sets.

Singles-Leo Tiberghien WC d. Lance Hall 7-5, 6-2; Jake Martin WC d. Kyle Oatman 6-3, 6-4; Rich Martin WC d. Michael Hernandez 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles-Carlos Aguilar-Yusef Salaam B d. Sean McBride-Joe Zhang 6-2, 6-1; Joshua Casares-Edwin Lewsama B d. Danny Crews-Eric Yan 6-2, 6-3.

Records-Bridegton 0-9, Wildwood Catholic 1-4.

Ocean City 4, Absegami 1

At Ocean City

Singles-Nathan Roberts OC d Tommy Evans 6-2, 6-1; Lucas Baker OC d Ben Tiger 6-0, 6-3; Billy Cundiff OC d Krunel Patel 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles-Dan Loggi-Josh Tibbetts OC d Andrew Gobras-Patrick Dinh 6-3, 6-4; Mike Nguyen-Danny Pham A d Chris Gorski-Gunnar Mentzer 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Records-Absegami 3-6, O.C. 5-3.

No. 5 Middle Township 5,

Buena Regional 0

At Middle

Singles-Jeremy Novick d. Ryan Sturts 6-0, 6-0; Zack Novick d. Zach Fountas 6-3, 6-0; Alijah Broadnax d. Jesse Repko 6-0,6-1.

Doubles-Dini Ukella-Tanner Kerr d. John Malinski-Kevin Halter 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Hoy-Ben Bright d. Eric Harrison-Jimmy Birnteil.

Records-Buena 6-3, Middle 10-1.

No. 4 Mainland Regional 5, Millville 0

At Mainland

Singles-Ethan Fischer d. Charles Reynolds 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Pangilinan d. Alex Rusted 6-0, 6-0; Alex Nhan d. Bryan Alcox 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles-Chris Sartain-Josh Margolis d. Mitch Chwatek-Arturo Rivera 6-0, 6-0; Martin Gozar-Rithvik Mandalapu d. 6-0, 6-0.

Records-Millville 0-10, Mainland 7-0.

Atlantic City 5, Oakcrest 0

At Atlantic City

Singles-Brian Gallagher d. Zachary Massey 6-3, 6-0; Damien Licheon d. Ashton Arthur 6-0, 6-1; Junaid Zubair d. Katrik Garg 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles-Lane Bangis-Jesse Weiner d. Jordan Villamor-Nick Tomasello 6-0, 6-0; Rob Lowe-Michael Painton d. Kevin Kleitches-Mike Black 6-1, 6-2.

Records-Oakcrest 2-10, A.C. 4-3.

No. 11 Vineland 4, St. Augustine Prep 1

At Vineland

Singles-Louis Abenante SAP d. Rahi Patel 6-3, 6-1; Dhruv Patel V d. Brian Balchiunas 6-3, 6-2; Andrew Massaro V d. Sean McBride 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles-Darren Tomasso-Nick Mayo V d. Matt DeMarco-Jon Mimm 6-2, 6-2; Frank Conroy-Michael McGill V d. Haddon Antonucci-Steven Sontag 6-2, 1-6, 6-2.

Records-Vineland 10-2, Prep 6-4.

Tri-County Conference

Wildwood 3,

Gloucester County Inst. of Technology 2

At GCIT

Singles-Justin Monteanu GCIT d. Anthony Madle 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Ryan Gardler GCIT d. Jose Otero 5-7, 6-4, 7-5; Yamil Jimenez W d. Matt Wanlass 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles-Jared Irwin-Yesiel Colon W d. Ray Sanchez-Will Cheng 6-1, 6-4; Jose Soto-Angel Colon W d. Eric Sampson Nikolaz Rael 7-5, 6-2.

Records-Wildwood 3-4.

Shore Conference

Southern Regional 4, Brick Township 1

At Southern

Singles-Nick Lantieri BT d Brandon Gildea 6-0, 6-3; Max Oehlmann S d Connor Mulligan 6-0, 6-2; Shjon Houser S d Troy Dermond 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1.

Doubles-Jason LoVoie-Richie Zennario S d Dan Wojo-Steve Cimmino 6-3, 6-3; Mark Sullivan-Austin Bennett S d Matt Kuras-Evan Carr 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Records-Brick 5-5, Southern 6-4.

 

Comments